Keeping Pace

Just 19 Points Separate Donny Schatz & Jason Meyers Heading into World Finals

 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)

Jason Meyers finished fourth at Lone Star Speedway last weekend to earn his series leading 53rd Top-10 finish of the season. For the native of Clovis, California it was his second consecutive fourth-place finish at the blazing fast half-mile in East Texas.

Courtesy: WoO Sprint Car Series Media Relations

Concord, NC—October 25, 2009—Donny Schatz extended his lead by one point to 19 over Jason Meyers in the World of Outlaws championship standings after a sixth-place finish in the inaugural WoO Feast at Lone Star Speedway in Texas on Saturday night. Schatz began the night by setting fast time for the 11th time this season to earn five bonus points. The three-time and defending series champion leads the series with 11 fast time honors this season.

Meyers finished fourth at Lone Star Speedway to earn his series leading 53rd Top-10 finish of the season. For the native of Clovis, California it was his second consecutive fourth-place finish at the blazing fast half-mile in East Texas. Meyers is looking to make history if he can claim the 2009 World of Outlaws championship, as he would become the first driver ever from the state of California to earn the honor.

Joey Saldana used his series leading 19th A-Feature win and 20th overall victory of 2009 to move to within 27 points of Meyers who is second and is now 46 markers out of the lead with two A-Feature events and two rounds of qualifying remaining in 2009 as he too chases his first World of Outlaws title, in what is the closest three-way points race in the 30-plus year history of the series.

Steve Kinser, the 20-time World of Outlaws champion, finished fourth on Saturday night to earn his 31st Top-Five finish of the season and remains fourth in points.

Jason Sides finished fifth at Lone Star Speedway to pick up his career-best 46th Top-10 finish of the season with 24 of those being Top-Fives, which is also a career-high.

Danny Lasoski remains sixth in points, with Craig Dollansky seventh, Kraig Kinser eighth, Jac Haudenschild ninth and Lucas Wolfe rounds out the Top-10.

The World of Outlaws wrap-up the 2009 season with the third annual World Finals at The Dirt Track @ Lowe’s Motor Speedway in Concord, North Carolina, November 5-7, with the finale being broadcast live on SPEED on Saturday, November 7 beginning at 8 p.m. Eastern.



2009 World of Outlaws Championship Standings through October 24

Position

Driver

Pts.

Difference

Earnings

Wins

Top-5

Top-10

1.

Donny Schatz

8614



$315,100

12

38

52

2.

Jason Meyers

8595

-19

$242,705

8

32

53

3.

Joey Saldana

8568

-46

$360,535

19

36

47

4.

Steve Kinser

8402

-212

$173,100

2

31

48

5.

Jason Sides

8272

-342

$177,980

2

24

46

6

Danny Lasoski

8149

-465

$191,830

5

23

40

7.

Craig Dollansky

7929

-687

$144,200

3

20

40

8.

Kraig Kinser

7830

-784

$99,875

0

10

29

9.

Jac Haudenschild

7787

-827

$109,975

0

14

31

10.

Lucas Wolfe

7420

-1194

$78,125

0

5

17

11.

Brian Ellenberger

6516

-2098

$46,065

0

1

4

12.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

5317

-3297

$64,905

0

6

10

13.

Sammy Swindell

4699

-3915

$72,880

0

7

19

14.

Tim Kaeding

4424

-4190

$70,425

1

5

17

15.

Chad Kemenah

4255

-4359

$54,455

1

3

12

16.

Terry McCarl

3778

-4836

$81,750

2

9

21

17.

Randy Hannagan

2912

-5702

$42,855

1

6

8

18.

Kerry Madsen

2877

-5737

$33,150

0

2

8

19.

Daryn Pittman

2725

-5889

$36,700

0

4

11

20.

Tony Bruce Jr.

2558

-6056

$32,160

0

2

8

2009 STAT ATTACK

There have been 63 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events and two preliminary feature events in 2009.

A-Feature winners (16 Different Drivers) Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 19

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 12

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 8

4- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 5

5- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 3

6- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 2

7- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Preliminary Feature winners (2 Different Drivers) Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 1

Lap leaders, including A-features and preliminary features Car, driver, hometown - Total laps led (25 Different Drivers)

1- Joey Saldana- Brownsburg, Indiana- 452 laps

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 357 laps

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 279 laps

4- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 149 laps

5- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 146 laps

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 141 laps

7- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 99 laps

8- Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 75 laps

9- Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 49 laps

10- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 45 laps

11- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 43 laps

12- Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, New Mexico- 39 laps

13- Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 37 laps

14- Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 34 laps

15- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 30 laps

16- Danny Smith, Danville, Indiana- 26 laps

17- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 25 laps

18- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 24 laps

19- Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 22 laps

20- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 21 laps

21- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 14 laps

22- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 12 laps

23- Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 10 laps

24- Jayme Barnes, Everett, Washington- 8 laps

25- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 5 laps

Time trial leaders (20 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick times

1- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 11

2- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 10

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 8

4- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 5

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 5

5- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 4

6- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 3

7- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 2

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 2

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma- 2

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 2

8- Jonathan Allard, Chico, California- 1

Ryan Bohlke, Fredon, New Jersey- 1

Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 1

Pat Cannon, Etters, Pennsylvania- 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Track records established during 2009 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events (10)

Joey Saldana, March 13, Silver Dollar Speedway (1/4-mile), Chico, California, 10.918 seconds at 82.433 mph

Terry McCarl, March 20, Thunderbowl Raceway (1/3-mile), Tulare, California, 12.713 seconds at 94.297 mph

Joey Saldana, April 17, Paducah International Raceway (3/8-mile), Paducah, Kentucky, 12.825 seconds at 105.263 mph

Sammy Swindell, July 4, Eagle Raceway (1/3-mile), Eagle, Nebraska, 11.076 seconds at 108.234 mph

Joey Saldana, July 29, Ohsweken Speedway (3/8-mile), Ohsweken, Ontario, 12.420 seconds at 108.696 mph

Jason Meyers, August 21, River Cities Speedway (0.3-mile), Grand Forks, 9.269 seconds at 116.517 mph

Danny Lasoski, August 22, Dacotah Speedway (3/8-mile), Mandan, North Dakota, 12.705 seconds at 106.257 mph

Jason Sides, September 4, Skagit Speedway (3/10th-mile), Alger, Washington, 10.872 seconds at 99.338 mph

Kerry Madsen, September 16, Clay County Fair Speedway (3/8-mile), Spencer, Iowa, 13.345 seconds at 101.161 mph

Sam Hafertepe Jr., September 19, Deer Creek Speedway (3/8-mile) Spring Valley, Minnesota, 11.583 seconds at 116.550 mph

Crane Cams Dash Winners (22 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Dash Wins

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 9

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 8

3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 6

4- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 5

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 5

5- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 4

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 4

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 3

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 3

7- Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 2

8- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 1

Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio-1

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Pole Positions (22 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 9

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 8

3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 6

4- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 5

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 5

5- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 4

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 4

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 3

7- Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 3

8- Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 2

9- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 1

Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

B-main Winners (35 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - B-Main Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 4

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 3

2- Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 3

Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma- 3

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 3

Tommy Worley, Farmington, Missouri- 3

3- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 2

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 2

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 2

Bob Martin, East Grand Forks, Minnesota- 2

4- Bill Balog, Cameron, Wisconsin- 1

Jayme Barnes, Everett, Washington- 1

Garry Brazier, Sydney, NSW, Australia- 1

Daron Clayton, Sikeston, Missouri- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Colby Copeland, Roseville, California- 1

Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Cole Duncan, Lockborne, Ohio- 1

Dave Ely, Singing Spring, Pennsylvania- 1

Mike Erdley, Elizabethville, Pennsylvania- 1

Kaley Gharst, Decatur, Illinois- 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 1

Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, Missouri- 1

Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Manitoba- 1

Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania- 1

Brian Leppo, New Oxford, Pennsylvania- 1

Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia- 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 1

Greg Nikitenko, Minot, North Dakota- 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso. Oklahoma- 1

Sean Robinson, Bronson, Michigan- 1

Travis Rutz, Langley, British Columbia- 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, California- 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio- 1

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award

1- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 7

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 6

3- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 5

Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW- 5

4- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 4

5- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 3

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 3

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 3

6- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 2

7- Daron Clayton, Sikeston, Missouri- 1

Dustin Daggett, Portland, Michigan- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Greg DeCaires- Elk Grove, California- 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, North Dakota- 1

Trevor Green, Adelaide, NSW, Australia- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, New Mexico- 1

Aaron Higgins, Waverly, Ohio- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Brad Kuhn, Avon, Indiana- 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sean Moran, Sherwood Park, Alberta- 1

Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, Mississippi- 1

George Suprick, Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania- 1

Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, California- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 1

Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, New York- 1

Penske Power Position

1- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 8

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 8

2- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio-6

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 6

3- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 5

4- Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 5

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 5

5- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 3

6- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 2

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 2

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 2

7- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania- 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Greg Hodnett, Memphis, Tennessee- 1

Brent Kaeding, Campbell, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Danny Smith, Danville, Indiana- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, Washington- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 1

SuperClean Start Award

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 7

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 7

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 6

3- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 4

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 4

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 3

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 3

5- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 2

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 2

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 2

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 2

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 2

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 2

Jessica, Zemken, Sprakers, New York- 2

6- Jonanthan Allard, Chico, California- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Jason Johnson, Eunice, Louisiana- 1

Bud Kaeding, Campbell, California- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose. California- 1

Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, California- 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW- 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma- 1

Travis Rutz, Langley, British Columbia- 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 1

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 1

Crane Cams Engine Builder Challenge

Speedway Engines 246

Shaver Specialties 224 -22

Don Ott 202 -44

Kistler 201 -45

Chassis Builder Challenge

Maxim 293

J&J 274 -19






You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace
Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile