SportsLink

TUESDAY, FEB. 23, 2010, 12:01 P.M.

Monday prep thread, revisted

UPDATED: Tuesday, 11:45 a.m.

Please forgive me for not posting this earlier.

Click the tab below to see what's going on and get links to various things.

1) Here's a link to the State 1B basketball draw story that was published today.

2) Here's a link to the Idaho state wrestling seeds for the state tournaments that begin Friday and conclude Saturday in Pocatello.

3) Here are the pairings for the boys and girls 4A and 3A Eastern Regional openers for Tuesday:

4A

Boys

CBBN No. 3 Walla Walla (20-4) at GSL No. 2 Gonzaga Prep (20-2), 6 p.m.

GSL No. 3 University (11-12) at CBBN No. 2 Kamiakin (18-5), 6

CBBN No. 5 Eisenhower (17-7) at CBBN No. 1 Richland (20-3), 6

CBBN No. 4 Davis (18-6) at GSL No. 1 Mead (17-5), 7:30

Girls

CBBN No. 4 Richland (16-8) at GSL No. 1 Mead (18-5), 6

CBBN No. 3 Moses Lake (13-11) at GSL No. 2 Lewis and Clark (14-8), 6

GSL No. 3 Central Valley (17-5) at CBBN No. 2 Walla Walla (15-8), 6

CBBN No. 5 Southridge at CBBN No. 1 Chiawana (21-2), 6

3A

Boys

GSL No. 3 Rogers (11-11) at CBBN No. 2 West Valley-Yakima (4-18), loser out, 6 p.m.

GSL No. 4 East Valley (3-19) at GSL No. 2 North Central (12-10), loser out, 7:15

Byes: GSL No. 1 Shadle Park (18-4), CBBN No. 1 Sunnyside (15-6)

Girls

GSL No. 4 East Valley (6-16) at GSL No. 2 North Central (12-10), loser out, 5:30

GSL No. 3 Mt. Spokane (5-17) vs. CBBN No. 2 Hanford (9-13), 6

Byes: GSL No. 1 Shadle Park (14-8), CBBN No. 1 West Valley-Yakima (14-7)


4) 2A

District 7 girls basketball tournament

Thursday

Game 1: No. 6 Cheney at No. 3 Medical Lake (loser out), 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Clarkston at No. 4 Colville (loser out), 7

Saturday

Game 3: G1 winner at No. 2 Pullman, 7 p.m

Game 4: G2 winner at No. 1 West Valley, 7

District 7 boys basketball tournament

Tuesday

Game 1: No. 6 Riverside at No. 3 Pullman (loser out), 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 5 Cheney at No. 4 West Valley (loser out), 7

Friday

Game 3; G1 winner at No. 2 Deer Park, 7 p.m.

Game 4: G2 winner at No. 1 Clarkston, 7

5) 1A

Girls Regional at Moses Lake

Friday

Game 1: Lakeside (WA) vs. Chelan, 6 p.m. (winner No. 3 seed to state)

Game 2: Newport vs. Brewster, 6 (loser out)

Saturday

Game 3: G2 winner vs. G1 loser (winner No. 4 seed to state, loser out), 3 p.m.

Game 4: Freeman vs. Okanogan (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2), 6

Boys Regional at Moses Lake

Friday

Game 3: Lakeside (WA) vs. Lake Roosevelt (winner No. 3 seed to state), 8 p.m.

Game 4: Chewelah vs. Cashmere (loser out), 8

Saturday

Game 6: G4 winner vs. G3 loser (winner No. 4 seed to state, loser out), 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Freeman vs. Chelan (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2), 7:30

6) In Idaho, a handful of things going on Tuesday:

5A Region I tournament

Lake City at Post Falls (championship game, winner to state), 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Coeur d'Alene (loser out), 7

4A Region I tournament

Lakeland at Moscow (if Moscow wins, it advances to state; if Lakeland wins, if-necessary game Thursday), 7

3A District I-II tournament at Lakeland High School

Game 1: Kellogg vs. Orofino, loser out, 6 p.m.

Game 2: Bonners Ferry vs. Timberlake, loser out, 7:30




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.







Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.