Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.

Show
in

Federal races

President of the United States

Barack Obama

Democrat

Mitt Romney

Republican


U.S. Representative

Cathy McMorris Rodgers

Republican

Rich Cowan

Democrat


U.S. Senator

Maria Cantwell

Democrat

Michael Baumgartner

Republican


Statewide races

Governor, State of Washington

Jay Inslee

Democrat

Rob McKenna

Republican


Lt. Governor, State of Washington

Brad Owen

Democrat

Bill Finkbeiner

Republican


Attorney General, State of Washington

Bob Ferguson

Democrat

Reagan Dunn

Republican


Commissioner of Public Lands, State of Washington

Peter Goldmark

Democrat

Clint Didier

Republican


Insurance Commissioner, State of Washington

Mike Kreidler

Democrat

John Adams

Republican


Secretary of State, State of Washington

Kim Wyman

Republican

Kathleen Drew

Democrat


State Auditor, State of Washington

Troy Kelley

Democrat

James Watkins

Republican


State Treasurer, State of Washington

Jim McIntire

Democrat

Sharon Hanek

Independent


Superintendant of Public Instruction, State of Washington

Randy Dorn

 


Supreme Court Pos. 2, State of Washington

Susan Owens

 


Supreme Court Pos. 8, State of Washington

Steve Gonzalez

 


Supreme Court Pos. 9, State of Washington

Sheryl Gordon McCloud

 

Richard B. Sanders

 


Legislative races

State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Marcus Riccelli

Democrat

Tim Benn

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Timm Ormsby

Democrat

Dave White

Republican


State Senator, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Andy Billig

Democrat

Nancy McLaughlin

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Larry Crouse

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Matt Shea

Republican

Amy Biviano

Democrat


State Senator, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Michael Padden

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Kevin Parker

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Jeff Holy

Republican

Dennis Dellwo

Democrat


State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Shelly Short

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Joel Kretz

Republican

Robert “Bob” Wilson

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 1, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Susan Fagan

Republican


State Representative, Pos. 2, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Joe Schmick

Republican


State Senator, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Mark Schoesler

Republican


Judicial races

Judge Position 1, Court of Appeals, Division 3, District 1

Laurel Siddoway

 


County races

County Commission, Dist. 1, Spokane County

Todd Mielke

Republican

John Roskelley

Democrat


County Commission, Dist. 2, Spokane County

Shelly O’Quinn

Republican

Daryl Romeyn

Democrat


District Court Judge, Pos. 8, Spokane County


Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile