Keeping Pace

Schatz extends points lead in chase for 2009 World of Outlaws Championship

 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)

Donny Schatz used three Top-Five finishes over the weekend, including a win on Friday night at River Cities Speedway in his home state of North Dakota, in addition to two fast time honors to extend his lead in the World of Outlaws championship standings to 59 markers over Joey Saldana after the Duel in the Dakotas.

Concord, NC—May June 22, 2009—Donny Schatz used three Top-Five finishes over the weekend, including a win on Friday night at River Cities Speedway in his home state of North Dakota, in addition to two fast time honors to extend his lead in the World of Outlaws championship standings to 59 markers over Joey Saldana after the Duel in the Dakotas.

Saldana, who leads the World of Outlaws with 10 A-Feature wins also finished in the Top-Five all three nights.

Jason Meyers used a win on Saturday night at Red River Valley Speedway to move into the third spot in the championship standings. He was tied with 20-time series champion Steve Kinser after that event and took sole possession of third after a third-place finish on Sunday night at Nodak Speedway. The California native finished eighth or better in all three events over the weekend.

Kinser finished in the Top-10 in all three events of the Duel in the Dakotas as well and leads the series with 25 Top-10 finishes.

Craig Dollansky used a season-best second-place finish on Saturday night to move into the fifth position in the standings. The native of Elk River, Minnesota also finished in the Top-10 all three nights of the Duel in the Dakotas.

Jason Sides finished fourth, eighth and 10th over the weekend and now has 20 Top-10 finishes on the season. He is just 12 markers behind Dollansky as they battled for the fifth spot.

Danny Lasoski used a win on Sunday night to move to within six points of Sides and 18 points of Dollansky as he also battles the pair for the fifth spot.

Jac Haudenschild, Kraig Kinser and Lucas Wolfe round out the Top-10 in the championship standings.

The World of Outlaws return to action on Friday, June 26 at U.S. 36 Raceway in Osborn, Missouri





2009 World of Outlaws Championship Standings through June 20

Position

Driver

Pts.

Difference

Earnings

Wins

Top-5

Top-10

1.

Donny Schatz

4179



$134,650

8

18

22

2.

Joey Saldana

4120

-59

$144,575

10

16

21

3.

Jason Meyers

4081

-98

$100,205

4

11

22

4.

Steve Kinser

4070

-109

$84,850

1

6

25

5.

Craig Dollansky

3983

-196

$62,000

0

8

22

6

Jason Sides

3971

-208

$66,530

0

9

20

7.

Danny Lasoski

3965

-214

$67,755

2

12

21

8.

Jac Haudenschild

3832

-347

$47,800

0

5

13

9.

Kraig Kinser

3809

-370

$49,175

0

6

14

10.

Lucas Wolfe

3496

-683

$32,105

0

3

4

11.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

3392

-787

$34,905

0

3

5

12.

Brian Ellenberger

3096

-1083

$22,350

0

1

2

13.

Sammy Swindell

2568

-1611

$43,700

0

6

14

14.

Terry McCarl

2364

-1815

$40,200

0

4

12

15.

Tim Kaeding

2110

-2069

$31,800

1

2

7

16.

Chad Kemenah

2097

-2082

$32,830

1

3

7

17.

Kerry Madsen

2057

-2122

$24,050

0

1

7

18.

Randy Hannagan

2035

-2144

$33,325

1

5

7

19.

Tony Bruce Jr.

1692

-2487

$21,910

0

2

5

20.

Brooke Tatnell

1446

-2733

$15,750

0

2

3



2009 STAT ATTACK

There have been 30 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2009.

A-Feature winners (10 Different Drivers) Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 10

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 8

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 4

4- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 2

5- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 1

Lap leaders, including A-features and preliminary features Car, driver, hometown - Total laps led (21 Different Drivers)

1- Joey Saldana- Brownsburg, Indiana- 245 laps

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 186 laps

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 153 laps

4- Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 49 laps

5- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 43 laps

6- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 42 laps

7- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 38 laps

8- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 37 laps

9- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 30 laps

10- Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 22 laps

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 22 laps

11- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 21 laps

12- Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 18 laps

13- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 15 laps

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 15 laps

14- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 14 laps

15- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 10 laps

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 10 laps

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 10 laps

16- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 5 laps

17- Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, New Mexico- 2 laps

Time trial leaders (12 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick times

1- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 8

2- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 4

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 4

3- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 3

4- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma- 2

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 2

5- Ryan Bohlke, Fredon, New Jersey- 1

Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 1

Track records established during 2009 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events (3)

Joey Saldana, March 13, Silver Dollar Speedway (1/4-mile), Chico, California, 10.918 seconds at 82.433 mph

Terry McCarl, March 20, Thunderbowl Raceway (1/3-mile), Tulare, California, 12.713 seconds at 94.297 mph

Joey Saldana, April 17, Paducah International Raceway (3/8-mile), Paducah, Kentucky, 12.825 seconds at 105.263 mph

Crane Cams Dash Winners (16 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Dash Wins

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 5

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 4

3- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 3

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 3

4- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

5- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio-1

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 1

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Pole Positions (16 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 5

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 4

2- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 3

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 3

3- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

4- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 1

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

B-main Winners (20 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - B-Main Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

Tommy Worley, Farmington, Missouri- 3

2- Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 2

3- Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Cole Duncan, Lockborne, Ohio- 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 1

Mike Erdley, Elizabethville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 1

Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, Missouri- 1

Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Manitoba- 1

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 1

Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia- 1

Bob Martin, East Grand Forks, Minnesota- 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 1

Greg Nikitenko, Minot, North Dakota- 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso. Oklahoma- 1

Sean Robinson, Bronson, Michigan- 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 1

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 4

Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW- 4

2- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 2

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 2

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 2

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 2

3- Daron Clayton, Sikeston, Missouri- 1

Dustin Daggett, Portland, Michigan- 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, North Dakota- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, New Mexico- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 1

Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania- 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 1

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 1

Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, Mississippi- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

 

Penske Power Position

1- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 4

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

3- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio-3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 3

4- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 2

5- Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Greg Hodnett, Memphis, Tennessee- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, Washington- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 1

SuperClean Start Award

1- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 4

2- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 3

3- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 2

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 2

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 2

4- Jonanthan Allard, Chico, California- 1

Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Jason Johnson, Eunice, Louisiana- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose. California- 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW- 1

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 1

Chris Shirek, Thompsontown, North Dakota- 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 1

Jessica, Zemken, Sprakers, New York- 1

Crane Cams Engine Builder Challenge
Speedway Engines 113
Shaver Specialties 104 -9
Don Ott 103 -10
Kistler 96 -17

Chassis Builder Challenge
Maxim 139
J&J 131 -8




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace
Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.






Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801