The Spokesman-Review

Holiday Calendar

FOR THE RECORD (Nov. 25, 1995): Correction: The schedule of events for Calvary Chapel of Spokane, 511 W. Hastings Road, was listed under the wrong church in Thursday’s special religion section. That schedule is: “A Time to be Glad,” Dec. 14, 15, 17 and 23 at 7 p.m. and Dec. 16 at 6 and 8 p.m. Services: Dec. 23, 7 p.m.; Dec. 24, 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Dec. 30, 7 p.m.; Dec. 31, 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

All events are free unless noted, and all activities are at the churches unless noted.

SPOKANE COUNTY

OTIS ORCHARDS

Starr Road Baptist Church Corner of Wellesley and Starr

Sunday: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 10: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Advent celebration, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m.

AIRWAY HEIGHTS

Airway Community Evangelical Free Church 12th and King (244-9343)

Dec. 3: Advent worship, 11 a.m.; holiday social, evening (call for time)

Dec. 10: Advent worship, 11 a.m.; caroling, evening (call for time)

Dec. 11: Advent worship, 11 a.m.; gift-exchange, evening (call for time)

Dec. 16: Birthday party for Jesus, 2 p.m.

Dec. 17: Advent worship, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Candlelight service, communion, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Fun Night, 6 p.m., film “Scars That Heal: the Story of Dave Roever, ” 7 p.m.

CHENEY

Emmanuel Lutheran Church 639 Elm

Dec. 6: Midweek Advent service, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 10: Children’s Christmas pageant, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 13: Midweek Advent service, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 10:30 a.m.; Candlelight service, 10 p.m.

United Methodist Church 204 Fourth

Dec. 2: Children’s program rehearsal and decoration learning centers, 4 p.m.; dinner and carols, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 3: Advent service, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; education hour, 9:45 a.m.

Dec. 10: Advent service, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; education hour, 9:45 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent service, 8:30 11 a.m.; education hour, 9:45 a.m.; “Live From Bethlehem” children’s program, 4 p.m.

Dec. 24: Advent service, “Emmanuel” Intergenerational celebration, 9:30 a.m.; candlelight service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 31: Escape to Africa intergenerational celebration, 9:30 a.m.

COLBERT

Greenbluff United Methodist Community Church 9908 E. Green Bluff Road

Dec. 23: Community caroling, 3 p.m.; Living Nativity, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Worship with drama and choir, 10:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Church 3720 E. Colbert

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Mass, 5 and 10 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 10 a.m.

SPANGLE

Seventh-day Adventist Church 3025 E Spangle (Waverly)

Dec. 15: Sacred concert, 7:30 p.m., featuring the Upper Columbia Academy Concert Choir and Choraliers.

Dec. 16: Christmas concert, 7:30 p.m. featuring Upper Columbia Academy band, vocal, keyboard.

SPOKANE

Anglican, Church of the Resurrection 2936 E. Olympic

Dec. 2: Women’s Holiday Arts and Crafts Bazaar, 10 a.m.

Audubon Park United Methodist Church 3908 N. Driscoll Blvd.

Dec. 24: Worship services, 9:30 and 11 a.m., and 7 p.m.; candlelight worship service, 11 p.m.

Berean Bible Church 10910 E. Boone

Today: Thanksgiving Morning Family Service, 10 a.m.

Calvary Baptist Church 203 E. Third

Dec. 14-15: “A Time to be Glad,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 16: “A Time to be Glad,” 6 and 8 p.m.

Dec. 17: “A Time to be Glad,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 23: Service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Services, 9 and 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 30: Service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 31: Services, 9 and 11 a.m.; New Year’s Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Cathedral of Our Lady of Lourdes 1115 W. Riverside

Today: Thanksgiving Day Mass, 10 a.m. Sunday: A Journey of Faith, 10:05 a.m. A 20-part series for adult education and evangelization preparation.

Dec. 2: Advent service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 3: Advent services, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Feast of Immaculate Conception, 6:30, 7:45 a.m. and noon. Noontime Concert, 1 p.m., with organists Paul Schmitz and Satoko Tochikubo; Mass, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: Advent service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 10: Advent services, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m.; Advent Lessons and Carols, 4 p.m.; Mass, 7 p.m.

Dec. 12: Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe, 5:30 p.m. Dinner, 6 p.m. (reservations required)

Dec. 15: Christmas Day Masses, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m.; Noontime Concert, 12:30 p.m., with organist Alessandr K. Kirrilov.

Dec. 18: Communal Service of Reconciliation, 7 p.m.

Dec. 22: Noontime Concert, 12:30 p.m., with organist Rita Heindselman.

Dec. 24: Masses of Vigil, 5 and 7 p.m.; Midnight Mass, 11:30 p.m.

Dec. 31: Solemnity of Mary, 7 p.m.

Jan. 1: Solemnity of Mary, 6:30, 9 and 11 a.m.

Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist 12th and Grand Boulevard

Today: “Coming To the Table,” 10 a.m. Community Interfaith Thanksgiving Service.

Dec. 3: Christmas Crackers - An Olde English Family Celebration, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.

Dec. 19: Candlelight Christmas concert, 4 and 8 p.m. General admission $10, $8/seniors; $5/12 and under.

Dec. 24: Family Christmas Eucharist with the Children’s Choir, 4 p.m.; Christmas Carillon Recital, 5:15, 9:30 p.m. Christmas Music in the Cathedral, 9:45 p.m.; Festival Choral Eucharist, 10:30 p.m.

Dec. 25: Choral Christmas Eucharist, 10 a.m.; Carillon Recital, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Eucharist, 11 p.m.

Central Baptist Church 19 W. Shannon

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 9 a.m.; lunch, noon.

Dec. 7: Christmas Cantata, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: Dorcas Circle, 10 a.m.; Judson Circle, 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 15: Live Nativity scene

Dec. 16: Live Nativity scene

Dec. 17: Christmas Cantata, “Love Came Down,” 7 p.m., with combined choirs of Immanuel and Central Baptist churches.

Dec. 22: Live Nativity scene

Dec. 23. Live Nativity scene

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 9 p.m.

Central Lutheran Church 309 W. Fifth

Today: Thanksgiving Worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: Sunday school Christmas program, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 5:30 and 10 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Central United Methodist Church 518 W. Third

Today: Community Thanksgiving Dinner, 1-3 p.m.

Dec. 2: Christian Rock Concert, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6: Neighborhood dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 13: Neighborhood dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Birthday Party for Jesus, 11:45 a.m.; lunch; caroling, 1 p.m.

Dec. 20: Neighborhood dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Christ Lutheran Church 13009 E. Broadway

Dec. 3: Hanging of the Greens, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Bazaar, 10 a.m., luncheon, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning service, 10 a.m.; Christmas eve Services, 5, 7 and 10 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 10 a.m.

Community Bible Church 3506 W. Princeton

Dec. 23: Saturday night worship service, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning services, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 5:30 p.m.

Covenant Christian Church 5616 S. Palouse Highway

Sunday: Service “Covenant with the Future,” 11 a.m. Organ rededication, 4 p.m.

Dec. 2: Decorate for Advent, 5 p.m.; Advent Christmas dinner, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Service, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Service, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Covenant United Methodist Church 15515 N. Gleneden Drive

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas pageant, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Chancel Choir Christmas Cantata, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Children’s Christmas Eve worship, 6 p.m.; Candlelight service with Holy Communion, 8 p.m.; Holy Communion service, 11:30 p.m.

Emmanuel Metropolitan Community Church 307 W. Fourth

Wednesday: “The Best Pageant Ever,” 8 p.m., Spokane Civic Theatre; tickets, $12; $9/seniors and students.

Dec. 3: Worship, 10:15 a.m.

Dec. 6: Advent series, 7 p.m.; soup and bread, 6 p.m.; prayer and communion, 6:30.

Dec. 10: Worship, 10:15 a.m.

Dec. 13: Advent series, 7 p.m.; soup and bread, 6 p.m.; prayer and communion, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Christmas Dinner and Goods and Talent Auction, 5 p.m.; Christmas Cantata, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Advent service, 7 p.m.; soup and bread, 6 p.m.; prayer and communion, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Worship, 10:15 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 11 p.m.

Euclid Avenue Baptist Church 2804 E. Euclid

Dec. 16: Christmas Cantata, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas Cantata, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Faith Bible Church Meets in the North Central High School Auditorium, 1600 N. Howard

Dec. 24: Christmas concerts, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

First Assembly of God 828 W. Indiana

Nov. 26: Thanksgiving Narrative, Part 2, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: Children’s Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Night of Joy” concert 6 p.m.

Dec. 20: Candlelight communion, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 6 p.m.

First Church of Christ Scientist 310 E. 14th

Today: Service, 10 a.m.

First Church of the Open Bible 8303 N. Division

Dec. 7: “Christmas Through Time,” musical revue, 7 p.m. (467-5134 for tickets)

Dec. 8: “Christmas Through Time,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: “Christmas Through Time,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: “Christmas Through Time,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Kid’s Choir Christmas concert, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Watchnight communion service, 11 p.m.

First Church of Religious Science, Center of Creative Living 2825 E. 33rd.

Dec. 9: Christmas tree trimming, 11 a.m.

Dec. 10: Christmas party, Swackhammer’s, 21 E. Lincoln Road, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 22: Christmas candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas service, 10 a.m.

First Covenant Church 212 S. Division

Dec. 13: Santa Lucia Fest, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: “No Ordinary Night,” 7 p.m., a Christmas musical.

Dec. 24: Christmas candlelight service, 7 p.m.

First Free Methodist Church 1725 W. Courtland

Dec. 10: Children’s musical, 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas choral presentation, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 6 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church 318 S. Cedar

Dec. 3: “The Messiah,” 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas music program, 9:45 a.m.; Charlotte Kroeker Piano Recital, 4 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve worship service, 10 a.m. and 5, 8 and 10 p.m.

Foothills Community Church 11102 N. Forker Road

Dec. 10: Sunday school Christmas program, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: “Christmas Tapestry,” musical, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve praise and communion service, 8 p.m.

Garland Avenue Alliance Church 2011 W. Garland

Dec. 2: Cookie Walk sale, 9 a.m.

Gethsemane Lutheran Church 11315 E. Broadway

Dec. 3: Congregational Christmas party, 6 p.m.

Dec. 6: Midweek Advent vesper, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: Women’s Christmas potluck luncheon, noon.

Dec. 13: Midweek Advent vesper, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Midweek Advent vesper, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m., presented by the children.

Dec. 25: Festival Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Day service, 9 a.m.

Gonzaga University 502 E. Boone

Nov. 30 “Aladdin,” Gonzaga Drama Guild Christmas show, Russell Theatre, 7:30 p.m. (tickets, 328-4220, ext. 3108)

Dec. 1: “Adladdin,” 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 2: “Adladdin,” 2 and 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 3: “Adladdin,” 2 p.m.

Dec. 8: Christmas candlelight concert, 8 p.m.

Dec. 9: Christmas candlelight concert, 8 p.m. ($8/general; $6/seniors and GU community.)

Dec. 10: Annual Alumni Children’s Christmas Mass, Cataldo Hall, 9 a.m.

Grace Baptist Church 1523 W. Mallon

Dec. 6: West Central Neighborhood Churches Carol Sing, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 5 p.m.

Grace Lutheran Church 1827 E. Pacific

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight worship, 11 p.m.

Heritage Congregational Church 1801 E. 29th.

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens and bake sale, 9 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Service, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross Lutheran Church 7307 N. Nevada

Dec. 20: Children’s Christmas Narrative, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Family service, 7 p.m.; traditional midnight candlelight Christmas Eucharist service, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Service of Singing, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: Congregational worship with Eucharist, 7 p.m.

Linwood Seventh-day Adventist Church 6525 N. Monroe

Dec. 2: Celebration service, 10:45 a.m., featuring the Upper Columbia Academy Choraliers; Community singspiration, 3 p.m.

Dec. 23: “Spirit of Christmas,” 10:45 a.m.

Manito Presbyterian Church 401 E. 30th.

Dec. 2 - 23: Contemporary worship service, 6 p.m. “Reasons for Believing in God, the Bible, an Afterlife and Jesus,” is the sermon series each Saturday at 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Children’s program, 5 p.m.; contemporary praise and drama, 7 and 9 p.m.; traditional worship with candlelight communion, 11 p.m.

Manito United Methodist Church 3220 S. Grand Blvd.

Sunday: Services, 8:45 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 10 a.m.

Dec. 3 and 10: Alternative Christmas sale between and after services.

Dec. 6: Annual Women’s Society Christmas Guest Tea, 1 p.m.

Dec. 9: Rehearsal for the Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.; Birthday Party for Jesus (for Toys for Tots), 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: Dress rehearsal for Christmas pageant, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: The Christmas pageant, 11 a.m.

Dec. 21: Longest Night or Blue Christmas service for those spending Christmas alone or having a difficult time, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Services, 8:45 and 11 a.m.; Christmas video for children and adult classes, 9:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight services, 7 and 10 p.m.

Mary Queen Roman Catholic Church 3423 E. Carlisle

Today: Thanksgiving Day Mass, 9 a.m.

Dec. 8: Immaculate Conception Feast, Patroness of the United States Masses, 6:30 and 9 a.m., and 7 p.m.; Night of Life for Prayer, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: Confessions, 4 p.m.

Dec. 18: Communal Service of Reconciliation, 7 p.m.

Dec. 19-22: Confessions, 7 p.m.

Dec. 23: Confessions, 4 p.m.

Dec. 24: Family Mass, 7 p.m.; Midnight Christmas Mass.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 11 a.m.

Dec. 30: Confessions, 4 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Mass, 7 p.m.

Jan. 1: New Year’s Day Masses, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Meeting Place 4811 N. Market

Today: Free Thanksgiving Dinner; no reservations required, 3 to 6 p.m.

Messiah Lutheran Church 4202 N. Belt

Sunday: Christ the King Festival, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2: Women of Messiah’s Advent Luncheon, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 6: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 13: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school Christmas program, 4 p.m.

Dec. 20: Fellowship supper, 6 p.m.; Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Advent services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.; Christmas Day Festival Worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.

Moran United Methodist Church 3601 E. 65th.

Friday: Youth group serves dinner at Crosswalk, 1 p.m.

Sunday: worship, 11 a.m.

Dec. 3: Youth group, community spaghetti feed, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas pageant, 11 a.m.

Dec. 19: Advent study, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 21: Christmas caroling, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve worship, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 8 p.m.

Mount St. Michael 8500 N. St. Michael Road

Today: Solemn High Mass, 8 a.m.

Sunday: High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 3: High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 8: Immaculate Conception, Solemn High Mass, 9 a.m.

Dec. 9: Christmas Bazaar, 9 a.m.

Dec. 12: Our Lady Of Guadalupe, High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 15-17: Advent retreat.

Dec. 17: High Mass, 8 a.m.

Dec. 24: Virgil of Carols and Prayers, 11 p.m.; Christmas Solemn High Mass, midnight.

New Hope Christian Center 1108 N. Argonne Road

Dec. 17: annual Christmas program, 6 p.m.

North Hill Christian Church 4620 N. Post

Dec. 17: “Christmas Miracle,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas carol sing with communion, 8 a.m.; traditional Christmas worship, 11 a.m.; family communion service, 6:30 p.m.; candlelight communion service, 10:30 p.m.

Open Bible Church of the Valley 905 N. McDonald Road

Dec. 7-8: “Centennial Christmas,” a Christmas drama, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: “Centennial Christmas,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Candlelight communion service, 6 p.m.

Our Savior Lutheran Church 302 W. Augusta

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas program, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Praise worship, 8:45 a.m.; traditional worship, 11 a.m.; candlelight Christmas Eve service, 7 p.m.

Park Heights Baptist Church 5101 S. Freya

Sunday: Hanging of the Greens, 5 p.m.

Dec. 1: Soup and pie dinner, 5:30 p.m., followed by “Oh My Stars, It’s Christmas!,” children’s pageant.

Dec. 3: Children’s Advent activities and adult small groups, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: Children’s Advent activities and adult small groups, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Advent activities and adult small groups, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m.

Dec. 18: All the Children of the World Day Care Center’s Christmas program, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas candlelight worship, 7 p.m.

Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 2733 Northwest Blvd.

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 6 - 20: Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 17: Third Sunday in Advent, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Children’s Christmas service, 7 p.m.; The Nativity of Our Lord, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Celebration, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve communion, 7 p.m.

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church 3909 W. Rowan

Dec. 6: Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13: Advent midweek service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Advent midweek services, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning services, 8:15 and 11 a.m.; Sunday school Christmas program, 9:45 a.m.; Family service, 7 p.m.; Candlelight service, 9 p.m.; Holy Communion service, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Festival of communion, 10 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church 3606 S. Schafer Road

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Journey to the Center of Christmas,” children’s program, 9:30 and 10:45 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve services, 4 and 6 p.m.; candlelight services, 9 and 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church 219 E. Rockwood Blvd.

Dec. 17: German Language Christmas Mass, 3 p.m.

Salem Lutheran Church 1428 W. Broadway

Dec. 10: Service, 9 a.m., followed by Festival of Lights.

Shadle Park Presbyterian Church 5508 N. Alberta

Today: Family Prayer and Praise Service, 9 a.m.

Dec. 9-10: “Bethlehem Revisited,” Spokane Interstate Fairgrounds, 1-4 and 6-9 p.m. (Admission suggested: non-perishable goods for Spokane Food Bank.)

Dec. 11: “Bethlehem Revisited,” 6-9 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve candlelight service, 4 p.m.

Spokane Central Seventh-day Adventist Church 828 W. Spoffard

Dec. 22: Free community dinner, 6 p.m.; Christmas carol sing, 7 p.m.

Spokane Friends Church 1612 W. Dalke

Dec. 1: Soup supper and decorating the church, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: “‘Tis the Season” and “A Christmas Carol,” 7 p.m., by The Friends Acting Troupe.

Dec. 17: Sunday School Christmas program, 9:45 a.m.; “‘Tis the Season” and “A Christmas Carol,” 5 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 5 p.m.

Spokane Valley Seventh-day Adventist Church 12323 E. Mission Ave

Friday: Prophecy Expo, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: “The Christmas Quilt’, 7 p.m. Presented by the Spokane Valley Adventist Christian School.

Spokane Valley United Methodist Church 10422 E. Main

Wednesday: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; Hanging of the swags and memorial wreaths, 7 p.m.

Dec. 6: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; DeColores professional handbell choir, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 10: Christmas program, 11 a.m.

Dec. 13: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; Christmas concert, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 16: Christmas Light Bus Tour, 7 p.m. ($3/adults and $1.50/children)

Dec. 20: Advent dinner, 6 p.m.; vocal recital by David Johnson, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 24: Service, 7 p.m.; Christmas Eve choral candlelight service, 10 p.m.

St. John’s Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 2 W. Third Ave

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10:30 a.m. Sunday: Informal service, 9 a.m.; traditional worship service, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: “Lite Service,” 6 p.m.; soup supper and small group fellowship.

Dec. 3: Advent of Advent Event, 9 a.m.

Dec. 6: “Lite” Worship, 6 p.m. Soup supper and small group fellowship.

Dec. 10: Informal worship, 9 a.m.; Creation of a Christmas Card, 10 a.m.; traditional liturgical communion service, 11 a.m.

Dec. 13: “Lite” Worship, 6 p.m. Soup supper and small group fellowship.

Dec. 17: Informal worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school and adult Bible classes, 10 a.m.; children’s Christmas worship service, 11 a.m.

Dec. 24: Family worship experience, 7 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve morning service, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve service, 10:30 a.m.; fellowship potluck, 6:30 p.m.

St. Luke Lutheran Church 9704 N. Division

Dec. 2: Women’s Advent Brunch, 9:30 a.m.

Dec. 3: “And Four To Go,” 2 p.m.

Dec. 17: Hanging of the Green worship service, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve children’s Sunday school program, 10 a.m.; family worship service, 5:30 p.m.; Christmas Eve worship services, 7 and 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Morning worship service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve worship services, 10 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church 316 E. 24th Ave

Dec. 10: Sunday school program and Christmas feast, 4 p.m. Two dinner settings: 4 and 6 p.m, with the program at 5 p.m.

Dec. 24: Carols and candlelight services, 4, 6 and 11 p.m.

St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Church 304 S. Adams

Today: Thanksgiving Day Mass, 10 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent Faire, 4 p.m., presented by Good Shepherd Lutheran, All Saints/Holy Spirit Episcopal and St. Mary’s Roman Catholic churches.

Dec. 19: Communal Reconciliation Service, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Holyday Masses, 5 and 7:30 p.m., and midnight.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day services, 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Patrick’s Roman Catholic Church 5021 N. Nelson

Today: Free Thanksgiving Day Dinner, noon-3 p.m.

St. Paul’s United Methodist Church 1620 N. Monroe

Sundays: Worship services, 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 7:30 p.m.

St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church 5720 S. Perry

Saturday: “Christ The King,” 5 p.m.

Sunday: “Christ The King,” 8 and 10 a.m.

Dec. 3: Advent I, 8 and 10 a.m. Special music at the 10 a.m. service.

Dec. 24: Advent IV and Christmas Eve Service, 10 a.m.; Christmas Family Eucharist, 5:30 p.m.; Festival Christmas Eucharist, 10 p.m.

Jan. 7: “Epiphany,” 10 a.m.

Trinity Baptist Church 6528 N. Monroe

Dec. 16: “The Gift of Christmas,” 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Carols and Candlelight, 5 p.m.

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church 4704 N. Wall

Today: Thanksgiving Day Service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 6: Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 13: Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Advent vespers, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Candlelight Christmas Eve vespers with choir and children, 7 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day service, 10 a.m.

Trinity United Methodist Church 1725 E. Bridgeport

Dec. 2: Hanging of the Greens, 1 p.m.

Dec. 17: Christmas program, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 24: Morning worship, 10:30 a.m.; Candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

Unitarian Universalist Church 4340 W. Fort George Wright Drive

Sunday: “Hanukkah Remembrances,” 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 2: Christmas carols with Dan Davis and a holiday potluck supper, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Holidays Decorating Party, 6 p.m.

Dec. 6: “Christmas As a Spiritual Event,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Intergenerational service featuring children and adult choirs, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 21: Winter Solstice service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service, 5:30 p.m.; Christmas Eve meditation, 10 p.m.

Dec. 17: The Magic of Christmas, 7 p.m.

Dec. 20: Christmas candle lighting service, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Candle lighting services, 8 and 11 p.m.

Dec. 31: World Peace Meditation Service, 3:30 p.m.

Valley Fourth Memorial Church 2303 S. Bowdish

Today: Thanksgiving service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 10: “Children’s Christmas Celebration,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: “In Adoration of the King of Kings,” 3 and 6 p.m., with combined youth and adult choirs and orchestra.

Dec. 24: Service, 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 5 p.m.

Dec. 31: New Year’s Eve Day service, 10:30 a.m.

Westminster Congregational United Church of Christ 411 S. Washington

Dec. 17: Annual Nightwalk Youth Group Christmas Caroling, 7 p.m.

Whitworth College

Whitworth College Choirs presents Christmas Festival Concerts at First Presbyterian Church, 318 S. Cedar. (Tickets available through G&B; Select-a-Seat; 325-SEAT; no tickets at the door.)

Dec. 5: 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 8: 8 p.m.

Dec. 9: 3 p.m.

Whitworth Community Presbyterian Church 312 W. Hawthorne Road

Dec. 17: “The Mall and the Night Visitors,” 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Services, 8:30 and 10 a.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 7:30 p.m., Cowles Auditorium on Whitworth campus; Christmas Eve candlelight communion service, 11 p.m., church sanctuary.

Windsor Baptist Church 4404 W. Hallett Road

Sunday: Foreign mission rally, 6 p.m.

Dec. 3: Hanging of the Green (call 455-7816 for time).

Dec. 15: Senior citizen’s luncheon, 12:30 p.m.

Dec. 17: Children’s Christmas program, 6 p.m.

Dec. 23: An Old-Fashioned Christmas caroling hayride, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 24: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Christmas Eve service and special Christmas music, 11 a.m.

Dec. 31: Watch Night Service, 8 p.m.

VERADALE

United Church of Christ 611 N. Progress Road

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Candlelight service, 7 p.m.

ELSEWHERE IN EASTERN WASHINGTON

CHEWELAH

United Church of Christ 10 E. Webster

Dec. 3: Advent service, 10:30 a.m.; “Unplug the Christmas Machine,” a workshop for those who would like to make their holiday season simpler, 3 p.m.

Dec. 10: Advent service, 9 a.m.; traditional worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent service, 10:30 a.m.

Dec. 20: “Longest Night” service for those who are alone or are struggling with illness, loss …, 7 p.m.

Dec. 24: Family service, 10:30 a.m.; family service of lessons and carols, 7 p.m.; communion service with lessons and carols, 11 p.m.

Dec. 31: First Sunday after Christmas, family service, 10:30 a.m.

CRESTON

Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) 110 NE Foster

Dec. 17: Parsonage Holiday Open House Reception, 2 p.m.

Dec. 19: Living Nativity scene, 6 p.m.

Dec. 20: Living Nativity scene, 6 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve service of stories, candlelight and communion, 7 p.m.

PULLMAN

Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church NE 400 Ash

Nov. 22: Thanksgiving Mass, 7 p.m. (food collected for Pullman Food Bank)

Dec. 24: Christmas Liturgy, 4 p.m.; Midnight Mass, 10 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day Mass, 10 a.m.

NORTH IDAHO

COEUR D’ALENE

Lutheran Church of the Master 4800 Ramsey Road

Dec. 17: Christmas Choir Cantata, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; “La Posada,” Mexican potluck, 5 p.m.

Dec. 24: Worship, 11 a.m.; children’s carol’s family worship, 4 p.m.; candlelight service, 9 p.m.

Seventh-day Adventist Church 111 Locust Ave

Dec. 1: Sermon on the Mount - A call to radical Christianity, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2: Sermon on the Mount, 10:45 and 2 p.m

Dec. 13: “Prime Time Christmas,” 7 p.m., featuring students from Lake City Junior Academy.

Dec. 23: Christmas Brunch, 9 a.m.; reservations required.

Trinity Lutheran Church 812 N. Fifth, Coeur d’Alene

Today: Thanksgiving Day service, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: Advent services, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Bells, Choirs and Desserts, 7 p.m. ($6).

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve morning service, 11 a.m.; Fourth Sunday in Advent, 11 a.m.; Christmas Eve family candlelight service, 7 p.m.; Christmas Eve candlelight service, 11 p.m.

Dec. 25: Christmas Day communion, 11 a.m.

Dec. 31: First Sunday after Christmas, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

United Methodist Church 1470 W. Hanley Ave

Dec. 3: “Mary - My Son Is Not My Son,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 10: “The Innkeeper - Have I Missed Something?,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Joseph - From Frustration to Faith,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; “Celebrate - First Christmases,” a program of special music, 4 p.m..

Dec. 24: “The Wise Men - Leaving the Familiar,” 8:30 and 11 a.m.; service with special music, 5 p.m.; family service with children’s choirs, 7 p.m. communion service with adult choirs, 10 p.m..

Community Presbyterian Church 417 Williams

Dec. 10: “A Very Extraordinary Merry Christmas Mission,” 10:30 a.m., children’s choir.

Dec. 17: “The Word,” 4 p.m. Christmas cantata performed by the adult choir.

Dec. 24: “The Word,” 10:30 a.m.; Christmas Eve service, 8 p.m.

SANDPOINT

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 433 S. Boyer

Dec. 16: Practice for “Messiah” singalong, 10 a.m.

Dec. 17: “Messiah” singalong, 6 p.m.

First Christian Church 201 N. Division

Dec. 1: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m. (Free tickets available at the church)

Dec. 2: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m.

Dec. 3: Living Christmas Tree, 3 p.m.

Dec. 8: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Living Christmas Tree, 7 p.m.

Dec. 9: Living Christmas Tree, 3, 7 p.m.

Dec. 10: Living Christmas Tree, 3 p.m.

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve services, 6 and 8 p.m.



Click here to comment on this story »



Blogs

HBO Blogos: A trip to Naples

Marianne Love/Slight Detour found an opportunity to get off by herself Sunday, so she snagged her camera and headed to Bond Lake in Naples, Idaho area. More photos and Marianne's ...


Salmon are Olympia bound

This post was updated at 2:30 p.m. Tuesday. OLYMPIA -- There are two migrations to Olympia each year. Legislators come in January, and leave . . . some time later. ...



Do you consider yourself a good kisser?

On what do you base that assessment? If you have gotten feedback, have you considered that these reviews might not have been candid? Have you been determined to improve your ...



Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile