Keeping Pace

World of Outlaws invades Pacific Northwest this weekend

 (The Spokesman-Review)
(The Spokesman-Review)

Entering the four-race swing, three-time and defending series champion Donny Schatz has an 86-point lead over Jason Meyers in the series championship standings, with Joey Saldana third, Steve Kinser fourth and Jason Sides fifth.

Courtesy: World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Media Relations

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series At a Glance: Gold Rush Tour through the Pacific Northwest

Concord, NC— September 1, 2009

WHAT
• The Gold Rush Tour continues for the World of Outlaws with four events in a five-day period in the always scenic Pacific Northwest, beginning on Friday, September 4 and Saturday, September 5 at Skagit Speedway in Alger, Washington, followed by a trip to Grays Harbor Raceway in Elma, Washington on Labor Day, Monday, September 7 and a trip south to Cottage Grove Speedway in Oregon on Tuesday, September 8. Entering the four-race swing, three-time and defending series champion Donny Schatz has an 86-point lead over Jason Meyers in the series championship standings, with Joey Saldana third, Steve Kinser fourth and Jason Sides fifth. Saldana was victorious at Skagit last season, while it was Kraig Kinser winning at Grays Harbor and Schatz at Cottage Grove.

WHEN

• On Friday, September 4 at Skagit Speedway, the pit gates will open at 2 p.m. Pacific, with the grandstand gates opening at 5 p.m. Pacific with racing set for 7 p.m. Pacific.

• On Saturday, September 5 at Skagit Speedway the pit gates will open at 2 p.m. Pacific, with the grandstand gates opening at 5 p.m. Pacific with racing set for 7 p.m. Pacific.

• On Monday, September 7 at Grays Harbor Raceway, the pit gates will open at 1 p.m. Pacific, with the grandstand gates opening at 3:30 p.m. Pacific with hot laps set for 5 p.m. Pacific, with racing set for 7 p.m. Pacific.

• On Tuesday, September 8 at Cottage Grove Speedway, the pit gates will open at 2 p.m. Pacific, with the grandstand gates opening at 3 p.m. Pacific with hot laps set for 6 p.m. Pacific.



WHERE
• Skagit Speedway is located in Alger, Washington. From the North, take I-5 South to the Lake Samish Road Exit #240 towards Alger. Turn left on Lake Samish Road. Travel 1 mile to Old Highway 99 N. Turn right on Old Highway 99 N, go 3.3 mi. Skagit Speedway.

• Grays Harbor Raceway is located in Elma, Washington, just minutes from Olympia and Aberdeen on Hwy 12 in Elma, WA, on the grounds of the Grays Harbor County Fairgrounds

• Cottage Grove Speedway is located in Cottage Grove Oregon. Take I-5 to exit 174, then one block south on Gateway, then one block south on North 19th St., then right for 0.3 mile on Ostrander Lane, then 0.4 mile north on Douglas


TICKETS

• On Friday, September 4 at Skagit Speedway, tickets for adults will be $35, with tickets for Juniors (Ages 7-17), Seniors (Ages 65-over) and Military $25, with tickets for kids 6-under $10. For more information on tickets call the track at: (360) 724-356 Office (360) 724-356 or visit http://www.skagitspeedway.com.

• On Saturday, September 5 at Skagit Speedway, tickets for adults will be $35, with tickets for Juniors (Ages 7-17), Seniors (Ages 65-over) and Military $25, with tickets for kids 6-under $10. For more information on tickets call the track at: (360) 724-356 Office (360) 724-356 or visit http://www.skagitspeedway.com.

• On Monday, September 7 at Grays Harbor Raceway, On Monday, September 7 at Grays Harbor Raceway, reserved tickets will be $38, with premium tickets available for $53. For tickets visit http://www.graysharborraceway.com or call 360-482-4374.

• On Tuesday, September 8 at Cottage Grove Speedway, ticket for those age 12-over will be $40, with tickets for kids ages 3-12 $20 and children 3-under will be admitted free of charge (on lap). For tickets visit http://www.cottagegrovespeedway.com or call 541-942-7223.

ON THE INTERNET
• Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws Sprint Series events on the DIRTVision.com. cybercast, as well as on the DIRT Radio Network Go to http://www.DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features, including updated results from each night of racing as well as a chat room to interact with other fans listening to the action.


• The World of Outlaws is at: http://www.worldofoutlaws.com/sprint
• Skagit Speedway is at: http://www.skagitspeedway.com
• Grays Harbor Raceway is at: http://www.graysharborraceway.net
• Cottage Grove Speedway is at: http://www.cottagegrovespeedway.com
• DIRTVision is at: http://www.dirtvision.com


ABOUT THE TRACKS

• Skagit Speedway is a high-banked 3/10-mile. The track record of 10.920 seconds was set by Jayme Barnes on August 15, 2009.

• Grays Harbor Raceway is a high-banked 3/8-mile. The track record of 11.915 was established by Craig Dollansky on August 27, 2004.

• Cottage Grove Speedway is a high-banked 1/4-mile. The track record of 9.991 seconds at 90.081 mph was established by Joey Saldana on August 29, 2007.


PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws Sprint Series A-Feature winners at Skagit Speedway include:
2008- Jason Solwold on August 30, Joey Saldana on August 31
2007- Brooke Tatnell on August 24, Craig Dollansky on August 25
2006- Brooke Tatnell on Aug. 26
2002 - Joey Saldana on August 23
1995 - Dave Blaney on August 26
1994 - Dave Blaney on August 27
1979 - Jack Hewitt on June 14, Sammy Swindell on June 15, Doug Wolfgang on June 16
1978 - Doug Wolfgang on June 17, Doug Wolfgang on June 18.

World of Outlaws Sprint Series A-Feature winners at Grays Harbor Raceway include:
2008- Kraig Kinser on September 1
2007- Shane Stewart on August 27
2005- Donny Schatz on August 27
2004- Steve Kinser on August 28
2003- Jason Meyers on August 23
2002 - Tim Shaffer on August 17
2001 - Stevie Smith on August 18
2000 - Mark Kinser on August 20
1999 - Mark Kinser on August 21
1998 - Steve Kinser on August 22
1997 - Sammy Swindell on August 23
1996 - Dave Blaney on August 24

World of Outlaws Sprint Series A-Feature winners at Cottage Grove Speedway include:
2008- Donny Schatz on September 2
2007- Joey Saldana on August 29
2005- Danny Lasoski on August 30
2004- Kraig Kinser on August 31
2003- Steve Kinser on August 26
2002 - Danny Lasoski on August 27
2000 - Steve Kinser on August 29
1999 - Danny Lasoski on August 23
1998 - Donny Schatz on August 24
1997 - Sammy Swindell on August 25
1996 - Mark Kinser on August 27
1995 - Steve Kinser on August 29
1994 - Dave Blaney on August 31

FEATURE WINNERS: There has been 52 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature event held in 2009. The winners include: Joey Saldana (Volusia Speedway Park, Silver Dollar Speedway, Thunderbowl Raceway, Lone Star Speedway, Houston Raceway Park, The Dirt Track @ Lowe’s Motor Speedway, Virginia Motor Speedway, Lawrenceburg Speedway, Dodge City Raceway Park-twice, U.S. 36 Raceway, 34 Raceway, I-55 Raceway and Castrol Raceway-twice), Donny Schatz (Volusia Speedway Park-twice, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Knoxville Raceway, Eldora Speedway, Canandaigua Speedway, Lawrenceburg Speedway, River Cities Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, Eldora Speedway, K-C Raceway and Dacotah Speedway), Danny Lasoski (Delaware International Speedway, Nodak Speedway, Eagle Raceway, Charter Raceway Park and Lernerville Speedway), Jason Meyers (Silver Dollar Speedway, Paducah International Raceway, I-96 Speedway, Red River Valley Speedway and Ohsweken Speedway), Craig Dollansky (Lebanon Valley Speedway, I-55 Raceway and River Cities Speedway), Greg Hodnett (Williams Grove Speedway-twice), Steve Kinser (Tri-State Speedway and Limaland Motorsports Park), Terry McCarl (Knoxville Raceway and Eldora Speedway), Dale Blaney (Attica Raceway Park), Randy Hannagan (Thunderbowl Raceway), Tim Kaeding (Riverside International Speedway),Chad Kemenah (Manzanita Speedway), Jason Sides (Ohsweken Speedway) and Stevie Smith (Lernerville Speedway).

3/10-MILE-WINNERS: Skagit Speedway is a high-banked 3/10-mile oval. The World of Outlaws have raced twice this season on a track that size. The winners include: Craig Dollansky (River Cities Speedway) and Donny Schatz (River Cities Speedway).

3/8-MILE-WINNERS: Grays Harbor Raceway is a high-banked 3/8-mile oval. The World of Outlaws have raced 15 times on a track that size this season. The winners include: Joey Saldana (Lawrenceburg Speedway, Dodge City Raceway Park-twice, U.S. 36 Raceway, 34 Raceway and Castrol Raceway-twice), Donny Schatz (Lawrenceburg Speedway, Cedar Lake Speedway, K-C Raceway and Dacotah Speedway), Jason Meyers (Paducah International Raceway and Ohsweken Speedway, Danny Lasoski (Nodak Speedway) and Jason Sides (Ohsweken Speedway).

1/4-MILE-WINNERS: Cottage Grove Speedway is a high-banked ¼-mile oval. The World of Outlaws have raced six times this season on tracks that size. The winners include: Steve Kinser (Tri-State Speedway and Limaland Motorsports Park), Joey Saldana (Silver Dollar Speedway and Houston Raceway Park), Tim Kaeding (Riverside International Speedway), and Jason Meyers (Silver Dollar Speedway).

ON THE WEB
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series drivers that maintain their own Web sites on the Internet include:
Craig Dollansky-http://www.dollanskyracing.com
Jac Haudenschild-http:/www.haudenschildracing.com
Danny Lasoski- http://www.dannylasoski.com
Kraig Kinser-http://www.kraigkinser.com
Steve Kinser-http://www.stevekinser.com
Jason Meyers-http://www.eliteracing.net
Joey Saldana-http://www.joeysaldana.com
Donny Schatz-http://www.donnyschatz.com
Jason Sides- http://www.sidesmotorsports.com
Lucas Wolfe-http://www.lucaswolfe.com
For information on Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year contender Brian Ellenberger visit: http://www.worldofoutlaws.com/sprint/Drivers/Brian%20Ellenberger.aspx


2009 World of Outlaws Championship Standings through August 29

Position

Driver

Pts.

Difference

Earnings

Wins

Top-5

Top-10

1.

Donny Schatz

7074



$270,100

12

34

42

2.

Jason Meyers

6988

-86

$167,705

5

22

42

3.

Joey Saldana

6962

-112

$242,835

15

28

36

4.

Steve Kinser

6918

-156

$147,950

2

27

40

5.

Jason Sides

6746

-328

$122,830

1

17

37

6

Danny Lasoski

6733

-341

$148,930

5

20

35

7.

Craig Dollansky

6670

-404

$126,150

3

18

35

8.

Kraig Kinser

6415

-659

$84,675

0

9

26

9.

Jac Haudenschild

6348

-726

$86,300

0

11

25

10.

Lucas Wolfe

6060

-1014

$61,295

0

5

13

11.

Brian Ellenberger

5424

-1650

$40,730

0

1

4

12.

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

4706

-2368

$54,305

0

5

8

13.

Sammy Swindell

3898

-3176

$62,730

0

7

18

14.

Chad Kemenah

3601

-3473

$47,605

1

3

10

15.

Tim Kaeding

3474

-3600

$55,450

1

4

15

16.

Terry McCarl

3281

-3793

$75,350

2

8

19

17.

Randy Hannagan

2792

-4282

$41,385

1

6

8

18.

Kerry Madsen

2766

-4308

$32,350

0

2

8

19.

Daryn Pittman

2445

-4629

$34,450

0

4

10

20.

Tony Bruce Jr.

2178

-4896

$27,760

0

2

7

2009 STAT ATTACK

There have been 52 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events in 2009.

A-Feature winners (14 Different Drivers) Driver, Hometown – Wins

1- Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 15

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 12

3- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 5

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 5

4- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

5- Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 2

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

6- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Lap leaders, including A-features and preliminary features Car, driver, hometown - Total laps led (22 Different Drivers)

1- Joey Saldana- Brownsburg, Indiana- 376 laps

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 323 laps

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 203 laps

4- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 141 laps

5- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 146 laps

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 93 laps

6- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 76 laps

7- Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 49 laps

8- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 43 laps

9- Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, New Mexico- 39 laps

10- Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 35 laps

11- Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 30 laps

12- Danny Smith, Danville, Indiana- 26 laps

13- Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 25 laps

14- Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 22 laps

15- Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 21 laps

16- Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 18 laps

17- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 15 laps

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 15 laps

18- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 14 laps

19- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 12 laps

20- Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 10 laps

Time trial leaders (17 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick times

1- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 10

2- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 7

3- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 6

4- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 5

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 4

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 4

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 3

5- Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 2

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma- 2

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 2

6- Ryan Bohlke, Fredon, New Jersey- 1

Tony Bruce Jr., Liberal, Kansas- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Track records established during 2009 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series events (7)

Joey Saldana, March 13, Silver Dollar Speedway (1/4-mile), Chico, California, 10.918 seconds at 82.433 mph

Terry McCarl, March 20, Thunderbowl Raceway (1/3-mile), Tulare, California, 12.713 seconds at 94.297 mph

Joey Saldana, April 17, Paducah International Raceway (3/8-mile), Paducah, Kentucky, 12.825 seconds at 105.263 mph

Sammy Swindell, July 4, Eagle Raceway (1/3-mile), Eagle, Nebraska, 11.076 seconds at 108.234 mph

Joey Saldana, July 29, Ohsweken Speedway (3/8-mile), Ohsweken, Ontario, 12.420 seconds at 108.696 mph

Jason Meyers, August 21, River Cities Speedway (0.3-mile), Grand Forks, 9.269 seconds at 116.517 mph

Danny Lasoski, August 22, Dacotah Speedway (3/8-mile), Mandan, North Dakota, 12.705 seconds at 106.257 mph

Crane Cams Dash Winners (19 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Dash Wins

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 8

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 7

3- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 5

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 4

5- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 4

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 4

6- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 3

7- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio-1

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Pole Positions (19 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown – Poles

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 8

2- Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 7

3- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 5

4- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 4

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 4

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 4

5- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 3

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 3

6- Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Peter Murphy, Clovis, California- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

B-main Winners (28 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - B-Main Wins

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 4

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 3

2- Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 3

Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma- 3

Tommy Worley, Farmington, Missouri- 3

3- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 2

Bob Martin, East Grand Forks, Minnesota- 2

4- Bill Balog, Cameron, Wisconsin- 1

Garry Brazier, Sydney, NSW, Australia- 1

Daron Clayton, Sikeston, Missouri- 1

Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1

Roger Crockett, Medford, Oregon- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Cole Duncan, Lockborne, Ohio- 1

Mike Erdley, Elizabethville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 1

Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, Missouri- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1

Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Manitoba- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 1

Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania- 1

Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia- 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 1

Greg Nikitenko, Minot, North Dakota- 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso. Oklahoma- 1

Sean Robinson, Bronson, Michigan- 1

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 1

Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, Ohio- 1

KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award

1- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 6

2- Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW- 5

3- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 4

4- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 3

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 3

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 3

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 3

5- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 2

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 2

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 2

6- Daron Clayton, Sikeston, Missouri- 1

Dustin Daggett, Portland, Michigan- 1

Cody Darrah, Red Lion, Pennsylvania- 1

Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, North Dakota- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 2

Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, New Mexico- 1

Aaron Higgins, Waverly, Ohio- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 1

Brad Kuhn, Avon, Indiana- 1

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1

Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania- 1

Sean Moran, Sherwood Park, Alberta- 1

Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, Mississippi- 1

George Suprick, Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, New York- 1

Penske Power Position

1- Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 6

Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 6

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 5

3- Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio-4

Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 4

Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 4

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 4

4- Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 2

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 2

Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 2

5- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1

Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 1

Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California- 1

Greg Hodnett, Memphis, Tennessee- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 1

Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 1

Danny Smith, Danville, Indiana- 1

Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma- 1

Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, Washington- 1

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 1

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 1

SuperClean Start Award

1- Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 6

2- Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota- 5

3- Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 5

Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 4

4- Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 3

5- Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 2

Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 2

Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2

Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 2

Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 2

Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee- 2

Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia- 2

Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 2

Jessica, Zemken, Sprakers, New York- 2

6- Jonanthan Allard, Chico, California- 1

Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas- 1

Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio- 1

Jason Johnson, Eunice, Louisiana- 1

Tim Kaeding, San Jose. California- 1

Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW- 1

Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma- 1

Chris Shirek, Thompson, North Dakota- 1

Crane Cams Engine Builder Challenge

Speedway Engines 198

Shaver Specialties 185 -13

Kistler 173 -25

Don Ott 163 -35

Chassis Builder Challenge

Maxim 241

J&J 227 -14



 

NEWS & NOTES

• On the Web: The Official World of Outlaws Sprint Series Web site at http://www.worldofoutlaws.com/sprint includes driver biographies with individual statistics, pictures, race-by-race statistics, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases. There also are links to the Official 2009 Rulebook and the 2009 Membership form.

• Sign on, tune in: DIRTVision.com will again be providing fans, media, teams, promoters, and sponsors with access to live and on-demand cybercasts of many World of Outlaws, and DIRTcar Racing sanctioned events this year. For more information visit: www.DIRTVision.com.

• Tune into the Web: If fans can’t get to any of the upcoming events, they can experience the excitement of the World of Outlaws Sprint Series live on DIRTVision.com through the DIRT Radio Network, where announcer Johnny Gibson keeps you on the edge of your seat throughout the event. To listen to the audio broadcasts, log on to www.DIRTVision.com and click on the DIRT Radio Network logo. Listeners will need Windows Media Player 9 or higher to listen to the DIRT Radio Network. For technical support or questions, e-mail webmaster@DIRTVision.com.




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace
Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.






Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile