ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Keeping Pace

Four Drivers Four Races: The Battle for the World of Outlaws Title Hits the Stretch Run

Jason Meyers, the current point leader, had a strong weekend at Williams Grove, finishing third in the finale after an eighth-place run in the opener to extend his lead to 102 markers over Steve Kinser. Meyers has won 10 times this season, which is second only to Joey Saldana and has racked up 52 Top-10 finishes, which is second only to Kinser.


Courtesy: WoO Sprint Car Series Media Relations

Concord, NC—Following two nights of racing during the Morgan Hughes National Open at the famed Williams Grove Speedway in Pennsylvania this past weekend, just four races remain in the battle for the 2010 World of Outlaws championship, with four drivers still having a shot at the crown in what is the closest ever four-way points race.
 
Jason Meyers, the current point leader, had a strong weekend at Williams Grove, finishing third in the finale after an eighth-place run in the opener to extend his lead to 102 markers over Steve Kinser. Meyers has won 10 times this season, which is second only to Joey Saldana and has racked up 52 Top-10 finishes, which is second only to Kinser. He led the first 26 laps of the finale of the National Open on Saturday night en route to his second podium finish of the season at the famed track. Meyers is bidding to become the first driver ever from the state of California to win a World of Outlaws title.
 
Steve Kinser had a tough weekend at Williams Grove. He was involved in a hard accident in the second heat race in the opener which forced him to a back-up car using a provisional to start the main event. He did charge from the 25th starting spot to finish 13th. In the finale he was caught up in an accident with Tyler Walker in turn four during the main event and ended up 28th.  The 20-time series champion still leads the series with 54 Top-10 finishes and 37 Top-Fives and is third in wins with eight.
 
Donny Schatz, the four-time and defending World of Outlaws champion, moved up to third in points and is just nine markers behind his teammate Kinser for second and 111 behind Meyers. Schatz rebounded from an opening lap accident on the first night of the National Open to come back through the field to finish 11th. He finished in that spot in the finale after lining up 23rd in the 40-lap contest. The North Dakota native has 50 Top-10 finishes on the year with 34 of those being Top-Fives, of which five are wins.
 
Joey Saldana finished a very solid seventh in the opener of the National Open in his first race back since suffering a concussion at Eldora Speedway on September 24 that forced him to miss the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on September 25. The second generation driver wound up 19th on Saturday night and is currently four points behind Schatz for third and 14 markers behind Kinser for second in the standings and is 115 out of the lead. Saldana leads the series with 13 wins and has amassed 47 Top-10 finishes with 36 of those being Top-Five performances.
 
Jason Sides and Paul McMahan continue to battle for the fifth spot in the standings with just 15 points separating them. Sides finished fifth on Saturday night at Williams Grove after having to use a provisional on Friday night coming home 19th. McMahan was third on the first night of the National Opener and eighth in the finale.
 
Craig Dollansky remains seventh in points, with Lucas Wolfe eighth, Danny Lasoski ninth and Kraig Kinser 10th.
 
The World of Outlaws return to action on Saturday, October 9 at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park in New York as part of Super DIRT Week.
 
2010 World of Outlaws Championship Standings through October 2
PositionDriverPts.DifferenceEarningsWinsTop-5Top-10
1.Jason Meyers8741 $282,350103352
2.Steve Kinser8639-102$292,25083754
3.Donny Schatz8630-111$201,00053450
4.Joey Saldana8626-115$266,625133647
5.Jason Sides8504-237$174,97542549
6Paul McMahan8489-252$168,42512947
7.Craig Dollansky8055-686$142,70031732
8.Lucas Wolfe7975-766$108,90001427
9.Danny Lasoski7951-790$113,3001832
10.Kraig Kinser7845-896$94,5500727
11.Sam Hafertepe Jr.7589-1152$86,7000719
12.Jac Haudenschild7542-1199$137,80051330
13.Chad Kemenah7313-1428$70,4300212
14.Ben Gregg6643-2098$42,145001
15.Toni Lutar6344-2397$36,460001
16.Sammy Swindell5163-3578$155,88041729
17.Kerry Madsen4706-4035$70,3000419
18.Brian Ellenberger4635-4106$30,590002
19.Tim Kaeding3482-5259$44,1500512
20.Brad Sweet3392-5349$41,1050512

 
2010 STAT ATTACK
There have been 65 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.
 
A-Feature winners (18 Different Drivers) Driver, Hometown – Wins
1-         Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana- 13
2-         Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 10
3-         Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 8
4-         Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 5
            Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 5
5-         Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 4
Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee – 4
6-         Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 3
7-         Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 2
Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania - 2
Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 2
8-         Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1
Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania - 1
            Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri - 1
Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania - 1
            Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee – 1
            Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 1
            Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania - 1
 
 
Lap leaders, Driver, Hometown - Total laps led (26 Different Drivers)
1-         Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 368 laps
2-         Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 269 laps
3-         Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 215 laps
4-         Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 159 laps
5-         Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 105 laps
6-         Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 104 laps
7-         Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 101 laps
8-         Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee – 103 laps
9-         Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 73 laps
10-       Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 62 laps
11-       Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 61 laps
12-       Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee – 57 laps
13-       Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri – 44 laps
14-       Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Australia – 42 laps
15-       Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania –43 laps
16-       Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 38 laps
17-       Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 37 laps
Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 35 laps
18-       Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana –33 laps
19-       Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 31 laps
20-       Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania – 19 laps
21-       Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania – 16 laps
22-       Brian Leppo, New Oxford, Pennsylvania – 13 laps
23-       Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, California – 5 laps
24-       Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 2 laps
25-       Evan Suggs, Scotts Valley, California – 1 lap
 
Time trial leaders (20 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Quick times
1-         Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee – 10    
Jason Meyers, Clovis, California – 10
2-         Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 6
             Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 6
            Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee- 5
            Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania -5
3-         Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota – 3
4-         Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 2
Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 2
            Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri – 2
5-         Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 1
            Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 1
            David Gravel, Watertown, Connecticut - 1
            Ben Gregg, Phoenix, Arizona - 1
            Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 1
            Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Washington- 1
            Brian Leppo, New Oxford, Pennsylvania - 1
            Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa- 1
            Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania – 1
            Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 1
 
Track Records established in 2010 World of Outlaws events (10)
*Tim Kaeding, March 5, Thunderbowl Raceway (1/3-mile), Tulare, California, 12.651 seconds at 94.759 mph
 
*Lucas Wolfe, March 13, Houston Raceway Park, (1/4-mile), Baytown, Texas, 11.561 seconds at 77.848 miles per hour
 
*Kasey Kahne, March 19, Volunteer Speedway (4/10-mile), Bulls Gap, Tennessee, 10.258 seconds at 140.378 mph.
 
*Sam Hafertepe Jr., May 1, Jackson Speedway (1/2-mile), Jackson, Minnesota, 15.601 seconds at 115.377 mph.
 
*Joey Saldana, May 22, I-96 Speedway (1/2-mile), Lake Odessa, Michigan, 14.834 seconds at 121.343 mph.
 
*Lucas Wolfe, June 25, Junction Motor Speedway (3/8-mile), McCool Junction, Nebraska 14.184 seconds at 95.178 mph.
 
*Lucas Wolfe, July 27, Autodrome Drummond (4/10-mile), Drummondville, Quebec, Canada, 13.788 seconds at 104.439 mph.
 
*Kraig Kinser, July 30, Ohsweken Speedway (3/8-mile), Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada, 12.047 seconds at 112.061 mph.
 
*Sam Hafertepe Jr., August 3, Fulton Speedway (3/8-mile), Fulton, New York, 13.240 seconds at 101.964 mph.
 
*Sam Hafertepe Jr., September 18, Deer Creek Speedway (3/8-mile), 11.474 seconds at 117.657 mph.
 
 
Dash Winners (20 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Dash Wins
1-         Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee- 8       
Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota – 8
2-         Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 7
3-         Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 6
4-         Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4
            Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 4
5-         Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania – 3
6-         Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio – 2
Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 2
Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2
      Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 2
Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2                     
Jason Meyers, Clovis, California – 2
      Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 2
      Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 2
7-         Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 1
      Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania – 1
      Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania -1
      Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 1
Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 1
 
Pole Positions (20 Different Drivers) Rank - Driver, Hometown – Poles
1-         Paul McMahan, Nashville, Tennessee- 8
Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota- 8
2-         Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 7
3-         Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 6
4-         Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio – 4
            Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 4
5-         Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania – 3
6-         Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio - 2
Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania – 2
Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas - 2
            Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California- 2
            Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana- 2
Jason Meyers, Clovis, California – 2
Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania- 2
7-         Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 1
            Chad Layton, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania – 1
Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania -1
            Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania – 1
            Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 1
Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Australia – 1
 
Last Chance Showdown Winners (34 Different Winners) Rank - Driver, Hometown - Wins
1-         Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio – 5
2-         Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 4
Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri - 4
3-         Kerry Madsen, St. Mary, NSW, Australia – 3
Evan Suggs, Scotts Valley, California- 3
4-         Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania- 2
            Ben Gregg, Phoenix, Arizona - 2
            Tim Kaeding, San Jose, California – 2
Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 2
Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia - 2
            Wade Nygaard, Fargo, North Dakota – 2
Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania - 2
5-         Jonathan Allard, Chico, California - 1
            Dale Blaney, Hartford, Ohio- 1
            Brian Brown, Grain Valley, Missouri – 1
            Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pennsylvania - 1
            Rob Chaney, Wooster, Ohio - 1
            Cale Conley, Vienna, West Virginia- 1
            Randy Hannagan, San Jose, California - 1
            Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 1
            Brad Knab, Arcade, New York - 1
            Alan Krimes, Denver, Pennsylvania – 1
Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, Pennsylvania - 1
            Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa – 1
            Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, Pennsylvania - 1
            Greg Nikitenko, Minot, North Dakota - 1
Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota - 1
            Jason Sides, Bartlett, Tennessee – 1
            Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW - 1
            Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, California – 1
            Rick Wilson, Joyceville, Ontario - 1
            Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, Indiana – 1
            Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania - 1
            Zach Zimmerly, Portland, Oregon - 1
 
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger Award
1-         Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, Indiana – 7
2-         Donny Schatz, Fargo, North Dakota – 6
            Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania- 6
3-         Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana – 5
4-         Craig Dollansky, Elk River, Minnesota – 4
Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio - 4
5-         Brian Ellenberger, Butler, Pennsylvania – 3
Chad Kemenah, Findlay, Ohio- 3
Jason Meyers, Clovis, California- 3
            Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, Pennsylvania – 3
Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 3
5-         Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, Pennsylvania – 2
            Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas – 2
Sammy Swindell, Germantown, Tennessee - 2
6-         Danny Dietrich, Aspers, Pennsylvania – 1
            Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, North Dakota – 1
            Doug Esh, Lancaster, Pennsylvania - 1
            Ben Gregg, Phoenix, Arizona – 1
            Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, Pennsylvania - 1
            Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, Indiana - 1
            Danny Lasoski, Dover, Missouri- 1
            Toni Lutar, White Rock, British Columbia - 1
            Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Oklahoma – 1
            Fred Rahmer, Salfordville, Pennsylvania - 1
            Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, California – 1
           
           
Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award Standings
Ben Gregg                   6643
Toni Lutar                   6344    -299
 
 
Engine Builder Challenge
Speedway Engines      268     
Don Ott                       236      -32
Shaver Specialties      226       -42
Kistler                         166       -102
 
 
Chassis Builder Challenge
Maxim                         304               
J&J                              245    -59
XXX                           218     -86


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Keeping Pace.

Contributors

Doug Pace

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here