Keeping Pace

Fields set for Spokane Lucas Oil event

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series logo
Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series logo

Participants in 11 different classes including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars will be battling it out in head to head competition on Sunday beginning at 10 a.m. for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000.

Courtesy: NHRA Media Relations

SPOKANE, Wash. – Day two is in the books for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Spokane County Raceway.  Racers made their final qualifying and time trial runs today in preparation for Sunday's final eliminations.

Participants in 11 different classes including 250 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars will be battling it out in head to head competition on Sunday beginning at 10 a.m. for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000.  Round one of the Top Alcohol classes is set for noon. General admission tickets are $15 on Sunday, pit pass is $8, and children 12 and under are free.  For more information call Spokane County Raceway at (509) 244-3333 or visit www.spokanecountyraceway.com

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Spokane County Raceway

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.489 seconds, 259.76 mph
2) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.521, 258.47
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alta., 5.989, 249.39
4) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 13.715, 74.20

First round TAD pairings
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.489 seconds, 259.76 mph vs.
4) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 13.715, 74.20

2) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.521, 258.47 vs.
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alta., 5.989, 249.39

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 254.14 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.803, 251.11
3) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alta., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.933, 246.03
4) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 6.026, 237.21

First round TAFC pairings
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.618 seconds, 254.14 mph vs.
4) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 6.026, 237.21

2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.803, 251.11 vs.
3) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alta., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.933, 246.03

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.834 seconds, -0.656 (under index)
2) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.140, -0.630
3) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 8.237, -0.553
4) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 7.049, -0.511
5) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '09 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.343, -0.487
6) Mike McKeigue, Fort St. John, B.C., '06 Stratus, C/AA, 7.637, -0.483
7) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 9.028, -0.482
8) Ron Prior, Spokane, Wash., dragster, A/ND, 7.309, -0.261
9) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '05 Cavalier, C/SMA, 9.550, 0.680

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '98 Achiva, SS/BS, 9.015 seconds, -0.905 (under index)
2) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.829, -0.861
3) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.884, -0.806
4) Don Thomas, Spruce Grove, Alb., '04 Grand Am, GT/DA, 10.051, -0.739
5) Mike Booker, Davenport, Wash., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.853, -0.707
6) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.784, -0.696
7) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.893, -0.597
8) Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu, GT/JA, 11.018, -0.592
9) Jerry Joslin, Boring, Ore., '85 Monte Carlo, GT/H, 10.576, -0.574
10) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Olds, GT/IA, 10.991, -0.519

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 12.218 seconds, -0.982 (under index)
2) Andrew Wiebe, Langley, B.C., '72 Olds, F/SA, 11.233, -0.947
3) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.310, -0.920
4) Wesley Libby, Spokane, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.642, -0.918
5) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., '71 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.708, -0.852
6) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.905, -0.805
7) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 11.098, -0.772
8) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.964, -0.746
9) Alan Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '66 Chevelle, P/SA, 13.108, -0.712
10) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.635, -0.695

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.749 seconds, 207.91 mph
2) Spencer Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.975, 198.44
3) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 Mustang, 7.101, 196.07
4) Andy Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '57 Chevy, 7.184, 190.73
5) Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.352, 186.95
6) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, 7.464, 180.48
7) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., '04 S-10, 7.475, 181.91
8) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.544, 181.45
9) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.639, 178.92
10) Randy Johnson, Snohmish, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.652, 179.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.831 seconds, 198.06 mph
2) Johan Overland, Anchorage, Alaska, dragster, 6.930, 193.65
3) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.947, 195.31
4) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 7.208, 188.07
5) Tom Malicki, Brush Prairie, Wash., dragster, 7.238, 185.69
6) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.266, 184.17
7) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 7.276, 184.95
8) Ken Nelson, Hayden Lake, Idaho, dragster, 7.327, 186.18
9) Chuck Roark, Great Falls, Mont., '23 Ford T, 7.337, 180.74
10) Jeff Evans, Spokane, Wash., dragster, 7.370, 185.33

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000
3) Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
4) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
5) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
6) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
7) Dana Winters, Veradale, Wash., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
8) Janet Cloke, Clarkston, Wash., '98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
9) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
10) Jim Funderburg, Burien, Wash., '81 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.025




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace
Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.






Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801