ADVERTISEMENT
Latest from our blogs
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Spin Control

Day 1 Filing Week. Some races fill up quickly

OLYMPIA — Some races are starting to fill up quickly on the first morning of filing week as many of the expected candidates and a few surprises turn in their forms and fees.

The top of the ballot for the Aug. 7 primary, the U.S. Senate race, had three names before lunchtime: Incumbent Democrat Maria Cantwell, state Sen. Mike Baumgartner of Spokane's 6th Legislative District were “givens.” But filing first was a previously unheralded candidate, Chuck Jackson of Snohomish. He listed Republican as his party preference, and scaryreality.com as his e-mail provider.

The statewide race attracting the most attention so far is secretary of state. Incumbent Sam Reed is retiring, and five candidates already want to take his place. First in the blocks, and perhaps the first person to file this morning at 8:00 a.m., was Sam Wright of Olympia, who lists his preference as the Human Rights Party. Perhaps more recognizable to a larger chunk of the state's electorate is former Seattle Mayor Greg Nickels, listing Democrat as his party preference. Democratic State Sen. Jim Kastama also wants that job, as does Democrat Kathleen Drew, a former state senator, and Karen Murray of Quincy, who lists the Constitution Party as her preference.

On a local note, Spokane County Treasurer Rob Chase filed for the County Commissioner seat being vacated by fellow Republican Mark Richard.

For more candidate filings, go inside the blog. We'll update the list several times a day.


Ballot Name Mailing Address Contact Phone/Email Filing Date
United States Statewide
U.S. Senator Partisan Office 6-year term
Chuck Jackson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1429 Ave D #341
Snohomish WA 98290

chuck@scaryreality.com
5/14/2012 10:17:00 AM
Michael Baumgartner
(Prefers Republican Party)
218 Main St Ste 704
Kirkland WA 98033
(206) 337-2242
michael@VoteBaumgartner.com
5/14/2012 10:28:00 AM
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 12740
Seattle WA 98111
(206) 285-2012
maria@cantwell.com
5/14/2012 11:01:00 AM
CONG 05 Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman
U.S. Representative Partisan Office 2-year term
Rich Cowan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 30451
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 496-9460
Rich@RichCowanforCongress.com
5/14/2012 3:53:00 PM
Washington State Statewide
Lt. Governor Partisan Office 4-year term
Brad Owen
(Prefers Democrat Party)
1933 E State Route 3
Shelton WA 98584
(360) 490-9086
bradowen@msn.com
5/14/2012 8:00:00 AM
Glenn Anderson
(Prefers Indep Republican Party)
PO Box 1682
Issaquah WA 98027
(425) 222-7092
glenn.anderson@att.net
5/14/2012 10:14:00 AM
Secretary of State Partisan Office 4-year term
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
1522 Evanston Ct NE
Olympia WA 98506
(360) 943-4424
samwright1522@comcast.net
5/14/2012 8:00:00 AM
Jim Kastama
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 1271
Tacoma WA 98401
(253) 655-0537
jim@jimkastama.com
5/14/2012 8:25:00 AM
Kathleen Drew
(Prefers Democratic Party)
120 State Ave Ne #1042
Olympia WA 98501
(206) 979-5467
kathleendrew2012@gmail.com
5/14/2012 8:26:00 AM
Karen Murray
(Prefers Constitution Party)
PO Box 1866
Quincy WA 98848
(509) 787-5125
info@murray4sos.org
5/14/2012 9:37:00 AM
Greg Nickels
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3413 38th Ave SW
Seattle WA 98126
(206) 938-2958
info@gregnickels.com
5/14/2012 11:09:00 AM
Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 3812
Lacey WA 98509
(360) 742-0678
KimWyman12@comcast.net
5/14/2012 4:11:00 PM
State Auditor Partisan Office 4-year term
James Watkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 2213
Kirkland WA 98083
(425) 390-4348
info@watkinsforauditor.com
5/14/2012 9:18:00 AM
Attorney General Partisan Office 4-year term
Reagan Dunn
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 40417
Bellevue WA 98015
(206) 232-0339
info@reagandunn.com
5/14/2012 10:06:00 AM
Commissioner of Public Lands Partisan Office 4-year term
Peter J. Goldmark
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 12917
Seattle WA 98111
(206) 913-8619
info@petergoldmark.com
5/14/2012 8:00:00 AM
Superintendent of Public Instruction Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Randy I. Dorn
 
PO Box 5499
Lacey WA 98509
(253) 256-2147
info@randydorn2012.com
5/14/2012 9:47:00 AM
Insurance Commissioner Partisan Office 4-year term
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 7485
Olympia WA 98507
(360) 352-5661
mike@mikekreidler.com
5/14/2012 12:30:00 PM
Legislative District 3 Spokane*
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Nancy McLaughlin
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
P.O. Box 10208
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 251-7235
info@nancy4senate.com
5/14/2012 9:49:00 AM
Andy Billig
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 145
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 850-3233
andy@andybillig.com
5/14/2012 3:36:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Bob Apple
(Prefers Democratic Party)
316 E Sprague
Spokane WA 99202
(509) 487-4107
cometapple@msn.com
5/14/2012 12:14:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Timm Ormsby
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2177
Spokane WA 99217
(509) 389-8288
vote.ormsby@gmail.com
5/14/2012 2:32:00 PM
Legislative District 4 Spokane*
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Mike Padden
(Prefers Republican Party)
13021 East 9th
Spokane Vly WA 99216
(509) 928-1694
vote@paddenforsenate.com
5/14/2012 12:28:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Larry Crouse
(Prefers (R) Party)
10705 E 44th Ave
Spokane Vly WA 99206
(509) 924-6029
crouse588@comcast.net
5/14/2012 9:56:00 AM
Legislative District 6 Spokane*
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Wayne Kyle Spitzer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 31082
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 220-5535
spitzerforthepeople@gmail.com
5/14/2012 10:57:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Larry Keller
(Prefers Republican Party)
POB 605
Cheney WA 99004
(509) 688-4349
larry@larrykeller.org
5/14/2012 8:54:00 AM
Jeff Holy
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 40285
Spokane WA 99220
(509) 747-5840
votejeffholy@gmail.com
5/14/2012 9:08:00 AM
Dennis Dellwo
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 31102
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 731-3389
dennis@electdellwo.com
5/14/2012 9:59:00 AM
LEG 07 Ferry, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Shelly Short
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 37
ADDY WA 99101
(509) 994-7430
shelly@vote4shelly.com
5/14/2012 3:09:00 PM
COUNTY WIDE Spokane
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 Partisan Office 4-year term
Todd Mielke
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 9309
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 220-2200
todd@toddmielke.com
5/14/2012 8:43:00 AM
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 Partisan Office 4-year term
Rob Chase
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 822
Liberty Lake WA 99019
(509) 954-3829
stripe340@comcast.net
5/14/2012 9:39:00 AM
Daryl Romeyn
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3905 S. Chapman Rd
Greenacres WA 99016
(509) 922-0490
darylromeyn@yahoo.com
5/14/2012 2:38:00 PM
JUDGE POSITION NO. 8 Non Partisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Randy A. Brandt
 
PO Box 18099
Spokane WA 99228
(509) 276-0045
5/14/2012 1:35:00 PM
Supreme Court Statewide
Justice Position 2 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Susan Owens
 
6963 Littlerock Rd SW
Olympia WA 98512-7246
(360) 866-6052
SOWENS@OLYPEN.COM
5/14/2012 8:58:00 AM
Justice Position 8 Non Partisan Office 6-year short and full term
Steve Gonzalez
 
PO Box 12316
SEATTLE WA 98111
(360) 207-1789
info@justicegonzalez.com
5/14/2012 9:22:00 AM
Justice Position 9 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
 
710 Cherry St
Seattle WA 98104
(206) 224-8777
sheryl@sgmccloud.com
5/14/2012 10:18:00 AM
Bruce Hilyer
 
PO Box 19794
Seattle WA 98109
(206) 852-4295
bwhilyer@yahoo.com
5/14/2012 10:26:00 AM
Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1 Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
Judge Position 1 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Laurel Siddoway
 
1821 S Upper Terrace Rd
Spokane WA 99203
(509) 624-8066
lhsiddoway@gmail.com
5/14/2012 10:02:00 AM
Spokane Superior Court Spokane
Judge Position 1 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Annette S. Plese
 
12831 E 37th Ln
Spokane Vly WA 99206
(509) 924-1909
229nbrown@comcast.net
5/14/2012 8:51:00 AM
Judge Position 2 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
James M. Triplet
 
n. 921 adams suite a
spokane WA 99201
(509) 326-7046
jmtriplet@hotmail.com
5/14/2012 11:31:00 AM
Judge Position 3 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Tari Eitzen
 
1321 W Broadway Ave
Spokane WA 99201
(509) 710-4257
5/14/2012 12:09:00 PM
Judge Position 4 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Kathleen M. O'Connor
 
1321 W Broadway Ave
Spokane WA 99201
 
5/14/2012 12:43:00 PM
Judge Position 5 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Michael P. Price
 
2025 S Rockwood Blvd
Spokane WA 99203
 
5/14/2012 11:11:00 AM
Judge Position 6 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Sam F. Cozza
 
4919 South Pittsburg St.
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 954-5441
smcozza@hotmail.com
5/14/2012 11:48:00 AM
Judge Position 7 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Maryann C Moreno
 
1321 West Broadway
Spokane WA 99201
(509) 939-1239
mmlorenz66@comcast.net
5/14/2012 3:35:00 PM
Judge Position 9 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
John O. Cooney
 
9403 E Woolard Rd
Colbert WA 99005
(509) 570-3732
john@electjudgecooney.com
5/14/2012 8:38:00 AM
Judge Position 10 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Linda G. Tompkins
 
P.O. Box 830
Liberty Lake WA 99019
 
5/14/2012 12:32:00 PM
Judge Position 11 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Greg Sypolt
 
17605 E Montgomery Ave
Spokane Vly WA 99016
(509) 535-9595
5/14/2012 12:18:00 PM
Judge Position 12 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Ellen Kalama Clark
 
7840 E Gunning Ln
Spokane WA 99212
(509) 927-0292
ellenkclark@gmail.com
5/14/2012 2:35:00 PM

To see the list of Precinct Committee Officer candidates for Spokane County, click here


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Spin Control

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Jim Camden is a veteran political reporter for The Spokesman-Review.


Jonathan Brunt is an enterprise reporter for The Spokesman-Review.


Kip Hill is a general assignments reporter for The Spokesman-Review.

Nick Deshais covers Spokane City Hall for The Spokesman-Review.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Spin Control.

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here