Arrow-right Camera

Spin Control

Final list of candidates in the August primary

Being the U.S. senator from Washington appears to be the most coveted position for would-be politicians with 17 candidates filing for the office last week.

Along with incumbent Democrat Patty Murray and top GOP contender Chris Vance, the race has three other Democrats and three other Republicans, a Libertarian, three who listed themselves as members of the "Independent" Party, and five members of obscure minor parties. 

The governor's race attracted 10 candidates. Incumbent Jay Inslee is joined by three other Democrats, leading Republican Bill Bryant is joined by three others saying they prefer that party, and the field is rounded out by a member of the Socialist Worker Party and two other minor party candidates.

The lieutenant governor's post, which is open because Brad Owen is retiring after 20 years, drew 11 candidates -- four Democrats, four Republicans, a Libertarian, a Citizens Party and someone who says he has "no party preference." 

In Spokane-area legislative races, only two have enough candidates that anyone will be eliminated in the primary. The 6th District House race for an open seat has five candidates: Republicans Ian Field, Mike Volz and Samuel Canty; Democrat Lynnette Vehrs and Barry Pfundt, who has no preference. In a southeast Washington 9th District House race, incumbent Mary Dye and Hailey Roemer filed as Republicans and Jennifer Goulet filed as a Democrat. 

The state's top two primary system sends the two candidates with the most votes to the general election, regardless of party preference. That sometimes means two members of the same party face off in the general. No minor party candidate has been able to advance to the general if the primary involves a Democrat and a Republican, or two members of either major party.  

Here's the final list of candidates -- barring any withdrawals late Monday -- of federal, state, legislative and local candidates, and the party they prefer, for primary ballots that Spokane voters will receive this summer:

U.S. Senate:
Patty Murray, Democratic
Philip Cornell, Democratic
Mohammad Said, Democratic
Thor Amundson, Democratic
Chris Vance, Republican
Uncle Mover, Republican
Scott Nazarino, Republican
Erick John Makus, Republican
Sam Wright, Human Rights
Mike Luke, Libertarian
Donna Rae Lands, Conservative
Chuck Jackson, Independent
Ted Cummings, Independent
Zach Haller, Independent
Alex Tsimerman, StandUpAmerica
Pano Churchill, Lincoln Caucus
Jeremy Teuton, System Reboot

5th Congressional District
Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Republican
Tom Horne, Republican
Joe Pakootas, Democratic
Dave Wilson, Independent
Krystol McGee, Libertarian

Governor
Jay Inslee, Democratic
Patrick O'Rourke, Democratic
Jonathan Dodds, Democratic
James Robert Deal, Democratic
Bill Hirt, Republican
Bill Bryant, Republican
Goodspaceguy, Republican
David Blomstrom, Fifth Republic
Mary Martin, Socialist Worker
Christian Joubert, Holistic

Lt. Governor
Cyrus Habib, Democratic
Karen Fraser, Democratic
Steve Hobbs, Democratic
Karen Wallace, Democratic
Philip Yin, Republican
Javier Figueroa, Republican
Marty McClendon, Republican
Bill Penor, Republican
Paul Addis, Libertarian
Mark Greene, Citizens
Daniel Davies, no party preference

Secretary of State
Kim Wyman, Republican
Tina Podlodowski, Democratic
Tim Turner, Libertarian

Treasurer
John Paul Comerford, Democratic
Alec Fisken, Democratic
Marko Liias, Democratic
Michael Waite, Republican
Duane Davidson, Republican

Auditor
Pat McCarthy, Democratic
Jeff Sprung, Democratic
Mark Miloscia, Republican
Mark Wilson, Independent
David Golden, no party preference

Attorney General
Bob Ferguson, Democratic
John Turnbull, Libertarian

Commissioner of Public Lands
Hilary Franz, Democratic
Karen Porterfield, Democratic
Dave Upthegrove, Democratic
Mary Verner, Democratic
John Stillings, Democratic
Steve McLaughlin, Republican
Steve Nielson, Libertarian

Superintendent of Public Instruction (nonpartisan)
Chris Reykdal
Erin Jones
KumRoon Maksirisombat
Robin Fleming
Ron Higgins
Grazyna Prouty
David Spring
John Blair
Al Runte

Insurance Commissioner
Mike Kreidler, Democratic
Richard Schrock, Republican
Justin Murta, Libertarian

State Supreme Court
Pos. 1
Mary Yu
David DeWolf
Pos. 2
Barbara Madsen
Greg Zempel
John Scannell
Pos. 6
Charles Wiggins
Dave Larson

Leg. District 3
Senate
Andy Billig, Democratic
James Apker, Libertarian
House Pos. 1
Marcus Riccelli, Democratic
Randy McGlenn, Libertarian
House Pos. 2
Timm Ormsby, Democratic
Laura Carder, Republican
Paul Delaney, Libertarian

Leg. District 4
Senate
Mike Padden, Republican
House Pos. 1
Matt Shea, Republican
John Stucker, Democratic
House Pos. 2
Bob McCaslin, Republican

Leg. District 6
House Pos. 1
Lynnette Vehrs, Democratic
Ian Field, Republican
Mike Volz, Republican
Samuel Canty, Republican
Barry Pfundt, no party preference
House Pos. 2
Jeff Holy, Republican
Shar Lichty, Democratic

Leg. District 7
House Pos. 1
Shelly Short, Republican
House Pos. 2
Joel Kretz, Republican
Mike Foster, Libertarian

Leg. District 9
Senate
Mark Schoesler, GOP
House Pos. 1
Mary Dye, Republican
Hailey Roemer, Republican
Jennifer Goulet, Democrat
House Pos. 2
Joe Schmick, Republican

Spokane County Commissioner
Dist. 1
Nancy McLaughlin, GOP
Josh Kerns, Republican
Candace Mumm, Democratic
Dist. 2
Shelly O'Quinn, Republican
Andrew Biviano, Democratic

Spokane County Superior Court
Pos.1
Annette Plese
Pos. 2
James Triplet
Pos. 3
Raymond Clary
Pos. 4
Julie McKay
Pos. 5
Michael Price
Pos. 6
Sam Cozza
Pos. 7
Maryann Moreno
Pos. 8
Harold Clarke
Pos.9
John Cooney
Pos. 10
Linda Tompkins
Ward Andrews
Pos. 11
Greg Sypolt
Tim Fennessy
Pos. 12
Ellen Kalama Clark




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to Spin Control
Jim Camden
Jim Camden joined The Spokesman-Review in 1981. He is currently the political reporter and state government reporter in the newspaper's Olympia bureau office.

Follow Jim online: