ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Keeping Pace

Racing kicks off for Lucas Oil Northwest Division stop at Spokane County Raceway

Qualifying is complete for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series stop at Spkane County Raceway with final round action set for Sunday.


Courtesy: NHRA Media Relations

 

SPOKANE, Wash. - Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Northwest Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Points Meet at Spokane County Raceway with more than 300 racers expected to battle the quarter mile this weekend. 

Racers in Comp Eliminator, the 200 mph Top Dragsters and the RH Racecars Top Sportsman took to the track today for qualifying as all three classes set their fields for Sunday's eliminations.  Saturday's evening action included exhibition runs by Alky Funny Car and Pro Mods as the remainder the of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today in preparation for tomorrow's eliminations. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with racing set to begin at 9.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division Northwest Thunderfest at Spokane County Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Adam Bowdish, Vancouver, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.127 seconds, -0.613 (under index)
2) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.832, -0.608
3) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.147, -0.593
4) Pat Byron, Hoquiam, Wash., dragster, C/D, 6.925, -0.585
5) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.396, -0.564
6) Gary Anderson, Tacoma, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/SM, 8.999, -0.441


SUPER STOCK
1) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.484 seconds, -1.006 (under index)
2) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/CA, 9.614, -0.986
3) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.769, -0.941
4) Shawn Blair, Everson, Wash., '68 Dart, SS/JA, 10.325, -0.895
5) Alan Falcone, Seattle, Wash., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.783, -0.817
6) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/DA, 9.914, -0.796
7) Bob Marshall, Olds, Alb., '02 S-10, GT/TA, 10.027, -0.733
8) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.673, -0.727
9) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.961, -0.719
10) Rick Paton, Edmonton, Alb., '02 Camaro, SS/AS, 9.077, -0.713


STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kelly Thomas, Auburn, Wash., '94 Ram, M/SA, 12.042 seconds, -1.058 (under index)
2) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.309, -0.911
3) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.342, -0.898
4) Caleb Hansen, Sumas, Wash., '69 Dart, C/S, 10.689, -0.881
5) Mary Ann Method, Weston, Ore., '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.595, -0.875
6) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '96 Firebird, C/SA, 10.748, -0.872
7) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 10.937, -0.843
8) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '77 Pacer, V/SA, 14.977, -0.833
9) Angela Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '65 Valiant, K/SA, 12.076, -0.824
10) Brad Burton, Kirkland, Wash., '72 Formula, E/SA, 11.107, -0.823


TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dean Bethenson, Red Deer, Alb., '57 Chevy, 6.911 seconds, 199.77 mph
2) Greg Anderson, Snohomish, Wash., '03 Grand Am, 7.061, 197.36
3) Steve Goddard, Red Deer, Alb., '98 S-10, 7.061, 193.29
4) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.072, 195.86
5) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '07 Stratus, 7.073, 195.90
6) Rod Hymas, Standard, Alb., '69 Camaro, 7.114, 195.39
7) Garry Weslosky, Sherwood Park, Alb., '66 Chevy II, 7.305, 186.68
8) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '03 Corvette, 7.334, 187.61
9) Eddie Radjo, Stony Plains, Alb., '04 S-10, 7.389, 184.08
10) Jim Mears, Grandview, Wash., '08 Mustang, 7.403, 185.29


TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., dragster, 6.766 seconds, 201.83 mph
2) Tom McAvoy, Edmonton, Alb., dragster, 6.891, 196.42
3) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., dragster, 6.917, 183.15
4) Steve Cook, Rexburg, Idaho, dragster, 6.948, 194.17
5) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, dragster, 7.008, 193.59
6) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 7.075, 193.21
7) John Chitwood, St. Helens, Ore., dragster, 7.090, 189.63
8) Curt Smith, Stony Plain, Alb., dragster, 7.111, 187.53
9) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 7.112, 195.14
10) Randy Pressel, Estacada, Ore., dragster, 7.127, 192.14


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE PRESENTED BY HARLEY DAVIDSON
1) Brett Hordemann, Otis Orchard, Wash., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
3) Caleb Dahl, Spokane, Wash., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
4) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
5) Miles Hauer, Seattle, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
6) Buff Kobs, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, '95 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
7) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019
8) Joel Lesine, Spokane, Wash., '85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.041


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Keeping Pace

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Motorsports correspondent Doug Pace keeps up with motorsports news and notes from around the region.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Keeping Pace.

Contributors

Doug Pace

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here