19TH ANNUAL COORS LIGHT MONTANA 200 FRIDAY NIGHT SHOW THRILLS FANS
Mark Owens and the No. 44 Budweiser Chevrolet stormed to the top of the speed charts with a 13.016-second lap with Gary Lewis in the SEFNCO Communications fell back to second by just .163-seconds.
For Immediate Release: Montana Raceway Park
KALISPELL, Mont. (July 18, 2009)-Thousands of race fans packed the Montana Raceway Park grandstands for the first of two nights of racing for the 19th Annual Coors Light Montana 200 powered by Kalispell Toyota and were treated to a thrilling night of racing action capped by Mark Owens run to the pole and the top spot in 200-lap Saturday finale while Mike Obrist and Alex Lessor were part of some exciting drama both in qualifying and in the Fast-12 positioning and B-Main.
Owens and the No. 44 Budweiser Chevrolet stormed to the top of the speed charts with a 13.016-second lap with Gary Lewis in the SEFNCO Communications fell back to second by just .163-seconds.
Lessor held down the twelfth and final position in the top-12 locked in positions, that was until Mike Obrist ran a 13.325-second lap on his second pass that was a mere .002-seconds faster than Lessor. The run relegated Lessor to the 40-lap consolation race while Obrist went onto victory in the Fast-12 25-lap dash for starting positions.
Using a dominating performance behind the wheel of his Army-Navy Chevrolet, Lessor streaked to a 40-lap victory and locked into the 19th Annual Coors Light Montana 200 with a 13th place starting position.
In the Westward Bound Construction Flathead Valley Legends Tim Corbett set fast time then worked lapped traffic to perfection en route to a win over Tyler Corpron who trailed first at the stripe by .470-seconds. Adam Bishop, Josh Gross and Jake Bissett rounded out the top-5
On Saturday, July 18 the 19th Annual Coors Light Montana 200 powered by Kalispell Toyota takes to the track at 7 p.m MST with opening ceremonies followed by a 40-lap Last Chance Main Event, a 50-lap Westward Bound Construction Flathead Valley Legends main event and then the 200-lap Montana 200. The race will be broadcast live on Montana Country 106.3 The Bear beginning at 8:45 p.m. MST with the green flag scheduled to fly at 9 p.m. Also, www.montanaracewaypark.com will broadcast live video and audio for subscribers.
To learn more about the 19th Annual Coors Light Montana 200 powered by Kalispell Toyota log onto www.montanaracewaypark.com or call (406) 257-7223
19th Annual Coors Light Montana 200 powered by Kalispell Toyota
Qualifying Results
1) Mark Owens 13.016 sec.
2) Gary Lewis 13.179
3) Dave Garber 13.187
4) Bodie Morton 13.192
5) Mark Sundberg 13.224
6) Erick Hargraves 13.239
7) Jay Sauls 13.254
8) Jared Vorse 13.257
9) Joey Tanner 13.265
10) Wrango West 13.287
11) Jason Fraser 13.325
12) Mike Obrist 13.327
13) Alex Lessor 13.333
14) John Nesmith 13.334
15) Kevin Richards 13.342
16) Howard Ford 13.350
17) Troy Schweigert 13.365
18) Junior Roddy 13.367
19) Tim Elliott 13.372
20) Cory Wolfe 13.375
21) Shelby Thompson 13.421
22) Agni Howell 13.428
23) Kirk Hennefer 13.448
24) Billy Salmonsen 13.491
25) Amanda MacDonald 13.555
26) Clint Habart 13.584
27) Dan Obrist 13.612
28) Bill Royce 13.679
29) Braeden Havens 13.756
30) Forrest Bauer 13.756
31) Clayton Richert DNQ (engine)
Fast 12 Qualifying Heat Results
1) Mike Obrist
2) Wrango West
3) Jared Vorse
4) Jason Fraser
5) Joey Tanner
6) Mark Owens
7) Gary Lewis
8) Bodie Morton
9) Erick Hargraves
10) Dave Garber
11) Mark Sundberg
12) Jay Sauls
19th Annual Coors Light 200 Montana 200 B-Main Results
1) Alex Lessor
2) Shelby Thompson
3) John Nesmith
4) Cory Wolfe
5) Kevin Richards
6) Howard Ford
7) Junior Roddy
8) Tim Elliott
9) Kirk Hennefer
10) Amanda MacDonald
11) Agni Howell
12) Braeden Havens
13) Troy Schweigert
14) Bill Royce
15) Forrest Bauer
16) Clint Habart
17) Billy Salmonsen
18) Dan Obrist
Initial Starting Line-up for the 19th Annual Coors Light Montana 200
1) Mark Owens
2) Gary Lewis
3) Jared Vorse
4) Bodie Morton
5) Wrango West
6) Dave Garber
7) Mike Obrist
8) Joey Tanner
9) Erick Hargraves
10) Jason Fraser
11) Mark Sundberg
12) Jay Sauls
13) Alex Lessor
14) Shelby Thompson
15) John Nesmith
16) Cory Wolfe
17) Kevin Richards
18) Howard Ford
Westward Bound Construction Flathead Valley Legends 50-Lap Main Event Finish
1) Tim Corbett
2) Tyler Corpron
3) Adam Bishop
4) Josh Gross
5) Jake Bissett
6) Scott Dalla
7) Joey Bissett
8) Kyle Koehler
9) Brandon Sickler
10) Billy Graham
11) Dave Daughtry
12) Ron Custer
13) Tfyini West
14) Spike Schultze
15) Devin Clayton
16) Zach Havens
17) Leroy Brush
18) Jake Grosswiler