Winners In Music, Arts Festival Named
Following are certificate and medal winners for the 50th annual Greater Spokane Music and Allied Arts Festival. The festival ran May 12-19.
Piano
Thursday
Class 64.2, Sonatina, Grade 6, Section 1: Christopher Senecal, silver.
Class 64.2, Sonatina, Grade 6, Section 2: Maren Buck, silver; Andrew Brumder, silver; Melinda Gross, silver.
Class 64.2, Sonatina, Grade 6, Section 2: Abigail Aronofsky, silver; Heron Baumgarten, gold.
Class 63, Sonatina, Grades 3-4, Section 1: Oliver Huang, silver; Nathan Fanning, silver.
Class 63, Sonatina, Grades 3-4, Section 2: Jonathan Lumpkin, gold; Daphne Hao, gold.
Class 63, Sonatina, Grades 3-4, Section 3: Tara Garland, silver.
Class 47, Quick Study, Upper Intermediate, Section 1: Patty Chen, certificate; Jessica Kuo, gold; Matthew Schroeder, silver.
Class 59, Open, Grades 7-8, Section 6: Nick Preuninger, certificate.
Class 60, Open, Grades 9-10, Section 3: Suzanne Jenkins, certificate.
Class 58, Open, Grades 4-6, Section 6: Luke Wardensky, certificate; Emery Ku, certificate; Lauri Bodker, certificate; Brennah Corrigan, certificate.
Class 25.2, Romantic, Grade 8, Section 1: Julianna Rigg, silver; Anthony Hertel, certificate.
Class 25.2, Romantic, Grade 8, Section 2: Christy Baker-Smith, gold; Marie Wieck, silver; Holly Hill, gold.
Class 16, Baroque, Grades 4-6, Section 1: Colleen Bowman, certificate; Mary Connole, certificate.
Class 59, Open, Grades 708, Section 7: Andrew Schumacher, certificate; Joni Lapka, certificate; Vicki Regh, certificate; David Smith, certificate; Matthew Schroeder, certificate.
Class 57, Open, Grades 1-3, Section 4: Kennedy Kearney-Fischer, certificate; Avi Zellman, certificate; Kara Reckin, certificate; Monica Boone, certificate; Colin Hill, certificate; Rachel Reckin, certificate.
Class 58, Open, Grades 4-6, Section 3: Barrett Hartley, certificate; Nathan Ghering, certificate; Jessica Prewitt, certificate; Matthew Schrag, certificate; Jason Snow, certificate; Amanda Hauge, certificate.
Class 16, Baroque, Grades 4-6, Section 3: Jennifer Zilar, certificate; Nick Davis, certificate; Freddy Khoe, certificate; Christopher Senecal, certificate.
Class 39, Contemporary, Grades 1-3: Karleen Ilagan, certificate; Rachel Williams, certificate; Kelsey Brown, certificate; Oleg Solodyankin, certificate; Evan Kinne, certificate; Robin Guilfoil, certificate; Lisa Gonnella, certificate; Christine Beamer, certificate.
Class 15, Baroque, Grades 1-3: Kelsey Bowen, certificate; Kristi Almeida, certificate.
Class 18, Baroque, Grades 9-12, Section 3: Grace Plucinak, certificate; David Mauchley, certificate.
Class 60, Open, Grades 9-10, Section 5: Mitchell Hartley, certificate; Daniel Darrah, certificate.
Class 50, Sight Reading, Elementary: Mary Connole, gold.
Class 40.1, Contemporary, Grade 4, Section 1: Paul Kleinert, silver; Nathan Ghering, gold; Emily Hendrickson, silver.
Class 40.1, Contemporary, Grade 4, Section 2: Marie Potter, gold; Martin Kearney-Fischer, gold; Caitlin Connelly, silver; Jennifer Zilar, silver.
Class 19, J.S. Bach, Grades 7-8, Section 1: Jordan Hostetter, silver; Linh Phung, silver; Hayley Jensen, silver; Patty Chen, silver.
Class 19, J.S. Bach, Grades 7-8, Section 2: Anne-Marie Johnson, silver; Marilyn Bassett, silver; Jessica Kuo, silver; Suzanne Kim, gold.
Class 19, J.S. Bach, Grades 7-8, Section 3: Marie Wieck, silver; Jeanette Morris, silver.
Class 19, J.S. Bach, Grades 7-8, Section 4: Kayla Brosious, silver; Michele Bassett, silver; Albert Rick, silver.
Class 57, Open, Grades 1-3, Section 5: Evan Hartly, certificate; Gabriel Rubio, certificate; Mark Schrag, certificate; Christopher Wood, certificate; Timothy Herold, certificate; Benjamin Weiser, certificate; Jenna Johanson, certificate.
Class 4, Solo, Upper Intermediate, Section 1: Matthew Schroeder, silver.
Class 4, Solo, Upper Intermediate, Section 2: Catherine Schaefer, gold; Noel Vaughn, certificate.
Class 54, Sight Reading, Senior: Chia-Yuan Liang, gold.
Class 58, Open, Grades 4-6, Section 9: Ryan Wickre, certificate; Bonnie Moerschel, certificate; Mary Connole, certificate.
Class 66, Sonata, Grades 7-8, Section 1: Danny Pearson, certificate; Ashley Weaver, certificate.
Class 66, Sonata, Grades 7-8, Section 3: Patty Chen, certificate; Anne-Marie Johnson, certificate; Jordan Hostetter, silver.
Class 66, Sonata, Grades 7-8, Section 1: Suzanne Kim, gold; Hayley Jensen, certificate.
Class 59, Open, Grades 7-8, Section 5: Collin Page, certificate; Eric Hendrickson, certificate.