Outdoors blog

REI recalling 160 Novara Fusion bikes

BICYCLING -- REI is recalling about 160 bicycles because of a potential fall hazard.

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission says the alloy steerer tube on certain Nova Fusion bicycles could separate from the fork, causing the rider to lose control, posing a fall hazard to consumers.

No injuries have been reported, but there has been one report of the tube detaching.

The recall is for bikes with serial numbers U95Y07321, U96Y28393, or in the sequential range of the last four digits U96Y28876 through U96Y29128. (Serial numbers are located on the underside of the bike)

These bikes were sold at REI stores nationwide and at REI.com from November 2009 to November 2010 for between $600 and $900.

The company says consumers should stop riding the bicycles and contact their local REI store or the REI customer service center to arrange for a replacement fork to be installed free of charge.

Consumer Contact: REI at (800) 426-4840 anytime or go to the recall page of REI’s website.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Outdoors blog
Rich Landers
Rich Landers writes and photographs stories for a wide range of outdoors coverage, including a Sunday feature section and a Thursday column. He also writes the Outdoors Blog.

Follow Rich online:



Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile