Arrow-right Camera

SportsLink

TUESDAY, JUNE 30, 2009, 9:03 A.M.

All-State Baseball

University pitcher Billy Moon was named to the 4A All-State baseball team that is compiled each year by Rene Ferran from the Tri-City Herald with input and voting by high school writers from newspapers throughout Washington. Jake Partridge of Rogers was 3A second team outfielder. Cheney's Drew Ableman was a first-team 2A outfielder and a pair of Freeman players Jake Sullivan at catcher and Jacob Kitterman in the outfield were 1A first-team players. Brandon Hoadley of Colfax made it in 2B and there were a number of 1B players from Colton on the team. Herewith, the list:

4A

Player of the year — Brett Jacobs, if, Richland.

Coach of the year — Ben Jacobs, Richland.

First team

Pitchers — Drew Vettleson, Central Kitsap; Tony Bryant, Kennewick; Billy Moon, University.

Catcher — Josh Rapacz, Richland.

Infielders — Tim Peterson, Emerald Ridge; Brady Steiger, South Kitsap; Brett Jacobs, Richland; Cody Shepherd, Richland; Trevor Mitsui, Shorewood.

Outfielders — Sean Rehon, Puyallup; Andrew Mendenhall, Southridge; Chris Marangon, Tahoma.

Second team

Pitchers — Adrian Sampson, Skyline; Christian Kaiser, Lake Washington; Adam Cimber, Puyallup.

Catcher — Robbie Ingram, Puyallup.

Infielders — Tyler Roberts, Southridge; Sal Arena, Puyallup; Travis Hagel, Auburn; Shawn O’Brien, Kamiakin.

Outfielders — Kyrell Hudson, Evergreen (Vancouver); Jamison Rowe, Richland; Garett Hall, Olympia.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Cody Shepherd, Richland; Alexander Lee, Kentwood; Chris Armstead, Kelso; Stinson Ott, Richland; Jeff Ames, Skyview; Michael Calderon, Davis.

Catchers — Quinn Batt, Olympia; Nick Andrews, Eastlake; Cameron Holcomb, Gig Harbor; Craig Keeton, University; Matt Harris, Moses Lake.

Infielders — Spencer O’Neil, Southridge; Ryan Somers, Skyline; Brian Corliss, Todd Beamer; Zach Hendrix, Emerald Ridge; Devin Peterson, Marysville-Pilchuck; Bryant Robbins, Snohomish; Alex Potts, Lake Washington.

Outfielders — Chet Thompson, Gig Harbor; Levi Cartas, Marysville-Pilchuck; Kyle Phillips, Curtis; Drew Loftus, Kennewick; Austin Denton, Marysville-Pilchuck; Colin Hering, Newport (Bellevue); Makaio Mobbs, Kelso.

3A

Player of the year — Eric Peterson, if, Liberty (Issaquah).

Coach of the year — Mike Doyle Jr., O’Dea.

First team

Pitchers — Taylor Hetrick, Timberline; Matt Boyd, Eastside Catholic; Casey Locker, Ferndale.

Catcher — Chase Anselment, Meadowdale.

Infielders — Cory Urquhart, West Valley (Yakima); Jake Lamb, Bishop Blanchet; Eric Peterson, Liberty (Issaquah); Michael Englund, Eastside Catholic.

Outfielders — Alec Beal, Timberline; Andy Smith, North Kitsap; Josh Sale, Bishop Blanchet.

Second team

Pitchers — Jon Yearout, Columbia River; Ryan Brett, Highline; James Robbins, Shorecrest; Cody Hebner, Auburn Mountainview; Jake Partridge, Rogers (Spokane).

Catcher — Alex Sloan, Sumner.

Infielders — Elijah Firestone, Timberline; Ryan Brett, Highline; Michael Bush, Eastside Catholic; Travis Chalk, Hanford.

Outfielders — Karl Rodriguez, Lynnwood; Collin Feldtman, Bainbridge; Keenan Forch, O’Dea; Spencer Hannah, Ferndale.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Brooks Roy, Franklin Pierce; Eric Moberly, O’Dea.

Catchers — Patrick McNeel, North Thurston; John Burhman, O’Dea; Matt Hubbard, Timberline.

Infielders — Matt Brown, Peninsula; Dean Breshears, Columbia River; Bobby Twedt, Sedro-Woolley; Will Martin, Bainbridge; Tanner Nielsen, North Thurston; Andrew Pagel, Prairie.

Outfielders — Andrew Jacobsen, Franklin Pierce; Cameron Cutter, Bishop Blanchet; Desmond Santos, Mount Rainier; Kyle Siekawitch, West Valley (Yakima).

2A

Player of the year — Travis Cook, p, Cedarcrest.

Coach of the year — Scott Goldsberry, Cedarcrest.

First team

Pitchers — Robert Pehl, W.F. West (Chehalis); Jake Fife, Selah; Cam Booser, Fife; Travis Cook, Cedarcrest.

Catcher — Devon Hughes, Centralia.

Infielders — Casey Sawyer, Hockinson; Ethan Sterkel, Ellensburg; Lee Gomez, Othello; Craig Chittenden, Cedarcrest.

Outfielders — Cody Ray, W.F. West (Chehalis); Drew Abelman, Cheney; Stephan Negron, River Ridge.

Second team

Pitchers — Tyler Sullivan, Kingston; Brandon Boyle, River Ridge.

Catcher — Colton Schoelkopf, W.F. West (Chehalis).

Infielders — Dominick Courcy, Centralia; Erik Forgione, W.F. West (Chehalis); Jordan Stauffer, Lakewood; Tyler Kane, Archbishop Murphy.

Outfielders — Andrew Pullin, Centralia; Tyler McCarty, W.F. West (Chehalis); Kurt Linderman, Selah.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Justin Windsor, Selah; A.J. Therrien, Pullman; Mike Hartley, Woodland; John Albert, Sehome; Brendon Storey, Ellensburg.

Catchers — Dylan Boe, Burlington-Edison; Matt Snider, Selah; Blake Sjordal, Colville; Jesse Etchey, Lakewood; Jody Robertson, Hockinson.

Infielders — Cameron Padron, Cedarcrest; Cody Weber, Pullman; Eric Tinnell, Ephrata; Jamie Fertakis, Pullman; Jon Matos, River Ridge; Anthony Pitsch, Sehome; Tenny Pitsch, Sehome; Danny Orr, Kingston.

Outfielders — Tyler McLeod, Burlington-Edison; Ben Luce, Ellensburg; Boston Peterson, R.A. Long; Daniel Herda, Squalicum; Eric Eley, Klahowya; Spencer Nelson, Interlake.

1A

Player of the year — Nick LaRoy, p, Kalama.

Coach of the year — Bill Walker Jr., Naches Valley.

First team

Pitchers — Landon Cray, Chimacum; Nick LaRoy, Kalama; Trevor Davis, Cashmere.

Catcher — Jake Sullivan, Freeman.

Infielders — Nate Eppich, Connell; Dennin Harding, River View; Thomas Wilcox, Naches Valley; Jalan Dickerson, Rochester; Dalton Ritchey, Onalaska.

Outfielders — Jacob Kitterman, Freeman; Ethan Flory, Naches Valley; Mikey Murray, Castle Rock.

Second team

Pitchers — Adam Ranger, Naches Valley; Frank Carpenter, Montesano; Eric Bateman, Seattle Christian.

Catcher — Brandon Gillespie, Naches Valley.

Infielders — Danny Poplawski, Overlake; Peter Martin, Toledo; Dylan Slunaker, Kalama.

Outfielders — Beau Barnes, Freeman; Devin Manix, Chimacum; Casey Collins, Cashmere; Robby Sanders, Kalama.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Corey Brundridge, Kiona-Benton; Chris Bishop, Rochester; Richie Ochoa, Friday Harbor; Colton Roy, Omak; Brandon Walker, Kalama; Dustin Hamilton, Castle Rock; Stockton Taylor, Brewster.

Catchers — Sean McVicker, Kalama; DJ Mahon, Bellevue Christian; Ryan Aylward, Friday Harbor.

Infielders — Elijah Roulst, Chimacum; Robbie Neal, Kalama; Luke Dilly, Cashmere; Bryce Garbe, Castle Rock; Eli Driessen, Brewster; Josh Bensussen, Overlake; Josh Burbery, Chelan; Kyle Karnofski, Castle Rock; Luke Besel, Bellevue Christian; Zach Gehring, Castle Rock; Zach Slesk, Meridian.

Outfielders — Steven Horsley, Castle Rock; Dan White, Orting; Dylan Deckert, Rochester; Nate ReMillard, River View; Nick Modica, Onalaska.

2B

Player of the year — Nathan Burres, p, Northwest Christian (Lacey).

Coach of the year — Don Heinze, Northwest Christian (Lacey).

First team

Pitchers — Jeremy Harper, Mossyrock; Nathan Burres, NW Christian (Lacey); Brandon Austin, Rainier Christian; Creighton Alford, Asotin.

Catcher — Josh Johnson, Liberty Bell.

Infielders — Ryan Heinze, NW Christian (Lacey); Brandon Hoadley, Colfax; Robbie Groeschell, NW Christian (Lacey); Conner Mullan, Seattle Lutheran; Wade Hamre, Napavine.

Outfielders — Mike Murphy, Lyle-Wishram; Dallis Turk, NW Christian (Lacey); Devin Carroll, Napavine.

Second team

Pitchers — Connor Craft, Napavine; Conner Mullan, Seattle Lutheran.

Catcher — Matt Wujek, DeSales.

Infielders — Brandon Austin, Rainier Christian; Chris Smith, Concrete; Alex Ulmer, Liberty Bell.

Outfielders — Richie Westphal, DeSales; Tommy Gregg, DeSales; Kyle Tracht, NW Christian (Lacey).

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Nick Klicker, DeSales; Brandon Hoadley, Colfax; Jordan Ritzman, Pe Ell.

Catchers — Trevor Alexander, Napavine; Carson McCord, Rainier Christian; Dylan Sattler, La Salle; Peter Wagner, Adna.

Infielders — Victor Mata, DeSales; Cole Caldwell, Asotin; Pat Richard, DeSales; Chase Pilschke, NW Christian (Colbert); Scott Wedam, Mossyrock.

Outfielders — Dillon Skeen, Pe Ell; Josh Day, Waterville; Riley Spooner, Asotin.

1B

Player of the year — Marshall Byerley, c, Touchet.

Coach of the year — Rich Jaeger, Wilbur-Creston.

First team

Pitchers — Johnny Boggs, Wishkah Valley; Jordan Wakefield, Curlew; Brandon Harvey, Pateros; Tuff Goble, Touchet.

Catcher — Marshall Byerley, Touchet.

Infielders — Michael Mayton, Lake Quinault; Nick Heitstuman, Colton; Jordan Wakefield, Curlew; Travis Camp, Wilbur-Creston.

Outfielders — Josiah Rhoades, Lake Quinault; Chase Druffel, Colton; Cole McCanna, St. John-Endicott.

Honorable mention

Pitcher — Mike Rehn, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Catcher — Andy Cook, Pateros.

Infielders — Saul Martinez, Touchet; Abe Wilson, Pateros; Will Hoppes, Tri-Cities Prep; Chase Castona, Tri-Cities Prep; Dylan Tipps, Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Outfielders — Roger Anderson, Pateros; Colton Meyer, Colton.




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.






Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.