SportsLink

State girls hoop pairings

The final play-in games and final berths were nabbed Saturday as the pairings for the Idaho state girls basketball tournaments were finalized.

Click the tab below to see the pairings.

All times MST

 

 

5A

At the Idaho Center, Nampa

Thursday, Feb. 19

Game 1: Centennial (23-0) vs. Lake City (15-8), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Highland (23-0) vs. Boise (19-4), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Coeur d'Alene (22-0) vs. Eagle (13-9), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Vallivue (19-4) vs. Madison (13-11), 8 p.m.

Defending state champ: Coeur d’Alene

4A

At Mountain View HS, Meridian

Thursday, Feb. 19

Game 1: Bonneville (21-2) vs. Century (8-16), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Lakeland (15-7) vs. Nampa (14-9), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Jerome (20-4) vs. Mountain Home (12-11), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Middleton (17-6) vs. Rigby (14-9), 8 p.m.

 

Defending state champ: Middleton


3A

At Skyview HS, Nampa

Thursday, Feb. 19

Game 1: Fruitland (18-4) vs. Snake River (16-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Sugar-Salem (23-0) vs. Timberlake (16-6), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Kimberly (18-3) vs. Teton (15-10), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Bonners Ferry (15-5) vs. Wendell (18-7), 8 p.m.

 

Defending state champ: Shelley


2A

At Bishop Kelly HS, Boise

Thursday, Feb. 19

Game 1: Parma (20-2) vs. Soda Springs (22-0), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Grangeville (19-1) vs. West Jefferson (15-8), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Valley (19-3) vs. Melba (18-7), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: North Fremont (19-5) vs. Kamiah (17-7), 8 p.m.

Defending state champ: Grangeville

1A Division I

At Columbia HS, Nampa

Thursday, Feb. 19

Game 1: Kendrick (15-8) vs. Raft River (17-6), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: Rimrock (17-5) vs. Clearwater Valley (16-6), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Lapwai (19-3) vs. Sho-Ban (14-10), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Challis (22-1) vs. Tri-Valley (15-6), 8 p.m.

Defending state champ: New classification

1A Division II

At Nampa HS

Thursday, Feb. 19

Game 1: Mackay (10-8) vs. Greenleaf Friends (19-4), 1:15 p.m.

Game 2: North Gem (16-8) vs. Richfield (22-0), 3 p.m.

Game 3: Garden Valley (19-2) vs. Dietrich (18-6), 6:15 p.m.

Game 4: Summit Academy (18-4) vs. Carey (13-9), 8 p.m.

 

 

Defending state champ: New classification




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink


Greg Lee





Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801