September 7, 1995 in Sports

Southeast B-8 Smaller, But Not Any Less Rugged

By The Spokesman-Review
 

One little seven-team league produced last year’s top-ranked B-8 team and another team that finished No. 1 on the field.

The Southeast B-8 is now a six-team league, but every bit as potent.

Defending State B-8 champion Touchet (10-1) graduated few players from the group that beat Pateros 38-24 in last year’s Kingbowl.

Touchet’s lone loss came against league rival LaCrosse-Washtucna, which entered postseason ranked on top but lost to Pateros 36-30 in the quarterfinals.

Touchet and L-W should slug it out again for league superiority. They have one less league rival to fret about because Waitsburg’s increased enrollment sent it to the SEB-11.

Despite the loss of one team, the SEB-8 picked up one state playoff spot while the Northeast B-8 shrunk from four to three postseason bids. St. John-Endicott, with an improved turnout, is a favorite for the No. 3 spot to state.

Come the end of league season, the standings should look like this: Touchet, L-W, SJE, Rosalia, Colton, Prescott.

SOUTHEAST B

LaCrosse-Washtucna Tigercats

1994 record: 6-0, 8-1; first

Coach: Jeff Nelson

Years coaching: Second

Coach’s record: 8-1

Top returners: Joe Kinch, 6-0, 185, sr., RB/DB; Shawn Larkin, 6-2, 255, sr., OT/DG; Casey Rouleau, 6-2, 175, jr., R/LB; Clint Anderson, 5-9, 165, jr., RB/ DB; Jeremy Daniel, 6-2, 160, jr., QB/S; Clint Ledbetter, 6-2, 180, jr., R/LB

Top newcomers: Tom Stine, 5-10, 185, sr., OG/DT; Greg Whitman, 6-2, 185, fr., R/DE.

Quick kicks: Kinch, the team’s top college prospect, rushed for 1,015 yards last year.

Coach’s comment: “I don’t think we’ll miss a beat. … Injuries can devastate us, just like any other eight-man team.”

Outlook: With Daniel at the helm, the Tigercats should finish no lower than second. First place wouldn’t shock anyone (except, maybe, Touchet).

St. John-Endicott Eagles

1994 record: 2-4, 3-6; fifth

Coach: Dick Behrens

Years coaching: Fourth

Coach’s record: 9-17

Top returners: Zach Hergert, 5-9, 170, sr., RB/LB; Joe Gering, 6-3, 190, sr., RB/DE; Brandon Phillips, 6-0, 220, sr., G; Conor Kleweno, 5-10, 160, sr., R/DB; Ryan Schauble, 5-11, 160, sr., R/DB; Chris Larson, 6-0, 205, jr., FB/DG; John Hergert, 6-5, 250, jr., C/G.

Top newcomers: Kale Colyar, 5-9, 150, jr., R/S; Josh Siler, 6-0, 165, soph., QB; Ryan Stolmeier, 6-2, 170, soph., R/DE; Andrew Kolb, 5-10, 160, soph., RB/LB; John Pool, 5-10, 205, jr., C.

Quick kicks: The Eagles blew a chance for .500 last year with an overtime loss to Waitsburg.

Coach’s comment: “I think (a playoff spot) is definitely an attainable goal for us. The last couple of years we’ve had trouble with close games.”

Outlook: Good size and speed, and an increased turnout of 13 should help SJE snare a playoff berth.

Rosalia Spartans

1994 record: 4-2, 6-2; tied for third

Coach: Jim Hereford

Years coaching: Third

Coach’s record: 9-7

Top returners: Brian Maley, 6-1, 190, sr., RB/LB; Tysen Blank, 6-1, 195, jr., QB/DE; David Finley, 5-10, 160, sr., RB/DB; John Cowger, 5-10, 160, sr., OG/LB.

Top newcomers: Bill Lathrop, 5-11, 180, soph., G; Andy Van Grimbergen, 5-9, 150, jr., R/DB

Quick kicks: Maley, a 4.0 student who gained 1,500 yards last year, has added 15 pounds.

Coach’s comment: “We have an experienced backfield with a young line. Maley was a quarterback as a freshman and Finley was a running back as a freshman.”

Outlook: The Spartans would have made the playoffs last year had the league had three playoff spots. This year there are three, but young Rosalia may not match ‘94.

, DataTimes ILLUSTRATION: Photo

MEMO: This sidebar appeared with the story: SEB-8 SCHEDULE Sept. 8 Odessa at Touchet, 3 p.m. LaCrosse-Washtucna at Lind, 4 p.m. Cusick at Rosalia, 7 pm St. John-Endicott at Inchelium, 7 p.m. Sept. 14 Dayton JV at Prescott, 3 p.m. Colton at Genesee, 7 p.m. Sept. 15 Rosalia at Cusick, 7 p.m. LaCrosse-Washtucna at Odessa, 7:30 p.m. St. John-Endicott at Lind, 3:30 p.m. Sept. 22 LaCrosse-Washtucna at Rosalia, 7 p.m. Odessa at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m. Lakeside (Plummer, Id.) at Colton, 7 p.m. Sept. 29 Kahlotus at Prescott, 3 p.m. Lyle at Touchet, 3 p.m. Rosalia at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m. Oct. 6. Prescott at Touchet, 3 p.m. Colton at Rosalia, 7 p.m. St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m. Oct. 13 Touchet at St. John-Endicott Rosalia at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 3 p.m. Prescott at Colton, 7 p.m. Oct. 20 LaCrosse-Washtucna at Touchet, 3 p.m. Colton at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m. Rosalia at Prescott, 3 p.m. Oct. 27 St. John-Endicott at Prescott, 3 p.m. LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, 7 p.m. Touchet at Rosalia, 7 p.m. Nov. 3 Colton at Touchet, 2 p.m. Prescott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m. St. John-Endicott at Rosalia, 7 p.m.

This sidebar appeared with the story: SEB-8 SCHEDULE Sept. 8 Odessa at Touchet, 3 p.m. LaCrosse-Washtucna at Lind, 4 p.m. Cusick at Rosalia, 7 pm St. John-Endicott at Inchelium, 7 p.m. Sept. 14 Dayton JV at Prescott, 3 p.m. Colton at Genesee, 7 p.m. Sept. 15 Rosalia at Cusick, 7 p.m. LaCrosse-Washtucna at Odessa, 7:30 p.m. St. John-Endicott at Lind, 3:30 p.m. Sept. 22 LaCrosse-Washtucna at Rosalia, 7 p.m. Odessa at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m. Lakeside (Plummer, Id.) at Colton, 7 p.m. Sept. 29 Kahlotus at Prescott, 3 p.m. Lyle at Touchet, 3 p.m. Rosalia at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m. Oct. 6. Prescott at Touchet, 3 p.m. Colton at Rosalia, 7 p.m. St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m. Oct. 13 Touchet at St. John-Endicott Rosalia at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 3 p.m. Prescott at Colton, 7 p.m. Oct. 20 LaCrosse-Washtucna at Touchet, 3 p.m. Colton at St. John-Endicott, 7 p.m. Rosalia at Prescott, 3 p.m. Oct. 27 St. John-Endicott at Prescott, 3 p.m. LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, 7 p.m. Touchet at Rosalia, 7 p.m. Nov. 3 Colton at Touchet, 2 p.m. Prescott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7 p.m. St. John-Endicott at Rosalia, 7 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email