SportsLink

State regional openers

Gonzaga Prep’s Laura Stockton, left, and Chiawana’s Darbi Pink scramble for a loose ball during the first half. (Colin Mulvany)
Gonzaga Prep’s Laura Stockton, left, and Chiawana’s Darbi Pink scramble for a loose ball during the first half. (Colin Mulvany)

Click the link below and you'll find all the Washington boys and girls state basketball regional openers this weekend.

 

Washington

Basketball

State tournaments

Regional rounds

State 4A

Boys

Friday

Moses Lake vs. Richland at Chiawana HS, 8

Stadium vs. Jackson at Everett CC, 8

Arlington vs. Kentridge at Kent Meridian HS, 8

Issaquah vs. Bellarmine Prep at Puyallup HS, 8

Saturday

Curtis vs. Wenatchee at Big Bend CC, 2

South Kitsap vs. Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley, 4

Bothell vs. Todd Beamer at Puyallup HS, 4

Battle Ground vs. Garfield at Bellevue College, 6

Girls

Saturday

Davis vs. Gonzaga Prep at CV, 2

Bellarmine Prep vs. Lynnwood at Everett CC, 2

Newport vs. Skyview at Mark Morris HS, 2

Arlington vs. Todd Beamer at Puyallup HS, 2

Kentwood vs. Chiawana at Richland, 2

Kentridge vs. Moses Lake at Big Bend CC, 4

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mt. Rainier at Kent Meridian HS, 6

Puyallup vs. Inglemoor at Bothell HS, 8

State 3A

Boys

Friday

Timberline vs. Eastside Catholic at Bellevue College, 6

Kennedy Catholic vs. University at CV, 6

Mountlake Terrace vs. Wilson at Mt. Tahoma HS, 6

Mercer Island vs. Rainier Beach at Bellevue College, 8

O’Dea vs. Shorecrest at Mountlake Terrace HS, 8

Kennewick vs. Shadle Park at Mt. Spokane, 8

Bellevue vs. Lincoln at Mt. Tahoma HS, 8

Saturday

Stanwood vs. Foss at Kent Meridian HS, 4

Girls

Friday

Mountlake Terrace vs. Lincoln at Mt. Tahoma HS, 6

Saturday

Kennedy Catholic vs. Bellevue at Bellevue College, noon

Ferndale vs. Wilson at Mt. Tahoma HS, 2

University vs. Kamiakin at Richland, 6

Auburn Mountainview vs. Sunnyside at Eisenhower HS, 6

Mercer Island vs. Glacier Peak at Everett CC, 6

Liberty vs. Cleveland at Bellevue College, 8

Bishop Blanchet vs. Prairie at Mark Morris HS, 8

State 2A

Boys

Saturday

Wapato vs. Pullman at Cheney, noon

Anacortes vs. Fife at Auburn HS, 2

Hockinson vs. Foster at Kent Meridian HS, 2

Sehome vs. Mark Morris at W.F. West HS, 4

Bremerton vs. Lake Washington at Bothell HS, 6

Clarkston vs. Grandview at Richland, 8

Sumner vs. Lynden at Mt. Vernon HS, 8

River Ridge vs. White River at Puyallup HS, 8

Girls

Friday

Mark Morris vs. Renton at Kent Meridian HS, 6

Lake Washington vs. Sumner at Puyallup HS, 6

Saturday

Port Angeles vs. Burlington-Edison at Mt. Vernon HS, 2

Bellingham vs. W.F. West at Tumwater HS, 2

West Valley (Yakima) vs. East Valley (Spokane) at CV, 6

Black Hills vs. White River at Puyallup, 6

Olympic vs. Lynden at Mt. Vernon, 6

Colville vs. Ellensburg at Big Bend CC, 8

State 1A

Friday

Boys

University Prep vs. Toledo at Mark Morris HS, 6

Hoquiam vs. King’s at Mountlake Terrace HS, 6

Cascade Christian at Woodland at Mark Morris HS, 8

Naches Valley vs. Brewster at Wenatchee HS, 8

Saturday

Vashon Island vs. Okanogan at Wenatchee HS, noon

LaSalle vs. Seattle Academy at Bellevue College, 2

Riverside vs. Zillah at Eisenhower HS, 4

Kalama vs. Cedar Park Christian, 6

Girls

Friday

Mabton vs. Brewster at Wenatchee HS, 6

Okanogan vs. LaSalle at Ellensburg HS, 8

Saturday

Freeman vs. Lynden Christian at Mt. Vernon HS, noon

Eatonville vs. Cashmere at Wenatchee HS, 2

Kalama vs. Cascade Christian at Auburn HS, 4

Granger vs. University Prep at Bellevue College, 4

Blaine vs. Woodland at Mark Morris HS, 6

King’s vs. Montesano at Tumwater HS, 6

State 2B

Boys

Friday

Liberty vs. Kittitas at Ellensburg, 6

LaConner vs. Morton-White Pass at W.F. West HS, 6

Tri-Cities Prep vs. St. George’s at CV, 8

Saturday

Willapa Valley vs. Bear Creek at Bothell HS, 2

North Beach vs. Northwest Christian at Ellensburg HS, 2

Lake Roosevelt vs. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Cheney, 4

Tacoma Baptist vs. Mossyrock at W.F. West HS, 6

Onalaska vs. Auburn Advent at Kent Meridian HS, 8

Girls

Friday

Crosspoint Academy vs. Morton-White Pass at W.F. West HS, 8

Saturday

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Colfax at Cheney, 2

St. George’s vs. White Swan at Eisenhower HS, 2

Willapa Valley vs. Northwest Christian at Ellensburg HS, 4

Napavine vs. LaConner at Everett CC, 4

Orcas Island vs. Toutle Lake at Mark Morris HS, 4

Oroville vs. DeSales at Richland, 4

Wahkiakum vs. Bear Creek at Bothell HS, 4

State 1B

Boys

Friday

Wilbur-Creston vs. Tulalip Heritage at Everett CC, 6

Entiat vs. Wellpinit at Mt. Spokane, 6

Yakima Tribal vs. Pomeroy at Chiawana HS, 6

Colton vs. Sunnyside Christian at Eisenhower HS, 8

Saturday

Wishkah Valley vs. Neah Bay at Mt. Tahoma HS, 10 a.m.

Shorecrest Christian vs. Oakville at W.F. West HS, 2

Cedar Park Christian vs. Soap Lake at Wenatchee HS, 4

Three Rivers Christian vs. Odessa-Harrington at Ellensburg, 6

Girls

Friday

Tekoa-Oakesdale vs. Sunnyside Christian at Eisenhower HS, 6

Saturday

Tahlolah vs. Moses Lake Christian at Ellensburg HS, noon

Wellpinit vs. Neah Bay at Mt. Tahoma HS, noon

Waterville vs. Mt. Vernon Christian at Mt. Vernon HS, 4

Tulalip Heritage vs. Mary M. Knight at Tumwater, 4

Yakima Tribal vs. Colton at Cheney, 6

Republic vs. Pateros at Wenatchee, 6




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

SportsLink is your portal into sports news around the Inland Northwest and beyond. You'll find updates, notes and opinions, and plenty of reader feedback.















Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile