ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

Spin Control

Day 3 Filing Week: Some familiar names and one new one

OLYMPIA — The middle of filing week, as usual, brings some familiar names to the primary ballot and at least one newcomer: Mike the Mover has filed for governor. John Adams has filed for state insurance commissioner.

Ian Moody of Spokane has filed for the U.S. House in Eastern Washington's 5th District.

The Mover runs for some major political office every two years. In 2010 and 2006 it was U.S. Senate. In 2004 it was governor. In 2000, insurance commissioner. He seemed to be ready to sit out 2008 and didn't show up anywhere during fililng week, but later filed to run for governor as a write-in candidate.

As his name (which was legally changed years ago from Michael Shanks), he runs a moving company in the Seattle area.

John Adams, who has a presidential-sounding name, has run for insurance commissioner in 2004 and 2008, capturing the Republican nomination both times, then spending small sums — $1,346 in '08 and $997 in '04 — on his campaign. He got about 41 percent of the vote the first time and about 39 percent the second, which is a pretty good vote-to-dollar-spent ratio, in a “statistics are for losers” kind of metric.

Moody is active in efforts to legalize marijuana and the Sensible Spokane Alliance. His congressional campaign will dovetail with marijuana intiative efforts, and bring attention to problems with federal marijuana laws, he said. He's running with no party preference and describes himself as a social progressive and fiscal conservative.

For the latest list of candidate filings for offices on Spokane-area ballots, go inside the blog.


United States Statewide
U.S. Senator Partisan Office 6-year term
Chuck Jackson
(Prefers Republican Party)
1429 Ave D #341
Snohomish WA 98290

chuck@scaryreality.com
5/14/2012 10:17:00 AM
Michael Baumgartner
(Prefers Republican Party)
218 Main St Ste 704
Kirkland WA 98033
(206) 337-2242
michael@VoteBaumgartner.com
5/14/2012 10:28:00 AM
Maria Cantwell
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 12740
Seattle WA 98111
(206) 285-2012
maria@cantwell.com
5/14/2012 11:01:00 AM
Art Coday
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 55683
Shoreline WA 98155
(206) 992-6166
artcoday@gmail.com
5/14/2012 10:28:00 PM
Mike the Mover
(Prefers Republican Party)
16925 9th Ave SE
Mill Creek WA 98012
(206) 546-9545
mike_the_mover@comcast.net
5/15/2012 5:03:00 PM
CONG 05 Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman
U.S. Representative Partisan Office 2-year term
Rich Cowan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 30451
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 496-9460
Rich@RichCowanforCongress.com
5/14/2012 3:53:00 PM
Ian Moody
(States No Party Preference)
308 W 1st Ave Ste 201
Spokane WA 99201
(509) 251-1715
ianm@sdpdirect.org
5/16/2012 1:47:00 AM
Washington State Statewide
Governor Partisan Office 4-year term
Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
901 Rainier Ave S
Seattle WA 98144
(206) 533-0575
Jay@JayInslee.com
5/15/2012 10:32:00 AM
Rob Hill
(Prefers Democratic Party)
17104 13th Ave NW
Shoreline WA 98177
(206) 595-1662
robhill10@hotmail.com
5/15/2012 6:57:00 PM
L. Dale Sorgen
(Prefers Independent Party)
PO Box 1794
Sultan WA 98294
(425) 609-2251
dalesorgen@imagineliberty.us
5/16/2012 11:02:00 AM
Shahram Hadian
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 15074
Mill Creek WA 98082
(425) 530-1585
info@hadian2012.com
5/16/2012 1:07:00 PM
Lt. Governor Partisan Office 4-year term
Brad Owen
(Prefers Democrat Party)
1933 E State Route 3
Shelton WA 98584
(360) 490-9086
bradowen@msn.com
5/14/2012 8:00:00 AM
Glenn Anderson
(Prefers Indep Republican Party)
PO Box 1682
Issaquah WA 98027
(425) 222-7092
glenn.anderson@att.net
5/14/2012 10:14:00 AM
Bill Finkbeiner
(Prefers Republican Party)
12011 Bel-Red Road Ste 206
Bellevue WA 98005
(206) 229-0412
billfinkbeiner@msn.com
5/15/2012 1:09:00 PM
Secretary of State Partisan Office 4-year term
Sam Wright
(Prefers The Human Rights Party)
1522 Evanston Ct NE
Olympia WA 98506
(360) 943-4424
samwright1522@comcast.net
5/14/2012 8:00:00 AM
Jim Kastama
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 1271
Tacoma WA 98401
(253) 655-0537
jim@jimkastama.com
5/14/2012 8:25:00 AM
Kathleen Drew
(Prefers Democratic Party)
120 State Ave Ne #1042
Olympia WA 98501
(206) 979-5467
kathleendrew2012@gmail.com
5/14/2012 8:26:00 AM
Karen Murray
(Prefers Constitution Party)
PO Box 1866
Quincy WA 98848
(509) 787-5125
info@murray4sos.org
5/14/2012 9:37:00 AM
Greg Nickels
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3413 38th Ave SW
Seattle WA 98126
(206) 938-2958
info@gregnickels.com
5/14/2012 11:09:00 AM
Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 3812
Lacey WA 98509
(360) 742-0678
KimWyman12@comcast.net
5/14/2012 4:11:00 PM
State Treasurer Partisan Office 4-year term
Jim McIntire
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 21941
Seattle WA 98111
(360) 399-6509
jim@jimmcintire.com
5/15/2012 3:18:00 PM
State Auditor Partisan Office 4-year term
James Watkins
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 2213
Kirkland WA 98083
(425) 390-4348
info@watkinsforauditor.com
5/14/2012 9:18:00 AM
Troy Kelley
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 99415
Lakewood WA 98496
(800) 831-8397
troy@troykelley.com
5/14/2012 5:44:00 PM
Attorney General Partisan Office 4-year term
Reagan Dunn
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 40417
Bellevue WA 98015
(206) 232-0339
info@reagandunn.com
5/14/2012 10:06:00 AM
Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2405
Seattle WA 98111
(206) 523-7245
mikescottwebb@gmail.com
5/15/2012 9:03:00 AM
Stephen Pidgeon
(Prefers Republican Party)
3002 Colby Ave, Suite 306
Everett WA 98201
(425) 605-4774
attorney@stephenpidgeon.com
5/16/2012 12:46:00 PM
Commissioner of Public Lands Partisan Office 4-year term
Peter J. Goldmark
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 12917
Seattle WA 98111
(206) 913-8619
info@petergoldmark.com
5/14/2012 8:00:00 AM
Superintendent of Public Instruction Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Randy I. Dorn
 
PO Box 5499
Lacey WA 98509
(253) 256-2147
info@randydorn2012.com
5/14/2012 9:47:00 AM
James Bauckman
 
PO Box 412
Bellingham WA 98227
(360) 201-5022
jamesbauckman@gmail.com
5/15/2012 1:44:00 PM
John Patterson Blair
 
26410 Vashon Hwy SW
Vashon WA 98070
(206) 391-8780
ANewFoundation@centurytel.net
5/16/2012 11:28:00 AM
Insurance Commissioner Partisan Office 4-year term
Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 7485
Olympia WA 98507
(360) 352-5661
mike@mikekreidler.com
5/14/2012 12:30:00 PM
John R. Adams
(Prefers Republican Party)
1715 W Nickerson St
Seattle WA 98119
(206) 282-7000
adams-seagen@att.net
5/15/2012 5:24:00 PM
Brian C. Berend
(Prefers Independent Party)
34 37th ST NE #A
Auburn WA 98002
(253) 351-2990
bcberend@msn.com
5/15/2012 5:33:00 PM
Legislative District 3 Spokane*
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Nancy McLaughlin
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
PO Box 10208
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 251-7235
info@nancy4senate.com
5/14/2012 9:49:00 AM
Andy Billig
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 145
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 850-3233
andy@andybillig.com
5/14/2012 3:36:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Bob Apple
(Prefers Democratic Party)
316 E Sprague
Spokane WA 99202
(509) 487-4107
cometapple@msn.com
5/14/2012 12:14:00 PM
Tim Benn
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
PO Box 6543
Spokane WA 99217
(509) 487-1219
votetimbenn@gmail.com
5/15/2012 10:35:00 AM
Marcus Riccelli
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 1325
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 979-9550
marcus@marcusriccelli.com
5/15/2012 3:35:00 PM
Jon Snyder
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 559
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 217-0223
vote@votejonsnyder.com
5/16/2012 6:45:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Timm Ormsby
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2177
Spokane WA 99217
(509) 389-8288
vote.ormsby@gmail.com
5/14/2012 2:32:00 PM
Legislative District 4 Spokane*
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Mike Padden
(Prefers Republican Party)
13021 East 9th
Spokane Vly WA 99216
(509) 928-1694
vote@paddenforsenate.com
5/14/2012 12:28:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Larry Crouse
(Prefers Republican Party)
10705 E 44th Ave
Spokane Vly WA 99206
(509) 924-6029
crouse588@comcast.net
5/14/2012 9:56:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Amy C. Biviano
(Prefers Democratic Party)
1902 S Century Ln
Spokane Vly WA 99212
(509) 280-8000
amy@amybiviano.com
5/15/2012 3:22:00 PM
Legislative District 6 Spokane*
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Wayne Kyle Spitzer
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 31082
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 220-5535
spitzerforthepeople@gmail.com
5/14/2012 10:57:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Larry Keller
(Prefers Republican Party)
POB 605
Cheney WA 99004
(509) 688-4349
larry@larrykeller.org
5/14/2012 8:54:00 AM
Jeff Holy
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 40285
Spokane WA 99220
(509) 747-5840
votejeffholy@gmail.com
5/14/2012 9:08:00 AM
Dennis Dellwo
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 31102
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 731-3389
dennis@electdellwo.com
5/14/2012 9:59:00 AM
LEG 07 Ferry, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Shelly Short
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 37
Addy WA 99101
(509) 994-7430
shelly@vote4shelly.com
5/14/2012 3:09:00 PM
Legislative District 9 Adams, Asotin, Franklin*, Garfield, Spokane*, Whitman*
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Mark G. Schoesler
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
1588 E Rosenoff Rd
Ritzville WA 99169
(509) 659-1909
mschoesler@yahoo.com
5/15/2012 9:25:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Susan Fagan
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1471
Pullman WA 99163
(509) 338-4397
susan@susanfagan.com
5/15/2012 3:46:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Joe Schmick
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 620
Colfax WA 99111
(509) 879-2078
people4schmick@colfax.com
5/14/2012 9:13:00 PM
COUNTY WIDE Spokane
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 Partisan Office 4-year term
Todd Mielke
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 9309
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 220-2200
todd@toddmielke.com
5/14/2012 8:43:00 AM
John Roskelley
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 99
Mead, WA WA 99021
(509) 954-5653
john@johnroskelley.com
5/16/2012 12:48:00 PM
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 Partisan Office 4-year term
Rob Chase
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 822
Liberty Lake WA 99019
(509) 954-3829
stripe340@comcast.net
5/14/2012 9:39:00 AM
Daryl Romeyn
(Prefers Democratic Party)
3905 S. Chapman Rd
Greenacres WA 99016
(509) 922-0490
darylromeyn@yahoo.com
5/14/2012 2:38:00 PM
Shelly O'Quinn
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 729
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 599-9936
shelly.oquinn@gmail.com
5/15/2012 4:01:00 PM
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE POS 8 Non Partisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Randy A. Brandt
 
PO Box 18099
Spokane WA 99228
(509) 276-0045
5/14/2012 1:35:00 PM
Supreme Court Statewide
Justice Position 2 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Susan Owens
 
6963 Littlerock Rd SW
Olympia WA 98512-7246
(360) 866-6052
SOWENS@OLYPEN.COM
5/14/2012 8:58:00 AM
Justice Position 8 Non Partisan Office 6-year short and full term
Steve Gonzalez
 
PO Box 12316
SEATTLE WA 98111
(360) 207-1789
info@justicegonzalez.com
5/14/2012 9:22:00 AM
Justice Position 9 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Sheryl Gordon McCloud
 
710 Cherry St
Seattle WA 98104
(206) 224-8777
sheryl@sgmccloud.com
5/14/2012 10:18:00 AM
Bruce Hilyer
 
PO Box 19794
Seattle WA 98109
(206) 852-4295
bwhilyer@yahoo.com
5/14/2012 10:26:00 AM
John W. Ladenburg
 
603 Stewart Street #819
Seattle WA 98101
(253) 241-1311
John@Ladenburg.org
5/15/2012 10:41:00 AM
Richard B. Sanders
 
PO Box 11794
Olympia WA 98508
(206) 999-9350
RBSanders@aol.com
5/15/2012 4:07:00 PM
Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1 Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
Judge Position 1 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Laurel Siddoway
 
1821 S Upper Terrace Rd
Spokane WA 99203
(509) 624-8066
lhsiddoway@gmail.com
5/14/2012 10:02:00 AM
Spokane Superior Court Spokane
Judge Position 1 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Annette S. Plese
 
201 W Francis
Spokane WA 99205
(509) 489-2323
229nbrown@comcast.net
5/14/2012 8:51:00 AM
Judge Position 2 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
James M. Triplet
 
n. 921 adams suite a
spokane WA 99201
(509) 326-7046
jmtriplet@hotmail.com
5/14/2012 11:31:00 AM
Judge Position 3 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Tari Eitzen
 
1321 W Broadway Ave
Spokane WA 99201
(509) 710-4257
5/14/2012 12:09:00 PM
Judge Position 4 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Kathleen M. O'Connor
 
1321 W Broadway Ave
Spokane WA 99201
 
5/14/2012 12:43:00 PM
Judge Position 5 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Michael P. Price
 
2025 S Rockwood Blvd
Spokane WA 99203
 
5/14/2012 11:11:00 AM
Judge Position 6 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Sam F. Cozza
 
4919 South Pittsburg St.
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 954-5441
smcozza@hotmail.com
5/14/2012 11:48:00 AM
Judge Position 7 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Maryann C Moreno
 
1321 West Broadway
Spokane WA 99201
(509) 939-1239
mmlorenz66@comcast.net
5/14/2012 3:35:00 PM
Judge Position 8 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Harold D. Clarke III
 
6313 W. Skagit
Spokane WA 99208
(509) 464-1957
clarke6313@comcast.net
5/15/2012 3:59:00 PM
Judge Position 9 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
John O. Cooney
 
PO BOX 341
Colbert WA 99005
(509) 570-3732
john@electjudgecooney.com
5/14/2012 8:38:00 AM
Judge Position 10 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Linda G. Tompkins
 
P.O. Box 830
Liberty Lake WA 99019
 
5/14/2012 12:32:00 PM
Judge Position 11 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Greg Sypolt
 
17605 E Montgomery Ave
Spokane Vly WA 99016
(509) 535-9595
5/14/2012 12:18:00 PM
Judge Position 12 Non Partisan Office 4-year term
Ellen Kalama Clark
 
7840 E Gunning Ln
Spokane WA 99212
(509) 927-0292
ellenkclark@gmail.com
5/14/2012 2:35:00 PM
PUD 01 Spokane, Stevens
Commissioner #3 Non Partisan Office 6-year term
Dwight M Morgan
 
1084 LEE HEDRICK RD
COLVILLE WA 99114

dwightmorgan44@yahoo.com
5/15/2012 11:03:00 AM
Lloyd Henry
 
833 ALADDIN RD
COLVILLE WA 99114
(509) 684-2045
5/15/2012 2:46:00 PM


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Spin Control

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

Jim Camden is a veteran political reporter for The Spokesman-Review.


Jonathan Brunt is an enterprise reporter for The Spokesman-Review.


Kip Hill is a general assignments reporter for The Spokesman-Review.

Nick Deshais covers Spokane City Hall for The Spokesman-Review.

Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on Spin Control.

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here