Movies & More: ‘08 Most Disappointing Films
Lost in all the Top and Bottom 10 lists that come out in December of each year are those films that weren’t necessarily either but that, nevertheless, disappointed us. On the Web site www.spout.com, Karina Longworth comes up with a list of the top five films that disappointed her in 2008. I agree with one (“W.”), disagree with two (“Religulous” and “American Teen”) and haven’t seen the others (“Che” and “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”). I’d add “Burn After Reading” to my list and complete it with “The X-Files: I Want to Believe,” “Hancock” and “Rambo”/Dan Webster, Movies & More. More here.
*North Central X-country wins national title/SportsLink
*Does recession drive you to the arches?/Everyday Economy
*War on Christmas: A gift that keeps giving/Spin Control 2.0
*Tough break for ex-Zag coach Grier/SportsLink
*Out of exile/A Matter Of Opinion
*Me, myself & I don't know/Vox Box
*Balancing work & family/Parents Council
Question: Which film disappointed you most this year?