ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Keeping Pace

Lucas Oil Series Completes Woodburn, Ore. Qualifying Runs

In the final rounds of qualifying at Woodburn Dragstrip, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Joey Severance of Spanaway, Wash., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., claimed the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.


Courtesy: NHRA Media Relations

WOODBURN, Ore. (July 11, 2009) – In the final rounds of qualifying at Woodburn Dragstrip, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Joey Severance of Spanaway, Wash., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif.,  claimed the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes. Local racer Joe Sorensen of Woodburn remained at the top of the Stock class as well.  This weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, which will wrap up tomorrow with eliminations, is the fifth of seven in Northwest division competition

Severance sits No.2 in overall division points with hopes of picking up his first victory of the season. He posted a class leading run of  5.419 seconds at 265.64 mph. Justin Davis of Murrieta, Calif., who was Friday’s top qualifier, dropped down to the third spot.

Payne, who held the top spot after Friday’s qualifying, improved his numbers by posting a 5.703 second, 253.80 mph run.  He is looking for his second divisional win of the year, to increase his Southeast division standing. The division’s points leader, Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., sits in the No.2 qualifying position going into Sunday

Top qualifiers in other classes include Comp Eliminator driver Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz.; Don Little, Westley, Calif., in Super Stock; and local Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., remained at the top of Stock Eliminator. Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., was the No.1 qualifier in Top Sportsman; Paul Gladden of Tracy, Calif., leads Top Dragster; and Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., held the No.1 qualifying position in Sportsman Motorcycle with a perfect 0.000-second reaction time.

Racing continues Sunday with gates opening at 8 a.m. and eliminations beginning at 9 a.m.  First round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are scheduled for noon.

General Admission with a pit pass is $25 on Sunday.  Children 6 to 14 years old are $5 and kids 5 and under are admitted free.  For more information please call Woodburn Dragstrip at (503) 982-4461 or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division 32nd Annual Les Schwab Challenge event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.419 seconds, 265.64 mph
2) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.425, 266.82
3) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.438, 264.55
4) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.473, 248.13
5) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.565, 257.43
6) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.642, 250.97
7) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 5.682, 248.13
8) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 6.148, 227.44

First round TAD pairings
1) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.419 seconds, 265.64 mph vs.
8) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 6.148, 227.44

2) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.425, 266.82 vs.
7) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 5.682, 248.13

3) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.438, 264.55 vs.
6) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.642, 250.97

4) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.473, 248.13 vs.
5) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.565, 257.43

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., ‘09 Mustang, 5.703 seconds, 253.80 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., ‘06 Monte Carlo, 5.725, 252.52
3) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., ‘02 Firebird, 5.740, 247.18
4) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., ‘02 Firebird, 5.753, 246.84
5) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., ‘05 Monte Carlo, 5.754, 250.83
6) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., ‘06 Monte Carlo, 5.761, 251.39
7) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., ‘02 Camaro, 5.784, 247.45
8) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., ‘02 Firebird, 5.806, 248.55
Not Qualified
9) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., ‘05 Firebird, 5.810, 243.96
10) Dennis Taylor, Anaheim Hills, Calif., ‘02 Camaro, 5.814, 244.16
11) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., ‘02 Camaro, 5.860, 239.55
12) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., ‘09 Mustang, 5.893, 239.23
13) Jim Peters, Molalla, Ore., ‘08 Impala, 6.115, 238.15

First round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., ‘09 Mustang, 5.703 seconds, 253.80 mph vs.
8) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., ‘02 Firebird, 5.806, 248.55

2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., ‘06 Monte Carlo, 5.725, 252.52 vs.
7) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., ‘02 Camaro, 5.784, 247.45

3) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., ‘02 Firebird, 5.740, 247.18 vs.
6) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., ‘06 Monte Carlo, 5.761, 251.39

4) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., ‘02 Firebird, 5.753, 246.84 vs.
5) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., ‘05 Monte Carlo, 5.754, 250.83

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Mike DePalma, Glendale, Ariz., ‘00 S-10, C/T, 8.161 seconds, -0.779 (under index)
2) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., ‘05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.615, -0.765
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ‘23 roadster, K/A, 7.810, -0.730
4) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., ‘97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.350, -0.630
5) Doug Lambeck, Corona Del Mar, Calif., ‘06 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.365, -0.605
6) Casey Plaizer, Edmonton, Alb., ‘04 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.253, -0.577
7) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., ‘02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.707, -0.553
8) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, ‘05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 8.789, -0.541
9) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ‘09 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.307, -0.523
10) Steve Graham, S. San Francisco, Calif., ‘04 Grand Am, C/A, 7.472, -0.508

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Little, Westley, Calif., ‘70 Challenger, SS/JA, 10.076 seconds, -1.224 (under index)
2) Kevin Cour, Flanders, N.J., ‘05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.179, -1.221
3) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., ‘91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.556, -1.144
4) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ‘69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.616, -1.134
5) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ‘09 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.868, -1.082
6) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, ‘76 Corvette, SS/J, 10.072, -1.028
7) Steve Polack, Enumclaw, Wash., ‘92 Camaro, SS/CM, 8.932, -0.868
8) Mike Parmenter, Portland, Ore., ‘55 Chevy, SS/P, 11.983, -0.817
9) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ‘69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.707, -0.793
10) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., ‘96 Escort, SS/FS, 11.985, -0.765

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ‘69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.613 seconds, -1.287 (under index)
2) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., ‘79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 14.564, -1.236
3) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ‘98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.468, -1.232
4) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., ‘77 Firebird, H/SA, 11.251, -1.199
5) Pete Kost, Seattle, Wash., ‘77 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.751, -1.199
6) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ‘95 Firebird, D/SA, 10.652, -1.198
7) Jim Durham, Stonyford, Calif., ‘72 Duster, F/SA, 10.957, -1.193
8) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, ‘86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.261, -1.189
9) Jim Waldo, Richland, Wash., ‘02 Firebird, A/S, 10.071, -1.179
10) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., ‘69 Nova, G/SA, 11.127, -1.173

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., ‘07 GT500, 6.975 seconds, 196.12 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, ‘63 Corvette, 7.262, 188.00
3) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., ‘53 Corvette, 7.334, 187.69
4) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., ‘97 Cutlass, 7.435, 185.29
5) Randy Johnson, Snohomish, Wash., ‘04 Cavalier, 7.473, 183.48
6) Daryl Hemnley, Burley, Wash., ‘02 Chevrolet, 7.478, 184.88
7) Robert Matthews, Gig Harbor, Wash., ‘67 Nova, 7.541, 180.79
8) Doug Arthur, Auburn, Wash., ‘90 Beretta, 7.578, 183.00
9) Steve Downs, Edgewood, Wash., ‘01 S-10, 7.644, 177.16
10) Dennis Myers, Prosser, Wash., ‘02 Neon, 7.704, 175.84

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.614 seconds, 207.42 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.761, 201.11
3) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.952, 194.30
4) Eddy Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., dragster, 6.956, 193.92
5) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 6.974, 193.71
6) Jonathan Fiello, Baumont, Calif., dragster, 6.978, 190.11
7) Kenny Upton, Garden Grove, Calif., dragster, 6.979, 193.54
8) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 6.995, 194.59
9) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.058, 190.79
10) Marvin Mueller, Lake Stevens, Wash., dragster, 7.070, 188.83

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., ‘95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Scott Pollacheck, Medford, Ore., ‘76 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000
3) Jim Iverson, Salem, Ore., ‘09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
4) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., ‘75 Kawaski, SMC, 0.003
5) Danny Lee Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., ‘90 GSXR, SMC, 0.004
6) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., ‘04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
7) Nick Puhl, Port Orchard, Wash., ‘95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
8) Jim Shellenberger, Salem, Ore., ‘79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
9) Roger Wolff, Dundee, Ore., ‘90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
10) Jeff Lilly, Aloha, Ore., ‘74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.020


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Keeping Pace.

Contributors

Doug Pace

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here