May 4, 1995 in Washington Voices

Knights Poised To Claim Title

By The Spokesman-Review
 

The league championship is at stake today when East Valley’s boys track team travels to Clarkston.

To date, the Knights (3-0) are averaging 105 (out of a possible 145) points per meet while Clarkston (2-0-1) has not only tied once, but won another meet by a mere point.

“The only thing we have to be careful of,” said co-coach Nick Lazanis, “is the long trip to Clarkston.”

The Knights won with ridiculous ease, including back-to-back victories over nemeses Cheney and West Valley.

“I’m trying to figure out if we’ve surprised ourselves,” said co-coach Dave McCarty. “I think what we have is a team. And I keep thinking how tough we’d be with Dan Johnson.”

Johnson was the Knights’ star sprinter whose family moved after last season.

But with a number of four-year varsity performers, including multi-purpose Rob Shogren, hurdler Mike Giblin and middle distance runner John Austin, plus talented junior jumper Pat Ferguson and distance runner Chris Henderson, the Knights have found themselves back on top.

And they’ve done it with nary a home meet. Because of a track surface hardened beyond use, the closest EV came to was last week’s 102-43 victory over West Valley which the Knights “hosted” on the Eagle track.

The margin of victory, largest in the 28 years the two schools have met, only made it seem like home.

Titan girls second again

Finishing second is becoming second nature for University’s girls track team.

The Titans will finish second in the Greater Spokane League for the third straight year. And they’ve been second this year in every major meet, including last weekend’s Lake Washington Invitational.

“We lost barely to River Ridge, the team people say will win the State AAA meet,” said U-Hi coach Steve Llewelleyn.

Katharine Hough ran 25.12 in the 200 and 12.21 in the 100 (electronically timed) to finish first and third.

Two relay teams made up of Heather Silvey, Adrienne Wilson, Lora Auch and Hough placed first in 49.1 and second in 1:45.9.

Other placers were Lindsay Daehlin in the 1,500, Kelly Kearsley in the 3,000, Silvey at 1:00.0 in the 400 and a 3,200 relay team of Shanna DeLong, Daehlin, Taraka Campbell and Angela Harman.

The moment of truth

University’s baseball team entered the week tied for first place in the GSL. The next two games will determine the Titans’ fate.

Today, U-Hi (9-4) hosts Shadle Park, which shared the lead with U-Hi.

Tomorrow, the Titans are at Rogers, a team also fighting for the lead.

They are part of a logjam in which one game separates six teams.

Central Valley (8-5) is another with title aspirations.

The Bears have twice been a victor over the Titans in a league that changes faces with each outing.

Captain’s Cup at Hangman

During two weeks of ladies club golf at Hangman Valley, the group conducted Captain’s Cup play and a Beat-the-Pro competition.

Billie Etter’s net 70 won the April Captain’s Cup leg. Putting competition winner was Dianne Joss with 31, one fewer than Etter and Vivienne Symbol.

Next week, 16 golfers had net scores better than Hangman Valley professionals Mark Nelke and Jeanne Ness.

Etter shot low gross 90 in A flight and Janet Lang had a net 72. Marie Nelson and Ellen Boudewyns tied with 97s in B flight and Ginger Hahn netted 70.

In C flight, Cec Schucker shot 105 and Sue Henley netted 74. And in D flight, Joyce Mohler and Marian Pearson tied at 113, while Ginny Rantella shot 77.

Liberty Lake 9-Hole medal play

During medal play for the nine-hole group at Liberty Lake, B flight golfer Sylvia Riggin had the best score, a 49.

Adrienne Shoemaker shot 52 in A flight, Thelda Moen 58 in C flight, Bea Jackson 68 in D flight and no-handicap golfer Kathy March had 56.

Low net leaders were Charlotte Stiller with 37, in A, Merilyn Lloyd with 35 in B, Arolyn Rowe with 36 in C and Vi Bormes with 37 in D.

Liberty Cup for 18-Hole group

First round of Liberty Lake Ladies 18-Hole Liberty Cup was contested this week with Flurry Snyder winning honors with a net 69.

During the concurrent putting contest, Jill Grover won A flight with 28 putts, Lily Shiosaki and Dorothy Womach shared B flight at 29, Myrna Neubauer won C flight with 32 and Sharon Wisenor won D flight with 30.

A week earlier rain hindered play, although Patsy Lynn netted 76 for the win.

Bohannan leads Painted Hills

During last week’s outing for Painted Hills Ladies Club members, Ellan Bohannan led the way with a low gross 49.

She was playing in A flight where Cheryl McCarthy netted 37.

In B flight, Lolly Neff shot 56. There was a tie between Carol McLean and Margaret Bainter with net 39s.

In C flight Nancy Mullenix shot 58 and Jane Dashiell netted 35. And in D flight, Idell Choate shot 70 and Cindee Corrick netted 37.

No-handicap winner was Tanna Wilson with 52.

Medal play at Valley View

During last week’s medal play at Valley View golf course, Anne Meyers paced ladies club members with a low gross 43.

Net winners were Polly Patshkowski with 31 in A flight, Irene Willcocks at 26 in B flight and Joan Moore at 23 in C flight.

No-handicap winner was Barbara Eppling with 55.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email