Keeping Pace

NHRA Qualifying Complete at Spokane County Raceway

After two days of intense qualifying, there were no changes to these following No.1 spots from Friday's top competitors. Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., remained at the top of the Comp Eliminator class alongside Super Stocker Byron Setters of Red Deer, Alb., and Bill Edgeworth of Tacoma, Wash., in Stock

Courtesy: NHRA Media Relations

SPOKANE, Wash. (June 13, 2009) - Pairings are set for Sunday's eliminations at
Spokane County Raceway.  With qualifying complete, Top Alcohol Dragster pilot Shawn
Cowie of Delta, B.C., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver Ken Webster from Red Deer,
Alb., grabbed the No.1 spots at the inaugural Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.
Over 3,000 eager drag racing fanatics made their way to the renovated track to enjoy
side by side racing at over 265 mph.

Cowie posted a 5.465-second, 265.22 mph pass in qualifying to place him
just ahead of Joey Severance from Spanaway, Wash. Cowie is piecing
together a dominating year by winning out-of-division races in Phoenix
and Las Vegas to go along with his victory at Mission Raceway Park last
month. Because of the odd number of cars in competition, he will have a
bye run in the first round of eliminations Sunday.

Webster will be looking for his first win of the season going into
Sunday, qualified at the top spot.  His run of 5.741 seconds at 252.05
mph catapulted him to the top of the field and in front of current
divisional points leader Brian Hough of Junction City, Ore.

After two days of intense qualifying, there were no changes to these
following No.1 spots from Friday's top competitors. Rob Harrison, N.
Vancouver, B.C., remained at the top of the Comp Eliminator class
alongside Super Stocker Byron Setters of Red Deer, Alb., and Bill
Edgeworth of Tacoma, Wash., in Stock. Barry Daniluk of Red Deer, Alb.,
held the No.1 spot in the division's Auto Max USA Top Sportsman class
with the Top Dragster category being led by Steve Cook of Rexburg,
Idaho. The Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson pole
stayed with Danny Lee Patridge from Kennewick, Wash.
Racing continues Sunday with gates opening at 8 a.m.  Eliminations will begin at 9
a.m.  Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at noon.
General Admission is $25 on Sunday, which includes a pit pass! For more information
please call Spokane County Raceway at (509) 244-3333 or visit
www.SpokaneCountyRaceway.com<http://www.spokanecountyraceway.com/>.


The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag
Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Spokane County Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.465 seconds, 265.22 mph
2) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.467, 258.57
3) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.522, 259.16
4) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.648, 253.95
5) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 5.671, 232.07
6) Ashley Bart, High River, Alb., 5.695, 238.51
7) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.840, 249.49

First round TAD pairings
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.465 seconds, 265.22 mph vs. Bye
2) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.467, 258.57 vs. 7) Doug Hegge, Vancouver,
Wash., 5.840,
249.49
3) Justin Davis, Murrieta, Calif., 5.522, 259.16 vs. 6) Ashley Bart, High River,
Alb., 5.695,
238.51
4) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.648, 253.95 vs. 5) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash.,
5.671, 232.07

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.741 seconds, 252.05 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.765, 249.35
3) Ron August Jr, Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.784, 251.49
4) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.836, 246.98
5) Trevor Lebsack, Slave Lake, Alb., '05 Camaro, 5.845, 245.27
6) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Firebird, 5.850, 245.14
7) Jason Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '02 Camaro, 6.025, 205.47
8) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 6.079, 236.13

First round TAFC pairings
1) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.741 seconds, 252.05 mph vs. 8)
Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 6.079, 236.13
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.765, 249.35 vs. 7) Jason
Rupert, Yorba Linda, Calif., '02 Camaro, 6.025, 205.47
3) Ron August Jr, Pleasanton, Calif., '08 Mustang, 5.784, 251.49 vs. 6) John
Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Firebird, 5.850, 245.14
4) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.836, 246.98 vs. 5) Trevor
Lebsack, Slave Lake, Alb., '05 Camaro, 5.845, 245.27

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.830 seconds, -0.720 (under
index)
2) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.999, -0.611
3) Casey Plaizer, Edmonton, Alb., '04 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.425, -0.575
4) Mark Wolfe, Marysville, Wash., '94 Thunderbird, AA/AT, 6.568, -0.542
5) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.610, -0.530
6) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 8.183, -0.527
7) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '89 Trans Am, H/SM, 9.207, -0.523
8) Ray Hadford, Everett, Wash., dragster, A/ND, 7.089, -0.521
9) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 7.099, -0.501
10) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 9.040, -0.500

SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.613 seconds, -1.227 (under index)
2) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '98 Avenger, GT/FA, 10.251, -1.159
3) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.885, -1.115
4) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, '76 Corvette, SS/J, 10.327, -1.083
5) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '96 Camaro, GT/EA, 10.235, -1.015
6) Don Thomas, Spruce Grove, Alb., '04 Grand Am, GT/CA, 9.989, -1.011
7) Casey Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.693, -0.997
8) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu, SS/NA, 11.819, -0.971
9) Rodney Stults, Marysville, Wash., '92 Ciera, GT/IA, 10.982, -0.838
10) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.987, -0.803

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '77 Firebird, M/SA, 12.122 seconds, -1.388 (under
index)
2) Andrew Wiebe, Richmond, B.C., '72 Olds, F/SA, 11.137, -1.353
3) Randy Hutchings, Calgary, Alb., '81 Ram, N/SA, 12.384, -1.286
4) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Malibu, G/S, 11.260, -1.280
5) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 12.100, -1.260
6) Wesley Libby, Mead, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.640, -1.230
7) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Firebird, D/SA, 10.972, -1.208
8) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., '71 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.664, -1.206
9) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, E/SA, 11.152, -1.178
10) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 15.087, -1.153

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '02 Camaro, 6.806 seconds, 201.52 mph
2) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.946, 201.67
3) Greg Carlile, Lake Stevens, Wash., '96 Corvette, 7.014, 200.77
4) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 GT500, 7.148, 194.86
5) Spencer Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.216, 190.83
6) Barry Hobson, Seattle, Wash., '06 Grand Am, 7.302, 188.75
7) Brian Steif, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.372, 186.54
8) Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., dragster, 7.422, 184.93
9) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, 7.482, 185.43
10) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 7.493, 184.27

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.762 seconds, 197.88 mph
2) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 7.090, 190.40
3) Norm Mitchell, Montrose, B.C., dragster, 7.123, 190.16
4) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 7.134, 189.07
5) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 7.225, 189.28
6) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 7.235, 188.44
7) Marvin Mueller, Lake Stevens, Wash., dragster, 7.253, 184.27
8) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 7.280, 186.38
9) Eric Stroh, Gig Harbor, Wash., dragster, 7.289, 183.94
10) Jeff Bailey, Kalispell, Mont., dragster, 7.352, 193.60

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Danny Lee Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 GSXR, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
4) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
5) Jim Funderburg, Burien, Wash., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
6) Wade Johnson, Rapid City, S.D., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
7) Joe Lesine, Spokane, Wash., '96 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
8) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.023
9) Keith Newport, Chilliwack, B.C., '04 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.023
10) Gary Stemple, Lacey, Wash., '79 Suzuki, SMC, 0.025




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.




Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801