Keeping Pace

Qualifying complete at Pacific Raceways' NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event

 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)

Qualifying has wrapped up for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series stop at Pacific Raceway located in Kent, Wash.

Courtesy: NHRA Media Relations

KENT, Wash. (June 20, 2009) – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Pacific Raceways was delayed by rain for the second day.  Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car were slated to have one qualifying pass this morning and then run all three rounds of eliminations tonight but they only got through the semifinals.  The finals will be run on Sunday with 10 other classes.

In Top Alcohol Dragster, tomorrow's final round will be between the top two qualifiers.  Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., qualified in the top spot with a 5.320-second, 270.32 mph pass while Spanaway, Wash., racer Joey Severance was in the No. 2 slot with a 5.360-second, 266.42 mph. run. In the opening round of eliminations, Cowie beat Gregg Lawrence of Salem, Ore., and in the semis he ousted former division champion Steve Federlin of Oregon City, Ore.  Severance took on Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., in round one and beat Dale Carlson of Olympia, Wash., in the semis.

Top Alcohol Funny Car pilot Steve Gasparrelli of West Covina, Calif., the event's No. 2 qualifier, will square off against No. 5 qualifier Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore.  Gasparelli took out John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., in the first round and beat division points leader Brian Hough of Junction City, Ore., in the semifinals.  Thompson dispensed with Pleasant Grove, Calif., racer Brian Thiel in the first round and beat out the No. 1 qualifier, Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., in the semis. Webster is in second place in the division point standings, just one point behind Hough.

Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., leads qualifiers in other classes, taking the No. 1 spot in Comp Eliminator.  Byron Setters, another Red Deer, Alb., racer, is No. 1 in Super Stock and Dallas Glenn of Covington, Wash., is atop the Stock Eliminator field.  Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., is the No. 1 qualifier in Top Sportsman; Paul Gladden , Tracy, Calif., is the best qualifier in Top Dragster; and Jim Shellenberger, Salem, Ore., rode to the top of the Sportsman Motorcycle class.

Racing continues Sunday at Pacific Raceways' NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event.  Gates open at 8 a.m. and eliminations start at 9:30 a.m.

Tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children 7 to 15 years old.  Kids 6 and under are admitted free. 

Pacific Raceways is located at

31001 144th Ave. SE
in Kent.  For more information call the track, (253) 639-5927, or visit www.PacificRaceways.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results and first and second round elimination results for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Pacific Raceways:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Round 1
1) Shawn Cowie, Delta, B.C., 5.467, 268.38 def.
8) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.616, 248.71

2) Joey Severance, Spanaway, Wash., 5.412, 264.18 def.
7) Doug Hegge, Vancouver, Wash., 5.380, 271.62

3) Steve Federlin, Oregon City, Ore., 5.413, 264.80 def.
6) Brandon Johnson, Shelton, Wash., 5.406, 262.18

5) Dale Carlson, Olympia, Wash., 8.948, 116.70 def.
4) Ashley Bart, High River, Alb., broke;

Semifinals
Severance, 5.352, 267.27 def. Federlin, 5.397, 263.10
Cowie, 5.412, 268.12 def. Carlson, broke

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Round 1
1) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.668, 256.89 def.
8) John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Firebird, foul

2) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '09 Mustang, 5.620, 258.42 def.
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '05 Camaro, broke

3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.682, 254.86 def.
6) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '04 Firebird, 5.711, 253.52

5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 17.117, 68.36 def.
4) Brian Thiel, Pleasant Grove, Calif., '02 Camaro, foul

Semifinals
Thompson, 5.712, 251.91 def. Webster, 5.665, 254.57
Gasparrelli, 6.202, 250.00 def. Hough, 12.432, 99.50

COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '23 roadster, K/A, 7.786 seconds, -0.754 (under index)
2) Scott Parks, Burlingame, Kan., dragster, A/ND, 6.785, -0.675
3) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.708, -0.672
4) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '02 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.614, -0.646
5) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 8.721, -0.639
6) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '97 Cutlass, C/A, 7.344, -0.636
7) Casey Plaizer, Edmonton, Alb., '04 Cavalier, C/SMA, 8.205, -0.625
8) Adam Bowdish, Oregon City, Ore., '89 Trans Am, H/SM, 8.982, -0.558
9) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.907, -0.543
10) Bob Marshall, Langley, B.C., '09 GXP, B/AA, 7.091, -0.539

SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/BA, 9.298 seconds, -1.252 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.196, -1.204
3) Casey Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '05 Cavalier, GT/AA, 9.346, -1.054
4) Alan Falcone, Seattle, '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.655, -1.045
5) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '98 Avenger, GT/FA, 10.078, -1.022
6) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '96 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.951, -0.999
7) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/OA, 11.624, -0.976
8) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., '91 Calais, SS/DM, 9.202, -0.848
9) Rodney Stults, Marysville, Wash., '92 Ciera, GT/IA, 10.663, -0.837
10) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/FS, 11.928, -0.822

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.492 seconds, -1.208 (under index)
2) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer Wgn, V/SA, 14.599, -1.201
3) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.277, -1.173
4) Alf Wiebe, Chilliwack, B.C., '70 Buick, C/SA, 10.550, -1.150
5) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., '71 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.430, -1.120
6) Andrew Wiebe, Langley, B.C., '72 Olds, F/SA, 11.032, -1.118
7) Tom Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Firebird, D/SA, 10.749, -1.101
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.134, -1.066
9) Dave Kuhnhoff, Pleasant Hill, Calif., '68 Coronet, E/SA, 10.938, -1.062
10) Doug Lambeck, Corona Del Mar, Calif., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.266, -1.034

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Frank Tamez, Yakima, Wash., '07 GTO, 6.337 seconds, 221.31 mph
2) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '08 GTO, 6.900, 203.16
3) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 Mustang, 6.928, 198.64
4) Barry Hobson, Seattle, '06 Grand Am, 7.036, 194.38
5) Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.165, 192.08
6) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 7.246, 194.38
7) Craig Olson, Camano Island, Wash., '07 Stratus, 7.289, 187.73
8) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, 7.320, 189.87
9) Daryl Hemnley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.419, 185.21
10) Aaron Steinkey, Medicine Hat, Alb., '97 Firebird, 7.464, 183.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., dragster, 6.486 seconds, 208.94 mph
2) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.714, 197.59
3) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.909, 193.21
4) Mark Colton, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.950, 193.13
5) Chuck Glanz, Myrtle Creek, Ore., dragster, 6.983, 192.25
6) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 7.035, 191.08
7) Jessica Juel, Spokane, Wash., dragster, 7.063, 187.50
8) Eric Stroh, Gig Harbor, Wash., dragster, 7.091, 186.61
9) Mike Pessemier, Graham, Wash., dragster, 7.113, 187.50
10) Jon Riedel, Arlington, Wash., dragster, 7.131, 187.55

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jim Shellenberger, Salem, Ore., '79 Kawasaki, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Cory Doidge, Algona, Wash., '90 Suzuki, 0.006
3) Leeland King, Shelton, Wash., '90 Kawasaki, 0.007
4) Doug Rathbun, Oak Harbor, Wash., '74 Kawasaki, 0.007
5) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, 0.009
6) Tracy Bailey, Coos Bay, Ore., '75 Kawasaki, 0.039
7) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, 0.042
8) Russell Rockwell, Oakville, Wash., '06 Buell, 0.075
9) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '81 Suzuki, 0.077
10) Robley Evans, Kent, Wash., '05 Suzuki, 0.147




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.




Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801