Outdoors

Trapshoot results: Week 5

The Spokesman-Review Trapshoot - Week Five

Division I

Club — Week 5 (Total)

Colton Gun Club — 100 — (500)

Spokane Gun Club — 100 — (500)

Marlin-Odessa — 100 — (500)

Garfield-St. John — 100 — (500)

Hauser Lake — 93 — (481)

COLTON (100) – Ron Beasley 25, Chris Bremer 25, Sam Cox 25, Jon Dahmen 25, Jeff Kinzer 25, Ron Moser 25, Jason Nollmeyer 25, Les Ruhs 25.

SPOKANE GUN CLUB (100) – Wayne Smith 25, Brian Martin 25, Greg Utecht 25, Dale Anderson 25, Roy Campbell 25, Bob Schneider Jr. 25, Cliff Miller 25, Greg Cripps 25, Tom Sattler 25, Ray “the Squid” Kuhn 25.

GARFIELD-ST. JOHN (100) – Jerry Hibbard 25, Tom Hodges 25, Alan Keasal 25, Jeff Kelnhofer 25, Dave Ulrick 25, Brock Slocum 25.

MARLIN-ODESSA (100) – Landon Lobe 25, Tom Schuh 25, Bryce Haase 25, Randy Gies 25, Doug Starkel 25.

HAUSER LAKE (93) – Larry Bledsoe 24, John Darlas 23, Harry Williamson 23, Phil Sertich23.

Division II

Club — Week 5 (Total)

Kettle Falls — 100 — (499)

Wenatchee — 100 — (491)

Fort Colville — 100 — (499)

Coulee City/Almira — 100 — (495)

Moses Lake — 100 — (495)

Ritzville — 96 — (479)

Lind — 95 — (474)

Wallace-Kellogg — 95 — (485)

Spokane Rifle Club — 94 — (484)

KETTLE FALLS (100) – Mike Lundquist 25, Larry Guenther 25, Biff Webley 25, Dave Ghramm 25, Rod Sly 25.

WENATCHEE (100) – Mike Calkins 25,Gary Crawford 25, Jim Deich 25, John Clifford 25, Jack Ambrose 25.

FT. COLVILLE (100) – William Campbell 25, Bill Clark 25, Ed Aebly 25, John Norris 25.

COULEE CITY/AMIRA (100) – Kay Kobata 25, Gary Phillips 25,Stan Fukuhara 25, Bill Stevens 25, Steve Ladwig 25.

MOSES LAKE (100) – Mark Vandeweghe 25, Jim Schell 25, Jared Fisher 25, Edd Ottmar 25.

RITZVILLE (96) – Travis Dewald 25, Wes Frederick 25, William Green 23, Rick Ruzicka 23, Jeff Holland 23.

LIND (95) – Terry Utecht 25, Peter Franz 24, Jerry Schuler 23, Mike Gering 23.

WALLACE-KELLOGG (95) – Jeramie Oertli 25, Darin Williams 24, Levi Duncan 23, Beaver Williams 23, Dick Goodson 23, Kevin Jones 23, Jim Bening 23.

SPOKANE RIFLE CLUB (94) – Bill Allen 24, Steve Mielke 24, John Weber 23, Jim Groves 23, Jess Jespersen 23.

Division III

Club — Week 5 (Total)

Spangle — 98 — (492)

Malden Pine City — 97 — (491)

Metaline Falls — 96 — (489)

Pomeroy — 98 — (488)

Bonners Ferry — 98 — (487)

Newport — 98 — (486)

St. Maries — 94 — (485)

Sandpoint — 91 — (485)

Coeur d’Alene — 98 — (484)

Endicott — 98 — (483)

Othello — 92 — (482)

Dusty — 96 — (479)

Omak — 90 — (478)

Sprague — 94 — (471)

Republic — 97 — (470)

Thompson Falls — 93 — (469)

Chewelah — 93 — (467)

Rattlesnake Mountain — 90 — (466)

Washtucna — 93 — (465)

Davenport — 93 — (463)

West Deep Creek — 95 — (462)

LaCrosse — 94 — (460)

Noxon — 89 — (454)

Quincy — 95 — (452)

Ephrata — 88 — (451)

American Legion Riders — 53 — (257)

NEWPORT (98) – Mark Deinhardt 25, Dave Main 25, Steve Smith 24, Rob Linton 24.

BONNERS FERRY (98) – Ken Brink 25, Kurt Kosman 25, Greg Johnson 24, Bill Bustillos 24, Dave Jurgensen 24, Duke Guthrie 24, Stan Snyder 24, Connie Munier 24, Jerry Schilling 24, Kerry Tunnison 24.

COEUR D’ALENE (98) – Davy Donohoe 25, Dave Long 25, Dennis Jensen 24, Rick Solomon 24.

ENDICOTT (98) – Ed Schultz 25, Joe Knott 25, Scott Aeschliman 24, Jim Hughes 24, Hunter Weitze 24.

POMEROY (98) – Ken Bott 25, Lance Frederick 25, Jeff Wade 24, Clark Capwell 24, Bob DesJardin 24, Justin Dixon 24, Terry John 24.

MALDEN PINE CITY (97) – Neal Robertson 25, Terry Morgan 24, Chris Melhus 24, Dave Kjack 24, Todd Deckard 24.

REPUBLIC (97) – Ron Cram 25, Lyle Sattler 25, Gary Dougherty 24, John Porter 23, Chuck Knox 23, Bob Kirkham 23.

METALINE FALLS (96) – Bill Wade 24, Jeff Miller 24, Roy Linney 24, Arile Ward 24.

DUSTY (96) – Jim Larsen 25, Doug Getz 24, Tom Welch 24, Eric Appel 23, Tom Kammerzell 23, Jim Allenbach 23, Kirby Getz 23.

QUINCY (95) – Mike Scharbach 24, David Talley 24, Alan Kikuchi 24, Warren Beckemeier 23.

WEST DEEP CREEK (95) – Carson House 25, Harry Stockton 24, Harry Grennay 24, Joe Connor 22.

SPRAGUE (94) – Howard Marcum 24, Pete Swannack 24, Jim Betz 23, Todd Billigmeier 23, Dan Bonk 23, Tom Harding 23.

ST MARIES (94) – Brent Sloper 25, Herb Glidden 23, Gary Japenga 23, Ron Jean Blanc 23.

LACROSSE (94) – Richard Barry 24, Trevor Bennett 24, Bob Bafus 23, Bonnie Bigsby 23.

WASHTUCNA (93) – Buzzi Hille 24, Jeremy Jessop 24, AC Kent 23, Donny McKenzie 22, Buck Jessop 22, Roy Clinesmith 22.

DAVENPORT (93) – Travis Geissler 24, Dave Devore 23, Ben Edwards 23, John Merkel 23.

THOMPSON FALLS (93) – Brian Harwood 25, Vincent Smith 25, Larry Wakefielod 22, Bill Dibert 21.

CHEWELAH (93) – Lloyd Blackwell 24, Loren Cummings 23, Bob Schneider 23, Denny Eickmeyer 23, Chris Frizzell 23.

OTHELLO (92) – Mike Dunnagan 24, Royal Muller 23, Pat Ochoa 23, Butch Johansen 22, Steve Dunnagan 22.

SPANGLE (92) – Brian Chatwin 25, Don McDowell 25, Carl Beach 24, Doug Fulton 24, Danny Kirkland 24, Fred Nowland 24.

SANDPOINT (91) – Don Leonard 23, Randy Poelstra 23, Mike Rider 23, Doyle Crandell 22, Charlie Elliott 22.

RATTLESNAKE MOUNTAIN (90) – Steve Williams 24, Corey Ashbeck 22, Buddy Carpenter 22, Rosalie Nicholson 22.

OMAK (90) – Dennis Hardie 25, Chad Miller 25, Justin Hilton 24, Ray McClellan 23, Mark Webster 23.

NOXON (89) – Robert Flansas 23, Jim Greiner 23, Digger Powell 22, Ryan Weltz 22.

EPHRATA (88) – Penn Weaver 24, Dennis Klemmer 23, Bill Tucker 21, Joe Schmidt 20.

AMERICAN LEGION RIDERS (53) – Mike Giese 15, Doug Zimmerman 14, Mike Bondurant 14, Mike White 10.

Women

Club — Week 5 (Total)

Marlin-Odessa — 89 — (461)

Garfield-St. John — 92 — (447)

Kettle Falls — 84 — (434)

Spokane Gun Club — 92 — (424)

Colton — 85 — (414)

Pomeroy — 91 — (414)

Republic — 87 — (397)

Coulee City/Amira — 75 — (395)

Metaline Falls — 68 — (359)

Malden Pine City — 67 — (349)

Sprague — 71 — (349)

Ritzville — 71 — (348)

Coeur d’Alene — 62 — (345)

Omak — 75 — (339)

Endicott — 74 — (337)

Newport — 54 — 268

Ft. Colville — 54 — (263)

Spangle — 37 — (218)

Davenport — 47 — (212)

Lind — 22 — (144)

Hauser Lake — 0 — (105)

Ephrata — 19 — (93)

Dusty — 11 — (84)

West Deep Creek — 15 — (53)

Chewelah — 9 — (27)

American Legion Riders — 7 — (7)

SPOKANE GUN CLUB (92) – Linda Bergstresser 24, Rebecca Schrauger 23, Katie MacKay 23, Colleen Smith 22.

GARFIELD-ST. JOHN (92) – Nikkie Brown 25, Laurie Kelnhofer 23, Tricia Orr 23, Carol Ramsey 21, Leann Hibbard 21.

POMEROY (91) – Tracy Hanger 24, Holly Legerwood 24, Dotty Van Vogt 23, Teresa Bingman 20.

MARLIN-ODESSA (89) – Betty Rabidue 24, Haley Williams 22, Carol Hampton 22, Donna Thrall 21.

REPUBLIC (87) – Valerie Hester 24, Darcy Dougherty 22 , Sue Cram 21, Rhonda Hinsperger 20.

COLTON (85) – Coleyne Lasher 23, Debbie Conover 21, Sue Thompson 21, Erin Bauer 20, Lynette Kinzer 20, Leslie Maston 20.

KETTLE FALLS (84) – Becky Marshall 24, Betsy Guenther 20, Darci Hastings 20, Missy Wolf 20.

COULEE CITY/ALMIRA (75) – Vickey Steffens 19, Carla Ladwig 19, Lorna Pearce 19, Nicole Evans 18, and Heidi Jess 18.

OMAK (75) – Linda Field 20, Mae Thomas 19, Samantha Hammer 19, Alana Hagerup 17.

ENDICOTT (74) – Jaimie Hughes 23, Christine Uznay 19, Katie Jensema 16, Amanda Pelissier 16.

SPRAGUE (71) – Rebekah Stranberg 23, Sandi Swannack 19, T.J. McKay 17, Amy Swannack 12.

RITZVILLE (71) – Susan Dewald 23, Nancy Weber 19, Kim Yaeger 15, Lori Moser 14.

METALINE FALLS (68) – Diane Luhr 18, Debbie Mathews18, Patty Starkey 17, Freddie Nearing 15.

MALDEN PINE CITY (67) – Susan Hodges 22, Diane Koppel 19, Tami Brown 19, Joy Littleton 7.

COEUR D’ALENE (62) – Ann Isenberg 20, Serena Carlson 16, Kim Well 13, Kelly Aagesen 13.

FT. COLVILLE (54) – Lu Hergesheimer 21, Kara Hawkins 17, Nikki Grimm 16.

NEWPORT (54) – Pam McLam 20, Tisha Deerwester 17, Melanie Endicott 17.

DAVENPORT (47) – Char Hutsell 21, Peggy Naccarato 21, Rebecca Jones 5.

SPANGLE (37) – Nancy McDowell 13, Kaelee Keck 12, Kaitlyn Mullett 12.

LIND (22) – Anna Franz 22.

EPHRATA (19) – Teresa Weaver 19.

WEST DEEP (15) – Bev Stockton 15.

DUSTY (11) – Teri Hansen 11.

CHEWELAH (9) – Tressa Bloss 9.

AMERICAN LEGION RIDGERS (7) – Shel Giese 7.

Youth

Club — Week 5 (Total)

Wallace-Kellogg — 94 — (467)

Ft. Colville — 88 — (450)

Garfield-St. John — 90 — (447)

Marlin-Odessa — 94 — (439)

Spangle — 85 — (436)

Omak — 88 — (428)

Ritzville — 89 — (422)

Spokane Gun Club — 83 — (413)

Kettle Falls — 74 — (402)

Endicott — 82 — (400)

Malden Pine City — 73 — (396)

Pomeroy — 71 — (391)

Colton — 65 — (391)

Metaline Falls — 79 — (380)

Dusty — 78 — (365)

Northwest Sportsmen — 75 — (350)

Lind — 65 — (344)

Hauser Lake — 62 — (342)

West Deep Creek — 43 — (340)

Moses Lake — 24 — (330)

St. Maries — 66 — (330)

Ecowater — 71 — (314)

Newport — 68 — (291)

Davenport — 70 — (279)

Coeur d’Alene — 51 — (275)

Coulee City/Almira — 55 — (266)

LaCrosse — 19 — (203)

Republic — 21 — (166)

Chewelah — 53 — (162)

Sprague — 15 — (144)

Ephrata — 20 — (137)

Spokane Rifle Club — 14 — (62)

WALLACE-KELLOGG (94) – Grant Williams 24, Hayden Oertli 24, Tyler Groth 23, Garrett Williams 23.

MARLIN-ODESSA (94) – Nick Tebow 25, Justin Hunt 25, Keith Erber 21, Jess Heimbigner 22.

GARFIELD-ST. JOHN (90) – JB Lange 23, Jason Heitstuman 23, Travis Neiman 23, Branden Dunning 21, Garrett Pfaff 21, Marshall Bafus 21.

RITZVILLE (89) – Joel Anderson Jr. 24, Jake Dewald 22, Steven Steinberger 22, Jarod Marecz 21.

OMAK (88) – Mike Holsworth 23, Matthew Webster 23, Drew Lampe 21, Jeremy Calintine 21.

FT. COLVILLE (88) – Brad Nixon 24, Blaze Smith 22, Doug Smith 21, Cole Holbert 21.

SPANGLE (85) – Tyler Emtman 23, Josh Richardson 23, Steve Sainsbury 20, Kegan Luhr 19.

SPOKANE GUN CLUB (83) – Rebecca Schrauger 23, Michael Floe 20, Brady Bergman 20, Jordan Floe 20.

ENDICOTT (82) – Hunter Weitze 24, Chance Weitze 21, Kyle Miller 20, Conner Pelissier 17.

METALINE FALLS (79) – Mike McGeorge 22, Branden Reeves 22, Logan Miller 20, Braydon Taylor 15.

DUSTY (78) – Conner Appel 22, Tyler Weustney 22, Stetson Steiger 20, Christopher Appel 14.

NWSC (75) – Jordon Floe 20, Michael Floe 20, Tommy Hartman 18, Jessica Weitman 17.

KETTLE FALLS (74) – Michael McIntosh 23, Wyatt Woodbury 21, Gage Kinailuk 20, Kyle Keenan 10.

MALDEN PINE CITY (73) – Casey Brown 22, Jared Hereford 20, Cory Brown 19, DJ Brown 12.

POMEROY (71) – Zane Patten 20, Hunter Scoggin 20, Anthony Shoemaker 16, Garrett Barber 15.

ECOWATER (71) – Taylor Hughes 19, Cody Bollum 19, Tanya Losh 17, Tanner Bollum 16,

DAVENPORT (70) – Kyle Edwards 20, Rod Herron 20, Derek Edwards 17, Clay Rutherford 13.

NEWPORT (68) – Jesse Miller 21, Bobby Clark 18, Caleb Miller 18, Bobby Clark 11.

LIND (65) – Garrett Schlimmer – 19, Carson Schlimmer 17, Richard Kulm 16, Dane Wahl 13.

COLTON (65) – Cole Zacha 23, Chase Druffel 22, Taylor Spence 20.

HAUSER LAKE (62) – Cody Wilson 20, Swade Burbank 16, Wade Bloodgood 13, Randi Loudin 13.

COULEE CITY/ALMIRA (55) – Mike Evans 22, Daniel Hardy 17, Parker Zappone 9, Charley Hunt 7.

CHEWELAH (53) – Josh Hanley 20, John Bloss 18, Chayse Frizzell 15.

COEUR D’ALENE (51) – Jenny Kerr 15, Kyle Wells 14, Jake Kennett 13, Aischa Fagan 9.

WEST DEEP CREEK (43) – Karl Untiedt 22, Tyler McCoury 21.

MOSES LAKE (24) – Alex Nicholas 24.

REPUBLIC (21) – Austine Prine 21.

EPHRATA (20) – Jon Schmidt 20.

LACROSSE (19) – Vance Baker 19.

SPRAGUE (15) – Ethan Melville 15.

SPOKANE RIFLE CLUB (14) – Red Groves 14.


Click here to comment on this story »


Rich Landers

Rich Landers

More Outdoors Columns »
More Outdoors Blog Posts »

Most recent column

Cautious handling a must during catch- and-release steelhead fishing

If there’s a consensus about anything in Northwest fishing circles it’s that steelhead and salmon deserve the highest respect. Their migrations up and down natal streams and survival in the predator-infested nightmare of the ocean set them apart in the angler’s heart. But some fishermen …


Recent blog posts



Outdoors Calendar

Submit Your Event »




Outdoors Photography

More SR Photo Galleries »
More Reader Photos »


Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801