Idaho club listings

Ongoing

Athol American Legion Post 149 Bingo – meets the second and fourth Friday of each month at 6 p.m. at the post, 5525 E. state Highway 54. (208) 683-2614.

Bonner County Democrats – meets on the second Wednesday of every month, 6 p.m., at Panhandle Health District, 322 Marion Ave., Sandpoint; (208) 290-5480.

Calypso Chapter of the Idaho Native Plant Society – meets at 7 p.m. the first Wednesday of the month March-May and October at Life Care Center, 500 Aqua Drive; (208) 683-2407.

Civil Air Patrol – Cadets meet at 7 p.m. Tuesdays and Seniors meet first and third Thursdays of each month at the Coeur d'Alene Airport; (208) 772-2531.

Coeur d'Alene Art Association – meets at 10 a.m. the third Thursday of the month at St. Luke's Episcopal Church, Fifth and Wallace; (208) 665-4675.

Coeur d'Alene Chorus of Sweet Adelines– rehearsals on Monday, 7 p.m. at Assembly of God Church, 2200 N. Seventh St.; new members welcome; (208) 772-3379.

Coeur d'Alene Coin Club – meets at 7 p.m. the first Tuesday of the month at Fedoras, 1726 W. Kathleen Ave.; newcomers welcome; (208) 773-8710.

Coeur d'Alene Dog Fanciers - "All-breed" club meets fourth Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m. at 3267 W. Industrial Loop, Coeur d'Alene. Michaelle, (208) 699-0153 or www.cdadogfanciers.org.

Coeur d'Alene Viking Booster Club and Educational Fund – meets at 5 p.m. on the first Monday of the month at 13403 N. Government Way, Ste. 200, Hayden; Chris, (208) 818-4543.

Coeur d'Alene Toastmasters Club No. 247 – meets 6:30 p.m. the second and fourth Thursdays of the month at Coeur d'Alene Best Western Inn, 506 W. Appleway Ave. (208) 819-0192.

Daughters of the American Revolution Lt. George Farragut Chapter – meets at 10:30 a.m. the third Friday of the month, September-May, at the Hayden Lake Country Club, 2362 E. Bozanta Drive; Dorothy, (208) 765-4516.

Democratic Central Committee - meets the second Monday of the month, 6 p.m. downstairs in the Coldwell Banker Building, 2000 Northwest Boulevard. (208) 777-1588.

Disabled American Veterans Fort Sherman Chapter 9 – meets the last Tuesday of the month at 6 p.m. at the Post Falls American Legion Post 143, Poleline Avenue and Syringa Drive; (208) 773-1074.

Friends of Tubbs Hill Foundation – meets the Second Thursday of each month at 8 a.m. at Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave.; (208) 667-7888 or 664-2787.

The Historical Button Club- meets second Wednesday of the month at 11 a.m. in the Clubhouse at the Hayden Country Ridge Apartments, 61 E. Country Ridge Court, Hayden Lake. Call Linda Hudec, (208) 773-7528.

Idaho Writer’s League – meets twice monthly, on the second Wednesday of the month from 9 a.m.-noon at Jewett House, 1501 E. Lakeshore Drive, and the third Thursday of the month, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Lutheran Church of the Master, 4800 Ramsey Road; October day meetingat the Jewett House has been rescheduled for Oct. 22 with a speaker to be announced; Oct. 16, Lutheran Church of the Master, Derek Kuest will present, “Fight Choreography for Writers.” For information, (208) 651-8701 or e-mail shelleykay12@gmail.com.

Kinnikinnick Chapter of the Idaho Native Plant Society – meets on the fourth Saturday of the month, 9:45 a.m., Sandpoint Community Hall, S. First Ave.; (208) 265-2674.

Kiwanis Club of the Idaho Panhandle – Meets each Wednesday at LePeep Café in Riverstone, 1884 W. Bellerive Lane. The first, second, and third Wednesdays meet at 7 a.m. and the last Wednesday is at 6 p.m. (208) 651-0999.

Kootenai County Democratic Club – meets for lunch, speakers and controversial topics on Fridays, noon, Iron Horse Restaurant, 407 Sherman Ave.; (208) 763-3361.

Kootenai County Genealogical Society - Genealogists are available to help on Wednesdays, 1-4 p.m. at the Hayden Library, 8385 Government Way, Hayden. (208) 772-5612.

Kootenai Democratic Women's Caucus – meets the last Thursday of every month, except July, noon, Michael D's Eatery, 203 E. Coeur d'Alene Lake Drive; group promotes women for political office; call (208) 763-3361.

Kootenai County Republican Central Committee – meets the fourth Tuesday of every month, 7 p.m., the Kootenai County Administration Building, south entrance, Meeting Room 1A; (208) 765-8259.

Kootenai County Area Transportation Team – meets the fourth Tuesday of every month, 8 a.m. at the Idaho Transportation Department District 1 Headquarters, District Conference Room, 600 W. Prairie Ave.; check online for minutes and cancellations at www.kmpo.net. (208) 930-4164.

Kootenai Metropolitan Planning Organization Meeting – meets the second Thursday of the month at 1:30 p.m. at the Post Falls Council Chambers, 408 N. Spokane St. Check online for minutes and cancellations at www.kmpo.net. (208) 930-4164.

Lake City Harmonizers – meets Mondays, 7-10 p.m., Heart of the City Church, 521 W. Emma Ave.; (208) 699-0220.

Lake City Striders – meets Mondays and Wednesdays, 8-9 a.m. at Community United Methodist Church, 1470 W. Hanley Ave.; stretching, walking, and light exercise indoors; $1/class; call Joyce at (208) 772-3417.

Lake City Toastmasters – meets Fridays, noon-1 p.m., Mountain West Bank, corner of Government Way and Ironwood Drive. (208) 292-4325.

La Leche League of Greater Coeur d'Alene – All-around mothering support for breastfeeding meets the second Thursday of the month, 10:30 a.m.-noon, Mother's Haven, 2112 N. Government Way, Coeur d'Alene; for information or help call (208) 777-9679.

Linda Lunch – Group of Lindas spelled L.I.N.D.A. that meet every other month or so for various activities. For more information call, (208) 691-9524, or leave a message on the website at www.lindalunch.com.

Log Cabin Spinners – meets the first Wednesday of the month, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. and third Tuesday of the month, 6-9 p.m. at Lutheran Church of the Master, Schmidt Hall, 4800 Ramsey Road; contact Cindy at 773-4250.

Marine Corps League Auxiliary – meets the second Thursday of the month, 6 p.m., Elks Lodge, 1170 W. Prairie Ave., Coeur d'Alene. For a nominal fee, dinner precedes the meeting. (208) 292-4081.

North Idaho College Booster Club – Meets the second and last Tuesday of the month. The second Tuesday meeting is at noon at the Outback Steakhouse, 1381 W. Northwood Center Court, and the last Tuesday meeting is at the Coeur d’Alene Resort’s Shore Lounge, 115 S. Second St. Call (208) 769-3348.

North Idaho Computer Users Group – meets the first and third Tuesdays of each month, 5-8 p.m., at 705 E. Spruce Ave., Coeur d'Alene; Call Bill to confirm, (208) 667-3566; www.nicug.us.

North Idaho Masons various chapters – Bonners Ferry No. 43 meets at 7 p.m. on the second Wednesday of each month; Cataldo No. 34 meets at 7 p.m. on the first Wednesday; Coeur d’Alene No. 20 meets at 7:30 p.m. on the second Monday; Kaniksu No. 97 meets the first Tuesday at 7 p.m.; Kootenai No. 24 meets at 7:30 p.m. on first Tuesday; Lakeside No. 42 meets at 7 p.m. on the first Monday; Rathdrum No. 41 meets at 10 a.m. on the first Saturday; St. Maries No. 63 meets at 7:30 p.m. on the first Thursday of the month; Shoshone No. 25 meets at 7 p.m. on the second Tuesday; Spirit Lake No. 57 meets at 8 p.m. on the second and fourth Tuesdays. (866) 674-1867.

North Idaho Mineral Club – meets the third Thursday of the month, 6 p.m., Lake City Center, 1916 N. Lakewood Drive, Coeur d'Alene; (208) 773-5384.

North Idaho Pachyderm Club – meets Fridays, 7 a.m., Coeur d'Alene IHOP, 2301 N. Fourth St; Bob Nonini, (208) 666-0778.

Panhandle Bass Anglers – meets the second Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., Pizza Factory in Coeur d'Alene; Mike at (208) 786-7191 or Max, (208) 752-6482.

Panhandle Nordic Ski and Snowshoe Club - meets first Tuesday of the month at 7 p.m. November-April at the Coeur d'Alene Fire Station #3, 1500 15th St. (208) 664-8040. For information, www.panhandlenordicclub.com.

Post Falls High School Alumni Group – Regular monthly meetings at 5 p.m. on the second Tuesday of each month at Brooklyn Grill at River City Bowling on Seltice Way in Post Falls; Call Susan Neufeld Myers at (208) 773-9120 or Gary Walker at (208) 773-5385 or gnmwalk@frontier.com.

Post Falls Historical Society – Board of Directors meets the third Monday of each month at 6 p.m. at the school district office, 206 W. Mullan Ave. (208) 262-6533.

Post Falls Kiwanis Club - meets Thursdays at noon at in the Post Dining Room at Garden Plaza, 545 Garden Plaza. For information, email egille0843@aol.com. (208) 773-1658.

Post Falls Toastmasters Club No. 7562 – meets Thursdays, 7-8 a.m., Red Lion Templin's Resort, 414 E. First Ave.; (509) 979-2454.

Post Falls Veterans Council – meets the first Monday of each month at American Legion Post 143 at Poleline and Syringa Roads in Post Falls; (208) 773-1074.

Rathdrum Lions Club – business meetings on the first and third Mondays of the month and dinner meetings on the second and fourth Mondays, 7 p.m., The Lions Den, state Highway 53 and Meyer Road; newcomers welcome; call Ken, (208) 660-5672.

River City Gardeners – meet the first Thursday of the month, 6-9 p.m., Post Falls Senior Center, 1215 Third Ave.; call Karen Stopher, (208) 773-7577.

The Sandpoint Chapter of the Idaho Writers League – meets from 9 a.m. to noon on the first and third Saturdays of the month at Sandpoint Library, 1407 Cedar St.; (208) 265-2897.

Shirts 'N' Skirts Square Dance Club – meets the third Friday of the month September through May; call for details, (208) 773-1985.

Sons of Norway– Lodge 11 District 2– (IOOF)– meets the first Friday of the month, except June-August, at 200 E. Railroad Ave., Post Falls; call Ron, (208) 777-1243.

WED NI Professional Wedding Trade Association - meets the third Monday of the month from 6-8 p.m. at Greenbriar Inn, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d'Alene. (208) 691-6964.

WMBA Networking and Fundraising – meets the fourth Monday of the month from noon-1:30 p.m. at Coeur d'Alene Inn Best Western, 506 W. Appleway, Coeur d'Alene. (208) 773-6134.