Spokane County reports on primary night
Spokane County primary results are in, and can be found inside the blog.
Some things to note:
Republican Mike Baumgartner is running way out front in the "rest of the pack" in the U.S. Senate race, but Democrat Maria Cantwell is still in first. Considering this is Baumgartner's home county, that could signal a tough run for the general.
U.S. Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers is running slightly behind her district average in the 5th Congressional District, but still strong at 52 percent. Not such good news for Democrat Rich Cowan.
Republican Rob McKenna is comfortably ahead of Democrat Jay Inslee in the local governor's count. It's much closer statewide.
That 3rd Legislative District House race could take a while to sort out. Marcus Riccelli is comfortably in first, but three candidates -- Bob Apple, Tim Benn and Jon Snyder -- are less than 100 votes apart in the race for seconed.
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL SPOKANE COUNTY |
|
72,606 | 100.00 % | |
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK SPOKANE COUNTY |
|
19 | 100.00 % | |
U.S. Senator | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Michael Baumgartner |
|
29,373 | 41.40 % | |
Will Baker |
|
1,007 | 1.42 % | |
Chuck Jackson |
|
894 | 1.26 % | |
Timmy (Doc) Wilson |
|
2,124 | 2.99 % | |
Art Coday |
|
1,748 | 2.46 % | |
Maria Cantwell |
|
33,701 | 47.50 % | |
Glen (Stocky) R. Stockwell |
|
1,080 | 1.52 % | |
Mike the Mover |
|
961 | 1.35 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
60 | 0.08 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
97 | 0.14 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,561 | 2.20 % | |
U.S. Representative District 5 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Ian Moody |
|
2,127 | 3.00 % | |
Rich Cowan |
|
26,588 | 37.46 % | |
Randall L. Yearout |
|
5,233 | 7.37 % | |
Cathy McMorris Rodgers |
|
36,911 | 52.01 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
110 | 0.15 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
47 | 0.07 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,590 | 2.24 % | |
Governor | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Rob Hill |
|
3,920 | 5.50 % | |
Rob McKenna |
|
33,782 | 47.44 % | |
Jay Inslee |
|
27,775 | 39.00 % | |
James White |
|
1,071 | 1.50 % | |
Christian Joubert |
|
618 | 0.87 % | |
Shahram Hadian |
|
2,302 | 3.23 % | |
L. Dale Sorgen |
|
497 | 0.70 % | |
Max Sampson |
|
718 | 1.01 % | |
Javier O. Lopez |
|
474 | 0.67 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
53 | 0.07 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
86 | 0.12 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,310 | 1.84 % | |
Lt. Governor | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Glenn Anderson |
|
15,441 | 22.77 % | |
Brad Owen |
|
30,315 | 44.70 % | |
James Robert Deal |
|
2,164 | 3.19 % | |
Bill Finkbeiner |
|
16,898 | 24.92 % | |
Dave T. Sumner IV |
|
289 | 0.43 % | |
Mark Greene |
|
2,598 | 3.83 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
110 | 0.16 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
62 | 0.09 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
4,729 | 6.97 % | |
Secretary of State | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Jim Kastama |
|
6,847 | 10.27 % | |
David J. Anderson |
|
3,136 | 4.70 % | |
Sam Wright |
|
1,462 | 2.19 % | |
Karen Murray |
|
5,141 | 7.71 % | |
Kathleen Drew |
|
13,726 | 20.58 % | |
Kim Wyman |
|
28,421 | 42.62 % | |
Greg Nickels |
|
7,848 | 11.77 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
102 | 0.15 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
71 | 0.11 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
5,852 | 8.78 % | |
State Treasurer | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Jim McIntire |
|
43,527 | 91.65 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
3,967 | 8.35 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
25,112 | 52.87 % | |
State Auditor | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Troy Kelley |
|
14,452 | 22.39 % | |
James Watkins |
|
34,557 | 53.55 % | |
Mark Miloscia |
|
5,168 | 8.01 % | |
Craig Pridemore |
|
10,182 | 15.78 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
178 | 0.28 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
52 | 0.08 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
8,017 | 12.42 % | |
Attorney General | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Bob Ferguson |
|
31,581 | 47.09 % | |
Reagan Dunn |
|
25,994 | 38.76 % | |
Stephen Pidgeon |
|
9,345 | 13.93 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
146 | 0.22 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
38 | 0.06 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
5,502 | 8.20 % | |
Commissioner of Public Lands | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Stephen A. Sharon |
|
5,097 | 7.52 % | |
Peter J. Goldmark |
|
30,744 | 45.36 % | |
Clint Didier |
|
31,827 | 46.96 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
104 | 0.15 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
28 | 0.04 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
4,806 | 7.09 % | |
Superintendent of Public Instruction | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
James Bauckman |
|
6,739 | 12.19 % | |
Randy I. Dorn |
|
23,508 | 42.52 % | |
Don Hansler |
|
4,586 | 8.29 % | |
John Patterson Blair |
|
4,078 | 7.38 % | |
Ronald L. (Ron) Higgins |
|
15,933 | 28.82 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
447 | 0.81 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
33 | 0.06 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
17,282 | 31.26 % | |
Insurance Commissioner | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
John R. Adams |
|
15,557 | 23.83 % | |
Mike Kreidler |
|
29,963 | 45.89 % | |
Scott Reilly |
|
15,062 | 23.07 % | |
Brian C. Berend |
|
4,615 | 7.07 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
94 | 0.14 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
47 | 0.07 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
7,268 | 11.13 % | |
State Senator 3rd Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Nancy McLaughlin |
|
6,555 | 40.68 % | |
Andy Billig |
|
9,517 | 59.06 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
42 | 0.26 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
5 | 0.03 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
590 | 3.66 % | |
State Representative Pos 1 3rd Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Tim Benn |
|
3,139 | 19.74 % | |
Marcus Riccelli |
|
4,394 | 27.63 % | |
Bob Apple |
|
3,163 | 19.89 % | |
Jon Snyder |
|
3,089 | 19.42 % | |
Morgan Oyler |
|
2,080 | 13.08 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
40 | 0.25 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
16 | 0.10 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
788 | 4.95 % | |
State Representative Pos 2 3rd Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Dave White |
|
5,653 | 35.50 % | |
Timm Ormsby |
|
10,232 | 64.26 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
38 | 0.24 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
6 | 0.04 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
780 | 4.90 % | |
State Senator 4th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Mike Padden |
|
15,839 | 96.17 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
630 | 3.83 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
6,263 | 38.03 % | |
State Representative Pos 1 4th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Larry Crouse |
|
15,557 | 96.51 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
562 | 3.49 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
1 | 0.01 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
6,612 | 41.02 % | |
State Representative Pos 2 4th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Matt Shea |
|
12,141 | 57.25 % | |
Amy C. Biviano |
|
9,010 | 42.49 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
56 | 0.26 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
5 | 0.02 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,520 | 7.17 % | |
State Representative Pos 1 6th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Kevin Parker |
|
14,646 | 95.88 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
630 | 4.12 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
1 | 0.01 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
7,431 | 48.64 % | |
State Representative Pos 2 6th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Jeff Holy |
|
6,412 | 29.88 % | |
Ben Oakley |
|
3,269 | 15.24 % | |
Dennis Dellwo |
|
9,440 | 44.00 % | |
Larry Keller |
|
2,309 | 10.76 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
26 | 0.12 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
17 | 0.08 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,235 | 5.76 % | |
State Representative Pos 1 7th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Shelly Short |
|
5,931 | 96.41 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
221 | 3.59 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
2,804 | 45.58 % | |
State Representative Pos 2 7th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Robert (Bob) Wilson |
|
3,213 | 50.98 % | |
Joel Kretz |
|
2,901 | 46.03 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
189 | 3.00 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
7 | 0.11 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
2,646 | 41.98 % | |
State Senator 9th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Mark G. Schoesler |
|
1,081 | 97.04 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
33 | 2.96 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
387 | 34.74 % | |
State Representative Pos 1 9th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Susan Fagan |
|
1,073 | 97.02 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
33 | 2.98 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
395 | 35.71 % | |
State Representative Pos 2 9th Legislative District | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Joe Schmick |
|
1,082 | 97.21 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
31 | 2.79 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
388 | 34.86 % | |
County Commissioner District 1 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
John Roskelley |
|
10,972 | 44.45 % | |
Todd Mielke |
|
13,622 | 55.18 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
92 | 0.37 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
8 | 0.03 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,174 | 4.76 % | |
County Commissioner District 2 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Shelly O'Quinn |
|
8,178 | 34.63 % | |
Rob Chase |
|
5,459 | 23.11 % | |
Daryl Romeyn |
|
9,927 | 42.03 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
54 | 0.23 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
8 | 0.03 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
1,529 | 6.47 % | |
Supreme Court Justice Pos 2 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Douglas W. McQuaid |
|
15,541 | 27.77 % | |
Susan Owens |
|
32,762 | 58.54 % | |
Scott Stafne |
|
7,333 | 13.10 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
326 | 0.58 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
23 | 0.04 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
16,621 | 29.70 % | |
Supreme Court Justice Pos 8 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Bruce O. Danielson |
|
28,518 | 52.07 % | |
Steve Gonzalez |
|
25,922 | 47.33 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
332 | 0.61 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
21 | 0.04 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
17,813 | 32.52 % | |
Supreme Court Justice Pos 9 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Bruce Hilyer |
|
9,202 | 16.45 % | |
Sheryl Gordon McCloud |
|
20,864 | 37.30 % | |
Richard B. Sanders |
|
18,476 | 33.03 % | |
John W. Ladenburg |
|
7,096 | 12.69 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
292 | 0.52 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
29 | 0.05 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
16,647 | 29.76 % | |
Court of Appeals Division 3 Dist 1 Pos 1 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Laurel Siddoway |
|
44,151 | 97.46 % | |
WRITE-IN |
|
1,151 | 2.54 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
1 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
27,303 | 60.27 % | |
City of Cheney Proposition No. 1 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Approved |
|
716 | 74.74 % | |
Rejected |
|
242 | 25.26 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
12 | 1.25 % | |
City of Cheney Proposition No. 2 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Yes |
|
755 | 79.31 % | |
No |
|
197 | 20.69 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
18 | 1.89 % | |
Spokane Valley Fire Proposition No. 1 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Levy Yes |
|
11,705 | 67.29 % | |
Levy No |
|
5,691 | 32.71 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
535 | 3.08 % | |
Fire District No. 9 Proposition No. 1 | ||||
Results are for Spokane County Only | Results By Precinct | |||
Levy Yes |
|
5,281 | 67.91 % | |
Levy No |
|
2,495 | 32.09 % | |
OVER VOTES |
|
0 | 0.00 % | |
UNDER VOTES |
|
216 | 2.78 % |