Arrow-right Camera
News >  Idaho

Idaho Records

Police blotter Post Falls Police

Larry Snyder reported Friday the $5,055 theft of electronics, fishing equipment and household items from a residence in the 2000 block of N. Pines Road.

Kootenai County Sheriff

Shar Aguilar, 300 block of P St., Plummer, reported Thursday that someone has crossed private property with logging equipment causing $8,500 in damage.

Michael Redl, manager for Sun Rental, 3110 Fifth St., reported Friday a rented $514 air stapler was to be returned Jan. 17. The item wasn’t returned and the renter can’t be located.

Georgia Pew, Spirit Lake, reported Sunday the $4,558 theft of clothes, a collector book and other items from her car while it was parked at Curley’s Bar, U.S. Highway 53 and Cloverleaf.

Charles Klator, 1900 block of Riverview, Post Falls, reported Saturday the $2,678 theft of tools. Klator loaned the tools Nov. 20 and they haven’t been returned.

Raymond Hanscom reported Friday $400 damage to his ‘83 Dodge truck parked at home in the 5400 block of E. 16th.

Coeur d’Alene Police

Josh McKenna, Hayden Lake, reported Friday the $700 theft of his bike from the Black Sheep Sporting Goods Store, 2424 N. Fourth St.

Angela Brandel reported Sunday for the Emanuel Baptist Church, 3115 N. 15th St., the $3,300 theft of computer equipment from the church.

Robert Ligeza, 1000 block of Mullan Ave., reported Thursday $14,000 fraud against three credit cards that are in his name but he never had.

Robert Watson reported Sunday the $800 theft of a cassette player and 60 cassettes from his car and truck parked at home in the 4200 block of Abbey Road.

Gail Cowgill reported Sunday the $1,930 theft of a TV, two cameras, a Nintendo game and many other items from her home in the 3400 block of Fourth St.

Douglas Garbrecht reported Wednesday the $500 theft of a snowboard from his home in the 1400 block of Coeur d’Alene Ave.

News of record Bonner County

BirthsBonner General Hospital

Barbara Cushman and Spencer Hittle, Bonners Ferry, parents of Alanna Ashley, born Dec. 17.

Shawn and Lisa Marie Winters, Bonners Ferry, parents of Zane Collin, born Dec. 20.

Christopher and Angelene Jones, Sandpoint, parents of James Alexander, born Dec. 21.

Phil and Darlene Schneider, Bonners Ferry, parents of Trevor Dean, born Dec. 22.

Debbie Hanley, Noxon, Mont., mother of Rachel Rose, born Dec. 23.

Roberta Davis and James Martinez, Sagle, parents of Haven Sky, born Dec. 23.

Heather Ring and Steven Pettit, Jr., parents of Christopher Steven Gage, born Dec. 27.

Patricia Burrows and Robert Jackson, Sandpoint, parents of Tawnee Rose, Dec. 28.

Harlow and Torrie McConnaughey, Sandpoint, parents of Emma Elizabeth, born Dec. 29.

Mark and Lori Wigen, Trout Creek, Mont., parents of Cayla Jane, born Dec. 29.

Jennifer Benson and Dennis Leisman, Bonners Ferry, parents of a baby boy, born Dec. 30.

Brian and Chantel Peters, Priest River, parents of a baby girl, born Jan. 1.

Jesse and Kimberly Bopp, Ponderay, parents of Caleb Spencer, born Jan. 1.

Gabriel and Elizabeth Ruiz, Sandpoint, parents of Edgar Alexander, born Jan. 1.

Tony and Suzanne Burke, Priest River, parents of Brianna, born Jan. 2.

Michael and Teresa Luckey, Coolin, parents of Anna Terese, born Jan. 4.

Kevin and Annette Bellah, Priest River, parents of a baby girl, born Jan. 4.

Edgar and Pamela Moe, Naples, parents of Evan Matthew, born Jan. 5.

Amy Sawyer and Joseph Bradshaw, Sandpoint, parents of Derek Layne, born Jan. 6.

Melissa Jones, Sandpoint, mother of Devin Scott, born Jan. 6.

Racquel Williams and Rocky Teeters, Oldtown, parents of Julia Ryann, born Jan. 9.

Bob and Kasandra Cramer, Priest River, parents of Wendy Jo, born Jan. 9.

Andy and Teresa Strickland, Sagle, parents of Jessica, born Jan. 10.

Brian and Denise Kramer, Sandpoint, parents of Madelyn Rae, born Jan. 12.

Brandon and Christie Christiansen, Priest River, parents of Gracen Scott, born Jan. 14.

Denise Tryban and Mike Green, Newport, Wash., parents of Jessica Maria, born Jan. 15.

Charles and Bridget Jones, Trout Creek, Mont., parents of Jessica Diane, born Jan. 17.

Brent and Renee Mathews, Hope, parents of Kayla Marie, born Jan. 18.

Rebecca Johnson and David Kennedy, Coolin, parents of Devin, born Jan. 18.

Shoshone County Marriage licenses

Timothy Hampton and Janet Baraby, both of Wallace.

Kootenai County Criminal sentencings

Judge Robert Burton

Kenneth Gillis, 42, Coeur d’Alene; petty theft; $150 fine, 60 days in jail (55 days suspended) or 40 hours on county work program, one year probation.

Ronnie Carder, 45, Coeur d’Alene; driving under the influence; $500 fine, 30 days in jail (28 days suspended) or 16 hours on county work program, one year probation.

Joseph Finsen, 33, Droville, Wash.; driving under the influence; $600 fine, 90 days in jail (80 days suspended), two years probation.

Judge John Luster.

Shawn Sternberg, 20, Hayden Lake; contempt of court; five days in jail.

Judge Barry Watson

Charles Carroll, 42, Coeur d’Alene; driving under the influence; $1,000 fine, 180 days in jail (90 days suspended), two years probation.

Christopher Ursich, 21, Hayden Lake; assault on an officer; $200 fine (suspended), 90 days in jail (75 days suspended), two years probation. Count II: driving under the influence; $750 fine, 90 days in jail (75 days suspended), two years’ probation.

Mark Anderson, 30, Coeur d’Alene. Count I: inattentive driving; $300 fine, 30 days in jail (28 days suspended) or 16 hours on county work program, two years probation. Count II: possession of drug paraphernalia; $200 fine, 30 days in jail (28 days suspended) or 16 hours on county work program, two years’ probation.

Judge Gary Haman

Chad Emmett, 23, Coeur d’Alene; felony burglary; 180 days incarceration with retained authority on further judgment of two years determinate penitentiary time and four years’ indeterminate penitentiary time.

Judge Paul McCabe

Kelli Austin, 21, Rathdrum; withheld judgment, driving under the influence; $500 restitution to victims.

Leo Johnston, 24, Coeur d’Alene; resisting or obstructing officers; $300 fine ($100 suspended), 60 days in jail (50 days suspended) or 80 hours on county work program, one year probation.

Civil complaints

Neal Hewitt, Patricia Hewitt and Craig Hewitt vs. Robert and Jennifer Witte, seeking an amount to be proven in trial.

The Print Shop Inc. vs. Werner Rich, dba Western Van Lines, seeking $1,091.

Bruce and Donna Edwards vs. Phillip Marcy, dba B & L Construction, seeking $8,704.

Available Hardware Supply Co. vs. Bryon Trostle, seeking $2,975.

Available Hardware Supply Co. vs. Kari Knotts, seeking $1,582.

Continental Credit Services Inc. vs. Wayne and Kristen Johnson, seeking $8,170.

Tree Tek Inc. vs. Kootenai National Forest and John Hilton, seeking $849.

Marcus Guerrero and/or Debbie Coney vs. Phillip Marcy, aka Phil Foster and/or Judy MarcyFoster, seeking $3,000.

James and Tracy Minor, dba Minor Transfer vs. J & S Excavating, James Marlin, seeking $1,925.


Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day's top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!