November 23, 1995

Holiday Calendar

Compiled By Karen Mason
 

FOR THE RECORD (Nov. 25, 1995): Correction: The schedule of events for Calvary Chapel of Spokane, 511 W. Hastings Road, was listed under the wrong church in Thursday’s special religion section. That schedule is: “A Time to be Glad,” Dec. 14, 15, 17 and 23 at 7 p.m. and Dec. 16 at 6 and 8 p.m. Services: Dec. 23, 7 p.m.; Dec. 24, 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Dec. 30, 7 p.m.; Dec. 31, 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

All events are free unless noted, and all activities are at the churches unless noted.

SPOKANE COUNTY

OTIS ORCHARDS

Starr Road Baptist Church Corner of Wellesley and Starr

Sunday: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 10: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m.

AIRWAY HEIGHTS

Airway Community Evangelical Free Church 12th and King (244-9343)

Dec. 3: Advent worship, 11 a.m.; holiday social, evening (call for time)

Dec. 10: Advent worship, 11 a.m.; caroling, evening (call for time)

Dec. 11: Advent worship, 11 a.m.; gift-exchange, evening (call for time)

Dec. 16: Birthday party for Jesus, 2 p.m.

Dec. 17: Advent worship, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Candlelight service, communion, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Fun Night, 6 p.m., film “Scars That Heal: the Story of Dave Roever, ” 7 p.m.

CHENEY

Emmanuel Lutheran Church 639 Elm

Dec. 6: Midweek Advent service, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 10: Children’s Christmas pageant, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 13: Midweek Advent service, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 10:30 a.m.; Candlelight service, 10 p.m.

United Methodist Church 204 Fourth

Dec. 2: Children’s program rehearsal and decoration learning centers, 4 p.m.; dinner and carols, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 3: Advent service, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; education hour, 9:45 a.m.

Dec. 10: Advent service, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; education hour, 9:45 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent service, 8:30 11 a.m.; education hour, 9:45 a.m.; “Live From Bethlehem” children’s program, 4 p.m.

Dec. 24: Advent service, “Emmanuel” Intergenerational celebration, 9:30 a.m.; candlelight service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 31: Escape to Africa intergenerational celebration, 9:30 a.m.

COLBERT

Greenbluff United Methodist Community Church 9908 E. Green Bluff Road

Dec. 23: Community caroling, 3 p.m.; Living Nativity, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Worship with drama and choir, 10:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church 3720 E. Colbert

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Mass, 5 and 10 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 10 a.m.

SPANGLE

Seventh-day Adventist Church 3025 E Spangle (Waverly)

Dec. 15: Sacred concert, 7:30 p.m., featuring the Upper Columbia Academy Concert Choir and Choraliers.

Dec. 16: Christmas concert, 7:30 p.m. featuring Upper Columbia Academy band, vocal, keyboard.

SPOKANE

Anglican, Church of the Resurrection 2936 E. Olympic

Dec. 2: Women’s Holiday Arts and Crafts Bazaar, 10 a.m.

Audubon Park United Methodist Church 3908 N. Driscoll Blvd.

Dec. 24: Worship services, 9:30 and 11 a.m., and 7 p.m.; candlelight worship service, 11 p.m.

Berean Bible Church 10910 E. Boone

Today: Thanksgiving Morning Family Service, 10 a.m.

Calvary Baptist Church 203 E. Third

Dec. 14-15: “A Time to be Glad,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 16: “A Time to be Glad,” 6 and 8 p.m.

Dec. 17: “A Time to be Glad,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 23: Service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Services, 9 and 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 30: Service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 31: Services, 9 and 11 a.m.; New Year’s Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Cathedral of Our Lady of Lourdes 1115 W. Riverside

Today: Thanksgiving Day Mass, 10 a.m. Sunday: A Journey of Faith, 10:05 a.m. A 20-part series for adult education and evangelization preparation.

Dec. 2: Advent service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 3: Advent services, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Feast of Immaculate Conception, 6:30, 7:45 a.m. and noon. Noontime Concert, 1 p.m., with organists Paul Schmitz and Satoko Tochikubo; Mass, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: Advent service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 10: Advent services, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m.; Advent Lessons and Carols, 4 p.m.; Mass, 7 p.m.

Dec. 12: Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe, 5:30 p.m. Dinner, 6 p.m. (reservations required)

Dec. 15: Christmas Day Masses, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m.; Noontime Concert, 12:30 p.m., with organist Alessandr K. Kirrilov.

Dec. 18: Communal Service of Reconciliation, 7 p.m.

Dec. 22: Noontime Concert, 12:30 p.m., with organist Rita Heindselman.

Dec. 24: Masses of Vigil, 5 and 7 p.m.; Midnight Mass, 11:30 p.m.

Dec. 31: Solemnity of Mary, 7 p.m.

Jan. 1: Solemnity of Mary, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m.

Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist 12th and Grand Boulevard

Today: “Coming To the Table,” 10 a.m. Community Interfaith Thanksgiving Service.

Dec. 3: Christmas Crackers - An Olde English Family Celebration, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.

Dec. 19: Candlelight Christmas concert, 4 and 8 p.m. General admission $10, $8/seniors; $5/12 and under.

Dec. 24: Family Christmas Eucharist with the Children’s Choir, 4 p.m.; Christmas Carillon Recital, 5:15, 9:30 p.m. Christmas Music in the Cathedral, 9:45 p.m.; Festival Choral Eucharist, 10:30 p.m.

Dec. 25: Choral Christmas Eucharist, 10 a.m.; Carillon Recital, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Eucharist, 11 p.m.

Central Baptist Church 19 W. Shannon

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 9 a.m.; lunch, noon.

Dec. 7: Christmas Cantata, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: Dorcas Circle, 10 a.m.; Judson Circle, 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 15: Live Nativity scene

Dec. 16: Live Nativity scene

Dec. 17: Christmas Cantata, “Love Came Down,” 7 p.m., with combined choirs of Immanuel and Central Baptist churches.

Dec. 22: Live Nativity scene

Dec. 23. Live Nativity scene

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 9 p.m.

Central Lutheran Church 309 W. Fifth

Today: Thanksgiving Worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: Sunday school Christmas program, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 5:30 and 10 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Central United Methodist Church 518 W. Third

Today: Community Thanksgiving Dinner, 1-3 p.m.

Dec. 2: Christian Rock Concert, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6: Neighborhood dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 13: Neighborhood dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Birthday Party for Jesus, 11:45 a.m.; lunch; caroling, 1 p.m.

Dec. 20: Neighborhood dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Christ Lutheran Church 13009 E. Broadway

Dec. 3: Hanging of the Greens, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Bazaar, 10 a.m., luncheon, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning service, 10 a.m.; Christmas eve Services, 5, 7 and 10 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 10 a.m.

Community Bible Church 3506 W. Princeton

Dec. 23: Saturday night worship service, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning services, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian Church 5616 S. Palouse Highway

Sunday: Service “Covenant with the Future,” 11 a.m. Organ rededication, 4 p.m.

Dec. 2: Decorate for Advent, 5 p.m.; Advent Christmas dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Service, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Service, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Covenant United Methodist Church 15515 N. Gleneden Drive

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas pageant, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Chancel Choir Christmas Cantata, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Children’s Christmas Eve worship, 6 p.m.; Candlelight service with Holy Communion, 8 p.m.; Holy Communion service, 11:30 p.m.

Emmanuel Metropolitan Community Church 307 W. Fourth

Wednesday: “The Best Pageant Ever,” 8 p.m., Spokane Civic Theatre; tickets, $12; $9/seniors and students.

Dec. 3: Worship, 10:15 a.m.

Dec. 6: Advent series, 7 p.m.; soup and bread, 6 p.m.; prayer and communion, 6:30.

Dec. 10: Worship, 10:15 a.m.

Dec. 13: Advent series, 7 p.m.; soup and bread, 6 p.m.; prayer and communion, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Christmas Dinner and Goods and Talent Auction, 5 p.m.; Christmas Cantata, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Advent service, 7 p.m.; soup and bread, 6 p.m.; prayer and communion, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 11 p.m.

Euclid Avenue Baptist Church 2804 E. Euclid

Dec. 16: Christmas Cantata, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas Cantata, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Faith Bible Church Meets in the North Central High School Auditorium, 1600 N. Howard

Dec. 24: Christmas concerts, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

First Assembly of God 828 W. Indiana

Nov. 26: Thanksgiving Narrative, Part 2, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: Children’s Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Night of Joy” concert 6 p.m.

Dec. 20: Candlelight communion, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m.

First Church of Christ Scientist 310 E. 14th

Today: Service, 10 a.m.

First Church of the Open Bible 8303 N. Division

Dec. 7: “Christmas Through Time,” musical revue, 7 p.m. (467-5134 for tickets)

Dec. 8: “Christmas Through Time,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: “Christmas Through Time,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: “Christmas Through Time,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Kid’s Choir Christmas concert, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Watchnight communion service, 11 p.m.

First Church of Religious Science, Center of Creative Living 2825 E. 33rd.

Dec. 9: Christmas tree trimming, 11 a.m.

Dec. 10: Christmas party, Swackhammer’s, 21 E. Lincoln Road, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 22: Christmas candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas service, 10 a.m.

First Covenant Church 212 S. Division

Dec. 13: Santa Lucia Fest, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: “No Ordinary Night,” 7 p.m., a Christmas musical.

Dec. 24: Christmas candlelight service, 7 p.m.

First Free Methodist Church 1725 W. Courtland

Dec. 10: Children’s musical, 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas choral presentation, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church 318 S. Cedar

Dec. 3: “The Messiah,” 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas music program, 9:45 a.m.; Charlotte Kroeker Piano Recital, 4 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve worship service, 10 a.m. and 5, 8 and 10 p.m.

Foothills Community Church 11102 N. Forker Road

Dec. 10: Sunday school Christmas program, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: “Christmas Tapestry,” musical, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve praise and communion service, 8 p.m.

Garland Avenue Alliance Church 2011 W. Garland

Dec. 2: Cookie Walk sale, 9 a.m.

Gethsemane Lutheran Church 11315 E. Broadway

Dec. 3: Congregational Christmas party, 6 p.m.

Dec. 6: Midweek Advent vesper, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: Women’s Christmas potluck luncheon, noon.

Dec. 13: Midweek Advent vesper, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Midweek Advent vesper, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m., presented by the children.

Dec. 25: Festival Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Day service, 9 a.m.

Gonzaga University 502 E. Boone

Nov. 30 “Aladdin,” Gonzaga Drama Guild Christmas show, Russell Theatre, 7:30 p.m. (tickets, 328-4220, ext. 3108)

Dec. 1: “Adladdin,” 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 2: “Adladdin,” 2 and 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 3: “Adladdin,” 2 p.m.

Dec. 8: Christmas candlelight concert, 8 p.m.

Dec. 9: Christmas candlelight concert, 8 p.m. ($8/general; $6/seniors and GU community.)

Dec. 10: Annual Alumni Children’s Christmas Mass, Cataldo Hall, 9 a.m.

Grace Baptist Church 1523 W. Mallon

Dec. 6: West Central Neighborhood Churches Carol Sing, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 5 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church 1827 E. Pacific

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight worship, 11 p.m.

Heritage Congregational Church 1801 E. 29th.

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens and bake sale, 9 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross Lutheran Church 7307 N. Nevada

Dec. 20: Children’s Christmas Narrative, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Family service, 7 p.m.; traditional midnight candlelight Christmas Eucharist service, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Service of Singing, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: Congregational worship with Eucharist, 7 p.m.

Linwood Seventh-day Adventist Church 6525 N. Monroe

Dec. 2: Celebration service, 10:45 a.m., featuring the Upper Columbia Academy Choraliers; Community singspiration, 3 p.m.

Dec. 23: “Spirit of Christmas,” 10:45 a.m.

Manito Presbyterian Church 401 E. 30th.

Dec. 2 - 23: Contemporary worship service, 6 p.m. “Reasons for Believing in God, the Bible, an Afterlife and Jesus,” is the sermon series each Saturday at 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Children’s program, 5 p.m.; contemporary praise and drama, 7 and 9 p.m.; traditional worship with candlelight communion, 11 p.m.

Manito United Methodist Church 3220 S. Grand Blvd.

Sunday: Services, 8:45 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 10 a.m.

Dec. 3 and 10: Alternative Christmas sale between and after services.

Dec. 6: Annual Women’s Society Christmas Guest Tea, 1 p.m.

Dec. 9: Rehearsal for the Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.; Birthday Party for Jesus (for Toys for Tots), 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: Dress rehearsal for Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: The Christmas pageant, 11 a.m.

Dec. 21: Longest Night or Blue Christmas service for those spending Christmas alone or having a difficult time, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Services, 8:45 and 11 a.m.; Christmas video for children and adult classes, 9:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight services, 7 and 10 p.m.

Mary Queen Roman Catholic Church 3423 E. Carlisle

Today: Thanksgiving Day Mass, 9 a.m.

Dec. 8: Immaculate Conception Feast, Patroness of the United States Masses, 6:30 and 9 a.m., and 7 p.m.; Night of Life for Prayer, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: Confessions, 4 p.m.

Dec. 18: Communal Service of Reconciliation, 7 p.m.

Dec. 19-22: Confessions, 7 p.m.

Dec. 23: Confessions, 4 p.m.

Dec. 24: Family Mass, 7 p.m.; Midnight Christmas Mass.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 11 a.m.

Dec. 30: Confessions, 4 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Mass, 7 p.m.

Jan. 1: New Year’s Day Masses, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Meeting Place 4811 N. Market

Today: Free Thanksgiving Dinner; no reservations required, 3 to 6 p.m.

Messiah Lutheran Church 4202 N. Belt

Sunday: Christ the King Festival, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2: Women of Messiah’s Advent Luncheon, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 6: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 13: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school Christmas program, 4 p.m.

Dec. 20: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.; Christmas Day Festival Worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Moran United Methodist Church 3601 E. 65th.

Friday: Youth group serves dinner at Crosswalk, 1 p.m.

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

Dec. 3: Youth group, community spaghetti feed, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas pageant, 11 a.m.

Dec. 19: Advent study, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 21: Christmas caroling, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve worship, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 8 p.m.

Mount St. Michael 8500 N. St. Michael Road

Today: Solemn High Mass, 8 a.m.

Sunday: High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 3: High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 8: Immaculate Conception, Solemn High Mass, 9 a.m.

Dec. 9: Christmas Bazaar, 9 a.m.

Dec. 12: Our Lady Of Guadalupe, High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 15-17: Advent retreat.

Dec. 17: High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 24: Virgil of Carols and Prayers, 11 p.m.; Christmas Solemn High Mass, midnight.

New Hope Christian Center 1108 N. Argonne Road

Dec. 17: annual Christmas program, 6 p.m.

North Hill Christian Church 4620 N. Post

Dec. 17: “Christmas Miracle,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas carol sing with communion, 8 a.m.; traditional Christmas worship, 11 a.m.; family communion service, 6:30 p.m.; candlelight communion service, 10:30 p.m.

Open Bible Church of the Valley 905 N. McDonald Road

Dec. 7-8: “Centennial Christmas,” a Christmas drama, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: “Centennial Christmas,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Candlelight communion service, 6 p.m.

Our Savior Lutheran Church 302 W. Augusta

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas program, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Praise worship, 8:45 a.m.; traditional worship, 11 a.m.; candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Park Heights Baptist Church 5101 S. Freya

Sunday: Hanging of the Greens, 5 p.m.

Dec. 1: Soup and pie dinner, 5:30 p.m., followed by “Oh My Stars, It’s Christmas!,” children’s pageant.

Dec. 3: Children’s Advent activities and adult small groups, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: Children’s Advent activities and adult small groups, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Advent activities and adult small groups, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 18: All the Children of the World Day Care Center’s Christmas program, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas candlelight worship, 7 p.m.

Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 2733 Northwest Blvd.

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 6 - 20: Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: Third Sunday in Advent, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Children’s Christmas service, 7 p.m.; The Nativity of Our Lord, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Celebration, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve communion, 7 p.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church 3909 W. Rowan

Dec. 6: Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13: Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Advent midweek services, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school Christmas program, 9:45 a.m.; Family service, 7 p.m.; Candlelight service, 9 p.m.; Holy Communion service, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Festival of communion, 10 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church 3606 S. Schafer Road

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Journey to the Center of Christmas,” children’s program, 9:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve services, 4 and 6 p.m.; candlelight services, 9 and 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church 219 E. Rockwood Blvd.

Dec. 17: German Language Christmas Mass, 3 p.m.

Salem Lutheran Church 1428 W. Broadway

Dec. 10: Service, 9 a.m., followed by Festival of Lights.

Shadle Park Presbyterian Church 5508 N. Alberta

Today: Family Prayer and Praise Service, 9 a.m.

Dec. 9-10: “Bethlehem Revisited,” Spokane Interstate Fairgrounds, 1-4 and 6-9 p.m. (Admission suggested: non-perishable goods for Spokane Food Bank.)

Dec. 11: “Bethlehem Revisited,” 6-9 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 4 p.m.

Spokane Central Seventh-day Adventist Church 828 W. Spoffard

Dec. 22: Free community dinner, 6 p.m.; Christmas carol sing, 7 p.m.

Spokane Friends Church 1612 W. Dalke

Dec. 1: Soup supper and decorating the church, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: “‘Tis the Season” and “A Christmas Carol,” 7 p.m., by The Friends Acting Troupe.

Dec. 17: Sunday School Christmas program, 9:45 a.m.; “‘Tis the Season” and “A Christmas Carol,” 5 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 5 p.m.

Spokane Valley Seventh-day Adventist Church 12323 E. Mission Ave

Friday: Prophecy Expo, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: “The Christmas Quilt’, 7 p.m. Presented by the Spokane Valley Adventist Christian School.

Spokane Valley United Methodist Church 10422 E. Main

Wednesday: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; Hanging of the swags and memorial wreaths, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; DeColores professional handbell choir, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10: Christmas program, 11 a.m.

Dec. 13: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; Christmas concert, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16: Christmas Light Bus Tour, 7 p.m. ($3/adults and $1.50/children)

Dec. 20: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; vocal recital by David Johnson, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 24: Service, 7 p.m.; Christmas Eve choral candlelight service, 10 p.m.

St. John’s Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 2 W. Third Ave

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10:30 a.m. Sunday: Informal service, 9 a.m.; traditional worship service, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: “Lite Service,” 6 p.m.; soup supper and small group fellowship.

Dec. 3: Advent of Advent Event, 9 a.m.

Dec. 6: “Lite” Worship, 6 p.m. Soup supper and small group fellowship.

Dec. 10: Informal worship, 9 a.m.; Creation of a Christmas Card, 10 a.m.; traditional liturgical communion service, 11 a.m.

Dec. 13: “Lite” Worship, 6 p.m. Soup supper and small group fellowship.

Dec. 17: Informal worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible classes, 10 a.m.; children’s Christmas worship service, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Family worship experience, 7 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve morning service, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship potluck, 6:30 p.m.

St. Luke Lutheran Church 9704 N. Division

Dec. 2: Women’s Advent Brunch, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 3: “And Four To Go,” 2 p.m.

Dec. 17: Hanging of the Green worship service, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve children’s Sunday school program, 10 a.m.; family worship service, 5:30 p.m.; Christmas Eve worship services, 7 and 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Morning worship service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve worship services, 10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church 316 E. 24th Ave

Dec. 10: Sunday school program and Christmas feast, 4 p.m. Two dinner settings: 4 and 6 p.m, with the program at 5 p.m.

Dec. 24: Carols and candlelight services, 4, 6 and 11 p.m.

St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church 304 S. Adams

Today: Thanksgiving Day Mass, 10 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent Faire, 4 p.m., presented by Good Shepherd Lutheran, All Saints/Holy Spirit Episcopal and St. Mary’s Roman Catholic churches.

Dec. 19: Communal Reconciliation Service, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Holyday Masses, 5 and 7:30 p.m., and midnight.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day services, 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church 5021 N. Nelson

Today: Free Thanksgiving Day Dinner, noon-3 p.m.

St. Paul’s United Methodist Church 1620 N. Monroe

Sundays: Worship services, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7:30 p.m.

St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church 5720 S. Perry

Saturday: “Christ The King,” 5 p.m.

Sunday: “Christ The King,” 8 and 10 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent I, 8 and 10 a.m. Special music at the 10 a.m. service.

Dec. 24: Advent IV and Christmas Eve Service, 10 a.m.; Christmas Family Eucharist, 5:30 p.m.; Festival Christmas Eucharist, 10 p.m.

Jan. 7: “Epiphany,” 10 a.m.

Trinity Baptist Church 6528 N. Monroe

Dec. 16: “The Gift of Christmas,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Carols and Candlelight, 5 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church 4704 N. Wall

Today: Thanksgiving Day Service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 6: Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13: Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Candlelight Christmas Eve vespers with choir and children, 7 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church 1725 E. Bridgeport

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 1 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas program, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Morning worship, 10:30 a.m.; Candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

Unitarian Universalist Church 4340 W. Fort George Wright Drive

Sunday: “Hanukkah Remembrances,” 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 2: Christmas carols with Dan Davis and a holiday potluck supper, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Holidays Decorating Party, 6 p.m.

Dec. 6: “Christmas As a Spiritual Event,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Intergenerational service featuring children and adult choirs, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 21: Winter Solstice service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 5:30 p.m.; Christmas Eve meditation, 10 p.m.

Dec. 17: The Magic of Christmas, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Christmas candle lighting service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Candle lighting services, 8 and 11 p.m.

Dec. 31: World Peace Meditation Service, 3:30 p.m.

Valley Fourth Memorial Church 2303 S. Bowdish

Today: Thanksgiving service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: “Children’s Christmas Celebration,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: “In Adoration of the King of Kings,” 3 and 6 p.m., with combined youth and adult choirs and orchestra.

Dec. 24: Service, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Day service, 10:30 a.m.

Westminster Congregational United Church of Christ 411 S. Washington

Dec. 17: Annual Nightwalk Youth Group Christmas Caroling, 7 p.m.

Whitworth College

Whitworth College Choirs presents Christmas Festival Concerts at First Presbyterian Church, 318 S. Cedar. (Tickets available through G&B; Select-a-Seat; 325-SEAT; no tickets at the door.)

Dec. 5: 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 8: 8 p.m.

Dec. 9: 3 p.m.

Whitworth Community Presbyterian Church 312 W. Hawthorne Road

Dec. 17: “The Mall and the Night Visitors,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Services, 8:30 and 10 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7:30 p.m., Cowles Auditorium on Whitworth campus; Christmas Eve candlelight communion service, 11 p.m., church sanctuary.

Windsor Baptist Church 4404 W. Hallett Road

Sunday: Foreign mission rally, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Hanging of the Green (call 455-7816 for time).

Dec. 15: Senior citizen’s luncheon, 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas program, 6 p.m.

Dec. 23: An Old-Fashioned Christmas caroling hayride, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Christmas Eve service and special Christmas music, 11 a.m.

Dec. 31: Watch Night Service, 8 p.m.

VERADALE

United Church of Christ 611 N. Progress Road

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Candlelight service, 7 p.m.

ELSEWHERE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON

CHEWELAH

United Church of Christ 10 E. Webster

Dec. 3: Advent service, 10:30 a.m.; “Unplug the Christmas Machine,” a workshop for those who would like to make their holiday season simpler, 3 p.m.

Dec. 10: Advent service, 9 a.m.; traditional worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent service, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 20: “Longest Night” service for those who are alone or are struggling with illness, loss …, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Family service, 10:30 a.m.; family service of lessons and carols, 7 p.m.; communion service with lessons and carols, 11 p.m.

Dec. 31: First Sunday after Christmas, family service, 10:30 a.m.

CRESTON

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 110 NE Foster

Dec. 17: Parsonage Holiday Open House Reception, 2 p.m.

Dec. 19: Living Nativity scene, 6 p.m.

Dec. 20: Living Nativity scene, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service of stories, candlelight and communion, 7 p.m.

PULLMAN

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church NE 400 Ash

Nov. 22: Thanksgiving Mass, 7 p.m. (food collected for Pullman Food Bank)

Dec. 24: Christmas Liturgy, 4 p.m.; Midnight Mass, 10 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 10 a.m.

NORTH IDAHO

COEUR D’ALENE

Lutheran Church of the Master 4800 Ramsey Road

Dec. 17: Christmas Choir Cantata, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; “La Posada,” Mexican potluck, 5 p.m.

Dec. 24: Worship, 11 a.m.; children’s carol’s family worship, 4 p.m.; candlelight service, 9 p.m.

Seventh-day Adventist Church 111 Locust Ave

Dec. 1: Sermon on the Mount - A call to radical Christianity, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2: Sermon on the Mount, 10:45 and 2 p.m

Dec. 13: “Prime Time Christmas,” 7 p.m., featuring students from Lake City Junior Academy.

Dec. 23: Christmas Brunch, 9 a.m.; reservations required.

Trinity Lutheran Church 812 N. Fifth, Coeur d’Alene

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent services, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Bells, Choirs and Desserts, 7 p.m. ($6).

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning service, 11 a.m.; Fourth Sunday in Advent, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve family candlelight service, 7 p.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day communion, 11 a.m.

Dec. 31: First Sunday after Christmas, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

United Methodist Church 1470 W. Hanley Ave

Dec. 3: “Mary - My Son Is Not My Son,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 10: “The Innkeeper - Have I Missed Something?,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Joseph - From Frustration to Faith,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; “Celebrate - First Christmases,” a program of special music, 4 p.m..

Dec. 24: “The Wise Men - Leaving the Familiar,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; service with special music, 5 p.m.; family service with children’s choirs, 7 p.m. communion service with adult choirs, 10 p.m..

Community Presbyterian Church 417 Williams

Dec. 10: “A Very Extraordinary Merry Christmas Mission,” 10:30 a.m., children’s choir.

Dec. 17: “The Word,” 4 p.m. Christmas cantata performed by the adult choir.

Dec. 24: “The Word,” 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 8 p.m.

SANDPOINT

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 433 S. Boyer

Dec. 16: Practice for “Messiah” singalong, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Messiah” singalong, 6 p.m.

First Christian Church 201 N. Division

Dec. 1: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m. (Free tickets available at the church)

Dec. 2: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m.

Dec. 3: Living Christmas Tree, 3 p.m.

Dec. 8: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: Living Christmas Tree, 3, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: Living Christmas Tree, 3 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve services, 6 and 8 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email