SportsLink

Idaho football rankings

Here is Week 1 of the Idaho prep football rankings.

Click the tab below to see.

Class 5A

Team (1st)                         Rec.        Pts.

1. Eagle (9)                         0-0          53

2. Capital (1)                      0-0          33

3. Rocky Mountain           0-0          22

4. Coeur d’Alene (1)         1-0          20

5. Skyline                            1-0          15

Others receiving votes: Lake City 11, Highland 7, Post Falls 4.

 

Class 4A

Team (1st)                         Rec.        Pts.

1. Bishop Kelly (5)            0-0          46

2. Blackfoot (4)                 0-0          43

3. Sandpoint                      0-0          26

4. Twin Falls (1) 1-0          21

5. Shelley (1)                      1-0          14

Others receiving votes: Middleton 7, Nampa 5, Pocatello 2, Hillcrest 1.

 

Class 3A

Team (1st)                         Rec.        Pts.

1. Fruitland (10)                0-0          54

2. Snake River (1)              1-0          41

3. Parma                            1-0          28

4. Kimberly                        0-0          18

5. Weiser                            0-1          8

Others receiving votes: Salmon 5, Sugar-Salem 5, Payette 3, South Fremont 3.

 

Class 2A

Team (1st)                         Rec.        Pts.

1. Declo (6)                        0-0          45

2. New Plymouth (4)        1-0          41

3. West Side (1) 1-0          32

4. Malad                             1-0          30

5. Butte County                1-0          9

Others receiving votes: Kamiah 5, Nampa Christian 2, McCall-Donnelly 1.

 

Class 1A Div. I

Team (1st)                         Rec.        Pts.

1. Oakley (9)                      1-0          53

2. Prairie (2)                       0-0          42

3. Wallace                          1-0          19

4. Notus                             1-0          13

5. Cascade                         0-0          10

Others receiving votes: Raft River 9, Troy 9, Genesee 5, Potlatch 4, Lakeside 1.

 

Class 1A Div. II

Team (1st)                         Rec.        Pts.

1. Castleford (9)                0-0          52

2. Carey (1)                        1-0          37

3. Kootenai (1)                  1-0          29

4. Garden Valley               0-0          14

5. Salmon River                0-0          12

Others receiving votes: Mackay 10, Tri-Valley 8, North Gem 3.




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Greg Lee
Greg Lee covers high school sports in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Follow Greg online:


















Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801