Arrow-right Camera

Spin Control

Fri., May 16, 2014, 5:48 p.m.

McMorris Rodgers draws 3rd opponent as filing week closes

Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers drew a third challenger and several other political races filled out Friday on the last day for candidates to file for office in Washington.

Tom Horne of Nine Mile Falls filed as a Republican against McMorris Rodgers, who is seeking a fifth term in Eastern Washington’s 5th Congressional District. Horne hasn’t filed with the Federal Elections Commission or made a formal campaign announcement, and couldn’t immediately be reached for comment on his plans to unseat a fellow Republican. An internet search indicates he’s a firefighter and the inventor of the “Jake knife” a tool used by firefighters.

The race already includes independent Dave Wilson, a Spokane business consultant, and Democrat Joe Pakootas, chief executive officer of the corporation that manages Colville Tribal businesses.

Other last-day filings included former Spokane Valley Mayor Diana Wilhite, who made it a three-way race for a 4th Legislative District House seat, which also includes appointed incumbent Leonard Christian and Valley school teacher Bob McCaslin Jr. Rep. Matt Shea filed for re-election to the other seat and drew a challenge from Josh Arritola, who runs a management consulting firm. All five 4th District candidates are Republicans.

Randy Glenn II, an information technology manager filed as a Libertarian in the 3rd Legislative District House race that already included incumbent Democrat Marcus Riccelli and Republican Tim Benn, a day care center co-owner. Glenn is one of three Libertarians in local legislative races, along with Paul Delaney of Spokane, who is running for the other 3rd District seat against Democratic Rep. Timm Ormsby, and James Apker of Mead, who is challenging 7th District Republican Rep. Shelly Short.

Donald Dover, a retired manager of distance learning programs for Washington State University filed against Republican Rep. Kevin Parker in the 6th District and Ronnie Rae, a Loon Lake attorney, filed with a “Centralist Party” preference against Republican Rep. Joel Kretz in the 7th District. Rae said that’s not a real party but a description of his political philosophy.

For a list of candidates who have filed for offices that would be on Spokane area ballots, click here to go inside the blog.

t Name Mailing Address Contact Phone/Email Filing Date
CONG 05 Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman
U.S. Representative Partisan Office 2-year term
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 137 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 624-1199 
info@cathyforcongress.com
5/12/2014 1:19:00 PM
Dave Wilson
(Prefers Independent Party)
2804 W Johannsen Rd 
Spokane WA 99208
(509) 981-8353 
dave@davewilsonforcongress.com
5/12/2014 4:01:00 PM
Joseph (Joe) Pakootas
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 146 
Inchelium WA 99138
(509) 675-8020 
japakootas@outlook.com
5/13/2014 12:04:00 PM
Tom Horne
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 593 
Nine Mile Falls WA 99026
(509) 993-0482 
tomhorneforcongress@gmail.com
5/16/2014 10:56:00 AM
LEG 03 Spokane
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Marcus Riccelli
(Prefers Democratic Party)
P.O Box 1325 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 465-4305 
info@marcusriccelli.com
5/12/2014 11:42:00 AM
Tim Benn
(Prefers Independent R Party)
PO Box 6453 
Spokane WA 99217
(509) 218-1250 
votetimbenn@gmail.com
5/15/2014 2:06:00 PM
Randy McGlenn II
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
PO Box 632 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 536-6443 
rjmcglenn@hotmail.com
5/16/2014 12:57:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Timm Ormsby
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 2177 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 939-2048 
vote.ormsby@gmail.com
5/13/2014 11:42:00 AM
Paul Delaney
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
2228 E Empire 
Spokane WA 99207
(503) 883-1280 
electpauldelaney@gmail.com
5/15/2014 8:45:00 AM
LEG 04 Spokane
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year short and full term
Leonard Christian
(Prefers Republican Party)
1420 N Mullan Suite 200
Spokane Valley WA 99206
(509) 869-5363 
Vote@LeonardChristian.com
5/12/2014 12:06:00 PM
Bob McCaslin
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1642 
Veradale WA 99037
(509) 994-9836 
electbobmccaslin@gmail.com
5/13/2014 10:40:00 AM
Diana Wilhite
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 14932 
Spokane Vly WA 99214
(509) 991-7639 
votewilhite@hotmail.com
5/16/2014 3:15:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Matt Shea
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 142180 
Spokane Valley WA 99016
(509) 869-9647 
matt@voteshea.com
5/16/2014 11:10:00 AM
Josh Arritola
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 13491 
Spokane Valley WA 99213
(509) 998-5047 
josh@josharritola.com
5/16/2014 12:38:00 PM
LEG 06 Spokane
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Michael Baumgartner
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 171 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 847-9568 
Michael@VoteBaumgartner.com
5/12/2014 12:07:00 PM
Rich Cowan
(Prefers Democratic Party)
P.O. Box 30451 
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 496-9460 
Rich@RichCowan.org
5/14/2014 1:50:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Kevin Parker
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 198 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 251-1052 
kevin@kevincparker.com
5/16/2014 9:23:00 AM
Donald Dover
(Prefers Democratic Party)
East 1721 Twelfth Avenue 
Spokane WA 99202
(509) 599-2692 
DonaldDover@me.com
5/16/2014 2:03:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Jeff Holy
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 40285 
Spokane WA 99220
(509) 747-5840 
votejeffholy@gmail.com
5/12/2014 12:06:00 PM
LEG 07 Ferry, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Tony Booth
(Prefers Republican Party)
164 S Main St 
Colville WA 99114
(509) 675-9159 
tonybooth4senator@outlook.com
5/12/2014 10:28:00 AM
Brian Dansel
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 240 
Republic WA 99166
(509) 322-5768 
brianrdansel@hotmail.com
5/13/2014 10:23:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Shelly Short
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 37 
Addy WA 99101
(509) 994-7430 
shelly@vote4shelly.com
5/12/2014 2:20:00 PM
James R. Apker
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
PO Box 1172 
Mead WA 99021
(760) 807-6159 
jamesrapker@gmail.com
5/14/2014 10:18:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Joel Kretz
(Prefers Republican Party)
1014 Toroda Creek Rd 
Wauconda WA 98859
(509) 779-4105 
kretzranch@gmail.com
5/15/2014 9:05:00 AM
Ronnie Rae
(Prefers Centralist Party)
46893 E Deer Lake Way 
Loon Lake WA 99148
(509) 630-8800 
Ronnie.rae@gmail.com
5/16/2014 12:03:00 PM
LEG 09 Adams, Asotin, Franklin, Garfield, Spokane, Whitman
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Susan Fagan
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1471 
Pullman WA 99163
(509) 332-1702 
susan@susanfagan.com
5/12/2014 3:56:00 PM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Joe Schmick
(Prefers G.O.P Party)
PO Box 620 
Colfax WA 99111
(509) 879-2078 
people4schmick@colfax.com
5/12/2014 9:25:00 AM
COUNTY WIDE Spokane
Commissioner District 3 Partisan Office 4-year term
Mary Lou Johnson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
P.O. Box 1340 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 241-3431 
votemaryloujohnson@gmail.com
5/12/2014 8:53:00 AM
Al French
(Prefers G.O.P. Party)
PO Box 10660 
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 994-4351 
votealfrench@aol.com
5/15/2014 11:33:00 AM
Bonnie Mager
(Prefers Independent Party)
15220 W. Dairyview Lane 
Spokane WA 99004
(509) 235-1585 
advocate4spokane@gmail.com
5/15/2014 2:52:00 PM
Assessor Partisan Office 4-year term
Vicki Horton
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 9656 
Spokane WA 99205
(509) 868-8120 
vickithorton@comcast.net
5/12/2014 9:19:00 AM
Roger E Trainor
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 336 
Newman Lake WA 99025
(509) 993-6934 
Electtrainor@gmail.com
5/16/2014 8:48:00 AM
Auditor Partisan Office 4-year term
Alene Lindstrand
(Prefers G.O.P Party)
PO Box 142126 
Spokane Valley WA 99214
(509) 869-7657 
collie_mamma@msn.com
5/12/2014 12:13:00 PM
Vicky M. Dalton
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 3604 
Spokane WA 99220
(509) 922-6620 
reelectdaltonauditor@comcast.net
5/13/2014 9:17:00 AM
Clerk Partisan Office 4-year short and full term
Timothy W. Fitzgerald
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1679 
Deer Park WA 99006
(509) 262-4674 
timothy.w.fitzgerald@gmail.com
5/13/2014 12:07:00 PM
Prosecuting Attorney Partisan Office 4-year term
Larry Haskell
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box14013 
Spokane Valley WA 99212
(509) 244-0950 
Larry@votehaskell.com
5/12/2014 12:57:00 PM
Breean L. Beggs
(Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 4452 
Spokane WA 99220
(509) 251-8713 
campaign@breeanbeggs.com
5/13/2014 1:48:00 PM
Sheriff Partisan Office 4-year term
Ozzie D. Knezovich
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 1029 
Airway Heights WA 99001
(509) 951-3437 
ozzieknezovich@gmail.com
5/12/2014 12:05:00 PM
Doug Orr
(Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1296 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 999-2814 
dorr@orr4sheriff.com
5/15/2014 2:25:00 PM
Treasurer Partisan Office 4-year term
Mary Kuney
(Prefers G.O.P Party)
PO Box 13004 
Spokane Valley WA 99213
(509) 499-3390 
mary@electmarykuney.com
5/12/2014 12:03:00 PM
Amy Biviano
(Prefers Democratic Party)
214 W 6th Ave #109 
Spokane WA 99204
(509) 280-8000 
amy@amybiviano.com
5/13/2014 10:15:00 AM
Rob Chase
(Prefers Republican Party)
P.O. Box 822 
Liberty Lake WA 99019
(509) 954-3829 
stripe340@comcast.net
5/15/2014 10:24:00 AM
District Court Judge 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Vance W. Peterson
 
PO Box 341 
Colbert WA 99005
(509) 435-2193 
vpete7@comcast.net
5/12/2014 9:35:00 AM
District Court Judge 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Chris Bugbee
 
1312 N Monroe 
Spokane WA 99201
(509) 991-5973 
chrisbugbee@bugbeelaw.com
5/12/2014 8:43:00 AM
Sara B. Derr
 
P. O. Box 48586 
Spokane WA 99228
(509) 290-0841 
sara.derr@aol.com
5/12/2014 9:21:00 AM
District Court Judge 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Donna Wilson
 
PO Box 9206 
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 456-8894  5/12/2014 10:41:00 AM
District Court Judge 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Patti Connolly Walker
 
2415 W. Kammi Ave. 
Spokane WA 99208
(509) 953-9658 
JudgePattiWalker@comcast.net
5/12/2014 10:38:00 AM
District Court Judge 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Gregory J. Tripp
 
PO Box 8274 
Spokane WA 99203
(509) 838-2461 
votejudgetripp@gmail.com
5/12/2014 11:39:00 AM
Richard Reierson
 
2525 E 29th Ave Suite 10-B, Box 175 
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 342-9279  5/16/2014 4:02:00 PM
District Court Judge 6 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Debra R. Hayes
 
PO Box 9677 
Spokane WA 99209
(509) 979-1521 
debbihayes@comcast.net
5/12/2014 1:19:00 PM
District Court Judge 7 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Randy A. Brandt
 
P.O Box 18099 
Spokane WA 99228

VoteJudgeBrandt@aol.com
5/13/2014 11:12:00 AM
Aimee Maurer
 
PO BOX 7 
Spokane WA 99210
(509) 263-8841 
jonesaim@gmail.com
5/13/2014 5:14:00 PM
District Court Judge 8 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Richard M. Leland
 
6504 S. PIttsburg 
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 768-1884 
Richard@LelandsLaw.com
5/12/2014 11:22:00 AM
Timothy D. Trageser
 
5408 S Willamette 
Spokane WA 99223
(509) 710-6990 
trageserlaw@hotmail.com
5/15/2014 3:30:00 PM
Supreme Court Statewide
Justice Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Mary Yu
 
603 Stewart St Ste 819 
Seattle WA 98101
(206) 801-3494 
info@justicemaryyu.com
5/12/2014 2:49:00 PM
Justice Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Mary E. Fairhurst
 
6963 Littlerock Rd SW 
Tumwater WA 98512
(360) 790-2583 
justicefairhurst@gmail.com
5/12/2014 8:25:00 AM
Justice Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Eddie Yoon
 
8804 45th St W 
University Place WA 98466
(818) 903-1692 
eddieyoon65@naver.com
5/12/2014 8:00:00 AM
Charles W. Johnson
 
819 Governor Stevens Ave SE 
Olympia WA 98501
(253) 279-2102 
charlesjohnson2014@comcast.net
5/12/2014 8:21:00 AM
Justice Position 7 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Debra L. Stephens
 
603 Stewart Street #819
Seattle WA 98101
(509) 230-4540 
justicedebrastephens@gmail.com
5/12/2014 8:20:00 AM
John (Zamboni) Scannell
 
543 6th St 
Bremerton WA 98337
(206) 624-3685 
zamboni_john@hotmail.com
5/15/2014 2:56:00 PM
Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1 Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens
Judge Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Kevin M. Korsmo
 
PO Box 9447 
Spokane WA 99209-9447
(509) 280-2003 
campaign@JudgeKevinKorsmo.org
5/12/2014 8:32:00 AM
PUD 01 Spokane, Stevens
Commissioner #2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Howie Kubik
 
2140 MARBLE VALLEY-BASIN RD 
ADDY WA 99101
(509) 935-6699  5/12/2014 9:35:00 AM



You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Spin Control

The Spokesman-Review's political team keeps a critical eye on local, state and national politics.