Arrow-right Camera

SportsLink

Josh Hawkinson named All-Pac-12 Honorable Mention

Washington State’s Josh Hawkinson (24) shoots as Washington’s Dejounte Murray defends during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game Wednesday, March 2, 2016, in Seattle. (Elaine Thompson / Associated Press)
Washington State’s Josh Hawkinson (24) shoots as Washington’s Dejounte Murray defends during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game Wednesday, March 2, 2016, in Seattle. (Elaine Thompson / Associated Press)

Washington State forward Josh Hawkinson was named All-Pac-12 Honorable Mention for the second consecutive season.

The junior from Shoreline, Washington, averaged 15.6 points and 11.0 rebounds, which ranked No. 10 and No. 1 in the Pac-12, respectively. He tied his own school with 20 double-doubles, which also leads the conference.

Hawkinson also ranks No. 12 in the conference in blocks per game, No. 6 in field goal percentage and minutes per game, and No. 10 in free throw percentage. Last season Hawkinson was named the Pac-12's Most Improved Player, in addition to honorable mention honors.

A WSU men's basketball player has been named honorable mention all-conference 24 times in the program's history, with 21 different players earning the honor.

Below are the entire postseason honors and awards.

2016 PAC-12 HONORS

ALL-PAC-12 TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Name (School)                        Pos              Yr          Ht       Wt      Hometown (Last School)

Rosco Allen (STAN)               F                   Sr.        6-9      220     Budapest, Hungary (Bishop Gorman HS)

Ryan Anderson (ARIZ)           F                   Sr.        6-9      235     Long Beach, Calif. (Boston College)          

Andrew Andrews (WASH)    G                  Sr.        6-2      200     Portland, Ore. (Benson Tech HS)

Dillon Brooks (ORE)                F                   So.        6-7      225     Mississauga, Ont. (Findlay Prep)

Jaylen Brown (CAL)               F                   Fr.         6-7      225     Marietta, Ga. (Wheeler HS)

Elgin Cook (ORE)                     F                   Sr.        6-6      205     Milwaukee, Wis. (Northwest Florida State)

Julian Jacobs (USC)              G                  Jr.         6-4      180     Las Vegas, Nev. (Desert Pines HS)

Gary Payton II** (OSU)          G                  Sr.        6-3      190     Seattle, Wash. (Salt Lake CC)

Jakob Poeltl (UTAH)               F                   So.        7-0      248     Vienna, Austria (Arkadia Traiskirchen)

Josh Scott** (COLO)              F                   Sr.        6-10    245     Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer HS)

SECOND TEAM

Name School                           Pos              Yr          Ht       Wt      Hometown (Last School)

Isaac Hamilton (UCLA)          G                  Jr.         6-5      185     Los Angeles, Calif. (St. John Bosco HS)

Dejounte Murray (WASH)     G                  Fr.         6-4      170     Seattle, Wash. (Rainier Beach HS)

Ivan Rabb (CAL)                      F                   Fr.         6-11    220     Oakland, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd HS)

Kaleb Tarczewski (ARIZ)       C                  Sr.        7-0      250     Claremont, N.H. (St. Mark’s School)

Gabe York (ARIZ)                    G                  Sr.        6-3      190     West Covina, Calif. (Orange Lutheran HS)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Bryce Alford (UCLA, Jr., G), Chris Boucher (ORE, Sr., F), Josh Hawkinson (WSU, Jr., F), Jordan Loveridge (UTAH, Sr., G), Jordan McLaughlin (USC, So., G), Brandon Taylor (UTAH, SR., G), Tyrone Wallace (CAL, Sr., G)

** two-time All-Pac-12 First Team honoree

PAC-12 ALL-FRESHMEN TEAM

Name School                           Pos              Ht         Wt      Hometown (Last School)

Jaylen Brown (CAL)               F                   6-7        225     Marietta, Ga. (Wheeler HS)

Tyler Dorsey (ORE)                 G                  6-4        180     Los Angeles, Calif. (Maranatha HS)

Dejounte Murray (WASH)     G                  6-4        170     Seattle, Wash. (Rainier Beach HS)

Ivan Rabb (CAL)                      F                   6-11      220     Oakland, Calif. (Bishop O’Dowd HS)

Allonzo Trier (ARIZ)                G                  6-6        210     Seattle, Wash. (Findlay Prep)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes): Bennie Boatwright (USC, F), Marquese Chriss (WASH, F), Tres Tinkle (OSU, F)

PAC-12 ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Name (School)                        Pos              Yr.         Ht       Wt      Hometown (Last School)

Chris Boucher (ORE)              F                   Sr.        6-10    190     Montreal, Quebec (Northwest College, Wyo.)

Gary Payton II** (OSU)          G                  Sr.        6-3      190     Seattle, Wash. (Salt Lake CC)

Josh Scott (COLO)                  F                   Sr.        6-10    245     Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer HS)

Brandon Taylor (UTAH)         G                  Sr.        5-10    170     Los Angeles, Calif. (Pacific Hills HS)

Kaleb Tarczewski (ARIZ)       C                  Sr.        7-0      250     Claremont, N.H. (St. Mark’s School)

Honorable Mention (receiving at least three votes):  Malik Dime (WASH, Fr., F), Wesley Gordon (COLO, RJr., F), Jakob Poeltl (UTAH, So., F)

** two-time All-Defensive Team honoree




You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus
« Back to SportsLink

Jacob Thorpe
Jacob Thorpe joined The Spokesman-Review in 2013. He currently is a reporter for the Sports Desk covering Washington State University athletics.

Follow Jacob online:






Looking for a Grip on Sports?

Vince Grippi's daily take on all things regional sports has been moved to our main sports section online. You can find a collection of these columns here.