Keeping Pace

NHRA Division 6 Event Underway At Spokane County Raceway

Spokane County Raceway logo. (Courtesy SCR)
Spokane County Raceway logo. (Courtesy SCR)

Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Cars made their initial qualifying runs today along with the rest of the classes in competition.  All classes will make final qualifying and time trial runs on Saturday beginning at noon.

Courtesy: NHRA Media Relations

SPOKANE, Wash. – Spokane County Raceway opened its doors today to the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Thunderfest event.  More than 300 of the best racer in the NHRA Northwest Division took to the track today in search of championship points toward both national and divisional titles. 

Racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Cars made their initial qualifying runs today along with the rest of the classes in competition.  All classes will make final qualifying and time trial runs on Saturday beginning at noon.  Highlighting Saturday night's action is final qualifying for the alcohol classes at 5 and 8 p.m. as well as a special exhibition show including Nostalgia Nitro Funny Cars and a jet car exhibition. The funny cars will run three rounds starting at 7:30 p.m. while the jets will make passes scheduled for 9 and 10:30 p.m.

Tickets are $20 on Saturday and $15 on Sunday.  Pit Pass is $8 each day and children 12 and under are free.  For more information call the track at (509) 244-3333 or visit www.spokanecountyraceway.com

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Thunderfest event at Spokane County Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.522 seconds, 256.50 mph
2) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.552, 255.43
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 6.509, 231.12
4) Bill Edwards Jr., Sumas, Wash., 13.715, 74.20

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.856 seconds, 241.54 mph
2) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.933, 246.03
3) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 6.026, 237.21
4) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Cavalier, J/A, 7.854 seconds, -0.636 (under index)
2) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.241, -0.529
3) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 8.312, -0.478
4) Mike McKeigue, Fort St. John, B.C., '06 Stratus, C/AA, 7.659, -0.461
5) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 7.133, -0.427
6) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '09 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.820, -0.010
7) Dan Barton, Post Falls, Idaho, '05 Cavalier, G/SMA, 10.071, 0.561
8) Ron Prior, Spokane, Wash., dragster, A/ND, 9.773, 2.203
9) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '05 Cavalier, C/SMA, 12.747, 3.877

SUPER STOCK
1) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.867 seconds, -0.823 (under index)
2) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.926, -0.764
3) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.836, -0.644
4) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.893, -0.597
5) Mike Booker, Davenport, Wash., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.999, -0.561
6) Jerry Joslin, Boring, Ore., '85 Monte Carlo, GT/H, 10.612, -0.538
7) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '98 Achiva, SS/BS, 9.399, -0.521
8) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Olds, GT/IA, 11.024, -0.486
9) Don Thomas, Spruce Grove, Alb., '04 Grand Am, GT/DA, 10.373, -0.417
10) John Bouchard, Stony Plain, Alb., '92 Firebird, SS/BS, 9.511, -0.409

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 12.241 seconds, -0.959 (under index)
2) Wesley Libby, Spokane, Wash., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.652, -0.908
3) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.370, -0.860
4) Larry Peterson, Eugene, Ore., '71 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.708, -0.852
5) Dallas Glenn, Covington, Wash., '96 Corvette, C/SA, 10.965, -0.745
6) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 11.150, -0.720
7) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.991, -0.719
8) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.635, -0.695
9) Alan Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '66 Chevelle, P/SA, 13.132, -0.688
10) Mike Hering, Boise, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.565, -0.685

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.750 seconds, 207.91 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.975, 198.44
3) Mike Strickland, Moses Lake, Wash., '07 Mustang, 7.101, 195.65
4) Andy Cawte, Cranbrook, B.C., '57 Chevy, 7.184, 190.73
5) Todd Fricke, Pasco, Wash., '63 Corvette, 7.410, 185.38
6) Frank Nelson, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, 7.464, 180.48
7) Geordie Castle, Sherwood Park, Alb., '04 S-10, 7.532, 181.20
8) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., '63 Corvette, 7.681, 177.72
9) Randy Johnson, Snohmish, Wash., '04 Cavalier, 7.721, 178.76
10) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.745, 180.12

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.915 seconds, 196.62 mph
2) Johan Overland, Anchorage, Alaska, dragster, 6.942, 192.88
3) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.962, 194.44
4) Glen Hultberg, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, 7.230, 187.55
5) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.285, 182.90
6) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 7.314, 184.14
7) Ken Nelson, Hayden Lake, Idaho, dragster, 7.327, 186.18
8) Jessica Juel, Spokane, Wash., dragster, 7.421, 182.01
9) Jeff Evans, Spokane, Wash., dragster, 7.432, 184.04
10) Scott Taylor, St. Isidore, Alb., dragster, 7.543, 178.83

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jon Jenkins, Richmond, B.C., '85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Travis Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000
3) Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
4) Dana Winters, Veradale, Wash., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
5) Janet Cloke, Clarkston, Wash., '98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
6) Jim Funderburg, Burien, Wash., '81 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.025
7) Brett Payne, Chilliwack, B.C., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.026
8) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.026
9) Kevin Brennan, Chilliwack, B.C., '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.041
10) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.077




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace
Keeping Pace

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.








Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile