ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Spin Control

Filing week approaching

OK candidates, listen up. Filing week starts next Monday for those of you who like the personal touch of filling out your forms and paying your fees in person.

From Monday through Friday of next week, you can saunter into your county elections office, turn in your form, pay the fee (1 percent of the annual salary for the position you desire) and qualify for a spot on the August primary ballot.  Remember, there may be some special requirements for a particular position, such as length of residence inside the borders of the particular city or district you wish to elect you, or being eligible to vote.

In Spokane County, the office will be open 8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. (Editor's note: An earlier version of this post had the wrong start time.)

Or you could save yourself the trip, file online and pay with a credit card. To file online for Spokane County, click here.  To find a website or address for one of the other county elections offices in Washington state, click here.

It's also possible to file by mail, right now. To do that, you would need a petition of candidacy to fill out. You can get started by clicking here.

A note to the wouldbe candidates who are just “thinking about” a run. Think about it all you want, but remember the filing fees are non-refundable.

To see a list of offices up for election this  year in Spokane County, click here.


Spokane County
Offices Subject to Election for 2011
Candidate Filing Week is June 6, 2011 to June 10, 2011
District /Office /Incumbent /Term /Filing Fee
Legislative District 4 Senator Jeff Baxter 1 Year Unexpired $ 421.06
Superior Court Judge Position 2 James M Triplet 1 Year Unexpired $ 1,488.32
City Of Airway Heights Council Position No. 3 Charlotte A Lawrence 4 Year $ 36.00
City Of Airway Heights Council Position No. 5 Kevin J Richey 4 Year $ 60.00
City Of Airway Heights Council Position No. 6 Matthew S Pederson 2 Year Unexpired $ 60.00
City Of Airway Heights Council Position No. 7 John E Holloway 4 Year $ 36.00
City Of Cheney Council Position No. 2 Douglas A Nixon 4 Year $ 37.20
City Of Cheney Council Position No. 5 Robert I Stockton 4 Year $ 37.20
City Of Cheney Council Position No. 6 Jill Weiszmann Short/Four Year $ 37.20
City Of Cheney Council Position No. 7 Graeme Webster Short/Four Year $ 37.20
City Of Deer Park Council Position No. 2 Randy Bean 4 Year $ 24.00
City Of Deer Park Council Position No. 4 Don Stevens 4 Year $ 24.00
City Of Deer Park Council Position No. 5 Steven D Hughes 4 Year $ 24.00
City Of Liberty Lake Mayor Wendy Van Orman 4 Year $ 90.00
City Of Liberty Lake Council Position No. 1 Susan A Schuler 4 Year $ 30.00
City Of Liberty Lake Council Position No. 3 David R Crump 4 Year $ 30.00
City Of Liberty Lake Council Position No. 5 Judith M Owens 4 Year $ 30.00
City Of Liberty Lake Council Position No. 7 Cris Kaminskas Short/Four Year $ 30.00
City Of Medical Lake Council Position No. 5 Howard N Jorgenson 4 Year $ 24.00
City Of Medical Lake Council Position No. 6 John Paikuli JR 4 Year $ 24.00
City Of Medical Lake Council Position No. 7 Arthur F Kulibert 4 Year $ 24.00
City Of Spokane Mayor Mary B Verner 4 Year $ 1,693.58
City Of Spokane Council President Joe Shogan 4 Year $ 550.00
City Of Spokane District #1 Council Position No. 1 Robert Apple 4 Year $ 300.00
City Of Spokane District #2 Council Position No. 1 Richard Rush 4 Year $ 300.00
City Of Spokane District #3 Council Position No. 1 Steve Corker 4 Year $ 300.00
City Of Spokane Valley Council Position No. 2 Dean Grafos 4 Year $ 90.00
City Of Spokane Valley Council Position No. 3 Arne Woodard Short/Four Year $ 90.00
City Of Spokane Valley Council Position No. 5 Charles Hafner 2 Year Unexpired $ 90.00
City Of Spokane Valley Council Position No. 6 William H Gothmann 4 Year $ 90.00
City Of Millwood Council Position No. 3 Brian Ellingson 4 Year $ -
City Of Millwood Council Position No. 4 Glenn E Bailey 4 Year $ -
City Of Millwood Council Position No. 5 Shaun B Culler 4 Year $ -
Town Of Fairfield Council Position No. 3 Karrie Stewart 4 Year $ 12.00
Town Of Fairfield Council Position No. 4 Kay Dee C Gilkey 4 Year $ 12.00
Town Of Fairfield Council Position No. 5 Brian S Kauffman 4 Year $ 12.00
Town Of Latah Council Position No. 1 Jeff Tee 2 Year Unexpired $ 10.00
Town Of Latah Council Position No. 2 David Galvin Short/Four Year $ 10.00
Town Of Latah Council Position No. 3 Stanley E Dye 4 Year $ 10.00
Town Of Latah Council Position No. 5 Douglas R Parks 4 Year $ 10.00
Town Of Rockford Council Position No. 3 Clinton E Stevenson 4 Year $ -
Town Of Rockford Council Position No. 4 Thomas Smith 4 Year $ -
Town Of Rockford Council Position No. 5 Jim R Oshanick 4 Year $ -
Town Of Spangle Mayor Donald J Mangis 4 Year $ -
Town Of Spangle Council Position No. 1 Bill Whitehall 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Town Of Spangle Council Position No. 2 Ralph Sunwold 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Town Of Spangle Council Position No. 3 Melissa C Holling 4 Year $ -
Town Of Spangle Council Position No. 4 Clyde J Sample 4 Year $ -
Town Of Spangle Council Position No. 5 Toby Trower 4 Year $ -
Town Of Waverly Council Position No. 1 Kimberly Billington 2 Year Unexpired $ 10.00
Town Of Waverly Council Position No. 3 Evelyn R Heinevetter 4 Year $ 10.00
Town Of Waverly Council Position No. 5 Tabitha Marie Gale 4 Year $ 10.00
Central Valley SD 356 Director District #1 Cynthia E McMullen 4 Year $ -
Central Valley SD 356 Director District #3 Debra L Long 4 Year $ -
Central Valley SD 356 Director District #4 Keith L Clark 4 Year $ -
Central Valley SD 356 Director District #5 Vacant 2 Year Unexpired
Cheney SD 360-316 Director District #3 Lawrence H Haskell 4 Year $ -
Cheney SD 360-316 Director District #4 Richard L Mount 4 Year $ -
Cheney SD 360-316 Director District #5 James M Whiteley 4 Year $ -
Deer Park SD 414 Director District #1 Jeffrey G Whittle 4 Year $ -
Deer Park SD 414 Director District #4 Carri Breckner 4 Year $ -
Deer Park SD 414 Director At Large Eric J Keller 4 Year $ -
East Valley SD 361 Director District #1 Mitchell G Jensen 4 Year $ -
East Valley SD 361 Director District #2 Michael Ethan Harris 4 Year $ -
Freeman SD 358 Director District #1 John Zingg 4 Year $ -
Freeman SD 358 Director District #3 Randy L Primmer 4 Year $ -
Freeman SD 358 Director District #4 Vacant 2 Year Unexpired
Freeman SD 358 Director District #5 Brent J Fetsch 4 Year $ -
Great Northern SD 312 Director Position No. 1 K W Pegg 4 Year $ -
Great Northern SD 312 Director Position No. 2 Amy Shulund 4 Year $ -
Great Northern SD 312 Director Position No. 3 Leslee A Schoengold 4 Year $ -
Liberty SD 362 Director District #1 Kynda Sue Browning 4 Year $ -
Liberty SD 362 Director District #5 Mark S Bullock 4 Year $ -
Mead SD 354 Director District #2 William Denholm 4 Year $ -
Mead SD 354 Director District #3 Robert A Olson 4 Year $ -
Mead SD 354 Director District #4 Ronald E Farley 4 Year $ -
Medical Lake SD 326 Director District #2 Rod Vonlehe 4 Year $ -
Medical Lake SD 326 Director District #3 Julie A Albright 4 Year $ -
Medical Lake SD 326 Director District #4 Ronald G Cooper 4 Year $ -
Newport SD 415-56 Director District #3 April D Owen 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Newport SD 415-56 Director District #4 Corey Rosen 4 Year $ -
Newport SD 415-56 Director District #5 James Brewster 4 Year $ -
Nine Mile Falls SD 325-179 Director Position No. 1 Corinne L Reeves 4 Year $ -
Nine Mile Falls SD 325-179 Director Position No. 2 Debra L Williams 4 Year $ -
Nine Mile Falls SD 325-179 Director Position No. 3 Kyle Yancey 4 Year $ -
Orchard Prairie SD 123 Director Position No. 3 Dan J Cutler 4 Year $ -
Orchard Prairie SD 123 Director Position No. 4 Lorna J St John 4 Year $ -
Orchard Prairie SD 123 Director Position No. 5 Carol Ann Hollar 4 Year $ -
Reardan-Edwall SD 412-009 School Director #2 Brian Humphrey 4 Year $ -
Reardan-Edwall SD 412-009 School Director #4 Fred W Springer 4 Year $ -
Riverside SD 416 Director District #2 James Fairbanks 4 Year $ -
Riverside SD 416 Director District #3 John E Paul 4 Year $ -
Riverside SD 416 Director District #4 Scott M Robinson 4 Year $ -
Rosalia SD 410-320 Director District #1 Patricia D Hereford 4 Year $ -
Rosalia SD 410-320 Director District #2 Graig Maley 4 Year $ -
Rosalia SD 410-320 Director District #4 Michele R Brown 4 Year $ -
Spokane SD 81 Director Position No. 5 Garret J Daggett 6 Year $ -
St John SD 401-322 Director District #3 Mark Bailey 4 Year $ -
St John SD 401-322 Director District #4 At Large 4 Year $ -
Tekoa SD 80-265 Director District #1 Mike Bogenreif 4 Year $ -
Tekoa SD 80-265 Director District #3 Becky St John 4 Year $ -
Tekoa SD 80-265 Director District #4
Tekoa SD 80-265 Director District #5 Holly Squibb 4 Year $ -
West Valley SD 363 Director District #3 Robert D Wentworth 4 Year $ -
West Valley SD 363 Director District #4 Samuel Andrews Jr 4 Year $ -
Spokane Valley Fire Department Commissioner Position No. 5 William A Anderson 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 02 Commissioner Position No. 3 Brian K Tiegs 6 Year $ 10.00
Fire District No. 03 Commissioner Position No. 3 Howard C Marsh JR 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 04 Commissioner Position No. 1 Roger L Krieger 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Fire District No. 04 Commissioner Positino No. 3 Jack D Hensley 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 05 Commissioner Position No. 3 Gary L Pietz 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 08 Commissioner Position No. 1 Dennis Ross 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Fire District No. 08 Commissioner Position No. 3 Gregory A Hesse 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 09 Commissioner Position No. 1 Robert E Strasburg JR 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 10 Commissioner Position No. 3 Paul D Mcbride 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 11 Commissioner Position No. 3 Nathan D Talbott 6 Year $ 10.00
Fire District No. 12 Commissioner Position No. 1 Gregg Wernz 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Fire District No. 12 Commissioner Position No. 3 Ronald Tee 6 Year $ -
Fire District No. 13 Commissioner Position No. 3 Clayton Andersen 6 Year $ -
East Spokane WD 1 Commissioner Position No. 1 Jesse E Peck 6 Year $ -
Four Lakes WD 10 Commissioner Position No. 3 Scott E Rushing Sr 6 Year $ -
Hangman Hills WD 15 Commissioner Position No. 1 Jeff P Quinnett 6 Year $ 16.64
Hangman Hills WD 15 Commissioner Position No. 3 Vacant 2 Year Unexpired $ 16.64
Irvin WD 6 Commissioner Position No. 2 Don Skillingstad JR 6 Year $ -
Spokane County WD 3 Commissioner Position No. 3 Arnold E Holman 6 Year $ -
Strathview WD 16 Commissioner Position No. 1 Patrick A Medaglia 6 Year $ -
Valley Of The Horses WD 12 Commissioner Position No. 1 Anthony E Teeters 6 Year $ -
Vel-View WD 13 Commissioner Position No; 1 Michael A Corigliano 6 Year $ -
Vel-View WD 13 Commissioner Position No. 2 Dennis Overbay 6 Year $ -
Whitworth WD 2 Commissioner Positoin No. 1 Martin J Dineen 6 Year $ -
Whitworth WD 2 Commissioner Position No. 2 Irene R Anderson 6 Year $ -
Liberty Lake Sewer District 1 Commissioner Position No. 3 Thomas E Agnew 6 Year $ -
Williams Lake Sewer District 2 Commissioner Position No. 2 Mark H Kimm 6 Year $ -
Elk CD No. 4 Commissioner Position No. 3 Alma L McNamee 6 Year $ -
Milan CD No. 5 Commissioner Position No. 3 Sara Babcock 6 Year $ -
Moran CD No 3 Commissioner Position No. 3 Robert G Kent 6 Year $ -
Spangle CD No. 1 Commissioner Position No. 2 Roger Degon 6 Year $ -
W Greenwood CD No. 2 Commissioner Position No. 3 Donald C Hyslop 6 Year $ -
Waverly CD No. 6 Commissioner Position No. 1 Robert M Clausen 2 Year Unexpired $ -
Waverly CD No. 6 Commissioner Position No. 2 Evelyn R Heinevetter 6 Year $ -
Waverly CD No. 6 Commissioner Position No. 3 Don R Evans 4 Year Unexpired $ -
Rosalia Park District Commissioner Position No. 1 4 Year
Rosalia Park District Commissioner Position No. 2 4 Year
  


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Spin Control

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Jim Camden is a veteran political reporter for The Spokesman-Review.


Jonathan Brunt is an enterprise reporter for The Spokesman-Review.


Kip Hill is a general assignments reporter for The Spokesman-Review.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Spin Control.

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here