ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Keeping Pace

Stanford, Hector, Kleyn and Lulkus Pick Up Wins At Ephrata

The latest information from Ephrata Raceway Park can be found here.


Courtesy: Keith Danson, Announcer, ERP

Another beautiful evening at ERP had the drivers wound up for more great racing!

Racers, you make my job easy and fun!  Here’s fast times in qualifiing:
Youth Hornets- #61 Thomas Stanford 17.01
Mini Stock- #88 Jeff Hector 16.13
Street Stock- #1 Mitch Kleyn 15.76
360 Sprints- #78 Mike Fought 13.13

The kids got Trophy Dashes started with the Kim Janke State Farm Agent Youth Hornets,
here’s the winners:
B Youth Hornets- #16 Taylor Blackburn, Ephrata
A Youth Hornets- #43 Damon Claibourn, Eniat
B Schaeffer Oil Mini Stocks- #18 Jeramy Razey, Moses Lake
A Mini Stocks- #07 Brian Lopes, Moses Lake
B Pepsi Cola Street Stocks- #Josh Hector, Ephrata
A Street Stocks- #21 Skyler Lessman, Ephrata
B ERP 360 Sprints- #24 Todd Lolkus, Ephrata
A 360 Sprints- #6 Rich Fast, Mesa
B Big Cars- #19 Eddie Razey, Ephrata
A Big Cars- #6 Troy Lannoye, Ephrata

The Heat races set the stage for point racers and got everyone excited for the rest
of the evening, the winners were:
B YH- #11 Jatender Veenstra, Royal City
A YH- #61 Thomas Stanford, East Wenatchee
B Mini- #81 Charlie Larr, Ephrata
A Mini- #88 Jeff Hector, Ephrata
B Street Stock- #92 Mike Bise, Warden
A Street Stock- #64 Ron Stewart, Moses Lake
B Sprint- #28 Tom Bierman, Ephrata
A Sprint- #2x Kurt Myers, Wilson Creek

Many first time winners for this season all night long kept things interesting,
congrats to all!  Here’s who survived the main events:
YH- #61 Thomas Stanford, EW
#96 Austin Schooler, Ephrata
#43 Damon Claibourn, Eniat
#68 Bart Hector Jr, Ephrata
#16 Taylor Blackburn, Ephrata
#11 Jatender Veenstra, Royal City
#22 Courtney Dietrich, Chelan
#90 Josh Waulters, Quincy

Mini’s- #88 Jeff Hector, Ephrata
#19 Eddie Razey, Ephrata
#21 Jeff Krieder, Coulee City
#65 Robert Martin, Moses Lake
#13 Samantha Todd, Odesa
#81 Charlie Larr, Ephrata
#52 Dave Macken, Moses Lake
#18 Jeramy Razey, Moses Lake
#43 Elvin Brincefield, Ephrata
#07 Brian Lopes, Moses Lake

Street Stocks- #1 Mitch Kleyn, Quincy
#64 Ron Stewart, Moses Lake
#4 Brad Morrison, Moses Lake
#9 Randy Pugh, Moses Lake
#84 Josh Hector, Ephrata
#41 Sam Todd, Odessa
#92 Mike Bise, Warden
#12 Rick Bretches, Quincy
#77 Robert Kirk, Wen
#6 Troy Lannoye, Ephrata
#21 Skyler Lessman, Ephrata
#1x Shawn Meyers, Ephrata

360 Sprints- #24 Todd Lolkus, Ephrata
#28 Tom Bierman, Ephrata
#6 Rich Fast, Mesa
#2x Kurt Myers, Wilson Creek
#96 Britt Lorentzen, Lake Taps
#25 Paul Dart, Ephrata
#55 Donnie Kudrna, Othello
#7 Joe Smith, Moses Lake
#78 Mike Fought, Othello

Big Cars- #95 Josh Hector, Ephrata

Big thanks to the racers who put on a great show, best wishes to the many who are
fixing there race cars after the hard racing and many DNF’s.  Next Saturday night
you can look forward to the Outlaw Compacts, Adult Hornets, Mini Stocks, Hobbies
and Street Stocks, gates open at 5, racing at 6, hope to see you there!


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Keeping Pace.

Contributors

Doug Pace

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here