SportsLink

Final area leaders

Weather may have been less than ideal, but local athletes still did some impressive things during the state track and field meets, as shown in our final honor roll.

AREA TRACK LEADERS

(Final, *pr at state, **state champion, ***state champ with pr)

BOYS

 100 _ 4A: Bailey (M) 10.6; Olson (F) 10.7; Condon (GP) 10.8 (11.05e). 3A:  Bailey (R) 10.4 (10.77e*); Naccarato (MtS) 10.7; Klundt (MtS) 10.9. 2A: Moore-Young (Che) 11.16; Lewis (WV) 11.34. 1A: Rudy (F) 11.24; Day (L) 11.43. 2B: Bell (Rear) 11.11**; Meyer (NWC) 11.24; Graham (StG) 11.44; Fryberger (L-R) 11.54. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 11.34; Drennan (Curl) 11.74. State leader: Avery (Pasco) 10.70w.

200 _ 4A: Bailey (M) 21.84; Olson (F) 21.8; Guinn (Fer) 22.0. 3A: Bailey (R) 21.66; Naccarato (MtS) 22.19; Murray (MtS) 22.5. 2A: Pring (WV) 23.14; Fisher (Col) 23.24. 1A: Rudy (F) 22.94; Wheatley (F) 23.24. 2B: Bell (Rear) 22.57**; Robertson (G-P) 23.49; Buck (Colf) 23.64. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 23.44; Poore (Cur) 23.95. State leader: Avery (Pasco) 21.35**.

 400 _ 4A:  Zimmerman (Fer) 50.2; Bailey (M) 50.2; Scisum (LC) 51.56. 3A: Cerenzia (MtS) 51.44; Millan (EV) 51.53; Stevens (EV) 52.03; Hisaw (NC) 52.04. 2A: Fisher (Col) 50.31; Jensen (Col) 51.55. 1A: Hinch (F) 52.14; Scheinost (L) 53.51. 2B: Bell (Rear) 51.66; Buck (Colf) 52.56; Choka (StG) 52.94. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 51.97***; Eberley (Curl) 53.66. State leader: Berry (Rainier Beach) 46.81***. 

 800 _ 4A: Zimmerman (F) 1:52.58**; Thorne (F) 1:52.6; Davis (F) 1:57. 3A: Avila (NC) 1:54.08*; Johnston (NC) 1:54.5; Mellgren (NC) 1:54.96*. 2A: Springberry (Che) 2:00.08*; Hastings (Col) 2:02. 1A: Berry (L) 1:58.26***; Robinson (F) 2:00.5. 2B: Michel (Rep) 1:58.260***; Williams (NWC) 2:02.3; Choka (St.G) 2:04.35. 1B: Eberley (Curl) 2:07.67. State leader: Jorgensen (Puyallup) 1:51.58.

 1,600 _ 4A: Thorne (F) 4:10.44*; Gardner (M) 4:17.01; Bierig (LC) 4:19.73; Overbay) GP) 4:19.81. 3A: Johnston (NC) 4:06.54**; Weitz (SP) 4:14.4; Adams (NC) 4:16.35. 2A: Fischer (Col) 4:24.97*; Springberry (Che) 4:30.16. Hastings (Col) 4:32. 1A: Berry (L) 4:24.92*; Cherrington (F) 4:42.95*. 2B: Michel (Rep) 4:22.77**; Williams (NWC) 4:32.19; Choka (StG) 4:35.30; Ramm-Hutchinson (StG) 4:39.63. 1B: Poore (Curl) 5:06.67. State leader: Johnston (also national leader)*.

 3,200 _ 4A: Gardner (M) 9:01.40*; Thorne 9:06.11; Kinsey (F) 9:24.99. 3A: Johnston (NC) 8:58.89**; Schroeder (MtS) 9:06.80*; Weitz (NC) 9:13.53; Hamilton (NC) 9:20.54. 2A: Fischer (Col) 9:42.07*; Winter (R) 9:56.85*; Peone (DP) 10:00.13*. 1A: Cherrington (F) 10:20.40; Berry (L) 10:37.47. 2B: Michel (Rep) 9:56.7; Erickson (Lib) 10:19.13; Bennett (Rep) 10:22.33. 1B: Collier (Col-H) 11:34; Herrmann (Curl) 11:40. State leader: Johnston*.

 110 high hurdles _ 4A: Monahan (M) 14.35**; Smith (M) 15.28; Seitz (CV) 15.31. 3A: Svastisalee (NC) 15.0; Haven (NC) 15.50. 2A: Moore-Young (Che) 14.80; Meyer (Pul) 15.15*. 1A: Walden (N) 14.55**; Schneider (Chew) 16.06. 2B:  Croft (VC) 15.64; Schultz (Rear) 15.64; Gfeller (Colf) 15.74. 1B: Seyler (Wel) 17.04; Hill (Inch) 17.54. State leader: Gerling (Walla Walla) 14.31.

 300 low hurdles _ 4A: Bailey (M) 38.20***; Seitz (CV) 40.37; Smith (M) 40.48. 3A: Swager (NC) 39.87; Somers (EV) 41.14. 2A: Moore-Young (Che) 39.53; Meyer (Pul) 41.17*. 1A: Walden (N) 40.10*; Clark (N) 42.26. 2B: Redman (Gar-Pal) 41.09*; Croft (VC) 41.34; Evers (Dav) 42.91. 1B: Seyler (Wel) 43.46*. State leader: Shelby (

Federal Way
) 37.41.

 400 relay _ 4A: Mead 42.44; Ferris 42.95; University 43.68. 3A: Mt. Spokane 43.12; Rogers 43.80. 2A: Cheney 45.14; Colville 45.24. 1A: Freeman 43.76*** (Heinen, Rudy, Spence, Hinch); Newport 44.26. 2B: Lind-Ritzville 45.16*; Colfax 45.55. 1B: Columbia-Hunters 46.14*; Curlew 46.3**. State leader: Federal Way 41.92. N.Idaho leaders: Lake City 43.62; Moscow 43.96.

1,600 relay _ 4A: Ferris 3:26.68; University 3:28.03; Lewis and Clark 3:28.87. 3A: Mt. Spokane 3:24.15*; North Central 3:24.76. 2A: Colville 3:26.93*; West Valley 3:29.05. 1A: Freeman 3:32.68*; Lakeside 3:43.5. 2B: St.John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna 3:33.62*; Reardan 3:34.94*. 1B: Columbia-Hunters 3:48.21*; Wellpinit 3:51.21*. State leader:

Federal Way
3:15.26***.

Shot put _ 4A: Wright (M) 58-2; Oiland (F) 58-1; Rowell (CV) 53-7¼. 3A: Ames (EV) 48-9½; Strehlou (EV) 48-1¼. 2A: White (DP) 51-1; Poldervardt (WV) 51-¾*. 1A: Lohman (C) 61-5**; Nelson (C) 54-2½; Peters (C) 52-7. 2B: Bakken (NWC) 43-4*; Williquette Rear 40-10. 1B: Anderson (Col-H) 41-¾. State leader: Lohman**.

Discus _ 4A: Wright (M) 173-4; Sharkey (F) 148-10; Regaldo (M) 144-9. 3A: Lill (NC) 144-10; Braviroff (EV) 143-10. 2A: Korb (DP) 156-0; Aley (ML) 145-0. 1A: Lohman (C) 176-6**; Thomas (L) 166-8*; Nelson (C) 165-11. 2B: Prigen (Spring) 121-10. 1B: Anderson (Col-H) 119-1*, Seyler (Wel) 112-5. State leader: Eager (Tahoma) 187-0*.

Javelin _ 4A: Taylor (LC) 208-1; Orosco (F) 193-9; Hilmes (M) 193-1. 3A: Evans (NC) 197-10; Ames (EV) 188-2. 2A: Condos (Che) 175-6; Pond (Col) 158-9. 1A: Watson (F) 158-11; Thomas (L) 156-9*. 2B: Coon (L-R) 181-8*; Lautenslager (T-O-R) 149-3. 1B: Bruya (Ode) 150-9; Herdrick (WC) 148-1. State leader: Eager (Tahoma) 229-5*.

High jump _ 4A: Maricich (M) 7-0***; Beck (M) 6-8; Chavez (CV) 6-4. 3A: Evans (NC) 6-5*; Haven (NC) 6-3. 2A: Jones (Che) 6-6**; Friddle (ML) 6-2, Mauro (WV) 6-2. 1A: Holford (C) 6-2; Watson (F) 6-2*. 2B: Schultz (Rear) 6-7***; Miller (StJ-E-L-W) 6-6; Clark (NWC) 6-4. 1B: Bruya (Col-H) 6-2**; Louie (Inch) 5-10, Eberley (Curl) 5-10. State leader: Maricich*.

 Pole vault 4A: Green (M) 14-0; Wehde (M) 14-0; Douglass (M) 13-6. 3A: Wilson (SP) 14-6*; McLean (EV) 13-6. 2A: Aubert (WV) 14-1; Konzal (WV) 12-6. 1A: Robinson (F) 11-6; Bradley (L) 11-3. 2B: Fryberger (L-R) 14-1½*; Brown (L-R) 10-0. 1B: Schmierer (Ode) 9-6. State leader: Cassidy (R.A.Long) 15-3***; Flolid (Woodinville) 15-3***.

Long jump _ 4A: Taylor (LC) 21-10; Demeritt (F) 21-8; Nungester (CV) 21-5½. 3A: Concepcion (MtS) 21-10½; Greenwood (MtS) 21-9. 2A: Jones (Chen) 22-5 Cabbage (Col) 21-¾. 1A: Walden (New) 21-2½; Powell (L) 20-10½*. 2B: Bell (Rear) 22-4*; Jensen (Selk) 20-11½. 1B: Bruya (Ode) 19-11¼*; Louie (Inch) 19-8½*. State leader: Dockery (Curtis) 24-2¾**.

Triple jump _ 4A: Taylor (LC) 47-7½; Demeritt (F) 43-1¼. 3A: Greenwood (MtS) 43-6¼; Concepcion (MtS) 42-6. 2A: Jones (Che) 46-¼; Pavish (P) 43-4½*; Swanson (ML) 43-2*. 1A: Unfred (F) 42-4; Wood (L) 41-10. 2B: Jensen (Selk) 41-0; Miller (StJ-E/L-W) 40-9;Kuiper (NWC) 40-2¾*. 1B: Seyler (Well) 41-5¼***; Bruya (Ode) 39-7¾; Louie (Inch) 39-7¼. State leader: Williams (Skyline) 49-3¾**. 

 Hammer – Stanley (CV) 171-0; Sdao (CV) 151-4; Peters (Chew) 141-0; Evans (CV) 137-4; White (DP) 137-1; Korb (DP) 135-11; Cosby (U) 133-9. State leader: Arakawa (Capital) 214-3.

GIRLS

 100 _ 4A: Lin (F) 12.48; Grant (M) 12.72; Banaugh (M) 12.5. 3A: McKinlay (MtS) 12.69. 2A: Maurer (Che) 12.50; Ruygrok (DP) 12.57*. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 12.64*; Barrong (F) 12.84; Tanner (Lake) 13.05. 2B: Chase (NWC) 12.88; Burns (StG) 12.97. 1B: Guglielmino (Northp) 12.84**; Larrew (Col-H) 13.54. State leader: Poston (Franklin-Pierce) 11.94**. 

 200 _ 4A: Nemeth (CV) 25.89; Redmon (M) 25.8; Lin (F) 25.9. 3A: McKinlay (MtS) 26.07; Wagley (SP) 26.23. 2A: Mauer (Che) 26.27; Day (Che) 26.48. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 26.64; Waddell (L) 27.04. 2B: Chase (NWC) 26.72; Burns (StG) 26.75. 1B: Guglielmino (Northp) 26.14**; Larrew (Col-H) 28.44. State leader: Jaeger (WV-Yakima) 24.25.

 400 _ 4A: Redmon (M) 57.23*; Mires (M) 57.5; Banaugh (M) 59.0. 3A: McKinlay (MtS) 1:02.4; Hereford (MtS) 1:02.98. 2A: Chrisp (Riv) 59.04; Maurer (Che) 59.04; Day (Che) 1:00.95*. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 58.74; Waddell (L) 1:01.99*. 2B: Burns (StG) 59.74; Hennessey (Lib) 1:01.43*. 1B: Gugliemino (Northp) 1:00.44**; Meyer (Curl) 1:04.37. State leader: Cummings (Glacier Peak) 56.17***.

 800 _ 4A: Mires (M) 2:11.98**; Thornton (U) 2:17.38*; Ballou (LC) 2:21.98. 3A: Knight (NC) 2:15.2; Morris (SP) 2:21.8. 2A: Nelson (P) 2:22.70; Holland (Che) 2:24.50. 1A: McClure (F) 2:23.4; Bush (N) 2:25.19*. 2B: Willson (Colf) 2:23.93*; Henry (NWC) 2:24.99*. 1B: Meyer (Cur) 2:30.28*; Engebretson (Curl) 2:45.85. State leader: Meyers (Northwest) 2:09.78 (also national leader)**.

 1,600 _ 4A:  Mires (M) 4:53.52***; Doohan (GP) 5:10.04; Pokorny (LC) 5:15.55. 3A: Knight (NC) 4:55.77*; Weitz (SP) 4:57.60*. 2A: Holland (Che) 5:13.71*; Mildes (R) 5:20.33. 1A: Bush (N) 5:14.17; McClure (F) 5:25.38. 2B: Willson (Colf) 5:11.23; Henry (NWC) 5:21.51*; Anderson (NWC) 5:21.57*. 1B: Meyer (Curl) 5:38.74*; Mumford (Curl) 6:13.40. State leader: Dailey (Garfield) 4:49.41.

 3,200 _ 4A: Keenan (LC) 11:10.82*; Mires (M) 11:19.4; Lambie (CV) 11:35.89. 3A: Knight 10:31.68*; Weitz (SP) 10:37.13*; Chandler (SP) 11:34.70. 2A: Holland (Che) 11:21.87*; Mildes (Riv) 11:54.21*. 1A: Bush (N) 11:43.33*; McClure (F) 12:11. 2B: Wilson (Colf) 11:12.91*; Anderson (NWC) 11:39.42. 1B: Meyer (Cur) 13:01. State leader: Meyers (Northwest) 10:26.40**.

100 hurdles _ 4A: Kondryszyn (CV) 15.77; Bech (LC) 16.52. 3A: Dezellem (SP) 15.11*; Luse (MtS) 15.23; Pajimola (SP) 15.4. 2A: Nakata (Pul) 15.64; Stralser (Che) 16.24. 1A: Walden (N) 16.14; Andrews (F) 18.04. 2B: Johnson (Colf) 16.12; Lange (Colf) 17.54. 1B: Gamboa (WC) 17.59; Goodlake (WC) 17.65. State leader: Stueckle (Emerald Ridge) 14.34**.

300 hurdles _ 4A: Kondryszyn (CV) 46.32; Bennett (GP) 46.47; Baker (M) 48.1; Kost 48.3. 3A: Dezellem (SP) 44.56*; Luse (MtS) 46.41; Pajimola (SP) 47.09. 2A: Al-Hassan (P) 45.24**; Whipple (Clark) 47.12. 1A: Neiman (F) 48.64; Watkins (L) 48.65*. 2B: Johnson (Colf) 51.18*; Lange (Colf) 51.94. 1B: Gamboa (WC) 51.58; Goodlake (WC) 53.38. State leader: Stueckle (Emerald Ridge) 42.34***.

 400 relay _ 4A: Ferris 49.71; Mead 50.2; Lewis and Clark 50.34. 3A: Mt. Spokane 50.40*. 2A: Deer Park 50.32; Cheney 50.94. 1A: Lakeside 51.64; Freeman 52.04. 2B: Colfax 51.43** (Bruya, Hatley, Harazin, Johnson); Republic 52.66*; Lind-Ritzville 53.26. 1B: Columbia Hunters 53.92*; Wilbur-Creston 55.06. State leader: Inglemoor 48.33. 

 800 relay _ 4A: Mead 1:44.96*; Ferris 1:46.47; Gonzaga Prep 1:47.60. 3A: Mt. Spokane 1:46.30*; Shadle Park 1:47.36. 2A: Cheney 1:46.85; Deer Park 1:47.16. 1A: Freeman 1:50.0; Lakeside 1:51.0. 2B: Colfax 1:49.56*; Lind-Ritzville 1:51.21*. 1B: Wilbur-Creston 1:56.49; Columbia-Hunters 1:57.36. State leader: Rogers-Puyallup 1:42.10***. 

 1,600 relay _ 4A: Mead 3:55.94*** (Grant, Barcellos, Redmon, Mires); Gonzaga Prep 4:03.73; University 4:06.25; Central Valley 4:06.77. 3A: Shadle Park 4:03.37*; Mt. Spokane 4:12.73. 2A: Cheney 4:08.07*; Pullman 4:10.03*. 1A: Freeman 4:18.23*; Newport 4:25.41. 2B: Colfax 4:20.90*; Northwest Christian 4:22.94; St. George’s 4:22.97. 1B: Curlew 4:34.50; Wilbur-Recston 5:08.09. State leader: West Valley-Yakima 3:51.45***. 

 Shot put _ 4A: Hutchinson (M) 42-10½**; Jennings (CV) 41-8; Lindseth (F) 38-1. 3A: Herrera (NC) 35-11¼; Day (NC) 34-10. 2A: Lentz (Col) 35-8; Pake (ML) 35-8; James (P) 35-7 ½*. 1A: Romey (F) 38-8*; Mullaley (N) 36-0. 2B: Chappell (T-O-R) 38-10*; Cornmesser (Lib) 37-10; Vesneske (Dav) 34-6½. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 35-1¼***; Jones (Col-H) 30-7¾. State leader: Adams (Thomas Jefferson) 44-4¾. 

 Discus _ 4A: Lindseth (F) 137-9*; Kyllo (F) 132-8*; Joseph (U) 120-7. 3A: Garrahan (EV) 119-7; Ward (NC) 117-5. 2A: Lentz (Col) 133-8*; James (Pul) 113-9. 1A: Romey (F) 126-4*; Coffman (L) 119-0. 2B: Cornmesser (Lib) 119-2; Arlt (L-R) 111-7. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 118-9***; Jones (Col-H) 105-3. State leader: Lindseth. 

 Javelin _ 4A: Johnson (CV) 138-5; Cunningham (LC) 133-5; Crum (GP) 133-0. 3A: Ward (NC) 138-5; Bergstrom (MtS) 126-9; Roberts (R) 124-5. 2A: Al-Hassan (P) 130-8; Nagy (Riv) 124-2. 1A:  Earl (C) 111-9; Bailey (N) 104-8. 2B: Whitmore (L-R) 121-5*; Fleming (StJ-E/L-W) 114-0; Chappell (T-O-R) 110-10; Ladines (Lib) 109-2. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 119-10*. State leader: Kirkwood (Othello) 162-10 (also national leader)***.

 High jump _ 4A: J.Brown (GP) 5-4; Harnish (CV) 5-1. 3A: Graybeal (NC) 5-5; Bellomy (EV) 5-0; Kubik (NC) 5-0. 2A: Nakata (Pul) 5-4*; T.Luu (Col) 5-3. 1A: Neiman (F) 5-2. 2B:  Saucier (StG) 5-1. 1B: Loe (Col-H) 5-0*. State leader: Weber (Timberline) 5-8**, Ketcham (Wenatchee)**, Magee (Bear Creek) 5-8**.

Pole vault _ 4A: Clark (M) 12-3**; Ennis (M) 10-6. 3A: LaVoie (MtS) 11-0; Bray (MtS) 11-0. 2A: Moorhead (Riv) 10-3; Jacka (DP) 10-0. 1A: Clark (L) 11-0; Secrest (L) 9-6. 2B: Gust (L-R) 7-9. State leader: Clark**. N.Idaho leaders: Simmons (Timb) 10-6**; Shellman (LC) 10-6.

 Long jump _ 4A: Redmon (M) 17-8½; Banaugh (M) 17-6; Smith (CV) 17-3¾; Szoke (CV) 17-2½. 3A: Konyenbelt (NC) 16-9½. 2A: Guo (Pul) 17-9; T.Luu (Col) 16-10. 1A:  Walden (New) 16-3¼. 2B: Taylor (NWC) 16-9¾***; Largent (Rep) 16-3*. 1B: Loe (Col-H) 15-9½; Guglielmino (Northp) 15-4¾; Larrew (Col-H) 15-4½*. State leader: Parent (Inglemoore) 18-5¼.

 Triple jump _ 4A:  Lin (Ferris) 37-6½; Szoke (CV) 35-7; Hicks (F) 35-0. 3A: Wagley SP 34-1¼; Konynenbelt (NC) 33-10. 2A: Guo (Pul) 36-4¼; Jacka (DP) 35-7. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 35-5½. 2B: Kuiper (NWC) 33-3½; Brooks (Lib) 33-3; Johnson (Colf) 32-2. 1B: Loe (Col-H) 32-9¼*. State leader: Walton (Tahoma) 39-9**.

Hammer – Mills (M) 125-9; Wardsworth (CV) 106-6; Kliamovich (CV) 104-9. State leader: Midles (Camas) 167-7.

(Coaches only, for additions or corrections call 509-927-2154, 208-765-7127 or email davet@spokesman.com.)




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.


















Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801