February 15, 1995 in Sports

Win Earns Lakeside No. 1 Seed

 

A/B girls

Brianne Jolley scored eight of her 14 points in the second quarter to lead Lakeside (19-3) past sixth-ranked Riverside (17-4) 56-30 Tuesday night at Deer Park in a tiebreakers game to determine the top two seeds at this weekend’s Northeast A League Championships.

The Eagles, who earned the top seed, forced 38 turnovers, 20 in the first half, while the Rams shot just 10 of 33 from the field.

Lakeside committed 15 turnovers and made 20 of 51 field-goal attempts.

Lakeside 13 18 17 8 - 56

Riverside 6 12 4 8 - 30

LAKESIDE (Nine Mile Falls) - Guenther 4, Eastwood 2, Traber 6, K.Rowse 10, B.Rowse 2, Schumacher 2, L.Jolley 6, Waddell 6, Hatch 2, B.Jolley 14, Long 2.

RIVERSIDE Carlander 8, Snyder 2, Whittekiend 0, Thompson 0, Day 0, Stime 4, Wood 3, Shorts 2, Peterson 7, McMurphy 2, Nelson 2.

BI-COUNTY TOURNAMENT

A-C-H 61, Ritzville 44

Christine Peterson scored seven of her 19 points in the second quarter to lift the Warriors (17-6) over the Broncos (13-10) in a loser-out BiCounty Tournament game at Reardan.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline will play Reardan on Friday to decide the third and fourth seeds at the upcoming district tournament.

A-C-H 22 15 14 10 - 61

Ritzville 9 9 19 7 - 44

ALMIRA COULEE-HARTLINE Horter 0, Hennigh 12, Rock 6, Thiry 13, Roberts 0, Peterson 19, Hunsaker 2, White 2, Durrant 5, Malone 2.

RITZVILLE J.Hille 6, Coleman 6, Mitma 0, Kirkendall 8, Teske 2, Moeller 3, Wellsandt 6, Galbreath 0, Russel 2, E.Hille 2, Mock 7, Manke 4.

Reardan 53, Liberty 41

Jackie Humphrey tallied 13 of her 21 points in the first half to help the Indians (15-7) past the Lancers (10-13).

Reardan limited Liberty to just three field goals in the third quarter.

Liberty 13 9 6 13 - 41

Reardan 15 11 12 15 - 53

LIBERTY Cornwall 0, Cory 12, Farka 5, Matthew 2, Engle 0, Bothman 5, Dehn 6, Torguson 11.

REARDAN Bocook 12, Humphrey 21, Echelbarger 0, Holwegner 0, Lovelady 5, Titchenal 8, Guhlke 0, Rohner 5, Supinger 2.

PANORAMA TOURNAMENT

Inchelium 69, Springdale 46

Kara Finley had 25 points as the Hornets (16-4) beat the Chargers (7-16) in a loser-out Panorama League Tournament game at Kettle Falls.

Inchelium will play Selkirk on Thursday to determine the third and fourth seeds in the district playoffs.

Springdale 17 13 10 6 - 46

Inchelium 19 20 12 18 - 69

SPRINGDALE A.Bade 2, Peone 2, Diedrich 2, K.Bade 0, Hendricks 0, C.Cates 24, Africa 8, Dixon 4, Thompson 1, S.Cates 3.

INCHELIUM K.Finley 25, Watt 8, Kohler 6, Mallory 6, Swan 11, L.Stensgar 0, Boyd 2, C.Stensgar 10, T.Finley 1.

Selkirk 45, NW Christian 34

Tanya Dickinson scored 19 points and the Rangers (14-9) grabbed 46 rebounds as Selkirk rallied to defeat the Crusaders (14-9).

Northwest Christian led 30-29 heading into the fourth quarter, but the Crusaders scored just four points in the final period.

Selkirk 6 15 8 16 - 45

NW Christian 11 10 9 4 - 34

SELKIRK P.Dickinson 8, T.Dickinson 19, Sharp 0, Smith 0, Pichette 6, Koontz 8, Dury 0, Porter 0, Carlson 4, Jennings 0, Weaver 0.

NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN Kennet 2, Simmons 7, Greenup 0, Henry 2, Walker 12, Wright 6, Huston 5.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus