Outdoors Calendar

Sunday, March 29
Knothead Trail Work Day 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Riverside State Park, Knothead Trail
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, March 30
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Tuesday, March 31
Trail Running Film Festival 5-9 p.m., Garland Theater, 924 W. Garland Ave., Spokane, WA
Drop-in Badminton 8-10 p.m., HUB Sports Center, 19619 E. Cataldo Ave.

Wednesday, April 1
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, April 2
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Zumba Fitness 7 p.m., Colfax Library , 102 S. Main St.

Friday, April 3
“OR7 - The Journey” 7 p.m., Bing Crosby Theater, 901 W. Sprague Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, April 4
Tropical Daze Schweitzer Mountain Resort, 10000 Schweitzer Mountain Road
Bloomsday Training Clinics 8:30 a.m., Spokane Falls Community College, College Gymnasium, 3410 W. Fort George Wright Drive, Spokane, WA
Beginning Bird Watching Classes 9-11 a.m., Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge, 26010 S. Smith Road, Cheney
Hiking Hog Lake 9 a.m.-9 p.m., Mountain Gear, Meeting Place Only, 2002 N. Division St., Spokane, WA
Moonlight Snowshoe Hikes 6 p.m., Schweitzer Mountain Resort, 10000 Schweitzer Mountain Road
“OR7 - The Journey” 7 p.m., Bing Crosby Theater, 901 W. Sprague Ave., Spokane, WA

Sunday, April 5
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, April 6
Spring Break Outdoor Adventures 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Riverside State Park, Meeting Place Only, 9711 W. Charles Rd.
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Tuesday, April 7
Spring Break Outdoor Adventures 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Riverside State Park, Meeting Place Only, 9711 W. Charles Rd.
Panhandle Nordic Ski and Snowshoe Club 7 p.m., Pizza Factory, 123 S. Broad Ave., Coeur d'Alene
Drop-in Badminton 8-10 p.m., HUB Sports Center, 19619 E. Cataldo Ave.

Wednesday, April 8
Riverside State Park Work Day 8:30 a.m., Riverside State Park, 9711 W. Charles Rd., Nine Mile Falls
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Hands-on: Camp Stoves and Water Filtration 6:30-8:30 p.m., REI, 1125 N. Monroe St., Spokane, WA

Thursday, April 9
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Zumba Fitness 7 p.m., Colfax Library , 102 S. Main St.

Friday, April 10
Women’s Fitness Games Spokane Convention Center, 334 W. Spokane Falls Blvd., Spokane, WA

Saturday, April 11
Bloomsday Training Clinics 8:30 a.m., Spokane Falls Community College, College Gymnasium, 3410 W. Fort George Wright Drive, Spokane, WA
Riverside State Park Work Day 8:30 a.m., Riverside State Park, 9711 W. Charles Rd., Nine Mile Falls
Hope Run 9 a.m., Farwell Elementary School, 13005 N. Crestline St., Spokane, WA
Spokane Bike Swap 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Spokane County Fair and Expo Center, 404 N. Havana St, Ste 1, Spokane Valley
11th Annual Pullman Stream Clean-Up 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Spring Street Park, 150 E Spring St., Pullman

Sunday, April 12
Bicycle Tandem Ride Centennial Trail 9 a.m.-noon, Mirabeau Point Park, 13500 E. Mirabeau Parkway
Negative Split Spokane - Half Marathon & 5k 9 a.m., Kendall Yards, 1335 W. Summit Parkway, Spokane, WA
Spokane Bike Swap 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Spokane County Fair and Expo Center, 404 N. Havana St, Ste 1, Spokane Valley
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, April 13
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Tuesday, April 14
Iller Creek Work Day 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Iller Creek Conservation Area, 9001 E. Holman Rd., Spokane Valley
Drop-in Badminton 8-10 p.m., HUB Sports Center, 19619 E. Cataldo Ave.

Wednesday, April 15
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, April 16
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Beyond Bike Maintenance: Brakes and Drive Train 7 p.m., REI, 1125 N. Monroe St., Spokane, WA

Saturday, April 18
Hiking Steamboat Rock 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Mountain Gear, 2002 N. Division St., Spokane, WA
Wilderness First Aid Course 8 a.m., TBA, Spokane Valley
Wilderness First Responder Recertification Course 8 a.m., TBA, Spokane Valley
Bloomsday Training Clinics 8:30 a.m., Spokane Falls Community College, College Gymnasium, 3410 W. Fort George Wright Drive, Spokane, WA
April Showers: The Lands Council’s 20th Annual Dinner & Auction 5 p.m., Northern Quest Resort & Casino, 100 N. Hayford Road, Airway Heights

Sunday, April 19
Spokane River Run 7 a.m., Riverside State Park, 9711 W. Charles Rd.
Riverside State Park Work Day 8:30 a.m., Riverside State Park, 9711 W. Charles Rd., Nine Mile Falls
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, April 20
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Tuesday, April 21
Drop-in Badminton 8-10 p.m., HUB Sports Center, 19619 E. Cataldo Ave.

Wednesday, April 22
Liberty Lake County Park Work Day 8:30 a.m., Liberty Lake County Park, Liberty Lake, Liberty Lake
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Dog First Aid 7-8:30 p.m., REI, 1125 N. Monroe St., Spokane, WA

Thursday, April 23
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Lightweight Backpacking Basics 7-8:30 p.m., REI, 1125 N. Monroe St., Spokane, WA

Friday, April 24
Fourth Friday Pub Peddlers 7 p.m., Swamp Tavern, 1904 W. Fifth Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, April 25
Snake River Island Hop 6:30 a.m., Ice Harbor Dam Trail, Columbia Plateau Trail, Post Falls, ID
Steps for Autism 5K Walk/Run 8 a.m., Mirabeau Point Park, Centennial Trail, Spokane Valley
Bloomsday Training Clinics 8:30 a.m., Spokane Falls Community College, College Gymnasium, 3410 W. Fort George Wright Drive, Spokane, WA
Liberty Lake County Park Work Day 8:30 a.m., Liberty Lake County Park, Liberty Lake, Liberty Lake
25th Annual Paradise Creek Clean-Up 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Palouse-Clearwater Environmental Institute, 1040 Rodeo Drive, Moscow
Walking Food Tour 2-4 p.m., Riverfront Park, Radio Flyer Wagon, Spokane, WA

Sunday, April 26
Susan G Komen Race for the Cure 9 a.m.
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, April 27
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Tuesday, April 28
Iller Creek Work Day 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Iller Creek Conservation Area, 9001 E. Holman Rd., Spokane Valley
Camp Cooking Basics 7-8:30 p.m., REI, 1125 N. Monroe St., Spokane, WA
Drop-in Badminton 8-10 p.m., HUB Sports Center, 19619 E. Cataldo Ave.

Wednesday, April 29
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, April 30
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Friday, May 1
NW Preparedness Expo 2015 Noon, 1230 Bennett Ave., Prosser, WA

Saturday, May 2
Liberty Lake County Park Work Day 8:30 a.m., Liberty Lake County Park, Liberty Lake, Liberty Lake
42nd Annual Moscow Renaissance Fair 10 a.m., East City Park, 900 E. Third St., Moscow

Sunday, May 3
Bloomsday 2015 9 a.m., Bloomsday Starting Line, 999 W. Riverside
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, May 4
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, May 6
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, May 7
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, May 9
Hiking Palouse Falls 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Mountain Gear, Meeting place only, Spokane, WA
Beginning Bird Watching Classes 9-11 a.m., Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge, 26010 S. Smith Road, Cheney
Mountain Bike Classes - Fundamental Skills 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Camp Sekani, 6707 E. Upriver Drive

Sunday, May 10
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, May 11
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, May 13
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, May 14
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, May 16
Mountain Bike Classes - Fundamental Skills (Women Only) 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Camp Sekani, 6707 E. Upriver Drive
BACA Columbia Basin Chapter 100 Mile Ride! 10:30 a.m., Ty's Bar & Grill, 3880 W. Van Giesen Street, West Richland
Kidical Mass Bike Ride 1 p.m., Chief Garry Park, 2701 E. Sinto Ave.

Sunday, May 17
Hiking Odessa Pacific Lake 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Mountain Gear, 2002 N. Division St., Spokane, WA
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, May 18
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, May 20
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, May 21
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Friday, May 22
Sasquatch Music Festival Gorge Amphitheatre, 754 Silica Road NW, George, WA
Fourth Friday Pub Peddlers 7 p.m., Swamp Tavern, 1904 W. Fifth Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, May 23
Sasquatch Music Festival Gorge Amphitheatre, 754 Silica Road NW, George, WA

Sunday, May 24
Sasquatch Music Festival Gorge Amphitheatre, 754 Silica Road NW, George, WA
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, May 25
Sasquatch Music Festival Gorge Amphitheatre, 754 Silica Road NW, George, WA
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, May 27
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, May 28
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, May 30
Walking Food Tour 2-4 p.m., Riverfront Park, Radio Flyer Wagon, Spokane, WA

Sunday, May 31
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, June 1
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, June 3
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Exploring Inland Northwest Outdoors at North Spokane Library 6:30 p.m., North Spokane Library, 44 E. Hawthorne Road

Thursday, June 4
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, June 6
Beginning Bird Watching Classes 9-11 a.m., Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge, 26010 S. Smith Road, Cheney
Mountain Bike Classes - Intermediate 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Camp Sekani, 6707 E. Upriver Drive

Sunday, June 7
Bay Trail Fun Run 9 a.m., Trinity at City Beach Restaurant, Trinity at City Beach, Sandpoint
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, June 8
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, June 10
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA
Exploring Inland Northwest Outdoors at Argonne Library 6:30 p.m., Argonne Library, 4322 North Argonne Road

Thursday, June 11
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Sunday, June 14
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, June 15
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, June 17
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, June 18
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Saturday, June 20
CHAFE 150 Gran Fondo 6:30 a.m., Sandpoint City Beach, , Sandpoint
Mountain Bike Classes - Intermediate 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Camp Sekani, 6707 E. Upriver Drive
Walking Food Tour 2-4 p.m., Riverfront Park, Radio Flyer Wagon, Spokane, WA

Sunday, June 21
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Monday, June 22
Ultimate Sports Camp 8 a.m., Dwight Merkel Sports Complex, 5701 N. Assembly St., Spokane, WA
All Adventures Camp 8:30 a.m., Riverside State Park, Bowl and Pitcher Picnic Shelter, 9711 W. Charles Rd.
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Wednesday, June 24
Spider Monkeys Climbing Club 5-7 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Thursday, June 25
Youth Climbing Club 6-8 p.m., Wild Walls, 202 W. Second Ave., Spokane, WA

Friday, June 26
Fourth Friday Pub Peddlers 7 p.m., Swamp Tavern, 1904 W. Fifth Ave., Spokane, WA

Have an upcoming outdoors event?

Submit your event

Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801