June 3, 1995 in Washington Voices

Junior High Athletes Excel In Track Meet

By The Spokesman-Review
 

Multiple winners and record setters sparked their respective teams during last week’s Vern Fox All-League Track Meet.

The meet for Valley junior high athletes was named this year in the memory of the late Evergreen Junior High teacher, administrator and successful track coach.

Unbeaten Mountain View’s Sean McLachlan won the hurdles, 1,600- and 800-meter runs and finished fourth in the long jump for the Class A boys champions.

For second-place Evergreen, Tyree Clowe was also a three-event winner, setting a shot put record of 48 feet, 5 inches, winning the long jump, the 100 and placing second in the 200.

In Class B, Bowdish completed an unbeaten year with a runaway victory over Evergreen. Jeff Wineinger set a record 9-9 pole vault, won the 1,600 and finished third in the 400. Teammate Matt Miller was second in three events for the team which scored 112 points.

David Burnett of the Grizzlies set a hurdles record of 9.9, won the shot put, 100 and 200 as well.

Record-setting East Valley’s Class A girls piled up 119 points by winning 8 of 11 events.

Included were double wins by Korinda Godwin in the 800 and 1,600; Tammy Brining, who had a record 16-1 long jump and won the 200 meter dash; and Rachelle Schultz who won the shot put and 100 and was second in the 200.

Other Squire record setters were Beth Smith in the hurdles at 10.6 and the 400 relay team at 53.4.

Bowdish’s Andrea Garner high jumped a record 4-11, won the 400 and was second in the hurdles.

The Rocket girls upset the field to finish first in Class B. They got a long jump win, second in the 400 and fourth in the 1,600 by Jenny Hanna, high jump victory by Dorothy Buchanan and win in the 1,600 relay.

Horizon’s Brenda Heaton set a shot put record at 26-1/4 and Mountain View’s Crystal Gerky won the 1,600 and 400.

Liberty Lake 18-Hole golf

While completing the annual President’s Cup tournament, Liberty Lake Ladies 18-Hole Club members last week scored their best nine to determine weekly honors.

Linda Begler had a net 32 in A flight to win handily.

In B flight Glenda Scott’s 34 edged Adrienne Shoemaker by half a stroke.

Betty Blackburn won C flight at 34 1/2 and Eleanor Seefred won D flight with 34.

Results of the President’s Cup will be announced next week.

Liberty Lake 9-Holers golf

Members of the Liberty Lake 9-Holers women’s golf club last week conducted medal play. Shoemaker shot 51 for low gross honors and the A flight lead.

Others were Marty Liebelt with 55 in B flight, Arolyn Rowe with 62 in C and Jan Bernhart with 69 in D.

Net winners were Audrey Vanos with a 38 in A flight, Goldie Costanzo with 36 in B, Jean Skredsvig with 42 in C and Vi Bormes with 42 in D.

Valley View ladies golf

During last week’s gathering of Valley View ladies golfers, Sylvia Riggin recorded a low gross 45.

Net winners included Polly Patshkowski with 32 in A flight, Irene Willcocks who had 30 in B flight and Laura Odette who shot 32 in C flight.

No-handicap winners were Ellen Lentes and Barbara Eppling, both with gross scores of 55.

, DataTimes


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email