ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here

SportsLink

Mat Classic XXVI results

Full medal results are now posted, including the Championship Finals.

 

The Spokesman-Review has three people at Mat Classic in the Tacoma Dome and will bring results of Friday's quarterfinals and Saturday's trophy matches. Check back here for updates throughout the tournament.


Class 4A

PLACING

106: Championship – Long d. McCullough 9-0. 3rd/4th – Nygard d. Freitag 9-2. 5th/6th – Klein p. Eng 3:33. 7th/8th – Weiding p. Guzman 2:35.

113: Championship – Soler d. Leyva 6-5. 3rd/4th – Eaton d. Ortiz 8-4. 5th/6th – Whitehead p. Criollos :40. 7th/8th – Headland p. Av 3:50.

120: Championship – Harris d. Br.Beard 5-0. 3rd/4th – Shatto p. Rodorigo 3:24. 5th/6th – Rhodes d. Sipila 5-1. 7th/8th – Abdul Wahhab id. Garcia.

126: Championship – Martinez d. Velasquez 3-1. 3rd/4th – Rice d. Springsteen 4-0. 5th/6th – Douglas d. Gracia 5-4. 7th/8th – Ortiz d. Forster 5-2.

132: Championship – Godinho d. Cuzzetto 6-2 (OT). 3rd/4th – Clasen md. Tafere 15-12. 5th/6th – Elliott p. Rochester 1:38. 7th/8th – Kilborn d. Steciw 4-2.

138: Championship – Bl.Beard d. Seely 6-2. 3rd/4th – Wilson d. Strassenberg 5-3. 5th/6th – Pine md. LeClaire 8-0. 7th/8th – Cunningham d. Thomas 6-3.

145: Championship – C.Orrino d. Vulliet 6-1. 3rd/4th – Weiding p. Nemec 2:00. 5th/6th – Lutovsky d. Meyers 8-4. 7th/8th – Wilson d. Seward 5-1.

152: Championship – Brenenstahl p. Bearss 2:48. 3rd/4th – Rochester p. Bishop 4:55. 5th/6th – Bingisser d. Ibarra 9-5. 7th/8th – Schroeder d. Beckler 8-3.

160: Championship – Lord md. Shepard 10-2. 3rd/4th – Mjelde d. Johnson 9-4. 5th/6th – Snediker p. Taylor 1:16. 7th/8th – Quintanilla md. Rodeman 13-0.

170: Championship – Berfanger d. Daigbe 11-5. 3rd/4th – Webley d. Numbers 6-3. 5th/6th – Vagas id. Campbell. 7th/8th – Taylor d. Yon 5-1 (OT).

182: Championship – Christensen d. Lacelle 11-4. 3rd/4th – McLean p. Bork 1:23. 5th/6th – Klein d. Miller 16-14 (OT). 7th/8th – Stich p. Hokenson 2:45.

195: Championship – Vigoren p. Backlund 3:01. 3rd/4th – Gromes d. Meyer 8-5. 5th/6th – Hartmann d. Lindsey 4-2 (OT). 7th/8th – Thomas d. Kearney 3-2.

220: Championship – Voss d. Ju 5-4. 3rd/4th – Baus p. Loeza 2:04. 5th/6th – Bridges md. Yarbrough. 7th/8th – Fairhurst p. Hughes-Murray 1:35.

285: Championship – Nivala p. Vi 5:08. 3rd/4th – Wright d. Buckley 5-2. 5th/6th – Apodaca id. Dady. 7th/8th – Williams p. Pulido 2:01.

Class 3A

PLACING

106: Championship – Quintanilla d. Mendoza 5-1. 3rd/4th – Huft d. Taisacan 3-1. 5th/6th – Romero d. Risk 7-0. 7th/8th – Treece d. Campigotto 6-2.

113: Championship – Torres d. Dixon 11-6. 3rd/4th – Opland d. Llarenas 5-0. 5th/6th – Heredia id. Yuasa. 7th/8th – Romero p. Edson 2:01.

120: Championship – Barajas d. Dawson 9-8. 3rd/4th – Trujillo d. Clure 4-1. 5th/6th – Al.Hoover d. Laiuppa 7-6. 7th/8th – Ramos md. George 8-0.

126: Championship – Floresca d. Sorensen 3-0. 3rd/4th – Ramirez p. Weinert 4:41. 5th/6th – Arizpe d. Foley 19-13. 7th/8th – Kim d. Cole 4-3.

132: Championship – Tracy d. Wicken 9-7. 3rd/4th – Iwicki d. Vester 8-1. 5th/6th – Gooldy d. Berry 10-7. 7th/8th – Beck d. Zavala 3-2.

138: Championship – Diggs d. Yamashita 7-6. 3rd/4th – Vester d. Wais 3-2. 5th/6th – Bondurant p. Aparis 3:39. 7th/8th – Miller d. Kerr 8-6.

145: Championship – Villani tf. Goddard 17-0. 3rd/4th – Caveness d. Nieves 6-3. 5th/6th – Absher p. Nibarger 4:43. 7th/8th – Andersen d. Escobar 5-1.

152: Championship – Metzger p. Haythorne 2:37. 3rd/4th – Williams p. Kiourkas :27. 5th/6th – Blaine d. McVay 4-1. 7th/8th – Fend p. McDaniel 3:19.

160: Championship – I.Quintanilla d. Page 3-2. 3rd/4th – Small id. Gonzalez. 5th/6th – Fairbanks d. Zimmerman 3-1. 7th/8th – Coleman d. Yeo 11-5.

170: Championship – Stannard d. Pierce 3-1. 3rd/4th – Hatch md. Overholt 15-7. 5th/6th – Noel d. Ortega 8-4. 7th/8th – Sarno d. Wei 7-2.

182: Championship – Sabin d. Stewart 6-0. 3rd/4th – Arrona d. Holsinger 10-4. 5th/6th – Hawthorne p. Maasen 3:40. 7th/8th – Villaro md. Springberg 12-4.

195: Championship – Wade d. Ball 5-4 (3OT). 3rd/4th – Condon md. Bishop 11-0. 5th/6th – Fletcher d. Stolz 2-1. 7th/8th – Duncan d. Grunhurd 11-4.

220: Championship – Grantham d. Harvey 9-7. 3rd/4th – Goodpaster d. Palander 7-2. 5th/6th – Calvert d. Coulter 8-5. 7th/8th – Ferraro d. Surita 11-9.

285: Championship – Orndorff p. Grinder 1:52. 3rd/4th – Fifita p. Weyand :52. 5th/6th – Niemela d. Weir 7-0. 7th/8th – Hernandez id. Saili.

 

Class 2A

PLACING

106: Championship – Barrera d. Lopez 5-3. 3rd/4th – Baun d. Gale 2-1. 5th/6th – Clegg d. Newburn 8-3. 7th/8th – Hornbeck md. Toledo 13-3.

113: Championship – Medina d. Klauder 8-4. 3rd/4th – Bair d. McBride 2-1. 5th/6th – Diaz d. Petcovic 4-2. 7th/8th – McDonald md. Corbin 12-0.

120: Championship – Gore p. Rodriguez 1:32. 3rd/4th – Jordan d. Adkinson 2-1 (3OT). 5th/6th – Gaspar p. James 4:33. 7th/8th – Martinez won by forfeit.

126: Championship – Green md. Morales 11-0. 3rd/4th – Filleau d. Swagerty 4-2. 5th/6th – Carroll d. Morrison 5-2. 7th/8th – Mackenzie d. Anderson 7-0.

132: Championship – Castaneda p. Robertson 3:59. 3rd/4th – Martinez d. Ward 4-0. 5th/6th – Montesa d. Keesee 3-1. 7th/8th – Madison d. Ridner 6-1.

138: Championship – Burchett md. Saunders 12-1. 3rd/4th – Kurtz d. Reddaway 4-2. 5th/6th – Cox d. Meyer 5-3. 7th/8th – Nelson d. Knittle 10-9.

145: Championship – Grable d. Moniz 5-1. 3rd/4th – Meyer p. James 4:16. 5th/6th – Volk d. Nading 6-2. 7th/8th – Romero p. Campbell 1:58.

152: Championship – Miller d. Farrell 11-5. 3rd/4th – Evans d. Kalinin 5-1. 5th/6th – Ybarra md. Crowl 13-1. 7th/8th – Welton p. Nelson :58.

160: Championship – Malametz md. Camacho 9-1. 3rd/4th – Smith d. Bauman 3-1. 5th/6th – Johnson p. Schliesman 1:34. 7th/8th – Henden d. Gilbertson 4-2.

170: Championship – Reece p. Vaughn 1:28. 3rd/4th – Montes d. Wessels 5-4. 5th/6th – Smith d. Aebischer 9-4. 7th/8th – Fleury d. Balentine 5-3 (OT).

182: Championship – Eicher tf. Bailey 16-0. 3rd/4th – Dickson md. Tisinger 10-0. 5th/6th – Simpson p. Roppel 3:58. 7th/8th – Robbins p. Harrison 4:09.

195: Championship – Kemp d. Russell 1-0. 3rd/4th – Glenn d. Ruiz 3-1. 5th/6th – Torgerson d. Richards 5-2. 7th/8th – McClure p. Shinard 2:20.

220: Championship – Beeler d. Malek 6-3. 3rd/4th – Pedroni d. Comfortt 8-2. 5th/6th – Mullins d. Smith 10-3. 7th/8th – Heidt d. Garcia 6-2.

285: Championship – Ruiz d. Sarte 4-2. 3rd/4th – Luna d. Logan 6-3. 5th/6th – Coronel id. Miller. 7th/8th – Timoteo d. Mendoza 4-3.

 

Class 1A

PLACING

106: Championship – Wickman d. Peterson 7-3. 3rd/4th – Morales d. Payton 4-2. 5th/6th – Dominguez d. Gonzales 10-8. 7th/8th – Salgado d. Adams 8-1.

113: Championship – Young p. Chabolla 3:59. 3rd/4th – Ellefson d. Canales 7-2. 5th/6th – Ortiz d. Saringan 3-0. 7th/8th – Shoop d. Gomez 8-2.

120: Championship – Almaguer d. Salcedo 5-4. 3rd/4th – Hernandez p. Garcia 4:57. 5th/6th – Velez p. Aitcheson 1:32. 7th/8th – Reyes d. Ahrendt 10-8 (OT).

126: Championship – Almaguer d. Sample 8-1. 3rd/4th – Judd md. Vera 16-3. 5th/6th – Jack d. Fritsch 4-1. 7th/8th – Horton md. Newell 9-0.

132: Championship – Crager p. Juarez 4:54. 3rd/4th – Rodelo d. Sanchez 4-2 (OT). 5th/6th – Frey tf. Posey 16-1. 7th/8th – Cain p. Carroll 3:39.

138: Championship – Hernandez d. Miler 5-0. 3rd/4th – Brown d. Frey 4-0. 5th/6th – Barragan id. Lindquist. 7th/8th – Visser d. Varelas 4-2.

145: Championship – Orozco md. Jimenez 11-2. 3rd/4th – Pruneda d. Francisco 4-3. 5th/6th – Godinho d. Spading 6-0. 7th/8th – Dick tf. Schmidlkofer 15-0.

152: Championship – Eastman d. Aguilar 10-4. 3rd/4th – Daniels d. Garcia 7-5. 5th/6th – Sharp d. Cristelli 3-2. 7th/8th – Cain d. Forshag 4-1.

160: Championship – Melendez d. Stewart 3-1. 3rd/4th – Prante d. Fulbright 5-2. 5th/6th – Bustos d. Riggle 3-2. 7th/8th – Hoppman d. Bell 6-4.

170: Championship – Odneal d. Armstrong 10-4. 3rd/4th – Louthan d. Lindsey 6-4 (OT). 5th/6th – Miller d. Hunter 5-1. 7th/8th – James d. Warford 4-2.

182: Championship – Del Angel tf. Goldbach 17-2. 3rd/4th – Wilkins md. Lam 12-4. 5th/6th – Yorgesen id. King. 7th/8th – Krouse d. Ray 3-1 (OT).

195: Championship – Nakano d. Morris 7-2. 3rd/4th – Rawley d. Thompson 4-2 (OT). 5th/6th – Wardle d. Hyta 9-4. 7th/8th – Rupe d. Cloud 5-0.

220: Championship – Schwartz d. Ward 4-0. 3rd/4th – McGaughy d. Reyes 6-4. 5th/6th – Glidewell p. Hernandez :57. 7th/8th – Davis d. Cook 6-5.

285: Championship – Antczak d. Olson 5-1. 3rd/4th – Morales d. Zyph 9-2. 5th/6th – Sorensen p. Claussen 2:55. 7th/8th – Brumley p. Jovanovich 4:55.

 

Class 2B/1B

PLACING

106: Championship – Paco Marin (Kit) tf. Ketchum (Con) 15-0. 3rd/4th – Degon p. Quinby 3:24.

113: Championship – Chantry (Sel) d. Carroll (TB) 7-0. 3rd/4th – Espino d. Johnson 6-1.

120: Championship – Skelton (LB) d. Monaghan (LR) 7-3. 3rd/4th – Smith p. Peterson :55.

126: Championship – Feltwell (Lib) d. Anderson (Rea) 10-7. 3rd/4th – Kike Marin md. Stacey 16-2.

132: Championship – Hafner (Lib) d. Gallegos (Kit) 4-3. 3rd/4th – Raupp p. Stone 2:22.

138: Championship – Fink (LB) d. Johnson (Wah) 4-2. 3rd/4th – Cruz d. Rabe 7-5.

145: Championship – Horn (LR) p. Mackey (Wah) 2:35. 3rd/4th – McMillan d. Harper 6-2.

152: Championship – Fink (LB) md. Knauff (GP) 9-0. 3rd/4th – Eastman p. Daniels 1:33.

160: Championship – Holston (LB) p. Hart (Oco) 3:20. 3rd/4th – Stewart d. Bustos 3-2.

170: Championship – Phillips (Rep) d. Carstensen (ACH) 1-0. 3rd/4th – Anderson p. Fager 1:55.

182: Championship – Rittel (Rep) p. Anderson (WC) 1:08. 3rd/4th – Borden tf. Clifner 15-0.

195: Championship – Monteith (Dar) p. Hoffman (Sel) 4:15. 3rd/4th – Compton d. Olmstead 5-4.

220: Championship – McKenzie (Dar) md. Lord (Col) 11-0. 3rd/4th – Hamilton d. Sungalu-Fononga 5-1.

285: Championship – Fruh (NB) p. Birkle (Rea) 3:04. 3rd/4th – Alejandre p. Newman 3:16.

 

Local Girls

PLACING

112: 5th/6th – Crawford (Granite Falls) p. Gilliam (NC) 2:10.

118:  3rd/4th – Coleck (EV) d. Martinez (Chiawana) 3-1.

 

Class 4A

SEMIFINALS

106: McCullough (ML) d. Nygard (Arl) 1-0; Long (ML) d. Freitag (Ktrg) 3-2.

113: Soler (LkSt) d. Eaton (Iss) 7-0; Leyva (ML) d. Whitehead (Tah) 4-0.

120: Harris (Yelm) p. Shatto (RP) :46; Br.Beard (CV) d. Rodorigo (LkSt) 4-3.

126: Martinez (Pas) d. Rice (Unn) 11-5; Velasquez (Tah) d. Douglas (LkSt) 5-3 (OT).

132: Cuzzetto (LkSt) d. Elliott (Cam) 6-2; Godinho (Unn) md. Tafere (TB) 5-4.

138: Bl.Beard (CV) md. Pine (Oly) 10-0; Seely (Rich) p. LeClaire (Mead) 3:39.

145: C.Orrino (CV) md. Lutovsky (SK) 16-7; Vulliet (EW) d. Nemec (Mead) 3-1 (OT).

152: Brenenstahl (RP) p. Bishop (Chi) 1:19; Bearss (Beth) d. Ibarra (MtV) 7-4.

160: Shepard (CV) p. Johnson (LkSt) 5:01; Lord (Lynn) d. Mjelde (Tah) 6-2; .

170: Berfanger (Unn) d. Webley (Kmk) 6-5; Daigbe (KM) md. Numbers (LC) 18-7.

182: Lacelle (ML) p. Miller (Yelm) 1:46; Christensen (Wdnv) p. Klein (GK) 2:35.

195: Vigoren (LkSt) p. Gromes (Unn) 3:49; Backlund (LC) d. Meyer (Puy) 3-1.

220: Ju (Mead) p. Bridges (Her) 2:45; Voss (Puy) p. Baus (Sno) 3:03.

285: Vi (Ktrg) d. Buckley (LC) 9-5; Nivala (Puy) d. Apodaca (Aub) 3-2 (OT).

CONSOLATIONS

106: Eng (MtR) d. Guzman (Pas) 7-4; Klein (Bell) p. Weiding (Tah) 2:08; Nygard md. Eng 11-2; Freitag p. Klein 2:39.

113: Criollos (CK) d. Headland (LkSt) 6-1; Ortiz (Dav) d. Av (Evg) 8-4; Eaton p. Criollos 2:41; Ortiz d. Whitehead 7-6.

120: Rhodes (TB) id. Garcia (Cas); Sipila (Tah) md. Abdul Wahhab (Her) 10-2; Shatto d. Rhodes 5-1 (OT); Rodorigo d. Sipila 10-7.

126: Gracia (Wdnv) d. Ortiz (Evg) 4-3; Springsteen (Beth) md. Forster (SK) 8-0; Rice d. Gracia 4-1; Springsteen d. Douglas 8-6.

132: Clasen (ML) d. Kilborn (CV) 5-1; Rochester (Yelm) d. Steciw (Skln) 8-3; Clasen p. Elliott 4:09; Tafere d. Rochester 15-12.

138: Wilson (RP) md. Cunningham (LkSt) 10-0; Strassenberg (Unn) d. Thomas (Arl) 5-0; Wilson p. Pine 2:21; Strassenberg d. LeClaire 2-0.

145: Weiding (Tah) md. Seward (Ing) 11-3; Meyers (Ktwd) p. Wilson (RP) 4:56; Weiding p. Lutovsky 1:26; Nemec d. Meyers 6-3.

152: Bingisser (Wdnv) md. Schroeder (GK) 12-0; Rochester (Yelm) md. Beckler (Ktlk) 11-1; Bishop d. Bingisser 2-1 (OT); Rochester d. Ibarra 7-1.

160: Taylor (LC) md. Quintanilla (ER) 16-2; Snediker (Unn) d. Rodeman (Yelm) 10-5; Johnson p. Taylor 4:59; Mjelde d. Snediker 12-6.

170: Campbell (Yelm) p. Taylor (Bell) 5:20; Vargas (Chi) p. Yon (TJ) 1:51; Webley d. Campbell 11-9; Numbers p. Vargas :55.

182: McLean (Mead) d. Stich (Sno) 7-6; Bork (BG) p. Hokenson (Tah) 1:52; McLean tf. Miller 19-2; Bork p. Klein 2:57.

195: Hartmann (SK) d. Kearney (Sno) 3-1; Lindsey (Aub) d. Thomas (Tah) 4-2; Gromes d. Hartmann 8-7; Meyer d. Lindsey 4-3.

220: Loeza (Chi) d. Fairhurst (Sno) 6-2; Yarbrough (Ktlk) p. Hughes-Murray (FW) 3:39; Loeza d. Bridges 4-3; Baus p. Yarbrough 3:49.

285: Dady (BG) p. Pulido (Her) 1:08; Wright (Evg) d. Williams (AR) 5-2; Buckley p. Dady 1:28; Wright d. Apodaca 3-1.

PLACING

106: Championship – X. 3rd/4th – Nygard d. Freitag 9-2. 5th/6th – Klein p. Eng 3:33. 7th/8th – Weiding p. Guzman 2:35.

113: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Eaton d. Ortiz 8-4. 5th/6th – Whitehead p. Criollos :40. 7th/8th – Headland p. Av 3:50.

120: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Shatto p. Rodorigo 3:24. 5th/6th – Rhodes d. Sipila 5-1. 7th/8th – Abdul Wahhab id. Garcia.

126: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Rice d. Springsteen 4-0. 5th/6th – Douglas d. Gracia 5-4. 7th/8th – Ortiz d. Forster 5-2.

132: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Clasen md. Tafere 15-12. 5th/6th – Elliott p. Rochester 1:38. 7th/8th – Kilborn d. Steciw 4-2.

138: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Wilson d. Strassenberg 5-3. 5th/6th – Pine md. LeClaire 8-0. 7th/8th – Cunningham d. Thomas 6-3.

145: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Weiding p. Nemec 2:00. 5th/6th – Lutovsky d. Meyers 8-4. 7th/8th – Wilson d. Seward 5-1.

152: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Rochester p. Bishop 4:55. 5th/6th – Bingisser d. Ibarra 9-5. 7th/8th – Schroeder d. Beckler 8-3.

160: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Mjelde d. Johnson 9-4. 5th/6th – Snediker p. Taylor 1:16. 7th/8th – Quintanilla md. Rodeman 13-0.

170: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Webley d. Numbers 6-3. 5th/6th – Vagas id. Campbell. 7th/8th – Taylor d. Yon 5-1 (OT).

182: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – McLean p. Bork 1:23. 5th/6th – Klein d. Miller 16-14 (OT). 7th/8th – Stich p. Hokenson 2:45.

195: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Gromes d. Meyer 8-5. 5th/6th – Hartmann d. Lindsey 4-2 (OT). 7th/8th – Thomas d. Kearney 3-2.

220: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Baus p. Loeza 2:04. 5th/6th – Bridges md. Yarbrough. 7th/8th – Fairhurst p. Hughes-Murray 1:35.

285: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Wright d. Buckley 5-2. 5th/6th – Apodaca id. Dady. 7th/8th – Williams p. Pulido 2:01.

Class 3A

SEMIFINALS

106: C.Quintanilla (NC) md. Huft (MtVw) 14-5; Mendoza (Sun) p. Taisacan (MtVw) 2:51.

113: Dixon (MtVw) d. Opland (Enu) 4-3; Torres (Sun) id. Yuasa (MI).

120: Barajas (Sun) d. Trujillo (AM) 6-5; Dawson (Dec) d. Laiuppa (Tim) 8-6.

126: Floresca (SW) p. Foley (AM) 1:59; Sorensen (UHi) d. Arizpe (Dec) 6-4.

132: Wicken (Kel) p. Berry (Dec) 1:14; Tracy (BL) md. Gooldy (Kam) 13-5.

138: Diggs (Dec) md. Wais (NC) 15-5; Yamashita (MtVw) d. Vester (OH) 11-5.

145: Goddard (Pen) p. Nibarger (MtS) 4:22; Villani (Bell) tf. Nieves (Lak) 17-1.

152: Metzger (HB) d. Williams (BL) 11-7; Haythorne (Haz) d. Kiourkas (NC) 12-7.

160: I.Quintanilla (NC) md. Gonzalez (Pra) 11-1; Page (MP) d. Small (Lib) 6-5.

170: Stannard (UHi) d. Ortega (Stwd) 5-3; Pierce (NC) d. Overholt (Sou) 9-5.

182: Sabin (BL) p. Arrona (Stwd) 5:35; Stewart (Enu) d. Hawthorne (Linc) 14-12.

195: Ball (Mdw) d. Fletcher (Linc) 7-6; Wade (Stwd) p. Bishop (Han) 5:36.

220: Grantham (NT) d. Goodpaster (Pra) 4-2; Harvey (MtS) p. Palander (Bell) 1:15.

285: Grinder (Han) p. Fifita (GP) 1:23; Orndorff (UHi) p. Weyand (Han) :54.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Romero (Sun) md. Campigotto (Pen) 13-2; Risk (Tim) d. Treece (Enu) 4-0; Huft p. Romero 1:39; Taisacan d. Risk 5-0.

113: Heredia (Fern) d. Edson (Hln) 4-3; Llarenas (Han) d. Romero (Sun) 3-2 (OT); Opland d. Heredia 3-2; Llarenas id. Yuasa.

120: Al.Hoover (MtS) d. Ramos (Ken) 3-2; Clure (Si) d. George (Tim) 11-5; Trujillo d. Al.Hoover 3-2; Clure d. Laiuppa 7-5.

126: Weinert (Stwd) d. Cole (Stwd) 4-2; Ramirez (Lak) d. Kim (GP) 10-3; Weinert d. Foley 5-0; Ramirez d. Arizpe 8-5.

132: Vester (OH) d. Zavala (SP) 6-5; Iwicki (EC) d. Beck (MtS) 8-2; Vester p. Berry 5:38; Iwicki d. Gooldy 12-7.

138: Bondurant (MtS) md. Kerr (SP) 10-2; Aparis (Dec) p. Miller (BI) 1:15; Wais p. Bondurant 2:09; Vester d. Aparis 7-3.

145: Caveness (BL) d. Andersen (CR) 8-5; Absher (Si) d. Escobar (SP) 8-6 (OT); Caveness d. Nibarger 4-2; Nieves 4-0.

152: Blaine (HB) d. McDaniel (Jua) 8-2; McVay (SP) p. Fend (Enu) 2:30; Williams d. Kiourkas 10-5.

160: Fairbanks (UHi) md. Coleman (GP) 13-3; Zimmerman (Dec) d. Yeo (Eve) 8-4; Gonzalez d. Fairbanks 9-7; Small d. Zimmerman 5-4.

170: Hatch (MP) d. Ewi (Enu) 6-1; Noel (Lib) d. Sarno (Dec) 5-2; Hatch d. Ortega 11-6; Overholt d. Noel 11-6.

182: Maassen (Fern) d. Villaro (NC) 7-5; Holsinger (Pen) d. Springberg (MT) 7-3; Arrona d. Maassen 8-4; Holsinger p. Hawthorne 1:38.

195: Condon (MI) p. Grunhurd (Fern) 4:29; Stolz (Pen) p. Duncan (Pra) 4:52; Condon p. Fletcher 2:26; Bishop id. Stolz.

220: Coulter (Tim) p. Surita (Sou) 1:37; Calvert (Ken) d. Ferraro (KC) 6-1; Goodpaster p. Coulter 3:18; Palander p. Calvert 4:22.

285: Weir (AM) p. Saili (Linc) 3:26; Niemela (CR) p. Hernandez (Fern) 4:22; Fifita d. Weir 2:26; Weyand p. Niemela 2:26.

PLACING

106: Championship – X. 3rd/4th – Huft d. Taisacan 3-1. 5th/6th – Romero d. Risk 7-0. 7th/8th – Treece d. Campigotto 6-2.

113: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Opland d. Llarenas 5-0. 5th/6th – Heredia id. Yuasa. 7th/8th – Romero p. Edson 2:01.

120: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Trujillo d. Clure 4-1. 5th/6th – Al.Hoover d. Laiuppa 7-6. 7th/8th – Ramos md. George 8-0.

126: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Ramirez p. Weinert 4:41. 5th/6th – Arizpe d. Foley 19-13. 7th/8th – Kim d. Cole 4-3.

132: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Iwicki d. Vester 8-1. 5th/6th – Gooldy d. Berry 10-7. 7th/8th – Beck d. Zavala 3-2.

138: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Vester d. Wais 3-2. 5th/6th – Bondurant p. Aparis 3:39. 7th/8th – Miller d. Kerr 8-6.

145: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Caveness d. Nieves 6-3. 5th/6th – Absher p. Nibarger 4:43. 7th/8th – Andersen d. Escobar 5-1.

152: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Williams p. Kiourkas :27. 5th/6th – Blaine d. McVay 4-1. 7th/8th – Fend p. McDaniel 3:19.

160: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Small id. Gonzalez. 5th/6th – Fairbanks d. Zimmerman 3-1. 7th/8th – Coleman d. Yeo 11-5.

170: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Hatch md. Overholt 15-7. 5th/6th – Noel d. Ortega 8-4. 7th/8th – Sarno d. Wei 7-2.

182: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Arrona d. Holsinger 10-4. 5th/6th – Hawthorne p. Maasen 3:40. 7th/8th – Villaro md. Springberg 12-4.

195: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Condon md. Bishop 11-0. 5th/6th – Fletcher d. Stolz 2-1. 7th/8th – Duncan d. Grunhurd 11-4.

220: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Goodpaster d. Palander 7-2. 5th/6th – Calvert d. Coulter 8-5. 7th/8th – Ferraro d. Surita 11-9.

285: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Fifita p. Weyand :52. 5th/6th – Niemela d. Weir 7-0. 7th/8th – Hernandez id. Saili.

 

Class 2A

SEMIFINALS

106: Barrera (Oth) d. Clegg (Clk) 8-6; Lopez (Sel) d. Baun (Col) 7-4.

113: Medina (Gdvw) p. Diaz (BE) 5:04; Klauder (DP) d. Bair (Ell) 9-2.

120: Rodriguez (Top) d. Gaspar (Rdg) 3-0; Gore (Ort) d. Jordan (Squ) 4-2.

126: Morales (Top) d. Swagerty (PA) 11-7; Green (Ort) tf. Morrison (Col) 5:38.

132: Castaneda (Gdvw) p. Montesa (RR) 2:40; Robertson (Fife) md. Ward (Col) 11-3.

138: Burchett (Kla) d. Cox (Col) 3-0; Saunders (Gdvw) d. Meyer (EV) 4-3.

145: Grable (DP) md. Volk (Fife) 9-1; Moniz (Ort) p. James (Sum) 3:56.

152: Miller (DP) d. Ybarra (Ort) 11-5; Farrell (SW) d. Evans (Top) 12-6.

160: Malametz (Cdc) d. Schliesman (Sum) 6-2; Camacho (RR) d. Johnson (SW) 12-6.

170: Reece (Kin) p. Montes (Oth) 1:50; Vaughn (SW) d. Aebischer (DP) 5-4.

182: Eicher (DP) p. Dickson (Kin) 1:48; Bailey (Cen) d. Roppel (SW) 7-6.

195: Kemp (Eph) p. Torgerson (SW) 3:19; Russell (Lin) d. Ruiz (Oth) 3-1.

220: Beeler (Clk) p. Comfort (Sul) 5:06; Malek (WV) d. Mullins (Ort) 13-12.

285: Ruiz (Oth) id. Miller (WV); Sarte (Fife) p. Logan (Abe) 3:17.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Gale (PA) d. Toledo (Oly) 9-3; Newburn (Rdg) d. Hornbeck (SW) 5-2; Gale d. Clegg 7-5; Baun d. Newburn 5-3.

113: McBride (Cdc) d. McDonald (EV) 3-2; Petcovic (Sum) 3-1; McBride d. Diaz 5-3; Bair tf. Petcovic 15-0.

120: Adkinson (SW) won by forfeit; James (Sum) d. Martinez (Wash) 10-9; Adkinson md. Gaspar 13-3; Jordan p. James 2:30.

126: Carroll (Sul) d. Mackenzie (Sul) 5-2; Filleau (Sum) d. Anderson (WFW) 8-1; Swagerty d. Carroll 1-0; Filleau d. Morrison 4-3.

132: Martinez (Oth) md. Madison (Oly) 10-2; Keesee (BH) d. Ridner (Ort) 2-0; Martinez d. Montesa 5-4; Ward p. Keesee 3:43.

138: Kurtz (WR) md. Nelson (FP) 10-0; Reddaway (Fife) d. Knittle (BH) 11-4; Kurtz d. Cox 3-0; Reddaway d. Meyer 4-2.

145: Meyer (EV) d. Romero (Top) 6-0; Nading (RAL) d. Campbell (GF) 3-0; Meyer d. Volk 8-6; James p. Nading 1:28.

152: Kalinin (Ren) d. Welton (Col) 4-1; Crowl (Ren) d. Nelson (CP) 10-3; Kalinin d. Ybarra 3-2; Evans d. Crowl 7-1.

160: Bauman (EV) d. Gilbertson (Lkwd) 9-2; Smith (Col) d. Henden (Kin) 4-0; Bauman d. Schliesman 9-3; Smith p. Johnson 1:47.

170: Smith (Tum) d. Balentine (Eph) 6-3; Wessels (Che) md. Fleury (BE) 10-2; Montes p. Smith 2:59; Wessels d. Aebischer 5-2.

182: Simpson (Ell) p. Robbins (PA) 2:24; Tisinger (Ana) p. Harrison (Lkwd) 1:40; Dickson md. Simpson 15-5; Tisinger d. Roppel 6-4.

195: Glenn (Ell) p. McClure (WFW) 4:05; Richards (Tum) md. Shinard (Oly) 13-4; Glenn d. Torgerson 3-1 (OT); Ruiz d. Richards 2-1.

220: Smith (Tum) p. Heidt (WVY) 1:25; Pedroni (Fife) p. Garcia (Eph) 2:01; Comford d. Smith 6-1; Pedroni d. Mullins 7-2.

285: Luna (Top) p. Mendoza (WVY) 1:19; Coronel (PA) p. Timoteo (Oly) 4:31; Luna id. Miller; Logan p. Coronel 5:51.

PLACING

106: Championship – X. 3rd/4th – Baun d. Gale 2-1. 5th/6th – Clegg d. Newburn 8-3. 7th/8th – Hornbeck md. Toledo 13-3.

113: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Bair d. McBride 2-1. 5th/6th – Diaz d. Petcovic 4-2. 7th/8th – McDonald md. Corbin 12-0.

120: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Jordan d. Adkinson 2-1 (3OT). 5th/6th – Gaspar p. James 4:33. 7th/8th – Martinez won by forfeit.

126: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Filleau d. Swagerty 4-2. 5th/6th – Carroll d. Morrison 5-2. 7th/8th – Mackenzie d. Anderson 7-0.

132: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Martinez d. Ward 4-0. 5th/6th – Montesa d. Keesee 3-1. 7th/8th – Madison d. Ridner 6-1.

138: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Kurtz d. Reddaway 4-2. 5th/6th – Cox d. Meyer 5-3. 7th/8th – Nelson d. Knittle 10-9.

145: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Meyer p. James 4:16. 5th/6th – Volk d. Nading 6-2. 7th/8th – Romero p. Campbell 1:58.

152: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Evans d. Kalinin 5-1. 5th/6th – Ybarra md. Crowl 13-1. 7th/8th – Welton p. Nelson :58.

160: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Smith d. Bauman 3-1. 5th/6th – Johnson p. Schliesman 1:34. 7th/8th – Henden d. Gilbertson 4-2.

170: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Montes d. Wessels 5-4. 5th/6th – Smith d. Aebischer 9-4. 7th/8th – Fleury d. Balentine 5-3 (OT).

182: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Dickson md. Tisinger 10-0. 5th/6th – Simpson p. Roppel 3:58. 7th/8th – Robbins p. Harrison 4:09.

195: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Glenn d. Ruiz 3-1. 5th/6th – Torgerson d. Richards 5-2. 7th/8th – McClure p. Shinard 2:20.

220: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Pedroni d. Comfortt 8-2. 5th/6th – Mullins d. Smith 10-3. 7th/8th – Heidt d. Garcia 6-2.

285: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Luna d. Logan 6-3. 5th/6th – Coronel id. Miller. 7th/8th – Timoteo d. Mendoza 4-3.

 

Class 1A

SEMIFINALS

106: Wickman (VI) d. Morales (For) 2-0; Peterson (Hld) d. Payton (Oka) 6-4.

113: Young (Lak) d. Ellefson (Mon) 7-0; Chabolla (Roy) d. Saringan (CR) 6-2.

120: Salcedo (Hld) d. Hernandez (Roy) 3-2; Almaguer (Gra) d. Garcia (KB) 7-0.

126: Sample (Elma) d. Vera (Che) 3-1; Almaguer (Gra) md. Judd (Lak) 11-4.

132: Crager (CC) p. Frey (Bla) 3:28; Juarez (Ton) d. Rodelo (War) 5-1.

138: Miler (Ste) d. Lindquist (Qui) 15-13 (4OT); Hernandez (Zil) d. Frey (Bla) 7-0.

145: Jimenez (Qui) d. Francisco (Zil) 8-3; Orozco (Con) d. Godinho (CR) 8-2.

152: Aguilar (Omak) tf. Cristelli (Elma) 15-0; Eastman (Roch) p. Daniels (Zil) 1:33.

160: Melendez (Qui) d. Fulbright (Chw) 6-4; Stewart (Bla) d. Bustos (Roy) 3-2.

170: Odneal (Ilw) tf. Lindsey (MtB) 17-2; Armstrong (VI) p. Hunter (Bla) 3:58.

182: Goldbach (Fre) d. Lam (CR) 9-6; Del Angel (KB) p. Yorgesen (Wah) 2:45.

195: Morris (VI) d. Rawley (Ton) 5-3 (OT); Nakano (Ten) d. Thompson (Fre) 9-5.

220: Schwartz (Che) md. Hernandez (War) 10-0; Ward (For) d. Glidewell (Fre) 5-2.

285: Olson (Chw) tf. Morales (For) 17-0; Antczak (Bla) d. Zyph (KB) 3-0.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Gonzales (Bla) d. Adams (Lak) 6-4; Dominguez (War) d. Salgado (Qui) 6-0; Morales d. Gonzales 6-3; Payton md. Dominguez 10-1.

113: Ortiz (For) md. Gomez (Con) 8-0; Canales (War) p. Shoop (PT) 4:04; Ellefson d. Ortiz 4-0; Canales d. Saringan 4-0.

120: Velez (Hoq) d. Ahrendt (Lak) 4-2; Aitcheson (Ton) d. Reyes (Che) 9-8; Hernandez md. Velez 12-2; Garcia d. Aitcheson 7-5.

126: Fritsch (Bla) d. Horton (CR) 4-2; Jack (Riv) d. Newell (NooV) 10-4; Vera d. Fritsch 6-4 (OT); Judd md. Jack 11-1.

132: Sanchez (For) d. Cain (Mon) 4-2; Posey (Kal) p. Carroll (CR) 4:40; Sanchez d. Frey 2-1; Rodelo p. Posey 1:36.

138: Brown (Lak) d. Varelas (Bre) 4-3; Barragan (For) d. Visser (Cash) 4-3 (3OT); Brown id. Lindquist; Frey d. Barragan 1-0.

145: Spading (Kal) p. Dick (Elma) 4:39; Pruneda (War) d. Schmidlkofer (Fre) 5-3 (OT); Francisco p. Spading 2:59; Pruneda d. Godinho 3-2.

152: Garcia (Che) d. Forshag (Fre) 10-4; Sharp (Bla) d. Cain (PT) 3-1; Garcia d. Cristelli 3-0; Daniels d. Sharp 4-3.

160: Riggle (Omak) d. Bell (WS) 7-5; Prante (Mon) d. Hoppman (Fre) 8-2; Gonzalez d. Fairbanks 9-7; Small d. Zimmerman 5-4.

170: Miller (Roy) d. James (Cash) 5-2; Louthan (Mon) d. Warford (Zil) 7-5; Lindsey d. Miller 4-3 (3OT); Louthan d. Hunter 4-0.

182: King (Lak) p. Krouse (Chw) 3:45; Wilkins (Gol) p. Ray (MtB) :25; King id. Lam; Wilkins d. Yorgesen 4-0.

195: Wardle (Wdld) md. Cloud (Wdld) 10-0; Hyta (Fre) p. Rupe (Mon) 2:31; Rawley tf. Wardle 15-0; Thompson d. Hyta 6-4.

220: Reyes (War) d. Davis (CC) 4-1; McGaughy (Elma) d. Cook (KB) 5-1; Reyes p. Hernandez 2:34; McGaughy d. Glidewell 5-3.

285: Claussen (For) p. Jovanovich (VI) 2:12; Sorensen (Cas) p. Brumley (NaV) 1:43; Morales d. Claussen 5-1; Zyph d. Sorensen 6-3.

 

PLACING

106: Championship – X. 3rd/4th – Morales d. Payton 4-2. 5th/6th – Dominguez d. Gonzales 10-8. 7th/8th – Salgado d. Adams 8-1.

113: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Ellefson d. Canales 7-2. 5th/6th – Ortiz d. Saringan 3-0. 7th/8th – Shoop d. Gomez 8-2.

120: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Hernandez p. Garcia 4:57. 5th/6th – Velez p. Aitcheson 1:32. 7th/8th – Reyes d. Ahrendt 10-8 (OT).

126: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Judd md. Vera 16-3. 5th/6th – Jack d. Fritsch 4-1. 7th/8th – Horton md. Newell 9-0.

132: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Rodelo d. Sanchez 4-2 (OT). 5th/6th – Frey tf. Posey 16-1. 7th/8th – Cain p. Carroll 3:39.

138: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Brown d. Frey 4-0. 5th/6th – Barragan id. Lindquist. 7th/8th – Visser d. Varelas 4-2.

145: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Pruneda d. Francisco 4-3. 5th/6th – Godinho d. Spading 6-0. 7th/8th – Dick tf. Schmidlkofer 15-0.

152: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Daniels d. Garcia 7-5. 5th/6th – Sharp d. Cristelli 3-2. 7th/8th – Cain d. Forshag 4-1.

160: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Prante d. Fulbright 5-2. 5th/6th – Bustos d. Riggle 3-2. 7th/8th – Hoppman d. Bell 6-4.

170: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Louthan d. Lindsey 6-4 (OT). 5th/6th – Miller d. Hunter 5-1. 7th/8th – James d. Warford 4-2.

182: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Wilkins md. Lam 12-4. 5th/6th – Yorgesen id. King. 7th/8th – Krouse d. Ray 3-1 (OT).

195: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Rawley d. Thompson 4-2 (OT). 5th/6th – Wardle d. Hyta 9-4. 7th/8th – Rupe d. Cloud 5-0.

220: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – McGaughy d. Reyes 6-4. 5th/6th – Glidewell p. Hernandez :57. 7th/8th – Davis d. Cook 6-5.

285: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Morales d. Zyph 9-2. 5th/6th – Sorensen p. Claussen 2:55. 7th/8th – Brumley p. Jovanovich 4:55.

 

Class 2B/1B

CONSOLATIONS

106: Quinby (Oco) p. Weber (Kit) :48; Degon (Lib) p. Degon 1:51.

113: Espino (Pat) d. Mendez (Pat) 3-1; Johnson (Ray) p. Stauffer (Dav) 1:58.

120: Smith (Oro) p. Lewis (Sou) 3:38; Peterson (WC) d. Maben (Oco) 10-8.

126: Stacey (Wah) d. Lewis (Sou) 10-6; Kike Marin (Kit) d. Williams (LR) 5-2.

132: Stone (TB) d. Barney (Col) 13-8; Raupp (Win) d. Pakootas (LR) 14-8.

138: Cruz (Pat) d. Baumbach (Rep) 4-2; Rabe (NWC) d. Lillengreen (Rea) 5-3.

145: Harper (LaC) d. Jones (Col) 3-1; McMillan (LB) d. Gutierrez (Pat) 2-0.

152: Forbes (Kit) p. Johnson (LB) 1:54; Alford (NWC) d. Nushart (Con) 3-2.

160: Camenzind (Ray) d. Hyer (Pom) 11-7; Green (Dar) d. James (Dav) 8-2.

170: Fager (Spr) md. Olmstead (Con) 11-3; Anderson (Rea) md. Borden (Ray) 13-2.

182: Borden (Ray) md. Beacham (Con) 14-0; Clifner (Spr) p. Robinson (Oro) 3:44.

195: Compton (Col) d. Carney (Kit) 9-3; Olmstead (Con) p. Mieirs (Oro) 1:56.

220: Hamilton (Ray) p. Dickinson (Sel) 2:34; Sungalu-Fononga (Spr) 6-4.

285: Alejandre (LR) d. Dituri (Spr) 5-0; Newman (WP) p. Klingensmith (Rep) 2:35.

PLACING

106: Championship – X. 3rd/4th – Degon p. Quinby 3:24.

113: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Espino d. Johnson 6-1.

120: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Smith p. Peterson :55.

126: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Kike Marin md. Stacey 16-2.

132: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Raupp p. Stone 2:22.

138: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Cruz d. Rabe 7-5.

145: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – McMillan d. Harper 6-2.

152: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Eastman p. Daniels 1:33.

160: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Stewart d. Bustos 3-2.

170: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Anderson p. Fager 1:55.

182: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Borden tf. Clifner 15-0.

195: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Compton d. Olmstead 5-4.

220: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Hamilton d. Sungalu-Fononga 5-1.

285: Championship – x. 3rd/4th – Alejandre p. Newman 3:16.

 

Local Girls

SEMIFINAL112: Bartelson (Puyalup) d. Gilliam (NC) 10-4.

CONSOLATIONS112: Ramirez (Lakes) p. Gilliam (NC) 4:00. 118: Coleck (EV) md. Smith (Mt. Baker) 13-0; Coleck (EV) p. Dzhumaniyazov (Kelso) 4:11.

PLACING

112: 5th/6th – Crawford (Granite Falls) p. Gilliam (NC) 2:10.

118:  3rd/4th – Coleck (EV) d. Martinez (Chiawana) 3-1.

 

 

Class 4A

QUARTERFINALS

106: McCullough p. Klein 3:41; Nygard md. Weiding 16-3; Long d. Harrison 6-0; Freitag p. Kanyi 5:35.

113: Eaton d. Garcia 4-3; Soler p. Ortiz 3:59; Leyva d. Headland 6-3; Whitehead p. Criollos 3:28.

120: Shatto d. Gershmel 10-5; Harris p. Sipila 3:32; Br.Beard d. Garcia 5-2 (OT); Rodorigo d. Rhodes 6-2.

126: Martinez p. Forster 5:07; Rice d. Springsteen 2-1; Douglas d. Ortiz 4-1; Velasquez d. Gracia 5-3.

132: Cuzzetto md. Steciw 9-1; Elliott d. B.Orrino 7-4; Tafere d. Clasen 5-4; Godinho d. Kilborn 3-2.

138: Bl.Beard tf. Sherman 16-0; Pine d. Strassenberg 5-0; LeClaire d. Page 9-4; Seely d. Wilson 9-2.

145: Lutovsky d. Meyers 8-5; C.Orrino d. Wilson 8-7; Nemec d. Weiding 7-6; Vulliet d. Seward 6-2.

152: Brenenstahl d. Rochester 4-2; Bishop d. Beckler 7-2; Bearss d. Bardell 2-1; Ibarra md. Rodriguez 12-1.

160: Shepard d. Bikoev 9-2; Johnson p. Snediker 1:07; Lord p. Mauseth 4:57; Mjelde d. Taylor 13-6.

170: Miller p. Bork :43; Lacelle p. Hokenson 1:28; Klein p. McLean 4:20; Christensen p. Garigan 4:31.

182: Berfanger md. Yon 10-2; Webley d. Vargas 6-5; Numbers d. Campbell 11-4; Daigbe md. Taylor 12-3.

195: Gromes d. Thomas 7-5; Vigoren p. Skannal 2:40; Backlund d. Hartmann 6-2; Meyer d. Kearney 2-1.

220: Ju d. Yarbrough 7-3; Bridges d. Hughes-Murray 10-4; Baus p. Garrison 5:41; Voss md. Loeza 9-0.

285: Buckley p. Williams 5:24; Vi d. Wright 6-2; Apodaca d. Dady 4-2; Nivala p. Pulido 3:16.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Eng p. Zuniga 3:32; Guzman md. Miller 13-3; Hernandez p. Moshcatel :44; Anderson p. Froeber 4:02; Eng id. Kanyi; Guzman d. Harrison 2-0; Weiding p. Klein 2:02.

113: Munoz d. Coria 7-3; Dykman md. Joner 10-2; Smith md. Lonero 17-5; Av d. Butler 13-8; Criollos d. Munoz 5-2; Headland d. Dykman 2-0; Ortiz d. Smith 5-3; Av d. Garcia 10-8 (OT).

120: Talavera d. Clark 5-4; Hartwig md. Boharski 11-2; Swanson d. Aplin 8-2; Abdul Wahhab d. Ogburn 8-2; Rhodes d. Talavera 7-0; Garcia d. Hartwig 7-5 (OT); Sipila d. Swanson 8-6 (OT); Abdul Wahhab d. Gershmel 7-3.

126: Dykman md. Moore 11-1; Benson d. Zeiler 5-2; Peterson p. Eaglin 1:57; King md. Larsen 16-2; Gracia d. Dykman 5-2; Ortiz d. Benson 5-4; Springsteen p. Peterson 2:01; Forster md. King 15-4.

132: Gonzales d. Link 10-6; Perales p. Short 4:02; Rochester md. Daffron 11-2; Springsteen d. Rash 12-10 (OT); Kilborn d. Gonzales 9-6; Clasen d. Perales 9-4; Rochester d. B.Orrino 7-4; Steciw d. Springsteen 5-1.

138: Smith d. Ivey 10-5; Cunningham d. Van Earwage 7-4; Lommasson d. Shuessler 9-4; Thomas id. Pham; Wilson p. Smith 2:59; Cunningham d. Page 4-3; Strassenberg p. Lommasson 4:45; Thomas d. Sherman 8-3.

145: Hallman d. DeMatteo 11-4; Braa d. Mann 9-7; Frisch d. Reynolds 4-3; Avena d. Davis 9-7 (OT); Seward d. Hallman 2-1; Weiding p. Braa 1:00; Wilson p. Frisch :44; Meyers p. Avena :58.

152: Schroeder md. Hendrickson 10-2; Bingisser d. Barnum 9-5; Ross md. Hurley 12-3; Reynolds p. Torres 4:15; Schroeder p. Rodriguez 2:23; Bingisser d. Bardell 3-2; Beckler d. Ross 2-1 (OT); Rochester d. Reynolds 4-3.

160: Marez p. Smalley 1:56; Quintanilla md. Bowers 15-6; Shannon p. Hanson 2:19; Rodeman p. Starren 1:27; Taylor p. Marez 3:39; Quintanilla d. Mauseth 8-5; Snediker md. Shannon 11-0; Rodeman d. Bikoev 8-6.

170: Beaver d. Schmick 8-5; Longmore id. Seibel; Patrick d. Arnold 6-5; Martinez d. Edwards 5-2; Taylor d. Beaver 5-3; Campbell d. Longmore 13-8; Vargas d. Patrick 7-2; Yon d. Martinez 3-2.

182: Stich d. Teu Teu 8-7; Cooper d. Plornish 3-2; Garcia d. Brejda 6-1; Jefferson tf. Moser 19-4; Stich d. Garigan 6-1; McLean p. Cooper 4:24; Hokenson p. Garcia 1:52; Bork d. Jefferson 5-3.

195: McBride d. Morrill 7-1; Jones p. Reyes 4:41; Lindsey d. Edmiston 8-1; Amadeo p. Ibanez 2:13; Kearney d. McBride 4-3; Hartmann p. Jones 5:36; Lindsey d. Skannal 2-1; Thomas d. Amadeo 5-3.

220: Stemmerman d. Villars 11-7; Fairhurst d. Vasquez 6-2; Rich d. Capperauld 7-2; Grant d. Michalios 5-1; Loeza p. Stemmerman 4:23; Fairhurst d. Garrison 9-3; Hughes-Murray d. Rich 15-11; Yarbrough d. Grant 2-1.

285: Huynh d. Milcarek 9-5; Howell d. Lindberg 8-2; Johnson p. Sainsbury 3:47; Workman p. Yi 1:24; Pulido p. Huynh :54; Dady d. Howell 3-2; Wright d. Johnson 7-3; Williams p. Workman 2:23.

 

Class 3A

QUARTERFINALS

106: C.Quintanilla d. Treece 12-9; Huft p. Risk 4:14; Mendoza d. Corbaley 8-2; Taisacan d. Campigotto 8-4.

113: Dixon d. Romero 4-3; Opland d. Llarenas 5-0; Yuasa md. Almaguer 18-5; Torres d. Edson 6-1.

120: Barajas md. George 14-3; Trujillo p. Clure 3:13; Dawson md. An.Hoover 15-1; Laiuppa md. Al.Hoover 12-3.

126: Floresca d. Ramirez 4-3 (OT); Foley d. Kim 9-4; Arizpe md. Schauer 9-0; Sorensen p. Weinert 1:23.

132: Berry d. Beck 6-2; Wicken d. Iwicki 6-1; Tracy d. Zavala 10-4; Gooldy d. Vester 10-7.

138: Diggs md. Thun 18-6; Wais p. Miller 1:25; Yamashita md. Kerr 15-3; Vester md. Bondurant 9-0.

145: Nibarger d. Good 6-1; Goddard d. Palomino 4-2; Villani d. Caveness 6-5; Nieves d. Rogers 4-0.

152: Metzger p. Johnston :19; Williams p. McVay 1:33; Haythorne d. Read 7-5 (OT); Kiourkas d. Blaine 9-8.

160: Gonzalez d. Zimmerman 8-6; I.Quintanilla md. Yeo 10-1; Small p. Fairbanks 4:42; Page p. Coleman 1:05.

170: Stannard p. Sarno 2:29; Ortega d. Noel 13-6; Pierce p. O’Bannon 3:36; Overholt d. Hatch 8-5.

182: Arrona d. Holsinger 10-4; Sabin tf. Nikitenko 22-3; Stewart d. Maassen 8-6; Hawthorne d. Vinson 7-5 (OT).

195: Fletcher p. Duncan 3:26; Ball p. Harris :33; Bishop d. Condon 4-1; Wade md. Lukosh 14-6.

220: Goodpaster d. Smith 7-3; Grantham p. Calvert :37; Palander p. Surita 3:21; Harvey p. Coulter 5:01.

285: Fifita p. Niemela 3:15; Grinder d. Stevens 6-3; Weyand p. Weir 1:04; Orndorff p. Saili 2:18.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Mowrey p. Tran :39; Romero md. Chavez 12-0; Helling p. Underhill 2:18; Roberts p. Graves 2:33; Campigotto p. Mowrey 5:38; Romero d. Corbaley 4-2 (OT); Risk d. Helling 9-7; Treece p. Roberts 4:19.

113: Riffe p. Broderick 2:29; Heredia d. Dzhumaniyazov 10-9; Bertram d. Hart 8-2; Griffen d. West 3-1; Edson md. Riffe 13-2; Heredia d. Almaguer 6-5; Llarenas d. Bertram 5-4; Romero d. Griffen 1-0.

120: Armstrong d. Delgadillo 6-5; Ramos d. Sanchez 7-2; Green p. Gallivan 2:00; Payton p. Bennet 4:26; Al.Hoover p. Armstrong :59; Ramos d. An.Hoover 7-0; Clure p. Green 4:31; George d. Payton 9-5.

126: Wilson-Premo p. Nichols 3:10; Cole d. Wilson 7-1; Thomas d. O’Donnell 5-1; Haney d. Walls 13-7; Weinert d. Wilson-Premo 10-4; Cole d. Schauer 1-0; Kim d. Thomas 10-3; Ramirez md. Haney 13-2.

132: Daurie md. Mattson 11-2; Chaves md. Mathews 14-4; Bagdadi d. Pruchno 6-0; McPherson d. Gullstad 7-5 (OT); Vester d. Daurie 8-1; Zavala id. Chavez; Iwicki d. Bagdadi 3-0; Beck md. McPherson 11-0.

138: Castleton d. Ayling 3-2; Moore md. Cross 10-1; Santos d. Allred 5-2; Aparis p. Larsen 3:39; Bondurant tf. Castleton 16-0; Kerr d. Moore 6-3; Miller d. Santos 4-2; Aparis p. Thun 1:13.

145: Andersen p. Topham 2:15; Spires tf. Broselle 20-5; Escobar tf. Villagomez 16-0; Absher p. Watson 3:41; Anderson d. Rogers 7-3; Caveness d. Spires 8-6; Escobar d. Palomino 6-1; Absher d. Good 8-1.

152: Boone d. Oliferovskiy 11-4; McDaniel md. Pablo 13-2; Hohman md. Aragon 13-0; Fend p. Bergesen 4:06; Blaine p. Boone 1:42; McDaniel d. Read 2-1; McVay d. Hohman 6-2; Fend md. Johnston 12-3.

160: Bellefuille p. DeLeon 4:45; Day d. Korin 9-3; Henderson d. Gurza 4-2; Melone md. Vagabov 12-0; Coleman md. Bellefuille 18-4; Fairbanks md. Day 15-5; Yeo p. Henderson :49; Zimmerman d. Melone 7-2.

170: Belleman p. Osborne 2:06; Wei d. Douglas 3-1; Middelstadt d. Matu 3-1; Proffitt d. Contreras 6-4; Hatch p. Belleman 1:45; Wei p. O’Bannon :42; Noel d. Middelstadt 10-3; Sarno p. Proffitt 2:32.

182: Villaro d. Barahona 6-3; Ranz d. Rabideaux 6-4; Springberg p. Avila-Leal 1:30; Magendanz p. Traynor 2:56; Villaro d. Vinson 6-3; Maassen d. Ranz 5-1; Springberg p. Nikitenko :55; Holsinger p. Magendanz 2:30.

195: Grunhurd d. Potter 7-5; Henry p. Camacho 4:40; Stolz p. Dugin 3:31; Palomino d. Sherwood 6-3; Grunhurd p. Lukosh 4:55; Condon d. Henry 8-2; Stolz d. Harris 8-4; Duncan d. Palomino 6-2.

220: Condon d. Willsey 6-3; Quinday d. Lesar 5-1; Heger d. Corea 4-2; Ferraro md. Brown 11-2; Coulter p. Condon 3:45; Surita p. Quinday :38; Calvert p. Heger 4:06; Ferraro d. Smith 8-3.

285: Starks id. Constant; Fix d. Neale 9-2; Hernandez d. Benge 8-1; Hadziabdic p. Prout 3:42; Saili tf. Starks 20-3; Weir p. Fix 2:26; Hernandez d. Stevens 2-1; Niemela d. Hadziabdic 6-1.

 

Class 2A

 

QUARTERFINALS

106: Barrera d. Newburn 10-4; Clegg md. Hornbeck 12-4; Lopez md. Peth 8-0; Baun p. Gale 2:17.

113: Diaz d. Petcovic 9-3; Medina p. Zink 5:09; Klauder md. Bock 17-7; Bair p. Yates 3:23.

120: Rodriguez md. Martinez 14-2; Gaspar d. James 7-0; Jordan d. Rodenhurst 7-6; Gore d. Anderson 8-3 (OT).

126: Morales d. Filleau 7-6; Swagerty d. Anderson 3-0; Green md. Weston 10-0; Morrison d. Carroll 4-2.

132: Montesa d. Groff 10-9; Castaneda d. Ridner 11-4; Robertson d. Martinez 3-0; Ward p. Madison 5:13.

138: Cox p. Knittle 3:17; Burchett d. Reddaway 11-4; Meyer tf. Nelson 15-0; Saunders d. Kurtz 6-3.

145: Volk d. Campbell 8-2; Grable md. Nading 14-2; Moniz d. Meyer 11-5; James d. Baldwin 9-6.

152: Ybarra d. Crowl 5-2; Miller d. Smith 3-2; Evans d. Kalinin 12-6; Farrell d. Welton 4-1.

160: Malametz d. Smith 7-0; Schliesman d. Henden 11-9; Johnson p. Grewell 2:20; Camacho d. Bauman 10-8.

170: Reece p. Wessels 3:34; Montes p. Fleury 4:12; Aebischer md. Segger 10-0; Vaughn d. Balentine 9-5.

182: Eicher p. Harrison 3:14; Dickson p. Tisinger 3:18; Roppel d. Robbins 7-5; Bailey d. Simpson 7-6.

195: Torgerson md. Shinard 10-2; Kemp md. Richards 9-1; Ruiz d. McClure 5-4; Russell d. Glenn 5-3 (OT).

220: Beeler id. LaFritz; Comfort d. Pedroni 2-1; Malek p. Moore 2:31; Mullins p. Swanson 5:03.

285: Miller p. Ready 3:35; Ruiz d. Timoteo 5-1; Sarte d. Luna 3-0; Logan d. Mendoza 5-2.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Armstrong p. Woo 2:28; Toledo d. Hamilton 16-11; Untalan d. Jacobsen 4-2; Pannkuk p. Biddix 1:23; Gale p. Armstrong :56; Toledo d. Peth 10-3; Hornbeck md. Untalen 10-2; Newburn d. Pannkuk 4-2 (OT).

113: McDonald d. Omonaka 2-1; McBride md. Greenwell 19-7; Corbin p. Cuellar 1:41; Rosalin d. Fedoruk 3-1; McDonald p. Yates 3:32; McBride d. Bock 10-3; Corbin p. Zink 1:48; Petcovic d. Rosalin 6-5.

120: Adkinson p. Schwope 4:08; Takemura d. Conner 3-2; Eklund d. Bruland 6-4; Benton p. Wallace 4:34; Adkinson p. Anderson 1:56; Rodenhurst md. Takemura 16-4; James d. Eklund 4-3; Martinez p. Benton 2:04.

126: Torres d. Maddy 7-2; Mackenzie md. Jones 9-1; Au d. Duong 3-0; Stello p. Wooding :43; Carroll d. Torres 8-2; Mackenzie d. Weston 1-0; Anderson md. Au 13-5; Filleau d. Stello 9-6.

132: Juarez md. Cuevas 10-2; Dubos md. Jenkins 10-2; Morgan d. Yazzie 6-5; Keesee p. Cook 2:33; Madison d. Juarez 8-3; Martinez d. Dubos 7-2; Ridner d. Morgan 3-2; Keesee p. Groff 3:42.

138: Collins p. Hunter :35; Freeman d. Mosteller 6-3; Wallace d. Nugent 5-3; Belcher p. Stone 2:14; Kurtz p. Collins 2:27; Nelson d. Freeman 6-5; Reddaway d. Wallace 9-3; Knittle md. Belcher 11-3.

145: Madison md. Burvee 10-2; Mitchell d. Zocco 4-3; Hull md. Hunter 12-2; Rameriz id. Baldwin; Romero p. Madison 4:27; Meyer p. Mitchell 5:25; Nading d. Hull 4-2; Campbell p. Rameriz :39.

152: Grandy md. Knight 10-2; Del Rio md. Tietz 14-3; Nelson md. Oster 14-2; Braun md. Canton 12-0; Welton md. Grandy 14-4; Kalinin md. Del Rio 14-3; Nelson d. Smith 7-5; Crowl d. Braun 6-2.

160: Braun d. Yates 11-4; Gilbertson d. Ferguson 1-0; Unruh p. Barrett 1:33; Piehl d. Losleben 1-0; Bauman md. Braun 13-0; Gilbertson d. Grewell 10-3; Henden p. Unruh 2:04; Smith d. Piehl 10-4.

170: Sanchez p. Kravchuk 3:00; Smith d. Phung 10-3; Bennett d. Amador 12-6; Nelson d. Langholff 2-0 (OT); Balentine p. Sanchez 4:35; Smith d. Segger 7-5; Fleury p. Bennett 4:57; Wessels d. Nelson 5-3 (3OT).

182: McIntosh d. Knapp 9-3; Martinez d. Gibson 5-2; Waterman md. Hipple 9-0; Andersen d. Dick 5-3 (OT); Simpson p. McIntosh 3:11; Robbins md. Martinez 10-2; Tisinger d. Waterman 7-3; Harrison p. Anderson 1:34.

195: Lund p. Sizemore 2:08; Davis p. Sutherland :38; Weinheimer tf. Baur 20-2; Atterberry d. Jacobson 5-2; Glenn d. Lund 4-1; McClure d. Davis 19-8; Richards p. Baur 1:47; Shinard d. Atterberry 5-3 (OT)

220: Smith p. Yates 1:45; Heidt received a bye; Hanson p. Nipper 4:29; Garcia d. Brown 2-0; Smith p. Swanson 2:24; Heidt d. Moore 4-1; Pedroni p. Hanson :37; Garcia id. LaFritz.

285: Kane id. Nelson; Hatcher p. Jackson 1:36; Garcia d. Devine 5-4; Coronel p. Funk 2:15; Mendoza p. Kane 2:10; Luna d. Hatcher 8-4; Timoteo md. Garcia 12-3; Coronel p. Ready 4:49.

 

Class 1A

 

QUARTERFINALS

106: Wickman d. Dominguez 7-4; Morales d. Salgado 10-3; Payton d. Gonzales 5-0; Peterson tf. Carroll 15-0.

113: Ellefson d. Canales 6-3; Young p. Shoop 1:04; Chabolla d. Barajas 9-5; Saringan d. Ortiz 6-2.

120: Salcedo md. Aitcheson 11-2; Hernandez md. Reyes 17-3; Garcia d. Ahrendt 8-6; Almaguer p. Crise 3:01.    

126: Vera d. Newell 5-3; Sample d. Jack 4-1; Judd d. Fritsch 3-2; Almaguer d. Lott 11-4.

132: Crager p. St. George 2:38; Frey d. Hoffine 13-6; Juarez md. Cain 14-5; Rodelo p. Sanchez 4:55.

138: Lindquist won by DQ over Gardner; Miler md. Toscano 10-1; Frey md. Beckwith 8-0; Hernandez p. Brown 5:17.

145: Francisco d. Schmidlkofer 6-1; Jimenez d. Pruneda 11-7; Orozco d. Petersen 9-2; Godinho p. Contreras 3:11.

152: Aguilar d. Sharp 4-3; Cristelli d. Cain 8-2; Eastman p. Forshag :56; Daniels p. Garcia 5:15.

160: Melendez d. Prante 5-4; Fulbright d. Malone 10-7; Stewart d. Seevers 5-3; Bustos d. Riggle 7-3.

170: Odneal p. Anderson 2:10; Lindsey md. Warford 11-0; Hunter d. James 3-1; Armstrong d. Miller 8-6 (OT).

182: Goldbach p. Ray :59; Lam d. Wilkins 4-0; Yorgesen d. Hausserman 8-3; Del Angel tf. King 20-4.

195: Rawley p. Rupe 2:33; Morris d. Bartlett 7-0; Nakano d. Wardle 3-2; Thompson p. Heinen 5:04.

220: Hernandez p. McGaughy 3:41; Schwartz d. Cook 10-4; Glidewell d. Reyes 7-6; Ward p. Davis 2:54.

285: Morales p. Chumley 2:24; Olson md. Pruneda 17-3; Zyph p. Claussen 2:13; Antczak p. Jovanovich 2:30.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Adams d. Rasar 2-1; Ortiz tf. Crayne 17-1; Simmons d. Odneal 6-0; Izatt d. Frazier 2-0; Adams d. Carroll 10-4; Gonzales d. Ortiz 6-5; Salgado d. Simmons 5-2; Dominguez p. Izatt 2:41.

113: Hernandez d. Stockfleth 7-2; Gomez d. Ensastegui 9-4; Economoy d. Hussey 8-4; Reed p. Sandoval 3:24; Ortiz d. Hernandez 2-0; Gomez d. Barajas 9-7 (4OT); Shoop d. Economoy 7-2; Canales p. Reed 2:30.

120: Velez d. Lindsey 5-0; Miler d. Camba 9-7; Pratt d. Dodd 6-2; Shumack p. Langdon 2:45; Ahrendt md. Miler 11-0; Reyes md. Pratt 12-0; Aitcheson d. Schumack 11-7.

126: Horton d. Martinez 5-4; Arceo p. Jennings 2:48; Johnson p. Thompson :44; Crise d. Langdon 4-3; Horton d. Lott 5-0; Fritsch d. Arceo 5-1; Jack d. Johnson 12-5; Newell md. Crise 15-5.

132: Molitor p. Brown 4:07; Connall p. Mayolo 2:09; Carroll d. Orozco 5-0; Posey p. Buyas 3:45; Sanchez d. Molitor 4-0; Cain d. Connall 9-2; Carroll d. Hoffine 5-2; Posey d. St. George 11-4.

138: Thompson d. Hinojosa 4-0; Varelas d. Garcia 5-3; Visser md. Carrasco 11-1; Barragan d. Day 7-3; Brown d. Thompson 6-1; Varelas md. Beckwith 15-1; Visser md. Toscano 12-1; Barragan md. Gardner 13-5.

145: Dick p. Patterson 1:50; Spading d. Broyles 9-7; Madsen d. Pruett 7-4; Delacruz d. Briggs 11-6; Dick md. Contreras 13-5; Spading d. Petersen 12-5; Pruneda d. Madsen 6-5; Schmidlkofer d. Delacruz 6-4.

152: Johnson d. Speed 9-4; Steele d. Enstad 2-1; DeSantos d. Whitten 5-3; Jimenez d. VanPelt 13-11; Garcia md. Johnson 8-0; Forshag d. Steele 5-2; Cain d. DeSantos 6-4; Sharp d. Jimenez 7-1.

160: Mann p. Tuning 4:26; Bell d. McTee 6-4; Hoppman md. Calloway 12-2; Darvell md. Tyska 15-5; Riggle d. Mann 3-2; Bell d. Seevers 6-4; Hoppman d. Malone 8-7; Prante p. Darvell 2:39.

170: Valliere d. Cantu 8-4; Gomez d. Harmon 5-2; Treddenbarger p. Waymire :30; Louthan md. Clark 11-1; Miller d. Valliere 9-3; James d. Gomez 4-1; Warford d. Treddenbarger 10-3; Louthan p. Anderson 2:20.

182: Allred d. Garrett 9-7 (OT); Krouse d. Anthony 1-0; Huffman d. Kruse 12-6; Trinidad d. Castaneda 5-0; King d. Allred 1-0; Krouse p. Hausserman 2:59; Wilkins p. Huffman 1:49; Ray d. Trinidad 3-1 (OT).

195: Cloud md. Llerenas 14-3; Keeney p. Wallace 2:45; Hyta p. Guerra 4:18; Martinson p. Meeks 3:26; Cloud p. Heinen 2:30; Wardle d. Keeney 8-5; Hyta d. Bartlett 8-1; Rupe d. Martinson 2-0.

220: Razor p. Jarrard 4:59; Yoder p. Shields 1:43; Loveless d. Andersen 2-0; Morris md. Cully 11-0; Davis d. Razor 3-2; Reyes p. Yoder 4:24; Cook p. Loveless 2:26; McGaughy p. Morris 2:44.

285: Smetana p. Coller 4:41; MacDonald d. Jackson 2-0; Sorensen p. Lien 2:51; Brumley d. Sims 4-1; Jovanovich p. Smetana 2:25; Claussen d. MacDonald 2-0; Sorensen p. Pruneda 4:37; Brumley d. Chemley 6-5.

 

Class 2B/1B

 

SEMIFINALS

106: M.Degon tf. Paco Marin 15-0; Ketchum p. Weber :51.

113: Chantry p. Johnson 1:28; Carroll d. Espino 6-4.

120: Skelton p. Peterson 3:16; Monaghan p. Smith 4:36.

126: Anderson d. Kike Marin 11-7; Feltwell tf. Stacey 20-4.

132: Gallegos d. Pakootas 5-2; Hafner d. Barney 3-2.

138: Fink p. Lillengreen 5:31; Johnson d. Cruz 4-1.

145: Horn p. McMillan 3:15; Mackey d. Jones 14-8.

152: Knauff p. Alford 5:16; Fink p. Johnson 1:33.

160: Holston d. Green 8-6; Hart md. Camenzind 14-4.

170: Phillips d. Anderson 8-4; Carstensen d. Fager 11-4.

182: Rittel p. Robinson 2:38; Anderson d. Borden 6-4.

195: Hoffman d. Olmstead 10-4; Monteith p. Compton 3:19.

220: Lord p. Sungalu-Fononga 1:12; McKenzie md. Dickinson 11-1.

285: Birkle d. Klingensmith 6-3; Fruh p. Dituri 3:18.

CONSOLATIONS

106: Quinby d. Issakides 5-0; K.Degon p. Orton 1:27.

113: Mendez d. Rios-Lopez 3-2; Stauffer p. Christian 2:10.

120: Lewis d. Weber 11-5; Maben p. Bowen 1:12.

126: Lewis p. Humiston 5:55; Williams d. Kennamer 9-5.

132: Stone p. Kuykendall :27; Raupp d. Anderson 6-1.

138: Baumbach d. Balzer 4-1; Rabe p. Summers 2:39.

145: Harper d. Sims 6-4; Gutierrez d. Hongell 10-4.

152: Forbes p. Morgan 1:46; Nushart p. Vik 4:54.

160: Hyer d. Lewis 3-1; James d. Ocampo 13-6.

170: Olmstead p. Arneson :59; Borden d. Rankin 6-2.

182: Beacham p. DeYoung :23; Clifner p. Lease 2:56.

195: Carney p. Stevenson 1:14; Mieirs p. Earl-Lovejoy 1:21.

220: Hamilton p. Sackett 2:05; Crow p. Cates 4:10.

285: Alejandre p. Helman 1:52; Newman p. Perales 1:35.

 

Local Girls

QUARTERFINALS

112: Gilliam (NC) tf. Parson (Nooksack Valley) 20-5.

118: Reece (Kingston) p. Coleck (EV) 2:38.

CONSOLATIONS

118: Coleck (EV) d. Dittell (Foss) 4-2.

170: Carmona (Federal Way) p. Goodwater (EV) 2:35.

 

Class 4A

FIRST ROUND

106: Klein (Bel) p. Zuniga (Her) :42; McCullough (ML) p. Eng (MtR) 3:39; Weiding (Tah) md. Guzman (Pas) 14-5; Nygard (Arl) p. Miller (Eas) 1:53; Long (ML) tf. Hernandez (RP) 15-0; Harrison (Yelm) p. Moshcatel (Roo) 1:12; Kanyi (EW) p. Froeber (Skln) 1:00; Freitag (Ktrg) 1:11.

113: Eaton (Iss) d. Munoz (Yelm) 5-2; Garcia (ML) d. Coria (SL) 5-3; Ortiz (Dav) d. Dykman (TB) 8-7; Soler (LkSt) p. Joner (BG) 1:15; Leyva (ML) p. Smith (Ktlk) 3:13; Headland (LkSt) d. Lonero (Evg) 7-2; Criollos (CK) d. Av (Evg) 9-7; Whitehead (Tah) p. Butler (Sno) 5:34.

120: Gershmel (LkSt) d. Talavera (Unn) 8-5; Shatto (RP) d. Clark (ML) 7-6; Sipila (Tah) d. Boharski (Mead) 13-7; Harris (Yelm) p. Hartwig (Unn) :47; Br.Beard md. Aplin (Aub) 12-4; Garcia (Cas) d. Swanson (Skln) 6-4; Rodorigo (LkSt) d. Abdul Wahhab (Her) 7-3; Rhodes (TB) p. Ogburn (GK) 4:53.

126: Martinez (Pas) p. Moore (Evg) 1:42; Forster (SK) d. Dykman (TB) 6-4; Springsteen (Beth) p. Benson (Yelm) 4:11; Rice (Unn) d. Zeiler (Ktrg) 6-1; Douglas (LkSt) p. Eaglin (GK) 3:09; Ortiz (Evg) md. Peterson (Mead) 12-2; Gracia (Wdnv) tf. King (Mead) 17-1; Velasquez (Tah) p. Larsen (Cas) 4:32.

132: Cuzzetto (LkSt) p. Gonzales (Arl) 1:08; Steciw (Skln) d. Link (Tah) 5-3; Elliott (Cam) d. Short (SL) 7-5; B.Orrino (CV) d. Perales (LkSt) 4-2; Tafere (TB) tf. Daffron (Bal) 23-8; Clasen (ML) p. Rochester (Yelm) 3:40; Kilborn (CV) d. Rash (Yelm) 3:40; Godinho (Unn) d. Springsteen (Beth) 5-2.

138: Bl.Beard (CV) md. Ivey (Iss) 16-3; Sherman (SK) d. Smith (KM) 7-1; Pine (Oly) tf. Van Earwage (TB) 20-5; Strassenberg (Unn) d. Cunningham (LkSt) 4-0; Page (Yelm) md. Shuessler (Tah) 17-9; LeClaire (Mead) p. Lommasson (Cam) :54; Seely (Rich) id. Pham (Ing); Wilson (RP) md. Thomas (Arl) 15-2.

145: Lutovsky (SK) p. Hallman (Yelm) 3:13; Meyers (Ktwd) md. DeMatteo (Skln) 12-1; Wilson (RP) p. Mann (Wdnv) 3:16; C.Orrino (CV) md. Braa (Mon) 16-3; Weiding (Tah) tf. Reynolds (Unn) 18-2; Nemec (Mead) p. Frisch (Kmk) 4:49; Vulliet (EW) d. Davis (Mead) 5-1; Seward (Ing) d. Avena (TB) 7-3.

152: Rochester (Yelm) p. Scchroeder (GK) 3:50; Brenenstahl (RP) p. Hendrickson (Her) 3:13; Beckler (Ktlk) d. Bingisser (Wdnv) 3-1; Bishop (Chi) d. Barnum (SK) 10-7; Bearss (Beth) d. Hurley (Iss) 6-1; Bardell (Arl) d. Ross (Fer) 10-3; Ibarra (MtVw) p. Torres (ML) 5:33; Rodriguez (RP) p. Reynolds (Unn) 1:55.

160: Shepard (CV) p. Smalley (BG) 4:55; Bikoev (Kmk) d. Marez (GK) 5-2; Johnson (LkSt) d. Quintanilla (ER) 7-0; Snediker (Unn) p. Bowers (Yelm) 3:44; Lord (Lynn) p. Hanson (Puy) 5:55; Mauseth (ML) p. Shannon (Cam) 3:46; Taylor (LC) p. Starren (Iss) 5:41; Mjelde (Tah) d. Rodeman (Yelm) 9-6.

170: Berfanger (Unn) md. Beaver (LkSt) 13-2; Yon (TJ) d. Schmick (Fer) 6-4; Vargas (Chi) id. Seibel (Ktrg); Webley (Kmk) md. Longmore (Skln) 11-1; Numbers (LC) p. Arnold (ER) 1:17; Campbell (Yelm) p. Patrick (Ing) 3:15; Taylor (Bell) p. Martinez (Unn) 5:49; Daigbe (KM) tf. Edwards (MtV) 18-1.

182: Miller (Yelm) d. Stitch (Sno) 7-6; Bork (BG) d. Teu Teu (Beth) 6-3; Hokensen (Tah) d. Cooper (Her) 4-3; Lacelle (ML) p. Plornish (Mar) 1:03; Klein (GK) p. Brejda (Ing) 3:08; McLean (Mead) d. Garcia (Cas) 12-10; Garigan (CV) p. Moser (GH) 3:46; Christensen (Wdnv) p. Jefferson (KM) 1:15.

195: Gromes (Unn) md. Morrill (Sno) 13-2; Thomas (Tah) d. McBride (Chi) 7-3; Skannal (TB) p. Reyes (Dav) 2:46; Vigoren (LkSt) p. Jones (Her) 2:14; Backlund (LC) d. Lindsey (Aub) 5-3; Hartmann (SK) d. Edmiston (Cam) 8-2; Kearney (Sno) d. Ibanez (Both) 7-3; Meyer (Puy) p. Amadeo (GK) :55.

220: Ju (Mead) p. Stemmerman (Wdnv) 2:51; Yarbrough (Ktlk) p. Villars (Bell) 5:17; Hughes-Murray (FW) tf. Fairhurst (Sno) 20-5; Bridges (Her) d. Vasquez (Lynn) 9-8; Baus (Sno) p. Capperauld (Ktwd) 4:59; Garrison (Skvw) p. Rich (LC) 1:41; Loeza (Chi) md. Michalios (BG) 10-1; Voss (Puy) p. Grant (Oly) 1:20.

285: Buckley (LC) p. Milcarek (Ing) 1:43; Williams (AR) md. Huynh (Mar) 11-2; Vi (Ktrg) p. Lindberg (Arl) 1:40; Wright (Evg) p. Howell (RP) 1:47; Apodaca (Aub) d. Johnson (CK) 10-6; Dady (BG) d. Sainsbury (ML) 4-1; Pulido (Her) p. Workman (Rich) 3:31; Nivala (Puy) p. Yi (Bell) 2:16.

 

Class 3A

FIRST ROUND

106: C.Quintanilla (NC) p. Mowrey (Haz) 1:22; Treece (Enu) p. Tran (Fra) 3:16; Risk (Tim) p. Chavez (NH) :36; Huft (MtVw) d. Romero (Sun) 11-4; Corbaley (BL) p. Underhill (Eve) 1:15; Mendoza (Sun) md. Helling (Kel) 13-0; Taisacan (MtVw) d. Roberts (MtS) 13-10; Campigotto (Pen) d. Graves (Fern) 4-1.

113: Dixon (MtVw) p. Riffe (She) 1:44; Romero (Sun) p. Broderick (ODea) 1:36; Llarenas (Han) d. Heredia (Fern) 4-1; Opland (Enu) md. Dzhumani (Kel) 11-0; Almaguer (Kam) p. Bertram (OH) 2:55; Yuasa (MI) p. Hart (Tim) 5:29; Edison (Hln) p. Griffen (Dec) 6:44 (OT); Torres (Sun) md. West (Eve) 10-0.

120: Barajas (Sun) p. Armstrong (Lib) 1:10; George (Tim) p. Delgadillo (Eve) 3:04; Trujillo (AM) p. Sanchez (Eve) 1:06; Clure (Si) p. Ramos (Ken) 5:34; Dawson (Dec) p. Gallivan (BI) 1:09; An.Hoover (MtS) d. Green (HB) 4-2; Al.Hoover (MtS) p. Payton (Kel) 4:11; Laiuppa (Tim) p. Bennet (Fern) 4:57.

126: Floresca (Shwd) p. Nichols (Haz) 2:40; Ramirez (Lak) tf. Wilson-Premo (Fern) 22-7; Foley (AM) d. Cole (Stwd) 3-2; Kim (GP) d. Wilson (MI) 4-1; Arizpe (Dec) p. O’Donnell (BB) 3:17; Schauer (MtS) md. Thomas (MtVw) 8-0; Sorensen (UHi) p. Walls (Pra) :53; Weinert (Stwd) md. Haney (Enu) 10-2.

132: Beck (MtS) p. Mattson (Pra) 4:56; Berry (Dec) d. Daurie (MP) 3-0; Iwicki (EC) p. Mathews (Linc) 1:35; Wicken (Kel) p. Chavez (Sun) 3:19; Tracy (BL) p. Bagdadi (Eve) 3:19; Zavala (SP) d. Pruchno (MI) 9-5; Gooldy (Kam) d. Gullstad (MI) 7-2; Vester (OH) d. McPherson (Pen) 9-2.

138: Diggs (Dec) md. Castleton (MT) 15-2; Thun (CR) d. Ayling (Stwd) 8-3; Miller (BI) d. Moore (Haz) 10-8; Wais (NC) md. Cross (Enu) 12-0; Yamashita (MtVw) p. Allred (Eve) 1:35; Kerr (SP) p. Santos (AM) 4:35; Bondurant (MtS) d. Aparis (Dec) 10-5; Vester (OH) p. Larsen (KC) 2:59.

145: Nibarger (MtS) d. Anderson (CR) 7-3; Good (Dec) md. Topham (BI) 11-1; Goddard (Pen) p. Broselle (Fern) 1:51; Palomino (Sun) Spires (MtVw) 5:45; Caveness (BL) p. Villagomez (MP) 5:56; Villani (Bell) p. Escobar (SP) 2:53; Rogers (UHi) md. Absher (Si) 12-3; Nieves (Lak) md. Watson (Eve) 9-1.

152: Metzger (HB) p. Boone (AM) 1:10; Johnston (OH) p. Oliferovskiy (MT) 4:16; McVay (SP) d. Pablo (MP) 8-2; Williams (BL) p. McDaniel (Jua) :26; Read (BI) d. Hohman (MtS) 10-3; Haythorne (Haz) p. Aragon (Dec) 5:51; Blaine (HB) d. Fend (Enu) 8-7; Kiourkas (NC) p. Bergesen (Eve) :47.

160: Zimmerman (Dec) d. DeLeon (Kam) 5-1; Gonzalez (Pra) md. Bellefuille (Fern) 10-2; Yeo (Eve) p. Korin (FV) :51; I.Quintanilla (NC) tf. Day (BL) 16-0; Small (Lib) tf. Gurza (BI) 15-0; Fairbanks (UHi) p. Henderson (Pen) 3:43; Coleman (GP) d. Vagabov (Linc) 8-4; Page (MP) d. Melone (Kel) 3-2.

170: Stannard (UHi) p. Belleman (Jua) 2:10; Sarno (Dec) p. Osborne (BB) 1:40; Ortega (Stwd) d. Wei (Enu) 5-1; Noel (Lib) md. Douglas (UHi) 13-1; O’Bannon (Linc) p. Matu (Fern) 1:49; Pierce (NC) p. Middelstadt (Pra) 3:09; Overholt (Sou) d. Proffitt (MtVw) 8-6; Hatch (MP) p. Contreras (Enu) 1:16.

182: Holsinger (Pen) d. Barahona (Haz) 11-5; Arrona (Stwd) d. Villaro (NC) 8-3; Nikitenko (MP) p. Rabideaux (UHi) :37; Sabin (BL) p. Ranz (MI) :42; Maassen (Fern) p. Springberg (MT) 5:34; Stewart (Enu) p. Avila-Leal 1:28; Hawthorne (Linc) p. Magendanz (Lib) 1:52; Vinson (SP) p. Traynor (BB) 2:32.

195: Fletcher (Linc) d. Potter (MT) 6-3; Duncan (Pra) md. Grunhurd (Fern) 11-2; Harris (Si) d. Camacho (CS) 11-4; Ball (Mdw) p. Henry (Dec) 2:38; Condon (MI) p. Dugin (OH) 5:30; Bishop (Han) d. Stolz (Pen) 6-3; Lukosh (Linc) p. Palomino (Sun) 3:33; Wade (Stwd) md. Sherwood (MtVw) 11-1.

220: Goodpaster (Pra) p. Willsey (Linc) 1:25; Smith (Mdw) p. Condon (Fern) 5:20; Calvert (Ken) p. Quinday (OH) 1:44; Grantham (NT) p. Lesar (KC) 1:12; Surita (Sou) p. Heger (EC) 2:57; Palander (Bell) d. Corea (AM) 5-2; Coulter (Tim) p. Ferraro (KC) 1:06; Harvey (MtS) p. Brown (MP) 2:48.

285: Niemela (CR) p. Starks (Pen) :19; Fifita (GP) p. Constant (OH) :26; Grinder (Han) p. Neale (EC) 1:15; Stevens (Tim) p. Fix (Kel) :52; Weyand (Han) d. Hernandez (Fern) 8-1; Weir (AM) p. Benge (KC) 2:42; Saili (Linc) d. Hadziabdic (MtVw) 4-3; Orndorff (UHi) p. Prout (NH) :19.

 

Class 2A

FIRST ROUND

106: Newburn (Rdg) p. Woo (Sul) 2:30; Barrera (Oth) p. Armstrong (WR) 3:53; Clegg (Clk) d. Hamilton (WR) 7-2; Hornbeck (SW) p. Toledo (Oly) 1:25; Lopez (Sel) d. Jacobsen (Tum) 4-0; Peth (BE) p. Untalan (Ren) 2:41; Gale (PA) p. Biddix (SW) 1:21; Baun (Col) d. Pannkuk (Cen) 5-2.

113: Diaz (BE) d. McDonald (EV) 2-1; Omonaka (Lin) d. Petcovic (Sum) 2-1; Zink (NM) p. Greenwell (Tum) 2:27; Medina (Gdvw) d. McBride (Ced) 9-8; Bock (Cen) p. Cuellar (Fos) 1:07; Klauder (DP) md. Corbin (GF) 11-2; Bair (Ell) p. Fedoruk (SW) 1:37; Yates (RAL) d. Rosalin (BH) 4-2.

120: Rodriguez (Top) d. Schwope (Lin) 5-0; Martinez (Wash) p. Adkinson (SW) 5:07; James (Sum) p. Takemura (Bell) 1:10; Gaspar (Rdg) d. Conner (WV) 8-3; Jordan (Squ) d. Rodenhurst (Oly) 7-0; Anderson (PA) tf. Benton (Cla) 16-1; Gore (Ort) md. Wallace (Squ) 11-0.

126: Morales (Top) md. Maddy (Lin) 14-2; Filleau (Sum) p. Torres (Bell) 3:35; Anderson (WFW) d. Mackenzie (Sul) 5-4; Swagerty (PA) d. Jones (Oth) 8-3; Green (Ort) d. Duong (Sam) 7-1; Weston (NK) d. Au (Sel) 3-1; Morrison (Col) md. Stello (MM) 9-0; Carroll (Sul) d. Wooding (Sum) 6-1.

132: Groff (GF) d. Juarez (Top) 5-4; Montesa (RR) 10-9; Ridner (Ort) d. Dubos (Bre) 4-2; Castaneda (Gdvw) p. Jenkins (GF) 2:35; Robertson (Fife) p. Morgan (NK) 3:07; Martinez (Oth) p. Yazzie (Seh) :27; Ward (Col) md. Cook (BE) 10-2; Madison (Oly) d. Keesee (BH) 13-8.

138: Cox (Col) p. Hunter (Ren) 3:41; Knittle (BH) md. Collins (Ana) 15-2; Reddaway (Fife) md. Mosteller (Lkwd) 12-2; Burchett (Kla) p. Freeman (Clk) 4:25; Nelson (FP) d. Wallace (Squ) 12-5; Meyer (EV) p. Nugent (Lin) 5:45; Saunders (Gdvw) p. Stone (RAL) 1:57; Kurtz (WR) p. Belcher (Sul) 4:28.

145: Campbell (GF) d. Burvee (Ell) 11-4; Volk (Fife) p. Madison (Oly) 1:06; Nading (RAL) d. Zocco (RR) 8-3; Grable (DP) p. Mitchell (SW) 4:01; Moniz (Ort) p. Hunter (NM) 2:33; Meyer (EV) md. Hull (LW) 12-4; Romero (Topp) d. Rameriz (Seh) 7-5 (OT); James (Sum) p. Baldwin (Wash) 4:38.

152: Ybarra (Ort) d. Knight (Col) 6-4 (OT); Crowl (Ren) d. Grandy (BE) 10-3; Smith (Bre) md. Del Rio (LW) 10-1; Miller (DP) p. Tietz (FP) 5:49; Kalinin (Ren) p. Oster (Sul) 5:03; Evans (Top) p. Nelson (CP) 4:52; Welton (Col) d. Braun (WFW) 10-3; Farrell (SW) d. Canton (Rdg) 9-2.

160: Smith (Col) d. Yates (RAL) 2-0; Malametz (Cdc) p. Braun (WFW) 4:41; Schliesman (Sum) d. Gilbertson (Lkwd) 3-2; Henden (Kin) d. Ferguson (WV) 9-7; Johnson (SW) p. Barrett (Tum) 1:00; Grewell (NM) p. Unruh (Eph) :57; Bauman (EV) d. Piehl (NK) 11-4; Camacho (RR) d. Losleben (Sul) 9-4.

170: Reece (Kin) p. Kravchuk (LW) 1:10; Wessels (Che) p. Sanchez (Abe) 4:46; Montes (Oth) p. Smith (Tum) 1:52; Fleury (BE) p. Phung (Evg) 2:21; Aebischer (DP) tf. Amador (Cen) 19-2; Segger (Oly) d. Bennett (Bell) 7-2; Vaughn (SW) p. Langholff (Kla) 5:54; Balentine (Eph) d. Nelson (Wash) 8-5.

182: Eicher (DP) p. McIntosh (NM) 1:49; Harrison (Lkwd) d. Knapp (Fife) 15-8; Tisinger (Ana) p. Gibson (WFW) 5:51; Dickson (Kin) p. Martinez (EV) 3:22; Roppel (SW) d. Hipple (Ort) 7-0; Robbins (PA) p. Waterman (Che) 1:15; Simpson (Ell) p. Anderson (Rdg) :57; Bailey (Cen) p. Dick (Cdc) 1:29.

195: Torgerson (SW) p. Sizemore (Clk) 2:56; Shinard (Oly) d. Lund (WFW) 6-3; Richards (Tum) p. Davis (NM) 3:09; Kemp (Eph) p. Sutherland (Cdc) 3:09; McClure (WFW) p. Baur (Rdg) 2:49; Ruiz (Oth) d. Weinheimer (Lyn)  5-2; Glenn (Ell) d. Atterberry (Ana) 3-1; Russell (Lin) d. Jacobson (Ort) 5-1.

220: LaFritz (PA) p. Yates (Sul) :47; Beeler (Clk) d. Smith (Tum) 8-7; Pedroni (Fife) d. Heidt (WVY) 7-2; Comforde (Sul) received a bye; Malek (WV) p. Hanson (Tum) 1:02; Moore (SW) p. Nipper (RAL) 3:48; Swanson (Ana) d. Brown (Wash) 10-3; Mullins (Ort) md. Garcia (Eph) 12-4.

285: Miller (WV) d. Nelson (Lkwd) 5-2; Ready (FP) d. Kane (Kin) 5-2; Timoteo (Oly) p. Hatcher (Wash) 5:25; Ruiz (Oth) p. Jackson (Lkwd) :39; Sarte (Fife) p. Garcia (Lin) :47; Luna (Top) d. Devine (Ana) 6-2; Mendoza (WVY) d. Funk (Seh) 3-1 (OT); Logan (Abe) d. Coronel (PA) 4-3 (OT).

 

Class 1A

FIRST ROUND

106: Wickman (VI) tf. Rasar (Bla) 21-4; Dominguez (War) d. Adams (Lak) 6-1; Salgado (Qui) d. Ortiz (Con) 5-3; Morales (For) md. Crayne (CR) 13-0; Payton (Oka) p. Simmons (NV) 5:40; Gonzales (Bla) md. Odneal (Ilw) 10-0; Carroll (CR) md. Izatt (Mon) 14-4; Peterson (Hld) tf. Frazier (Ton) 16-1.

113: Ellefson (Mon) d. Hernandez (Che) 4-2; Canales (War) p. Stockfleth (Ilw) 1:10; Shoop (PT) d. Gomez (Con) 9-4; Young (Lak) p. Ensastegu (For) 1:24; Chabolla (Roy) md. Hussey (CC) 10-0; Barajas (Qui) d. Economoy (Bla) 11-10 (3OT); Ortiz (For) p. Reed (ML) 4:53; Saringan (CR) d. Sandoval (KB) 4-2.

120: Aitcheson (Ton) d. Lindsey (Kal) 8-3; Salcedo (Hld) d. Velez (Hoq) 8-1; Hernandez (Roy) md. Camba (Bla) 16-2; Reyes (Che) d. Miler (Ste) 11-6; Garcia (KB) d. Dodd (Bla) 7-2; Ahrendt (Lak) md. Pratt (Wdld) 8-0; Crise (Chw) p. Langdon (CR) 3:52; Almaguer (Gra) p. Schumack (For) 1:40.

126: Newell (Noo) d. Horton (CR) 2-0; Vera (Che) d. Martinez (War) 4-3; Jack (Riv) d. Arceo (Gra) 6-2; Sample (Elma) p. Jennings (CC) :37; Judd (Lak) d. Johnson (Zil) 3-2; Fritsch (Bla) md. Thompson (Ilw) 12-0; Lott (Bla) p. Langdon (CR) 5:45; Almaguer (Gra) p. Crise (Chw) 1:31.

132: Crager (CC) p. Molitor (Hoq) 3:15; St. George (Zil) d. Brown (Lak) 10-8; Hoffine (CER) d. Connall (Chw) 13-6; Frey (Bla) d. Mayolo (LaC) 5-0; Juarez (Ton) md. Orozco (Con) 12-0; Cain (Mon) d. Carroll (CR) 11-4; Sanchez (For) d. Posey (Kal) 5-4; Rodelo (War) p. Buyas (Che) 3:45.

138: Lindquist (Qui) md. Thompson (Ilw) 12-2; Gardner (Noo) tf. Hinojosa (War) 16-0; Toscano (Wah) d, Garcia (For) 11-4; Miler (Stev) md. Varelas (Bre) 17-7; Frey (Bla) p. Carrasco (CB) 5:11; Beckwith (Wdld) d. Visser (Cash) 10-6; Brown (Lak) p. Day (Kal) 5:02; Hernandez (Zil) d. Barragan (For) 6-0.

145: Schmidlkofer (Fre) p. Dick (Elma) 5:10; Francisco (Zil) p. Patterson (Wdld) 4:49; Pruneda (War) d. Spading (Kal) 9-3; Jimenez (Qui) d. Broyles (SW) 9-6; Orozco (Con) tf. Pruett (VI) 15-0; Peterson (ML) d. Madsen (SW) 7-3; Contreras (For) [. Delacruz (Che) 3:59; Godinho (CR) tf. Briggs (Gol) 16-0.

152: Aguilar (Omak) md. Speed (Kal) 11-1; Sharp (Bla) md. Johnson (KB) 10-2; Cristelli (Elma) d. Enstad (Gol) 2-1; Cain (PT) d. Steele (Cash) 3-0; Eastman (Roch) p. DeSantos (Hld) 1:55; Forshag (Fre) md. Whitten (CR) 11-3; Garcia (Che) p. VanPelt (Ste) 4:36; Daniels (Zil) md. Jimenez (Roch) 13-2.

160: Melendez (Qui) d. Mann (Eat) 10-5; Prante (Mon) md. Tuning (Zil) 9-1; Malone (Hoq) d. McTee (NV) 15-8; Fulbright (Chw) d. Bell (WS) 6-5; Stewart (Bla) md. Calloway (KB) 12-3; Seevers (Wdld) d. Hoppman (Fre) 6-4 (OT); Riggle (Omak) d. Darvell (CR) 6-5 (4OT); Bustos (Roy) d. Tyska (MtB) 12-5.

170: Odneal (Ilw) md. Valliere (Hoq) 18-6; Anderson (KF) d. Cantu (Gra) 7-1; Warford (Zil) md. Gomez (Qui) 12-2; Lindsey (MtB) md. Harmon (Kal) 10-2; James (Cash) d. Treddenbarger (CB) 7-5 (OT); Hunter (Bla) p. Waymire (Ste) 3:07; Armstrong (VI) d. Louthan (Mon) 3-1; Miller (Roy) d. Clark (Lak) 4-1.

182: Goldbach (Fre) p. Garrett (PT) 1:43; Ray (MtB) d. Allred (Roy) 7-4; Wilkins (Gol) p. Anthony (Bla) 1:25; Lam (CR) p. Krouse (Chw) 4:40; Yorgesen (Wah) p. Huffman; Hausserman (Kal) p. Kruse (Omak) 3:34; King (Lak) d. Trinidad (Eat) 6-5; Del Angel (KB) p. Castaneda (For) 1:07.

195: Rawley (Ton) p. Cloud (Wdld) 1:24; Rupe (Mon) p. Llerenas (KB) 3:48; Bartlett (Roy) md. Keeney (MtB) 17-8; Morris (VI) d. Wallace (Qui) 8-7; Nakano (Ten) md. Guerra (War) 10-0; Wardle (Wdld) d. Hyta (Fre) 8-3; Thompson (Fre) p. Meeks (CR) 5:18; Heinen (Con) p. Martinson (MtB) 1:13.

220: McGaughy (Elma) md. Jarrard (Lak) 9-0; Hernandez (War) d. Razor (BC) 8-6; Cook (KB) p. Yoder (Tol) 1:04; Schwartz (Che) p. Shields (Roch) 1:43; Reyes (War) p. Andersen (Wdld) 4:57; Glidewell (Fre) d. Loveless (For) 7-5; Ward (For) p. Morris (Qui) 3:37; Davis (CC) p. Cully (Gol) 2:54.

285: Morales (For) p. Smetana (Fre) 1:14; Chumley (Zil) p. Coller (VI) 4:42; Pruneda (War) d. MacDonald (Ilw) 7-5 (OT); Olson (Chw) p. Jackson (SW) 1:25; Zyph (KB) p. Lien (CR) 5:14; Claussen (For) d. Sorensen (Cas) 9-3; Antczak (Bla) p. Sims (Fre) 2:35; Jovanovich (VI) p. Brumley (NV) 4:52.

 

Class 2B/1B

QUARTERFINALS

106: Paco Marin (Kit) tf. Issakides (Sel) 17-0; M.Degon (Lib) p. Quinby (Oco) 2:30; Weber (Kit) tf. Orton (Oco) 15-0; Ketchum (Con) p. K.Degon (Lib) 3:14.

113: Chantry (Sel) p. Rios-Lopez (Kit) 1:04; Johnson (Ray) p. Mendez (Pat) 2:47; Espino (Pat) p. Christian (Oco) 2:20; Carroll (TB) p. Stauffer (Dav) 3:12.

120: Skelton (LB) p. Weber (Kit) 3:01; Peterson (WC) d. Lewis (Sou) 9-3; Monaghan (LR) md. Bowen (Nap) 9-0; Smith (Oro) p. Maben (Oco) 3:55.

126: Kike Marin (Kit) p. Humiston (LB) 3:39; Anderson (Rea) p. Lewis (Sou) 1:44; Feltwell (Lib) p. Kennamer (Dar) 2:30; Stacey (Wah) md. Williams (LR) 22-8.

132: Gallegos (Kit) p. Kukendall (Rea) 3:20; Pakootas (LR) md. Stone (TB) 15-4; Hafner (Lib) d. Anderson (Dar) 4-1; Barney (Col) d. Raupp (Win) 4-1.

138: Fink (LB) md. Baumbach (Rep) 12-0; Lillengreen (Rea) p. Balzer (Adna) 2:22; Cruz (Pat) md. Summers (LaC) 12-3; Johnson (Wah) md. Rabe (NWC) 9-1.

145: Horn (LR) p. Sims (Rea) 5:33; McMillan (LB) p. Harper (LaC) 3:30; Jones (Col) d. Hongell (Oco) 6-1; Mackey (Wah) d. Gutierrez (Pat) 10-4.

152: Alford (NWC) md. Forbes (Kit) 14-2; Knauff (GP) p. Morgan (LaC) 1:33; Fink (LB) p. Vik (Wah) 1:48; Johnson (LB) md. Nushart (Con) 12-2.

160: Holston (LB) p. Hyer (Pom) 1:14; Green (Dar) p. Lewis (Pom) 1:00; Camenzind (Ray) d. Ocampo (Oro) 16-10; Hart (Oco) md. James (Dav) 13-4.

170: Anderson (Rea) p. Arneson (Col) 3:08; Phillips (Rep) p. Olmstead (Con) 3:50; Carstensen (ACH) d. Borden (Ray) 5-3; Fager (Spr) md. Rankin (Dar) 16-8.

182: Rittel (Rep) p. DeYoung (Col) :25; Robinson (Oro) p. Beacham (Con) 2:52; Anderson (WC) p. Lease (LaC) 2:40; Borden (Ray) p. Clifner (Spr) 3:48.

195: Hoffman (Sel) p. Stevenson (Pom) 1:21; Olmstead (Con) p. Carney (Kit) 5:49; Compton (Col) Earl-Lovejoy (CL) 1:32; Monteith (Dar) p. Mieirs (Oro) :42.

220: Lord (Col) p. Sackett (Dav) :54; Sungalu-Fononga (Spr) p. Hamilton (Ray) 3:36; Dickinson (Sel) d. Crow (Ray) 5-3; McKenzie (Dar) p. Cates (Spr) 1:20.

285: Klingensmith (Rep) id. Alejandre (LR); Birkle (Rea) d. Helman (Oco) 8-2; Dituri (Spr) p. Perales (Sou) 1:30; Fruh (NB) p. Newman (WP) 3:18.

 

Local Girls

FIRST ROUND

112: Gilliam (NC) p. Alder-Storm (Washougal) 1:33.

118: Coleck (EV) p. Holmes (Burlington-Edison) 3:17.

170: Hodges (Burlington-Edison) p. Goodwater (EV) 2:32.


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Get blog updates by email

About this blog

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.

Filter










Latest comments »

Read all the posts from recent conversations on SportsLink.

Contributors

Jim Allen (@srjimallen) Sports reporter Jim Allen's primary coverage areas are Eastern Washington University football and men's basketball, and college and high school soccer. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Recent work by Jim

Jim Meehan (@srjimm) Jim Meehan's coverage areas include Gonzaga University men's basketball, Spokane Shock football, golf and volleyball. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Recent work by Jim

Chris Derrick Chris Derrick is a sports reporter. His primary coverage areas are the Spokane Chiefs, Spokane Indians, women's basketball and high school softball and volleyball. He also contributes to the SportsLink Blog.

Recent work by Chris

Sean Kramer Sean Kramer is a freelance correspondent who covers the University of Idaho football team and men's basketball team.

Recent work by Sean

Vince Grippi is the online producer for SportsLink, a product of The Spokesman-Review.

Search this blog
Subscribe to this blog
ADVERTISEMENT
Advertise Here