SportsLink

Handle Extra sports

Timberlake High School junior Travis Porter attempts the high jump during practice at the school near Spirit Lake on April 16. He hopes to clear 6-4 this season. (Kathy Plonka / The Spokesman-Review)
Timberlake High School junior Travis Porter attempts the high jump during practice at the school near Spirit Lake on April 16. He hopes to clear 6-4 this season. (Kathy Plonka / The Spokesman-Review)

Here's a link to a feature story in our Sunday Handle Extra on Timberlake standout jumper Travis Porter.

All times/marks through Sunday.

 

Girls

 

100 – 1, tie, Camille Reynolds (Lakeland) and Krista Perry (Lewiston) 12.4. 3, tie, Shaundra Scott (Post Falls) and Dominique Billingslea (Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy) 12.8. 5, tie, Ashley Burke (Lewiston), Hanna Johnson (Coeur d’Alene) and Melinda Van Dyk (Sandpoint) 13.0.

 

200 – 1, Krista Perry (Lew) 26.1. 2, tie, Shaundra Scott (PF) and Ashley Burke (Lew) 26.7. 4, Caitlyn Nichols (Timberlake) 26.8. 5, Kari Rucker (LL) 27.1.

 

400 – 1, Elizabeth Stadley (CCA) 1:00.6. 2, Kari Rucker (LL) 1:01.4. 3, Dayna Drager (CdA) 1:01.5. 4, Caitlyn Nichols (TL) 1:02.6. 5, Aynslee Stuart (PF) 1:02.7.

 

800 – 1, Erin Hiatt (Bonners Ferry) 2:24.2. 2, Angie Whalen (PF) 2:26.1. 3, Amanda Buttrey (CdA) 2:26.7. 4, Kinsey Gomez (CdA) 2:27.4. 5, Bethany Stuffle (Lew) 2:31.7.

 

1,600 – 1, Kinsey Gomez (CdA) 5:10.4 2, Molly Mitchell (LC) 5:13.6. 3, Rhianna Grossman (LC) 5:37.5. 4, Elizabeth Nielsen (Moscow) 5:42.3. 5, Sadie Iott (CCA) 5:48.7.

 

3,200 – 1, Kinsey Gomez (CdA) 11:04.8. 2, Molly Mitchell (LC) 11:06.2. 3, Elizabeth Nielsen (Mos) 12:07.0. 4, Brooke Nowlan (TL) 12:42.1. 5, Kelsey McCaslin (TL) 12:51.8.

 

100 hurdles – 1, Kacie Shields (PF) 15.7. 2, Tiffany Kuehn (LC) 16.4. 3, Kendall Forge (Lew) 16.8. 4, tie, Erin Stone (LC) and Bethany Stuffle (Lew) 17.1.

 

300 hurdles – 1, Camille Reynolds (LL) 45.6. 2, Hanna Johnson (CdA) 50.0. 3, Erin Hiatt (BF) 50.5. 4, Faith Hazard (CdA) 50.7. 5, Kacie Shields (PF) 51.1.

 

400 relay – 1, Post Falls (Aynslee Stuart, Josie Tennison, Kadie Booth, Shaundra Scott) 52.0. 2, Lake City 52.3. 3, Timberlake 52.5. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 52.6. 5, Coeur d’Alene 52.8.

 

800 relay – 1, Lewiston (Ashley Burke, Bethany Stuffle, Krista Perry, Chelsea Lundgren) 1:49.8. 2, Post Falls 1:50.1. 3, Lakeland 1:51.0. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 1:51.9. 5, Lake City 1:52.2.

 

1,600 relay – 1, Post Falls (Aynslee Stuart, Angie Whalen, Allison Meehan, Josie Tennison) 4:13.5. 2, Lakeland 4:16.6. 3, Post Falls 4:17.2. 4, Lewiston 4:17.7. 5, Coeur d’Alene  4:17.9.

 

Sprint medley – 1, Lakeland (Ali Whitted, Camille Reynolds, Blythe Jones, Alissa McCullough) 1:58.8. 2, Post Falls 2:02.0. 3, Moscow 2:04.4. 4, tie, St. Maries and Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 2:05.0.

 

High jump – 1, tie, Sabrina Ewing (CCA) and Tiffany Kuehn (Lake City) 5-4. 4, Tori Bertsch (PF) 5-2. 4, tie, Hailey Smith (PF), Marah Ashcraft (Kellogg) and Sandy Martin (Lew) 5-0.

 

Long jump – 1, Chelsea Lundgren (Lew) 17-4. 2, Sabrina Ewing (CCA) 16-9½. 3, Latecia Howell (LL) 16-7. 4, Shaundra Scott (PF) 16-5. 5, Brie Krall (Lew) 16-0.

 

Triple jump – 1, Chelsea Lundgren (Lew) 36-5. 2, Sabrina Ewing (CCA) 36-0. 3, Latecia Howell (LL) 34-5. 4, Allison Meehan (PF) 33-10. 5, Jalana White (PF) 33-7.

 

Pole vault – 1, Susan Kovalchuk (Spt) 9-9. 2, tie, Stephanie Larsen (CdA) and Krista Perry (Lew) 9-0. 4, Sarah Beck (PF) 8-9. 5, tie, Erin Hiatt (BF), Sam Simmons (TL) and Kaitlyn Whitesitt (LL) 8-6.

 

Shot put – 1, Marissa Armour (CdA) 37-6½. 2, Margaret Behre (Mos) 36-8. 3, Taylor Stewart (Priest River) 36-4. 4, Rian Miller (Lakeside) 36-1½. 5, Rebecca Bauman (PF) 35-10½.

 

Discus – 1, Rebecca Bauman (PF) 131-7. 2, Shae Carson (CdA) 124-1. 3, Marissa Armour (CdA) 120-1. 4, Taylor Stewart (PR) 113-6. 5, Margaret Behre (Mos) 111-10.

 

 

Boys

 

100 – 1, Jayson Washington (Mos) 10.9. 2, Chris Chesnut (Lew) 11.1. 3, Camden Bernatz (Lew) 11.2. 4, tie, Tanner Schalk (LC), Anthony Gold (Spt), Brian Maldonado (TL) and Tyler Johnson (Lew) 11.3. 

 

200 – 1, Jayson Washington (Mos) 22.7. 2, Chris Chesnut (Lew) 22.8. 3, tie, Joshua Kopsa (Spt) and Steven Casley (CdA) 23.2. 5, Matt Olson (LC) 23.4.

 

400 – 1, Dakota Wallen (Mos) 51.0. 2, Patrick Lagrimanta (TL) 51.3. 3, Steven Casley (CdA) 51.4. 4, Adam Wilder (Lew) 51.7. 5, tie, Logan Frederickson (LC) and Cody Dickman (St. Maries) 52.3.

 

800 – 1, Logan Frederickson (LC) 1:58.2. 2, Cody Curtis (CdA) 1:59.7. 3, Ryan Ewing (PR) 2:02.4. 4, David Norris (CdA) 2:02.6. 5, Dakota Wallen (Mos) 2:02.7.

 

1,600 – 1, Logan Frederickson (LC) 4:24.8. 2, Cody Curtis (CdA) 4:28.3. 3, David Norris (CdA) 4:40.1. 4, David Marienau (Spt) 4:42.6. 5, Ryan Sacksteder (TL) 4:43.2.

 

3,200 – 1, Cody Curtis (CdA) 9:57.9. 2, David Norris (CdA) 10:03.2. 3, Ryan Sacksteder (TL) 10:21.6. 4, Adam Denham (Clark Fork) 10:27.4. 5, Dan Scott (LC) 10:30.7.

 

110 hurdles – 1, Tanner Schalk (LC) 15.2. 2, tie, Austin Black (LL) and Wade Schumaker (Mos) 15.6. 4, Derek Puckett (TL) 15.8. 5, Colton Watt (BF) 16.1.

 

300 hurdles – 1, Tanner Schalk (LC) 39.7. 2, Derek Puckett (TL) 41.1. 3, Michael Mastro (Mos) 41.7. 4, Colton Watt (BF) 42.6. 5, Kaleb Mitchell (LC) 42.7.

 

400 relay – 1, Lake City (Tanner Schalk, Gabe Bruner, Robbie Quinn, Robert Peterson) 44.8. 2, tie, Sandpoint and Lewiston 45.5. 4, tie, Timberlake and Moscow 45.7.

 

800 relay – 1, Lake City (Robert Peterson, Matt Olson, Gabe Bruner, Andrew Asper) 1:32.9. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:34.2. 3, Lakeland 1:34.5. 4, Timberlake 1:35.2. 5, Bonners Ferry 1:36.2.

 

1,600 relay – 1, Lake City (Gabe Bruner, Matt Olson, Logan Frederickson, Tanner Schalk) 3:31.1. 2, Coeur d’Alene 3:31.7. 3, Timberlake 3:32.6. 4, Lewiston 3:33.3. 5, Moscow 3:34.1.

 

Sprint medley – 1, Timberlake (Colton Fulwiler, Gaelen Guzman, Patrick Lagrimanta, Brian Tucker) 3:47.3. 2, Priest River 3:49.3. 3, Kootenai 3:50.0. 4, Sandpoint 3:50.1. 5, Lake City 3:51.0.

 

High jump – 1, tie, Austin Black (LL) and Peter Gregg (Lew) 6-2. 3, tie, Travis Porter (TL) and Kyle Tipton (PR) 6-1. 5, Zach Kuhl (Spt) 6-0.

 

Long jump – 1, Chris Wilson (PF) 20-4½. 2, Carson Green (CdA) 20-4. 3, Dakota Allert (PF) 19-8½. 4, Robbie Quinn (LC) 19-8. 5, John Shaffer (TL) 19-7½.

 

Triple jump – 1, Travis Porter (TL) 41-10 ½. 2, Carson Green (CdA) 41-1¾. 3, Brian Griswold (LC) 40-10½. 4, Cody Anderson (PF) 40-7. 5, Josh Helbling (Mos) 40-6½.

 

Pole vault – 1, tie, Cody Aery (TL) and Nick Hernandez (PF) 12-6. 3, tie, Bruno Mayne (Koot) and Matt Morris (Mos) 12-0. 5, tie, Jason McKinney (LL), Taylor Tompke (BF), Colton Fulwiler (TL), Chris Bennett (LL), Matt Weingart (Kell) and Cole Lewis (Kell) 11-6.

 

Shot put – 1, Freedom Watson (Spt) 53-9. 2, Nate Hayden (LC) 51-11. 3, Jared Heston (LC) 50-0. 4, Ian Marshall (Kell) 49-6½. 5, Matt Wardell (PF) 49-2.

 

Discus – 1, Freedom Watson (Spt) 150-3. 2, Nate Hayden (LC) 148-1½. 3, Bryant Gump (Lew) 146-1½. 4, Justin Arts (CCA) 141-2. 5, Spencer Beale (Lew) 139-6.

 

 

 

Note: The honor roll is published weekly. Where available, the top five marks/times are listed for each event regardless of classification through Sunday. Coaches, if you have any corrections or additions, please e-mail Greg Lee at gregl@spokesman.com or call at 208-765-7127.

 

 

 

 

 




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Greg Lee
Greg Lee covers high school sports in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Follow Greg online:















Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile