Reunions
NEW LISTINGS
USS Major (DE-796) Oct. 13-15, Seattle; contact Bob Young, P.O. Box 45, Midway City, CA 92655.
Former Residents of Montana picnic Aug. 13, Mervwin Dame, near Woodland, Wash.; call Flo Porter at 360-693-2691, or call Deloris at 360-694-3434.
Veterans of Battle of the Bulge Sept. 3-6, San Antonio, Texas; write: P.O. Box 11129-P, Arlington, VA 22210-2129.
390th Bomb Group Veterans Association (WWII, 8th Air Force) Oct. 18-22, Tucson, Ariz.; contact Tom McCall, 6000 E. Valencia Road, Tucson, AZ 85706; or call 520-574-0287.
SCHOOL
Mead High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 11-13; contact Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.
Lewis and Clark High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 11-12; call Dian (Roffler) Cummins at 456-0304.
Cheney High School, Class of 1975 Aug. 11-13; contact Susan Christenson-Fuhrman at 299-3736 or Val (Pierson) Sullivan at 244-2705.
Lincoln (Seattle) High School, Class of 1945 Aug. 11-13; contact Pat Barney Corwin, P.O. Box 82063, Kenmore, WA 98020-0063; or call Joe Case Dawson at 206-363-1798.
Kellogg High School, All Classes Aug. 11-12; contact Cindie Sawyer at 208-682-2567.
West Valley High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 11-12; call Loretta (Noggles) Slemmer at 924-4939; or Roy Mitchell at 924-4166.
East Valley High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 11-13; contact Duane and Elaine Cook at 360-380-1122.
Pocatello High/Highland High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 11-13; call Renee Babcock at 208-233-6620 or Claudia McCoy at 208-232-2953.
West Valley High School, Class of 1970 Aug. 12; contact Dee (Martz) Parr at 926-4232 or JoAnn Lerseth at 926-9452.
Holy Names Academy, Class of 1960 Aug. 12; call Pat Graves Foberg at 327-4693.
North Central High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 12-13; call 328-2575.
Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1965 with the Immaculate Heart of Mary Academy, Class of 1965, Aug. 12; call Candi Stoffer Bush at 208-773-9663.
St. Alphonsus Grade School and Holy Angels Academy High School, Classes of 1951-55 Aug. 12, Seattle; call Kathi (Judkins) Abendroth at 206-784-3644.
Riverside High School, Class of 1975 Aug. 12-13; contact Tressa Shoemaker Emch at 238-9410, or Cindy Tohm Coxon at 796-5321.
Metaline Falls - All Schools Aug. 12-13; contact Joyce Evans, Box 516, Metaline Falls, WA 99153.
Libby Junior High School, 1930-45 Aug. 15, picnic at Franklin Park; contact Mariah at 926-2597.
Holy Names Academy, Class of 1975 Aug. 18-20; call Mary Sullivan at 838-6670, or Roxann Shaw Dempsey at 235-8050.
University High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 18-20; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.
Ferris High School, Class of 1970 Aug. 18; call Jan at 448-7044, or Karen at 534-3554.
Central Valley High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 18-19; contact Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.
Pullman High School, Class of 1945 Aug. 18-19; call Guynethia Brown Buckley at 509-334-1306, or Wilma Appel Larson at 509-334-3703.
Grouse Creek all school reunion, Sandpoint, Aug. 19; contact Dorothy Saunders at 208-263-2980.
Lakeland High School, Class of 1975 Aug. 19-20; call Lori (Phillips) Medley at 455-5933, or Teresa (Lane) Budvarson at 208-765-1433.
Central Valley High School, Class of 1945 Aug. 19; contact Chic Sate at 924-1936.
Rogers High School, Class of 1970 Aug. 19-20; call Jean (Wilson) Rosado at 487-4129.
Lewis and Clark High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 24-26; contact Stella Tansy Read at 747-4461, or Mara Kodis Dubois at 838-6545.
Kennewick High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 25-26; write: 2312 W. 19th, Kennewick, WA 99337.
Rogers High School, Class of 1975 Aug. 25-27; contact Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.
Shadle Park High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 25-27; contact Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.
Marycliff High School, Class of 1955 Aug. 26; contact Evelyn Froelich Smith at 747-4985, or Colleen O’Brien Simmonds at 327-9664.
Newport High School, Class of 1955 Aug. 26; contact Arleen Davenport, 467-4566, or Lorna Hunt, 447-4088.
Central Valley High School, Class of 1927-1949 Aug. 26-27, Red Lion Inn; call Vermita, 922-6060, or Lucille, 924-0936.
Northwest Christian School, Class of 1985 August; contact Marilyn (Hart) Umhoefer at 467-4717.
Central Valley High School, Class of 1955 Sept. 2; call Chris at 926-3722, or Coleen at 926-8822.
Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1945 Sept. 8-9; call Nella Troy at 208-664-9867, or Marion (Mills) Rogers at 509-624-1041.
Ballard High School, Class of 1940 Sept. 9, Seattle; contact Charlotte (Williams) Lenz at 206-782-9322.
Lewis and Clark High School, Class of 1945 Sept. 21-24; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.
West Valley High School, Class of 1945 Sept. 30; call Pat Vandiver at 924-4497, or Ellen Billips at 226-0730.
Los Angeles High School, Classes of 1945 and 1946 Sept. 29-Oct. 1, 1996, in Los Angeles, for class of 1945; and Sept. 27-29, 1996, Westlake Village, Calif., for class of 1946; call Carol Allen Mann at 310-476-4130, or Lloyd Baum at 310-571-2293.
Cle Elum High School, Class of 1955 call Nadine Ozbolt Larson at 466-7929.
Ballard High School, Class of 1965 summer; call Julie Sadowski Aamodt at 206-742-6978.
Deer Park High School, Class of 1985 all classes welcome; call Dana at 328-1806 or Heidi at 276-7378.
Medical Lake High School, Class of 1985 contact Jenny Gray at 299-3549.
Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1975 call Coleen Collins at 208-773-9806.
Rogers High School, Class of 1985 Summer; contact Brigitte Crozier at 482-0976, or Janine Rae at 924-8701.
Garfield (Seattle) High School, Class of 1946 June, 1996; contact: Jacqueline Alexander Lawson, 5834 NW 75th St., B-301, Seattle, WA 98115.
North Central High School, Class of 1947 1997; call Doris at 325-0374, or Pat at 926-1476.
Stevensville (Mont.) High School, Class of 1955 call 406-961-3423.
Liberty High School, Classes 1962-66 Summer, 1996; contact Ron Tee at 509-286-3864 or write: Box 22, Latah, WA 99018.
OTHER
The Minnehaha Pioneers for all families who have lived in the Cooper-Minnehaha area, Sept. 30-Oct. 1; call 467-5674 or 467-8314.
MILITARY
82nd Airborne Division Aug. 9-12, Salt Lake City, Utah; write: Box 1733, Dayton, OH 45401-1733.
1st Cavalry Division Aug. 9, Ft. Hood, Texas; write: 302 N. Main, Copperas Cove, TX 76522-1799, or call 817-547-6537.
USS Bon Homme Richard Aug. 11-13, San Francisco, Calif.; contact Sam McConnell at 510-284-4080.
USS Tucson (CLAA-98) Aug. 16-20, Norfolk, Va.; contact Bob Saty, 5027 S. Morrill Lane, Spokane, WA 99223, or call 448-7453.
Army Otter-Caribou Association Aug. 16-20, Braintree, Mass.; call Bruce Silvey at 800-626-8194.
USS Rainier (AE-5) Aug. 23-26, Springfield, Mo.; contact Leon Barefield, 2537 N. Howard, Springfield, MO 65804; or call 417-862-3184.
USS Hoggatt Bay (CVE75) and squadrons VC14, VC88 and VC99; Aug. 24-27, Portland, Ore.; contact Ginny Canady, 5868 Argyle Way, Riverside, CA 92506-3513; or call 909-787-3513.
USS Nevada 42nd Aug. 27-30, Reno; contact Jack Epperson, 16401 Rhone Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92647.
U.S. LST Association Aug. 29-Sept. 4, Cincinnati, OH; write P.O. Box 167438, Oregon, OH 43616-7438; or call 1-800-228-5870.
USS Salamaua (CVE-96) and squadrons VC70 and VC87; Aug. 30-Sept. 2, Oklahoma City, Okla.; contact John Smith, 7268 NW 16th St., Ankeny, IA 50021, or call 515-289-1467.
USS Mount McKinley (AGC-7/LCC-7) Aug. 30-Sept. 4, Chicago, Ill.; contact: George Betts, at the USS Mount McKinley Association, 16921 Boulder Way, Macomb, MN 48042.
325th Fighter Group, Checkertail Clan Aug. 30-Sept. 3, Seattle; contact Russel Hadley at 765-9698.
Society of the Third Infantry Division Sept. 7-10, Tacoma; call Morris Krepky at 206-884-4023.