Data: High school dropout and graduation rates

These tables contain information from the Washington state Office of the Superintendent of Public Instruction on high school graduation and dropout rates for the 2007-08 and 2008-09 school years, the most recent data available. Extended graduation rates above 100 percent result from additional graduates being counted in a graduating class without an adjustment to the the original class size.

Est. cohort dropout: Percentage of students who entered a school district in ninth grade and left school without receiving a diploma in four years or fewer.

On-time graduation: This is based on the number of students who enter the ninth grade and graduate four academic years later with a majority of their class.

Extended graduation: This rate refers to students who did not graduate on time, but have since received their diploma.

Spokane-area school districts
School District 08-09
Cohort dropout
08-09
On-time grad
08-09
Extended grad
08-09
Cohort size
07-08
Cohort dropout
07-08
On-time grad
07-08
Extended grad
07-08
Cohort size
Central Valley11.1%82.2%86.6%93315.4%77.2%78.6%1018
Cheney21.2%78.5%79.2%28018.5%80.2%82.1%314
Chewelah22.6%72.8%75.9%13220.9%72.7%75.9%124
Cusick12.8%87.2%87.2%2214.7%81.4%85.3%26
Deer Park21.5%74.6%76.2%18117.8%79.1%80.4%162
East Valley19.5%70.1%72.7%41221.0%73.7%76.2%363
Freeman1.1%95.0%95.0%783.5%96.5%100.1%83
Liberty6.9%86.1%86.1%434.8%84.6%92.5%38
Mary Walker15.2%79.1%81.0%5220.6%75.2%77.3%48
Mead11.7%85.4%87.6%81111.6%87.9%89.9%851
Medical Lake13.8%83.3%90.4%16811.9%84.0%87.5%171
Newport9.5%75.0%80.6%7117.4%76.1%76.1%92
Nine Mile Falls5.9%87.4%92.7%1343.3%90.8%92.1%151
Oakesdale16.0%84.0%84.0%611.1%88.9%88.9%14
Reardan-Edwall4.1%88.9%98.2%4311.7%82.4%83.9%68
Riverside9.4%70.6%73.5%1708.6%78.9%82.7%184
Rosalia32.0%68.0%68.0%254.5%83.5%83.5%17
Spokane28.7%62.1%64.7%250429.3%60.3%61.9%2513
Sprague8.3%91.7%103.1%914.3%85.7%100.0%7
St. John4.8%95.2%95.2%217.4%92.6%92.6%24
Tekoa13.8%73.9%73.9%240.0%100.0%105.9%17
Wellpinit36.6%63.4%69.2%1720.9%68.8%72.3%29
West Valley8.2%84.3%90.2%1859.2%84.6%89.2%194
Spokane-area high schools
District - High school 08-09
Cohort dropout
08-09
On-time grad
08-09
Extended grad
08-09
Cohort size
07-08
Cohort dropout
07-08
On-time grad
07-08
Extended grad
07-08
Cohort size
Spokane - Ferris16.2%79.7%83.4%43418.4%74.5%75.6%397
Spokane - Havermale69.9%17.7%23.5%30667.5%18.9%22.4%259
Spokane - Lewis & Clark20.7%73.5%75.2%54018.8%72.9%74.1%496
Spokane - North Central23.7%68.8%70.6%33424.9%67.1%67.7%363
Spokane - Rogers33.7%50.9%53.2%42331.7%54.8%57.4%385
Spokane - Shadle Park14.7%77.7%79.6%37112.4%82.0%83.8%396
Central Valley6.6%88.8%92.0%43410.0%83.0%83.6%458
CV - University8.5%86.1%88.5%42815.0%80.3%81.5%488
East Valley6.7%85.6%87.2%3137.9%88.2%89.8%302
WV - West Valley8.2%84.3%90.2%1859.3%85.0%89.7%193
WV - Spokane Valley10.0%84.0%93.0%33NA85.2%88.9%27
WV - CBE Alternative60.1%26.8%57.8%14568.3%14.5%25.7%284
WV - Spokane Valley Transition School50.7%26.3%43.4%15256.3%22.6%28.1%128
Cheney14.5%85.5%86.3%24612.0%86.6%88.4%276
Chewelah - Jenkins Sr.12.4%85.7%87.6%10620.8%72.4%74.9%119
Chewelah Alternative68.0%20.0%28.0%25NANANANA
Chewelah - Home Link79.2%NANANA21.0%79.0%98.8%5
Cusick Jr./Sr.12.8%87.2%87.2%2214.7%81.4%85.3%26
Deer Park21.5%74.6%76.2%18117.8%79.1%80.4%162
Deer Park - Home Link3.1%96.9%96.9%3219.0%81.0%81.0%22
Freeman1.1%95.0%95.0%783.6%96.4%100.1%83
Liberty6.9%86.1%86.1%434.8%84.6%92.5%38
Mary Walker13.0%81.7%81.7%389.7%84.1%87.2%32
Mary Walker Alternative33.3%57.1%66.7%1186.1%13.9%13.9%14
Mead - Mount Spokane6.7%92.9%94.0%2894.9%95.1%96.1%321
Mead7.7%91.1%91.4%4267.3%92.0%92.4%435
Mead Alternative72.0%15.9%26.4%13274.3%24.6%36.4%93
Medical Lake3.3%94.6%100.3%1401.9%95.2%99.5%143
Medical Lake Alternative86.5%10.8%16.2%7474.5%18.6%18.6%43
Newport8.8%84.4%87.8%5911.3%85.1%85.1%82
Newport Alternative63.6%27.3%45.5%1166.7%NANANA
Lakeside2.8%92.4%97.2%1260.7%95.7%96.4%142
Lakeside - Phoenix Alternative60.0%10.0%20.0%1043.2%11.4%22.7%9
Oakesdale16.0%84.0%84.0%611.1%88.9%88.9%14
Reardan Middle & Senior4.1%88.9%98.2%4311.7%82.4%83.9%68
Riverside High6.7%81.2%84.5%1481.5%98.5%102.0%145
Riverside - Opportunity Ctr.28.6%NANANA28.6%NANANA
Riverside - Achievement Ctr.11.1%NANANA63.1%6.2%12.3%33
Riverside - Independent 26.5%NANANA25.0%NANANA
Rosalia Elementary & Secondary32.0%68.0%68.0%254.5%83.5%83.5%17
Sprague8.3%91.7%103.1%914.3%85.7%100.0%7
St. John/Endicott4.8%95.2%95.2%217.4%92.6%92.6%24
Tekoa13.8%73.9%73.9%240.0%100.0%105.9%17
Wellpenit36.6%63.4%69.2%1720.9%68.8%72.3%29
Wellpenit-Fort Semco100.0%NANANA76.1%9.0%10.2%255
Wellpenit Alliance30.2%23.8%37.1%6756.9%18.8%33.1%91

Credits:Andrew Zahler, Ryan Pitts, Jody Lawrence-Turner