Arrow-right Camera

SportsLink

Wed., Sept. 21, 2011, 1:01 p.m.

Idaho football rankings

Click the tab below to see this week's Idaho prep football rankings. Coeur d'Alene (4-0) continues to lead 5A.

Idaho High School Football Media Poll

Week 4

Records as of Sept. 21

 

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Coeur d’Alene (8)           4-0           48            1

2. Eagle (2)          3-0           42            2

3. Highland          4-0           30            3

4. Centennial       2-1           15            NR

5. Post Falls        3-1           7              NR

Others receiving votes: Capital 5, Borah 2, Meridian 1.

 

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Blackfoot (10) 3-0           50            1

2. Pocatello         4-0           39            2

3. Minico            4-0           22            5

4. Hillcrest          4-0           19            NR

5. Columbia         4-0           10            NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 3, Madison 2, Shelley 2, Skyview 2, Bishop Kelly 1.

 

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Fruitland (8)    4-0           47            1

2. Weiser (2)       4-0           39            2

3. Homedale        4-0           33            3

4. American Falls                4-0           19            4

5. Salmon            4-0           9              NR

Others receiving votes: Timberlake 2, Snake River 1.

 

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Marsing (5)     3-0           44            2

2. Kamiah            3-0           32            4

3. West Side (3)  3-1           30            1

4. Butte County (1)            4-0           20            5

5. Grangeville (1)                4-0           12            NR

Others receiving votes: Malad 9, Declo 3.

 

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Grace (7)         4-0           46            1

2. Troy (3)          3-0           38            2

3. Hagerman        3-0           29            3

4. Wallace            3-0           18            4

5. Shoshone         4-0           15            5

Others receiving votes: Potlatch 3, Horseshoe Bend 1.

 

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes)     W-L         Pts.          Prev.

1. Carey (10)       3-0           50            1

2. Salmon River   2-2           36            3

3. Castleford       2-2           24            4

4. Tri-Valley       2-1           20            2

5. Rockland         2-1           14            NR

Others receiving votes: North Gem 2, Camas County 1, Lighthouse Christian 1, Mackay 1, Murtaugh 1.




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Greg Lee
Greg Lee joined The Spokesman-Review in 1984. He currently is a prep reporter covering Eastern Washington and North Idaho schools.

Follow Greg online:







Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.