Election 2010 guide




U.S. Senate (WA)

Incumbent Patty Murray, a Democrat, faces Republican Dino Rossi.

U.S. Senate (ID)

Mike Crapo faces two longshot candidates as he seeks a third term.


Congress, Wash. 5th District

Incumbent Cathy McMorris-Rodgers faces Democrat Daryl Romeyn.

Congress, Idaho 1st District

Incumbent Democrat Walt Minnick faces GOP challenger Raul Labrador


Idaho governor

GOP incumbent Butch Otter faces Democrat Keith Allred

Idaho superintendent of schools

Incumbent Tom Luna, a Republican, faces a challenge from Democrat Stan Olson.


Initiative 1098

Would institute a “high earners” income tax on individuals who make more than $200,000 a year or couples who make more than $400,000.

Initiatives 1100 and 1105

Both would end state control of liquor stores, but in different ways.


Other Washington tax measures

Initiatives 1053 and 1107 would undo legislative actions on taxes.

Other state government issues

Initiative 1082, Referendum 62 and resolutions 4220 and 8225 .


3rd Legislative District, Position 1

Democrat Andy Billig faces Republican Dave White to fill the seat of retiring Rep. Alex Wood.

3rd Legislative District, Position 2

Incumbent Timm Ormsby faces Republican Morgan Oyler.


6th Legislative District, Senate

Incumbent Chris Marr is being challenged by Republican Michael Baumgartner

6th Legislative District, House

Incumbent John Discroll faces a challenge from Republican John Ahern, former officeholder.


7th Legislative District, Senate

Republican incumbet Bob Morton faces Democrat Barbara Mowrey.

9th Legislative Distrct, House

Rep. Joe Schmick, of Colfax, faces an intraparty challenge from Glen Stockwell


Washington state Supreme Court

Justice Richard Sanders faces Charlie Wiggins. Justice Jim Johnson advanced unopposed after August primary.

State Court of Appeals

Laurel Siddoway secured re-election to the Division III seat in the August primary.


Spokane Proposition 1

Six-year levy aimed at reducing dropout rate would raise $5 million annually.

Spokane County auditor

Vicky Dalton, seeking a fourth term, is challenged by Realtor Leonard Christian.


Spokane County prosecutor

Incumbent Steve Tucker, Republican, is being challenged by Frank Malone, a Democrat.

Spokane County assessor

Vicki Horton is challenging incumbent Ralph Baker.


Spokane County commissioner

Incumbent Bonnie Mager, a Democrat, faces a challenge from Al French, a Republican.

Spokane County District Court

Timothy Note is challenging incumbent Debra Hayes


Idaho ballot measures

The Legislature has approved four proposed amendments to the Idaho Constitution that will appear on the ballot.

Idaho House District 2A

Mary Lou Shepherd, D-Prichard, is being challenged by Republcian Shannon McMillan.


Idaho House District 2B

Rep. Dick Harwood, R-St. Maries, is being challenged by Democrat Jon Ruggles.

Idaho House District 3B

Rep. Phil Hart, R-Athol, faces write-in challenge from Howard Griffiths.


Idaho Senate District 4

Sen. John Goedde faces challenges from an independent and the Constitution Party.

Idaho House District 4A

Rep. Marge Chadderdon, R-Coeur d’Alene, is being challenged by Mike Bullard.


Idaho House District 4B

Democrat Paula Marano and Republican Kathy Sims are facing off for the seat of retiring Rep. George Sayler.

Idaho House District 5A

Rep. Bob Nonini, R-Coeur d’Alene, is facing Democratic challenger David Larsen.


Kootenai County commissioner

Jai Nelson faces a write-in challenge from Commissioner Rick Currie, who lost in the Republican primary.

Kootenai County clerk

Democratic incumbent Dan English faces challenger Cliff Hayes, a Republican.


Kootenai County coroner

Jody DeLuca Hissong faces Debbie Wilkey.

North Idaho College board

Four people are running for two positions on the North Idaho College board of trustees.

Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile