Outdoors

2010 Great Western Sportfishing Show programs set

Schedule for seminars, demonstrations and activities

SALMON/TROUT/STEELHEAD CENTER

Friday

2:00 – Anton Jones – North Central WA Fishing Opportunities: Lake Chelan, Rufus Woods & Beyond

3:00 – Shane Magnuson – Upper Columbia Chinook

4:00 – Bruce Hewitt – Steelhead on the Snake River

5:00 – Ray Bailey – Lake Roosevelt Rainbows & Kokanee

6:00 – Jeff Smith - Lake Coeur d’Alene Chinooks – Improve Your Odds

7:00 – Dave Murphy – Scents and Lure Preparation for Success

Saturday

11:00 – Dave Murphy – Scents and Lure Preparation for Success

12:00 – Jeff Smith - Lake Coeur d’Alene Chinooks – Improve Your Odds

1:00 – Buzz Ramsey – Spring Chinook Salmon Techniques

2:00 – Bruce Hewitt – Steelhead on the Snake River

3:00 – Shane Magnuson – Hanford Reach Chinook

4:00 – Chris Donley – Inland Empire Trout Lakes

5:00 – Anton Jones – North Central Washington Fishing Opportunities: Lake Chelan, Rufus Woods & Beyond

6:00 – Bruce Hewitt – How to Cure Eggs and Make Custom Baits

Sunday

11:00 – Shane Magnuson – Upper Columbia Steelhead

12:00 – Dave Murphy – Scents and Lure Preparation for Success

1:00 – Bruce Hewitt – Steelhead on the Snake River

2:00 – Ray Bailey – Lake Roosevelt Rainbows & Kokanee

FLY FISHING COVE

Friday

2:00 – Joe Roope / Klaus Frimor – Fly Fishing Moving Waters of the Inland Empire

3:00 – Jack Mitchell – The Best Fly Fishing Rivers in Eastern Washington

4:00 – G.L. Britton – Vertical Nymphing Presentations

5:00 – Skip Morris – Tiny Trout Flies for Big Trout

6:00 – Joe Rotter – Yakima River Fly Fishing Techniques

Saturday

11:00 – Joe Rotter – Central Washington River Steelhead on a Fly

12:00 – G.L. Britton – Flyfishing the Hike-In Streams of North Idaho

1:00 – Skip Morris – Fishing the Depths of a Trout Lake

2:00 – Joe Roope / Klaus Frimor – Fly Fishing Moving Waters of the Inland Empire

3:00 – Jack Mitchell – The Best Fly Fishing Rivers in Eastern Washington

4:00 – G.L. Britton – Fly Fishing Crab Creek

5:00 – Skip Morris – Fishing the Surface of a Trout Lake

6:00 – Charles Cooper – How to Fly Fish Spokane Area Spring Creeks & Fly Fishing Columbia Basin Lakes

Sunday

11:00 – G.L. Britton – Vertical Nymphing Presentations

12:00 – Jack Mitchell – The Best Fly Fishing Rivers in Eastern Washington

1:00 – Joe Rotter – Yakima River Fly Fishing Techniques

2:00 – Skip Morris – Tiny Trout Flies for Big Trout

3:00 – Joe Roope / Klaus Frimor – Fly Fishing Moving Waters of the Inland Empire

FLY-TYING THEATER

Friday

2:00 – Bob Bates - Extended Body Flies

3:00 – Skip Morris – Favorite Dry Flies and Emergers

4:00 – Bob Newman - Crawdad

5:00 – Dan Ferguson – Yellowstone Patterns

6:00 – Paul Anderson – Stillwater Steelhead Flies

7:00 – Skip Morris – Skip’s Favorite Nymphs

Saturday

11:00 – Matt Paluch – Deer Hair Frog

12:00 – Leonard Gross – Micro Patterns

1:00 – Joe Rotter – Yakima Patterns

2:00 – Skip Morris – Skip’s Favorite Nymphs

3:00 – Leroy Hyatt & Carolyn Sells –

Goddard and Shoestring Stone

4:00 – Paul Anderson – Stillwater Steelhead Flies

5:00 – Matt Paluch – “Wocazonk” Streamer

6:00 – Skip Morris – Favorite Dry Flies and Emergers

Sunday

11:00 – Paul Anderson – Stillwater Steelhead Flies

12:00 – Skip Morris – Tying Big Dry Flies

1:00 – Dan Ferguson – Yellowstone Patterns

2:00 – Brad Thompson – Foam Hopper & Foam Stone

3:00 – Skip Morris – Skip’s Favorite Nymphs

4:00 – Bob Bates – Extended Body Flies

LUNKER LANDING

Friday

2:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Fishing Basics on Spokane Area Lakes

3:00 – Robert Ploof – Jigging for Walleye

4:00 – Seth Burrill – Tips for Northern Pike

5:00 – John Carruth – Alternative Techniques for Walleye

6:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Club Style

Saturday

11:00 – Seth Burrill – Winter Fishing for Walleye

12:00 – Don Hogue – Tricks to Help You Catch More Bass

1:00 – John Carruth – Fishing Strategies for Walleye

2:00 – Jeff Smith – Northern Pike on Lake Coeur d’Alene, Techniques from Bait to Lures

3:00 – Ray Bailey – Snake River Channel Cat

4:00 – Robert Ploof – Blade Baiting for Walleye

5:00 – Seth Burrill – Bass Fishing for Beginners

6:00 – Joey Nania – Early Spring Tactics for Smallmouth and Largemouth Bass

Sunday

11:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Fishing Basics on Spokane Area Lakes

12:00 – Robert Ploof – Spinner Fishing for Walleye

1:00 – Seth Burrill – Tips for Northern Pike

2:00 – John Carruth – Walleye Structure Fishing

3:00 – Don Hogue – Locating Feeding Smallmouth Bass

4:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Club Style

DEMONSTRATION TANK

Friday

2:00 – Seth Burrill – Why Dropshotting is Effective

3:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Basics

4:00 – Joey Nania – Swim Bait Presentations

6:00 – Jack Mitchell – Sub-Surface Fly Fishing Techniques

Saturday

11:00 – Joey Nania – Swim Bait Presentations

1:00 – Seth Burrill – Walleye Fishing Presentations

2:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Basics

3:00 – Don Hogue – Using Soft Jerkbaits & Stickbaits for Bass

5:00 – Jack Mitchell – Sub-Surface Fly Fishing Techniques

Sunday

11:00 – Seth Burrill – Why Dropshotting is Effective

12:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Basics

1:00 – Joey Nania – Swim Bait Presentations

2:00 – Don Hogue – Swimming the Jig for Bass

3:00 – Jack Mitchell – Sub-Surface Fly Fishing Techniques

CASTING POOL

Friday

2:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

3:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

4:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

5:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

6:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

Saturday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

1:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

2:00 – Dick Sagara – Becoming a Fly Swinger – How to Cast and Fish Sinking Lines

3:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

4:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

Sunday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

1:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

2:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

3:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

CASTING POOL

Friday

2:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

3:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

4:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

5:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

6:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

Saturday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

1:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

2:00 – Dick Sagara – Becoming a Fly Swinger – How to Cast and Fish Sinking Lines

3:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

4:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

Sunday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

1:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

2:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

3:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish


Click here to comment on this story »


Rich Landers

Rich Landers

More Outdoors Columns »
More Outdoors Blog Posts »

Most recent column


Recent blog posts

Nordic skiing gets boost at Chief Joseph Pass

WINTERSPORTS -- Montana's Bitterroot Cross-Country Ski Club is getting a boost from Lost Trail Powder Mountain to keep the nordic trails at Chief Joseph Pass groomed, even after a big ...


Wolves kill more sheep in Whitman County

UPDATED 8:15 p.m. with info about missing guard dog. PREDATORS -- More sheep have been killed by a wolf or wolves in northwestern Whitman County since the first attack in ...


Outdoors Calendar

Submit Your Event »




Outdoors Photography

More SR Photo Galleries »
More Reader Photos »


Close

Sections


Profile

Close

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801