April 6, 1995 in Sports

North Idaho Track Honor Roll

 

BOYS

100 meters - 1, Josh Raymond (Lewiston) 11.2; 2, Mort (Post Falls) 11.3; 3, Clifford (Mullan) 11.6; 4, tie, Larson (Lakeland), Miles (Sandpoint), Linerud (PF) and Bierne (LL) 11.8.

200 - 1, Raymond (Lew) 23.0; 2, Bayly (Moscow) 23.6; 3, tie, McLean (PF) and Ryan (Lake City) 23.9; 5, Mort (PF) 24.0.

400 - 1, Brian Trenholm (Sand) 52.0; 2, tie, Hicks and Stewart (Coeur d’Alene) 53.2; 4, Pike (Mos) 54.0; 5, Smith (LC) 54.8.

800 - 1, Tony Smith (Mos) 2:03.0; 2, Kunkel (St. Maries) 2:04.1; 3, Martin (Sand) 2:04.4; 4, Cole (CdA) 2:08.9; 5, Knight (LC) 2:09.6.

1,600 - 1, Smith (Mos) 4:34.7; 2, Blood (Sand) 4:47.0; 3, Bruce (LL) 4:54.0; 4, Hadley (Sand) 5:05.0; 5, Alexander (PF) 5:06.5.

3,200 - 1, Chris Gossette (LC) 10:08.0; 2, D. Taylor (Lew) 10:13.2; 3, Cole (CdA) 10:14.0; 4, Bruce (LL) 10:27.0; 5, Hadley (Sand) 11:13.0.

110 hurdles - 1, Dan Usdrowski (Kootenai) 15.1; 2, tie, B. Mitchell and Noble (LL) 17.0; 4, Blessing (CdA) 17.3.

300 hurdles - 1, Usdrowski (Koot) 43.1; 2, B. Mitchell (LL) 44.7; 3, Smith (LC) 45.8; 4, Blessing (CdA) 46.2.

400 relay - 1, tie, Post Falls and Lewiston 45.6; 3, Lakeland 47.8; 4, Sandpoint 47.9; 5, Wallace 48.0.

800 relay - 1, Coeur d’Alene 1:35.6; 2, Post Falls 1:36.8; 3, Lewiston 1:38.1; 4, Lake City 1:38.8; 5, Lakeland 1:38.9.

1,600 relay - 1, Coeur d’Alene 3:42.8; 2, Lake City 3:43.1; 3, Lakeland 3:56.6; 4, Post Falls 3:58.5.

Medley relay - 1, Post Falls 3:54.7; 2, Sandpoint 3:55.1; 3, Lakeland 3:58.3.

Shot put - 1, Ian Waltz (PF) 57-6 1/2; 2, Bierne (LL) 49-3 1/2; 3, Smith (Sand) 47-8 1/2; 4, Lee (PF) 45-7; 5, Brumley (LC) 41-6.

Discus - 1, Waltz (PF) 169-0. 2, Lee (PF) 138-4; 3, Bierne (LL) 137-2; 4, Swenson (Lew) 131-8 1/2.

High jump - 1, tie, Matt Lider (LC) and Mike Miller (Sand) 6-2; 3, Lee (CdA) 6-1; 4, Turner (Mos) 6-0; 5, Noble (LL) 5-10.

Triple jump - 1, Noble (LL) 41-3; 2, Cudmore (PF) 41-1/2; 3, G. Reed (Mul) 40-6; 4, Richmond (CdA) 40-2; 5, Fuhriman (Sand) 39-6 1/2.

Long jump - 1, Jim Noble (LL) 20-9; 2, Cudmore (PF) 20-1 1/2; 3, Richmond (CdA) 20-0; 4, tie, Stewart (CdA) and Clifford (Mul) 19-3.

Pole vault - 1, tie, Rex Burch (LL), Sean Coyle (LC) and Adam Jensen (CdA) 10-0.

GIRLS

100 meters - 1, Amber Lauritzen (Sand) 12.4; 2, Swanstrom (PF) 13.3; 3, tie, Streeter (Wallace), Dahlberg (CdA) and Straw (Falls Christian) 13.4.

200 - 1, tie Jennifer Swanstrom (PF) and Lauritzen (Sand) 28.0; 3, Dahlberg (CdA) 28.3; 4, tie Straw (FCA) and Goodson (Koot) 28.8.

400 - 1, Robyn Goodworth (Lew) 1:04.5; 2, Hanenberg (LL) 1:04.7; 3, Nipp (CdA) 1:05.9; 4, Hown (LC) 1:07.1; 5, Owen (PF) 1:07.3.

800 - 1, Jeannine Korus (Mos) 2:29.1; 2, Neher (Sand) 2:33.6; 3, Newby (CdA) 2:42.5; 4, Ambrose (CdA) 2:43.6; 5, Dingle (LL) 2:49.7.

1,600 - 1, Shannon Olson (PF) 5:27.5; 2, Baker (Sand) 6:04.0; 3, Newby (CdA) 6:13.0; 4, Burt (LC) 6:14.1; 5, Kopriva (CdA) 6:29.1.

3,200 - 1, Shannon Olson (PF) 12:03.1; 2, Finney (PF) 12:13.2; 3, Baker (Sand) 13:17.0; 4, Roop (Sand) 13:49.0.

110 hurdles - 1, Dana Streeter (Wal) 16.3; 2, Davis (Sand) 17.3; 3, Gulain (LC) 17.9; 4, Siverson (PF) 18.0; 5, Kadish (Sand) 18.9.

300 hurdles - 1, Cassandra Gulain (LC) 52.8; 2, DeBoer (LL) 52.9; 3, Collins (Sand) 53.0; 4, L. Kraack (Koot) 54.8; 5, Mosher (CdA) 55.1.

400 relay - 1, Sandpoint 54.1; 2, tie, Post Falls and Lakeland 54.5; 4, Lake City 54.8; 5, Falls Christian 55.4.

800 relay - 1, Post Falls 1:56.1; 2, Sandpoint 1:57.2; 3, Lakeland 1:57.8; 4, Lewiston 1:58.1; 5, Falls Christian 2:00.2.

1,600 relay - 1, Coeur d’Alene 4:41.3; 2, Sandpoint 4:44.3; 3, Falls Christian 4:52.6; 4, Post Falls 4:56.0.

Medley relay - 1, Sandpoint 2:01.6; 2, Lakeland 2:06.2; 3, tie, Post Falls and Falls Christian 2:08.1; 5, Lake City 2:09.7.

Shot put - 1, Melissa Mills (Mos) 35-9 1/2; 2, Downs (PF) 33-11; 3, Christensen (LL) 32-5; 4, Owen (PF) 32-3 1/2; 5, Wimer (Lew) 32- 1/2.

Discus - 1, Michelle Wimer (Lew) 120-3; 2, Mills (Mos) 117-9; 3, Mayberry (PF) 104-11; 4, Owen (PF) 101-8; 5, Raiha (Sand) 94-6 1/2.

High jump - 1, Annie Goodson (Koot) and Kari Alldredge (Lew) 5-0; 3, tie, Hegbloom (Wal), Umthun (PF) and Acord (Lew) 4-10.

Triple jump - Peterson (FCA) 34-1 1/2; 2, Allmaras (Sand) 32-8 1/4; 3, Umthun (PF) 32-3; 4, Siverson (PF) 31-11; 5, Jamison (LL) 30-10 1/4.

Long jump - 1, Streeter (Wal) 16-5 1/2; 2, Siverson (PF) 15-9 1/2; 3, Allmaras (Sand) 15-5; 4, Peterson (FCA) 15-0; 5, Jamison (LL) 14-11.

xxxx


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email