ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Keeping Pace

U-7 wins 2009 Oryx Cup UIM World Championship, U-1 Team and Driver National High Points titles

Steve David captures driver’s championship and with it retains the legendary U-1 status of his hydroplane heading into 2010.


Courtesy: ABRA Media Relations

J. Michael Kelly in the U-7 Graham Trucking won his first hydroplane final in grand fashion, passing an ailing U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus in the final lap to win the inaugural Oryx Cup UIM World Championship.

Steve David in the U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto finished second giving him enough points to lay claim to both the team and driver H1 Unlimited National High Points Championship and retain the coveted U-1 designation for the 2010 season.

Villwock in the U-16 had engine difficulty after a bumpy ride through the west turn on the second lap and the usually strong charging orange and blue hull started to compression stall and yellow flame came through the tailpipe. He managed to hold off Kelly until the final lap.

The final heat was rerun after Jeff Bernard in the U-5 Formulaboats.com flipped during in its initial running. Bernard was talking with the media and the crowd in Doha and appears to be fine.

Results for 2009 Oryx Cup UIM World Championship

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 146.427 100
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 145.096 80
U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 137.654 70
U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 135.32 60
U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 134.386 50
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 130.271 40
U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 124.776 30
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 119.848 0
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 0
U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 0



Results for Heat 1A

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 137.508 400
2 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 117.521 300
3 U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 114.357 225
4 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 131.823 169
DNF U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 0



Results for Heat 1B

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 137.87 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 134.341 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 131.09 225
4 U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 120.439 169
5 U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 116.213 127



Results for Heat 2A

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 132.301 400
2 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 129.882 300
3 U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 117.52 225
4 U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 112.197 169
DNF U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 0 0



Results for Heat 2B

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 135.974 400
2 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 131 300
3 U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 123.804 225
4 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 124.06 169



Results for Heat 3A

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 139.361 400
2 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 112.006 300
DNS U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 0 0
DNF U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 0
DSQ U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 0 0



Results for Heat 3B

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 141.417 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 136.861 300
3 U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 128.893 225
4 U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 120.984 169



Results for Heat 4A

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 0 400
2 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 0 300
3 U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 0 225
DNS U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 0



Results for Heat 4B

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 128.197 400
2 U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 146.578 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 145.775 225
DNS U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 0



Results for Heat Final

Full Heat details

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 0 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 300
3 U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 225
4 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 0 169
DNS U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 0
DNS U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 0 0


Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1725
U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 1650
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1300
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 1150
U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 1069
U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 1038
U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 690
U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 394
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 225
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0


Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U-16 Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1825
U-7 Graham Trucking J. Michael Kelly 1710
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1380
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 1190
U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 1119
U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 1108
U-48 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 720
U-100 Leland Racing Greg Hopp 394
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 225
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0

Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Keeping Pace.

Contributors

Doug Pace

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here