Arrow-right Camera

SportsLink

Mon., Feb. 9, 2009, 9:55 a.m.

State-qualifying girls tourneys

Coeur d’Alene High School senior Amy Warbrick will be a starter again this year for Coeur d’Alene High School. (Photos by KATHY PLONKA / The Spokesman-Review)
Coeur d’Alene High School senior Amy Warbrick will be a starter again this year for Coeur d’Alene High School. (Photos by KATHY PLONKA / The Spokesman-Review)

We decide Idaho state qualifiers in area girls basketball tournaments this week.

Click the tab below to see a schedule.

Coeur d'Alene senior guard Amy Warbrick is featured in the picture above.

 

Tuesday, 2/10

 

 

5A Region I tournament

Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene (winner to state), 7 p.m.

Lake City at Lewiston (loser out), 7

 

4A Region I tournament

Lakeland at Moscow winner (winner to state), 7

 

3A District I-II tournament at Lakeland High School

Game 1: No. 3 seed St. Maries vs. No. 6 Orofino (loser out), 6 p.m.

G2: No. 4 Priest River vs. No. 5 Kellogg (loser out), 7:30

 

1A Division I playoff

Wallace at Lakeside (winner to play-in game Saturday vs. District II No. 3 seed, loser out), 6 p.m.

 

Thursday, 2/12

 

 

5A Region I tournament

Tuesday loser-out winner vs. title-game loser at highest seed (winner to play-in game Saturday at Grangeville vs. District III No. 5 seed), 7 p.m.

 

4A Region I tournament

If necessary, 7 p.m.

 

3A District I-II tournament at Lakeland High School

Game 3: No. 2 seed Timberlake vs. St. Maries/Orofino winner, 6 p.m.

G4: No. 1 Bonners Ferry vs. Priest River/Kellogg winner, 7:30

 

Friday, 2/13

 

 

3A District I-II tournament at Lakeland High School

Game 5: G3 loser vs. G4 loser (loser out), 6 p.m.

G6: G3 winner vs. G4 winner (winner to state), 7:30

 

Saturday, 2/14

 

 

5A play-in game

Region I runner-up vs. District III No. 5 seed at Grangeville (winner to state, loser out), 1 p.m.

 

3A District I-II tournament at Lakeland High School

Game 7: G5 winner vs. G6 loser (winner to state, loser out), 7 p.m.

 

1A Division I play-in

Lakeside/Wallace winner vs. District II No. 3 seed at Coeur d’Alene, 1 p.m.




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Greg Lee
Greg Lee joined The Spokesman-Review in 1984. He currently is a prep reporter covering Eastern Washington and North Idaho schools.

Follow Greg online:






Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.