ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

SportsLink

All State Softball

Every year Washington high school sports writers send a list of candidates and vote on All-State teams in sports where there is no other avenue to honor the best of the best. It was the brainchild of Rene Ferran from the Tri Cities Herald who compiles the whole she-bang and coordinates the operation. It was a slim year for area bigger school athletes. Herewith are the 2009 results for softball: 


4A

Player of the year — Amanda Fitzsimmons, p, Auburn Riverside.

Coach of the year — Mike McMahon, Kelso.

First team

Pitchers — Amanda Fitzsimmons, Auburn Riverside; Kori Seidlitz, Mountlake Terrace; Crystal Nyman, Kelso.

Catcher — Kyndell Andrews, Emerald Ridge.

Infielders — Maggie Wagner, Woodinville; Hope Klicker, Walla Walla; Taylor Darneille, Wilson; Allegra Wilde, Kamiakin.

Outfielders — Erin Fujita, Jefferson; Alexis Bobadilla, Walla Walla; Jessica Tenigawa, Marysville-Pilchuck.

Second team

Pitchers — Erica Hendron, Redmond; Bobbi-Jo Schaapveld, Rogers (Puyallup); Alexa Derrick, Emerald Ridge.

Catcher — Shelby Gonzales, Moses Lake.

Infielders — Kaylie Winston, Pasco; Jessica Glenn, Kentwood; Lindsay Sullivan, Woodinville; Aly Delizo, Mountlake Terrrace; Kerrianne Davidson, Emerald Ridge.

Outfielders — Sydney Cejka, Richland; Stephanie Crystal, Kamiakin; Kelsey Segawa, Olympia.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Kayla Evans, Kentwood; Alyssa Erickson, Central Valley; Mikenzie Voves, Issaquah; Heidi Wells, Stadium; Amanda Livingston, Mountain View; Taylor Bakos, Kennewick; Olivia Jacobs, Shorewood.

Catchers — Briar Stanley, Monroe; Kelli Snyder, Kelso; Cassi Ellis, Eastmont; Taylor Pilkenton, Cascade (Everett); Moly Nelson, Issaquah.

Infielders — Jenna DeRosier, Kelso; Carly McEachran, Jackson; Kylie McChesney, Puyallup; Tailer Snow, Kelso; Jessica McIntyre, Moses Lake; Erin Curtis, Central Kitsap; Jessica Guy, Mountain View.

Outfielders — Ashlyn Mundo, Auburn Riverside; Kylee Gaspar, Mountain View; Maria Reisinger, Redmond; McKenzie Dessin, Mountlake Terrace.

3A

Player of the year — Lindsay Willmann, p, Bainbridge.

Coach of the year — Liz McCloskey, Bainbridge.

First team

Pitchers — Maddie Lynch-Crumrine, Sedro-Woolley; Lindsay Willmann, Bainbridge; Caitlin Colvin, Bonney Lake.

Catchers — Kassy Williamson, Capital; Lindsy Dugan, Kennedy.

Infielders — Kassie Cox, Yelm; Haley Harshaw, Columbia River; Kiley Hanratty, Timberline; Jaimie Henderson, Union; Lexi Orteza, Olympic.

Outfielders — Alexandra Hudson, Everett; Farleigh Winters, Holy Names; Taylor Franich, Enumclaw.

Second team

Pitchers — Mariah Dawson, Union; Austin Rogers, Enumclaw; Kylie Sparks, Juanita.

Catcher — Brittany Wisner, Bainbridge.

Infielders — Haylee Baker, Bainbridge; Jennifer Welch, Juanita; Riley Hughes, Holy Names.

Outfielders — Candy Button, Holy Names; Jerrica Kang, Lynnwood; Kristin Herren, Auburn Mountainview.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Rachel Dosland, Capital; Kelli Crawford, Franklin Pierce; Emily Harpel, West Valley (Yakima); Jessi Duncan, Prairie; Stacy Webb, Port Angeles.

Catcher — Alexis Cline, Union.

Infielders — Grace Middlestadt, Prairie; Madie Baker, Holy Names; Carly Brog, Bellevue; Montessa Califano, Liberty (Issaquah); Alainah Hendrickx, Ferndale; Alix Van Zandt, Sammamish; Ashley Jahn, Columbia River; Dani Caver, Port Angeles; Danielle Lynn, Shadle Park; Kadi Henderson, Union; Ashley Dell’Osa, Enumclaw.

Outfielders — Lindsay Sasse, Union; Chelsea Creech, Prairie; Sally Jones, North Thurston; Allie Burger, Shadle Park; Andi Garza, Juanita; Clara Dunn, Bainbridge; Katie Hertenstein, Union.

2A

Player of the year — Sarah McNamee, p, Ellensburg.

Coach of the year — Darcy Taylor, Burlington-Edison.

First team

Pitchers — Baily Harris, R.A. Long; Ramona Lorton, Centralia; Sarah McNamee, Ellensburg; Emily Holt, Woodland.

Catcher — Breezy Lounsbury, East Valley (Yakima).

Infielders — Lauren Liseth, Centralia; Rachelle Berry, Burlington-Edison; Marki Creger-Zier, Steilacoom; Sarah Hensley, Granite Falls.

Outfielders — Amanda Deck, Tumwater; Eden Garza, Othello; Ashlynn Ishikawa, Burlington-Edison.

Second team

Pitchers — Beth Kassuhn, Steilacoom; Lindsey Dawson, Burlington-Edison.

Catcher — Katie Guettinger, Pullman.

Infielders — Shayla Dykeman, W.F. West (Chehalis); Jordan Scherer, Centralia; Sadie Petersen, R.A. Long; Meaghan House, Mark Morris.

Outfielders — Kelsey Bailes, Ellensburg; Abby Marshall, North Mason; Hannah Marshall, North Mason.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Lauryn Ticknor, W.F. West (Chehalis); Erika Hanson, Pullman; Brittany Allen, Archbishop Murphy; Monica Stout, Selah; Emily Anderson, North Mason.

Catchers — Erika Mueller, Steilacoom; Sam Harris, Selah; Taylor Carlson, Interlake; Austin Wilkerson, Sehome; Elena Carter, Black Hills; Kaylie Dobbins, R.A. Long; Marea Homes, Archbishop Murphy; Maria Roney, Anacortes.

Infielders — Amanda Boze, Tumwater; Amy Entrikin, Burlington-Edison; Caitlin Linehan, W.F. West (Chehalis); Ariana Bauer, Ellensburg; Staci McLendon, Woodland; Melanie Murphy, South Whidbey; Amy Sterk, Pullman; Jennifer Hupper, North Mason; Kahlee Barrio, Lakewood; Jennica Ebel, Colville; Moe Stuart, Colville.

Outfielders — Raina D’Aleo, Pullman; Baylee Bunyard, Selah; Jamie Alliston, Selah; Katie Blanchard, Elma; Lindsey Heck, Centralia; Jessica Colburn, Fife.

1A

Player of the year — Aubree Pocklington, c, Montesano.

Coach of the year — Pat Pace, Montesano.

First team

Pitchers — Debbie Molsbarger, Connell; Danielle Nevers, Castle Rock; Taylor Gilbert, Cascade (Leavenworth).

Catcher — Aubree Pocklington, Montesano.

Infielders — Lacey Seidl, Castle Rock; Yessenia Vergara, Connell; Courtney Lloyd, Montesano; Lindsay Melton, Castle Rock.

Outfielders — Robyn Garing, Chimacum; Hailey Givens, Onalaska; Kayla Bjorge, Connell.

Second team

Pitchers — Devyn Baker, Montesano; Sarah Barnes, Onalaska; Erika Ramstead, Nooksack Valley.

Catchers — Shanika Sawyer, Connell; Kilee Lippincott, Chelan.

Infielders — Korie Duce, Zillah; Heather Hesselgesser, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Chani Brisby, River View; Alexis Justus, Forks.

Outfielders — Shay Cheeseman, La Center; Rachelle Ridout, Montesano; Chelsea Rinard, Kalama.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — McCayla Hoffman, Cedar Park Christian; Randi Wright, Warden; Hailey Bator, Cle Elum; AnnAlise Nelson, Chelan; Amanda Friemel, Bellevue Christian.

Catchers — Brittany Hope, Toledo; Samantha Moore, Castle Rock.

Infielders — Kaycee Hathaway, Chimacum; Amber Durand, Onalaska; Tori Erickson, Montesano; Tara Peters, Chimacum; Kayleigh Klingberg, Castle Rock; Jamie Brunner, Chelan; Dani Wall, Tenino.

Outfielders — Ashley Moore, Castle Rock; Veronica Hontou, Cascade (Leavenworth); Angelica Castaneda, Cascade (Leavenworth); Joanne Tevelde, Nooksack Valley; Samantha Benner, Chimacum; Tessa Lawrence, Winlock.

2B

Player of the year — Jessika-Jo Sandrini, p, Adna.

Coach of the year — Mike Raschke, Adna.

First team

Pitchers — Jessika-Jo Sandrini, Adna; Hannah Pomeroy, Mossyrock; Dallas Maupin, Kittitas.

Catcher — Juana Lara, Adna.

Infielders — Amanda Woods, Pe Ell; Jordan Nelson, Mossyrock; Taylor Hoke, Adna; Maria Villegas, Selkirk.

Outfielders — Jordan Zurfluh, Adna; Rodina Jones, Mossyrock; Alison O’Toole, Orcas Island.

Second team

Pitchers — Angelina Phelps, Pe Ell; Rachel Eng, Colfax; Samie Miller, LaConner.

Catcher — Elisha Lopez, Garfield-Palouse.

Infielders — Abby Erickson, Colfax; Tianna Woltering, Garfield-Palouse; Anna Foy, Seattle Lutheran; Jennie Stahl, Liberty Bell; Kayvonne Vaver, Kittitas; Kimmie Smart, Seattle Lutheran.

Outfielders — Mary Maupin, Selkirk; Molly Rashoff, White Pass; Sam Calahan, Kittitas; Sydney Harris, Orcas Island.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Katie Peyton, Rainier Christian; Adria Garcia, Orcas Island.

Catcher — Sareena Calahan, Kittitas.

Infielder — Lanie Padbury, Orcas Island.

1B

Player of the year — Kelsey Dorman, c, Touchet.

Coach of the year — Brad Nilson, Colton.

First team

Pitchers — Jordan Signor, Inchelium; Kellie Sansom, Lake Quinault; Brooke Vincent, Colton.

Catchers — Serena Condon, Inchelium; Kelsey Dorman, Touchet.

Infielders — Courtney Druffel, Colton; Linda Solis, Touchet; Chelsea Meyer, Colton; Chelsey Walker, Lake Quinault; Marianna Raynor, St. Michael’s.

Outfielders — Zoe Weaver, Touchet; Gabi Nilson, Colton; Nikki Fry, Inchelium.

Honorable mention

Pitchers — Jessica Charley, Taholah; Katie Richardson, Pateros; Kelsey Moser, Colton; Nicole Brown, Touchet.

Infielders — Haley Moser, Colton; Meghan Cantrell, Touchet; Melissa Alma, Thorp-Easton; Tina Raynor, St. Michael’s; Dani Porterfield, Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Kari Allen, Pateros; Kerrie Kesti, Pateros; Stephanie Samuel, Touchet.


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.

Filter










Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on SportsLink.

Contributors

Jim Allen (@srjimallen) Sports reporter Jim Allen's primary coverage areas are Eastern Washington University football and men's basketball, and college and high school soccer. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Recent work by Jim

Jim Meehan (@srjimm) Jim Meehan's coverage areas include Gonzaga University men's basketball, Spokane Shock football, golf and volleyball. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Recent work by Jim

Chris Derrick Chris Derrick is a sports reporter. His primary coverage areas are the Spokane Chiefs, Spokane Indians, women's basketball and high school softball and volleyball. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Recent work by Chris

Vince Grippi is the online producer for SportsLink, a product of The Spokesman-Review.

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here