SportsLink

FRIDAY, MAY 28, 2010, 11:16 P.M.

State tournament scores and schedule

Here are Friday's state tournament results and Saturday's schedule.

State tournaments scorelist

Baseball

State 4A at Safeco Field, Seattle

Friday’s Results

Kentwood 3, Federal Way 2

Richland 1, Shorewood 0

Today’s Games

Third place: Federal Way vs. Shorewood, 1 p.m.

Championship: Kentwood vs. Richland, 7 p.m.

State 3A at Safeco Field, Seattle

Friday’s Results

O’Dea 18, Enumclaw 9

Camas 3, Columbia River 2

Today’s Games

Third place: Enumclaw vs. Columbia River, 10 a.m.

Championship: O’Dea vs. Camas, 4 p.m.

State 2A at County Stadium, Yakima

Friday’s Results

W.F. West 7, Archbishop Murphy 6

R.A. Long 3, Selah 1

Today’s Games

Third place: Archbishop Murphy vs. Selah, 1 p.m.

Championship: W.F. West vs. R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

State 1A at County Stadium, Yakima

Friday’s Results

Chimacum 6, Meridian 4

Cashmere 4, Naches Valley 2

Today’s Games

Third place: Meridian vs. Naches Valley, 10 a.m.

Championship: Cashmere vs. Chimacum, 4 p.m.

State 2B at Parker Field, Yakima

Friday’s Results

Seattle Lutheran 14, Mossyrock 7

Colfax 8, DeSales 2

Today’s Games

Third place: Mossyrock vs. DeSales, 1 p.m.

Championship: Seattle Lutheran vs. Colfax, 4 p.m.

State 1B at Parker Field, Yakima

Today’s Game

Chamionship: Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Colton, 7 p.m.

Soccer

State 4A at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Friday’s Results

Stadium 2, Ferris 1

Lake Stevens 2, Federal Way 0

Today’s Games

Third place: Ferris vs. Federal Way, noon

Championship: Stadium vs. Lake Stevens, 4 p.m.

State 3A at Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Friday’s Results

Glacier Peak 2, Capital 1

Mt. Rainier 3, Camas 2

Today’s Games

Third place: Capital vs. Camas, 10 a.m.

Championship: Glacier Peak vs. Mt. Rainier, 2 p.m.

State 2A at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s Results

Cheney 2, Toppenish 0

Bellingham 3, Sehome 0

Today’s Games

Third place: Toppenish vs. Sehome, noon

Championship: Cheney vs. Bellingham, 4 p.m.

State 1A at Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s Results

Wahluke 2, Cashmere 1 (SO)

Overlake 1, King’s 0

Today’s Games

Third place: Cashmere vs. King’s, 10 a.m.

Championship: Wahluke vs. Overlake, 2 p.m.

Softball

State 4A at SERA Fields, Tacoma Today’s Games

G1: Kamiakin vs. Rogers (Puyallup), 10 a.m.

G2: Thomas Jefferson vs. Inglemoor, 10 a.m.

G3: Marysville-Pilchuck vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

G4: Kelso vs. Kentlake, 10 a.m.

G5: University vs. Heritage, 10 a.m.

G6: Stadium vs. Jackson, 10 a.m.

G7: Stanwood vs. Puyallup, 11:30 a.m.

G8: Emerald Ridge vs. Walla Walla, 11:30 a.m.

G9: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G10: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G11: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G12: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G13: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

G14: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

G15: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

G16: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

G17: Game 9 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 7:30 p.m.

G18: Game 10 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 7:30 p.m.

G19: Game 11 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 7:30 p.m.

G20: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 7:30 p.m.

G21: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

G22: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

G23: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, TBD

G24: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, TBD

G25: Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, TBD

G26: Game 24 winner vs. Game 22 loser, TBD

Third place: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, TBD

Championship: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 8 p.m.

State 3A at SERA Fields, Tacoma

Today’s Games

G1: Bellevue vs. Bonney Lake, 11:30 a.m.

G2: Enumclaw vs. West Valley-Yakima, 11:30 a.m.

G3: Sedro Woolley vs. Union, 11:30 a.m.

G4: Mt. Rainier vs. Juanita, 11:30 a.m.

G5: Bainbridge vs. Capital, 1 p.m.

G6: Mt. Spokane vs. Franklin Pierce, 1 p.m.

G7: Prairie vs. Holy Names, 1 p.m.

G8: Camas vs. Everett, 1 p.m.

G9: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G10: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

G11: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

G12: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

G13: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

G14: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

G15: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

G16: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 3 p.m.

G17: Game 9 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 9 p.m.

G18: Game 10 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 9 p.m.

G19: Game 11 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 9 p.m.

G20: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 9 p.m.

G21: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

G22: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

G23: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, TBD

G24: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, TBD

G25: Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, TBD

G26: Game 24 winner vs. Game 22 loser, TBD

Third place: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, TBD

Championship: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 8 p.m.

State 2A at Carlon Park, Selah

Friday’s Results

G1: Hoquiam 13, Granite Falls 3

G2: Othello 13, Steilacoom 10

G3: Blaine 5, Cheney 4

G4: Woodland 7, Ellensburg 0

G5: Anacortes 8, Selah 5

G6: W.F. West 9, Pullman 4

G7: Sehome 3, North Mason 1

G8: Colville 2, Centralia 0

G9: Steilacoom 5, Granite Falls 3

G10: Cheney 10, Ellensburg 5

G11: Selah 5, Pullman 2

G12: North Mason 9, Centralia 2

G13: Hoquiam 5, Othello 4

G14: Woodland 12, Blaine 2

G15: W.F. West 5, Anacortes 2

G16: Colville 6, Sehome 5

G17: Steilacoom 8, Sehome 7

G18: Anacortes 12, Cheney 1

G19: Selah 11, Blaine 2

G20: North Mason 4, Othello 0

Today’s Games

G21: Hoquiam vs. Woodland, 10 a.m.

G22: W.F. West vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

G23: Steilacoom vs. Anacortes, 10 a.m.

G24: Selah vs. North Mason, 10 a.m.

G25: Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, noon

G26: Game 24 winner vs. Game 22 loser, noon

Championship: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 2 p.m.

Third place: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 2:30 p.m.

State 1A at TRAC, Pasco

Friday’s Results

G1: Connell 11, Cedar Park Christian 1

G2: Castlerock 9, Cascade 1

G3: Onalaska 8, Chewelah 1

G4: Lynden Christian 8, Warden 5

G5: Lakeside 5, Nooksack Valley 3

G6: Cle Elum-Roslyn 2, Montesano 1

G7: Omak 7, River View 4

G8: Chimacum 7, Toledo 6

Today’s Games

G9: Cedar Park Christian vs. Cascade, 8 a.m.

G10: Chewelah vs. Warden, 8 a.m.

G11: Nooksack Valley vs. Montesano, 8 a.m.

G12: River View vs. Toledo, 8 a.m.

G13: Connell vs. Castlerock, 9 a.m.

G14: Onalaska vs. Lynden Christian, 9 a.m.

G15: Lakeside vs. Cle Elum-Roslyn, 9 a.m.

G16: Omak vs. Chimacum, 9 a.m.

G17: Game 9 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G18: Game 10 winner vs. Game 15 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G19: Game 11 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G20: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 10:30 a.m.

G21: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, noon

G22: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, noon

Third place: Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 2 p.m.

Championship: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 2 p.m.

State 2B at Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s Results

G1: Pe Ell 12, Rainier Christian 0

G2: Springdale 11, La Salle 8

G3: Orcas 13, Oroville 3

G4: Colfax 17, Waitsburg-Prescott 7

G5: Napavine 13, Seattle Lutheran 9

G6: DeSales 7, Kittitas 6

G7: Adna 6, La Conner 2

G8: Davenport 14, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 10

G9: La Salle 4, Rainier Christian 3

G10: Waitsburg-Prescott 11, Oroville 1

G11: Seattle Lutheran 7, Kittitas 6

G12: La Conner 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 3

G13: Pe Ell 11, Springdale 0

G14: Colfax 15, Orcas 6

G15: Napavine 22, DeSales 5

G16: Adna 9, Davenport 0

Today’s Games

G17: La Salle vs. Davenport, 10 a.m.

G18: Waitsburg-Prescott vs. DeSales, 10 a.m.

G19: Seattle Lutheran vs. Orcas, 10 a.m.

G20: La Conner vs. Springdale, 10 a.m.

G21: Pe Ell vs. Colfax, noon

G22: Napavine vs. Adna, noon

G23: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, noon

G24: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, noon

G25: Game 23 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 2 p.m.

G26: Game 24 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 2 p.m.

Third place: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 4 p.m.

State 1B at Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s Results

G1: Colton 18, Lake Quinault 0

G2: Almira/Coulee-Hartline 12, Sunnyside Christian 3

G3: Touchet 6, Thorp 3

G4: Cusick 18, Highland Christian 6

G5: Sunnyside Christian 18, Sunnyside Christian 0

G6: Thorp 10, Highland Christian 0

G7: Colton 18, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 9

G8: Touchet 12, Cusick 1

Today’s Games

G9: Sunnyside Christian vs. Cusick, 2 p.m.

G10: Thorp vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 2 p.m.

Third place: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Championship: Colton vs. Touchet, 4 p.m.

 




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.







Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.